https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=Zhousheng+%28Fjana%29&feedformat=atomIIWiki - User contributions [en]2024-03-29T01:06:03ZUser contributionsMediaWiki 1.39.7https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Mercy_International&diff=755786Mercy International2024-01-21T18:40:00Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Argis Division */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox organization<br />
| logo = Mercy_International.png<br />
| logo_size = 200px<br />
| type = Non-profit<br />{{wp|International non-governmental organization|INGO}}<br />
| headquarters = [[Zuidhaven]], [[Orioni]]<br />
| services = Protecting human rights<br />
| leader_title = {{wp|Director}}<br />
| leader_name = [[Adam Brand]]<br />
| key_people = <br />
| name = Mercy International<br />
| founded = {{start date and age|1973|5|df=yes}}<br />
| founder = <br />
| location = [[Eurth]]<br />
| fields = Legal research, Media attention, direct-appeal lobbying<br />
| num_members = More than three million members and supporters<br />
| homepage = www.mercy.org<br />
}}<br />
<br />
'''Mercy International''' is an international {{wp|non-governmental organization}} created to advance {{wp|human rights}} causes for all [[Eurth]] citizens. The organisation was founded in 1973 during the height of the [[Second Argic War]]. It operates in accordance with the [[Assembled Nations]] (AN). The organization claims it has more than three million members and supporters around the world.<br />
<br />
== Objectives ==<br />
<br />
The mission statement of Mercy International as an organization is: "Promote unalienable human rights to all individuals, regardless of their origin, background, or person; protect the disadvantaged from violations of their rights; therefore, allow for the health and prosperity of the entire [[Eurth]]."<br />
<br />
They define "human rights" as the following, including but not limited to:<br />
<br />
* Civil Rights.<br />
* Political Rights.<br />
* Right to liberty, to live your life free of discrimination, to control one's own body, to freely exercise one's religion, to be free from prejudice (on the basis of race, gender, national origin, colour, age, sex, or sexuality), to a fair trial and due process of the law, to accessible and quality education.<br />
* Freedom of speech and thought.<br />
* Freedom from slavery, torture, cruel and unusual punishment.<br />
<br />
The organization also seeks to achieve the following five specific goals:<br />
<br />
# Increase political rights in oppressive nations.<br />
# Provide humanitarian aid during times of conflict and crisis.<br />
# Designate countries according to their level of human rights via a rating system.<ref>[https://www.europans.com/topic/1966-roiters-%C2%BB-know-now/?do=findComment&comment=40014236 Human rights org critical of military build-up] (12 October 2019)</ref><br />
# Spread awareness of civil rights campaigns taking place around the wurld.<br />
# Condemn national governments that engage in civil rights abuses.<ref>[https://www.europans.com/topic/1966-roiters-%C2%BB-know-now/?do=findComment&comment=40013732 Cussian Crisis: nations must not turn a blind eye, Rights groups say] (17 July 2019)</ref><br />
<br />
== Structure ==<br />
<br />
[[File:Adam Brand.jpg|200px|thumb|Mr [[Adam Brand]], director of Mercy International.]]<br />
<br />
Mercy International conducts investigations into specific nations that are accused of substantial violations of human rights as determined by our administration. They also update our international rating system, reflecting the current standings of each nation in the wurld.<br />
<br />
Each branch within a division coordinates operations within their respective nation. One branch per continent is designated as the headquarters of the division and is led by a Chief Operations Officer, and that branch oversees continent-wide projects. All other branches are coordinated by a Deputy Operations Officer.<br />
<br />
=== Alharu Division ===<br />
<br />
* '''Manamana Branch'''. This branch is the main headquarters of the [[Alharu]]n Division in [[Manaca]], [[Manamana]]'s capital. Its Chief Operations officer is Mr Enrique Ferrandis.<br />
<br />
=== Argis Division ===<br />
<br />
* '''Walneria Branch'''. This branch is the main headquarters of the [[Argic]] Division in [[Tyrámen]], [[Walneria]]'s capital. Its Chief Operations officer is Mrs Alice Prystín.<br />
<br />
=== Aurelia Division ===<br />
<br />
<br />
* '''United Republic Branch'''. This branch is the main headquarters of the [[Aurelia]]n Division in [[New Chester City]], the [[United Republic of Aurelia|United Republic]]'s largest city. Its Chief Operations officer is Dr.Mrs. [[Ellen Chambers]].<br />
<br />
=== Europa Division ===<br />
<br />
* '''Orioni Branch'''. The main headquarters of Mercy International is located in [[Zuidhaven]], [[Orioni]] and thus houses the head branch of all its humanitarian activities and human rights activities. During major humanitarian crises, the Chief Operation Officers will convene here to discuss immediate and long-term solutions. Director of Mercy International is Mr [[Adam Brand]],<ref>[https://www.europans.com/topic/1966-roiters-%C2%BB-know-now/page/4/?tab=comments#comment-40014347 Orioni: Hold Haru to account for atrocities] (25 October 2019)</ref> and the Chief Operations Officer of the Orinese Division is Mrs [[Cirini Gebere]].<br />
<br />
* '''Tagmatium Branch'''. The Office of Mercy Internation in Arhomaneia, as it's officially called, will be located in Europatorion once construction is complete. In the meantime, it is located in the capital of Tagmatika. The secretary-general (or Deputy Operations Officer) Mrs Plakidia Lukapena<ref name="Mercy International opens Office in Europatorion">[https://www.europans.com/topic/5245-announcements-from-arhomaneia/?do=findComment&comment=40014467 Mercy International opens Office in Europatorion] (16 November 2019)</ref> and the staff handle operations in the [[Occident]].<br />
<br />
=== Marenesia Division ===<br />
<br />
* '''$country Branch'''. This branch is the main headquarters of the [[Marenesia]]n Division in $capitalCity, $country's capital. Its Chief Operations officer is Mr/s $personName.<br />
<br />
=== Thalassa Division ===<br />
<br />
* '''Sunset Sea Islands Branch'''. This branch is the main headquarters of the Thalassa Division in [[Sunset City]], [[Sunset Sea Islands|SSI]]'s capital. The Chief Operations Officer is Mr Phó Kiến Ðứ.<br />
<br />
== Funding ==<br />
<br />
Income<br />
<br />
* Overall donations: A$ 100 million<br />
<br />
Expenses<br />
<br />
* Organizational administration: A$ 20 million<br />
* Department of Divisional Oversight: A$ 10 million<br />
* Department of Humanitarian Aid: A$ 85 million<br />
<br />
== Criticism ==<br />
<br />
The ''Kronografia'' news agency of [[Tagmatium]] has described MR as "a Wolf in Sheep's Clothing", highlighting what it calls the "creeping influence" and possible hidden agenda.<ref name="Mercy International opens Office in Europatorion"/> Additional news articles attempt to establish a connection with the government actions of [[Orioni]], "spreading the ungodly beliefs" while "attempting to undermine our ancient way of life and sow an agenda detrimental to Christianity".<ref>[https://www.europans.com/topic/5245-announcements-from-arhomaneia/?do=findComment&comment=40015334 Omorfoautokrateia increases Fuel Capacity] (5 May 2020)</ref><br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
{{Template:Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Organisations (Eurth)]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Armageddon_Clause_(Walneria)&diff=755782Armageddon Clause (Walneria)2024-01-21T18:18:13Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
{{Infobox legislation<br />
|short_title = Third Amendment Armageddon Clause<br />
|legislature = [[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
|image = WalneriaCoat.png<br />
|imagesize = 250x200px<br />
|imagealt = <br />
|caption = <br />
|long_title = Additional Clause of the Third Amendment of the Constitution of the Confederacy of Walneria - the Continuity of Government Amendment<br />
|citation = <br />
|territorial_extent = <br />
|enacted_by = <br />
|date_enacted = {{date|1990-03-11}}<br />
|date_passed = {{date|1990-01-28}}<br />
|enacted_by2 = <br />
|date_enacted2 = <br />
|date_passed2 = <br />
|date_assented = <br />
|royal_assent = <br />
|date_signed = <br />
|signed_by = <br />
|date_commenced = <br />
|date_of_expiry = <br />
|date_repealed = <br />
|administered_by = <br />
|bill = <br />
|bill_citation = <br />
|bill_date = <br />
|introduced_by = <br />
|1st_reading = {{date|1989-11-17}}<br />
|2nd_reading = {{date|1989-12-27}}<br />
|3rd_reading = <br />
|conf_committee_passed = <br />
|committee_report = <br />
|bill2 = <br />
|bill_citation2 = <br />
|bill_date2 = <br />
|introduced_by2 = <br />
|1st_reading2 = <br />
|2nd_reading2 = <br />
|3rd_reading2 = <br />
|conf_committee_passed2 = <br />
|committee_report2 = <br />
|date_conf_committee = <br />
|white_paper = <br />
|amendments = <br />
|repeals = <br />
|related_legislation = <br />
|summary = <br />
|keywords = <br />
|status = current<br />
}}<br />
<br />
The '''Additional Clause of the Third Amendment''' of the [[Constitution of Walneria]], colloquially known as the '''Armageddon Clause''' is an clause of the Third Constitutional Amendment that stands besides the main text of the constitution, passed on {{date|1990-03-11}}. It has been called "the most controversial law ever passed" by [[Mercy International]]'s representative in [[Walneria]] and has been attempted to be overturned during all the following sessions of the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]].<br />
<br />
The colloquial name refers to the [[wikipedia:Armageddon|Battle of Armageddon]], a cataclysmic event that is to mark the [[wikipedia:Last Judgment|Judgement day]]. This sunrise clause has been seen as an option of last resort by constitutional lawyers and politicians alike and not only has it never been triggered in Walneria's history, but it was never even discussed in the National Assembly and there has been a general reluctance to discuss or aknowledge the topic by the major political actors, creating a sort of a [[wikipedia:Cordon sanitaire (politics)|Cordon sanitaire]] of parties that understand the existance of the clause but defy engaging it at all costs.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
<br />
The Armageddon Clause was passed into the constitution following the violent crackdown on democratic protesters in countries neighboring Walneria during the [[Silent Revolutions]], which led to Walneria triggering a [[wikipedia:State of emergency|state of emergency]] and instituting [[wikipedia:Martial law|martial law]] in 117 municipalities next to the borders of the states in which the military crackdowns were taking place. It was passed with the support of the National party of Walneria and the Christian Democratic Party of Walneria and was signed into law.<br />
<br />
The rationale behind this law is, that the general consensus warned of a possible attack on Walneria from three different countries, as well as the general destabilization that may be caused by this revolution, which may spread to a nuclearily-armed nation, possibly causing a thermonuclear war. Forseeing the disasterous results of such a sequence of actions, a constitutional amendment was devised to maintain the continuity of government even in the case of such a cataclysmic event.<br />
<br />
=="Option of Last Resort"==<br />
<br />
The Armageddon Clause can be triggered only if a cataclysmic event has made the continuous survival of Walneria as a state and her citizens in particular uncertain to an extent, where the current system is not capable of coping with them. Examples of such cataclysmic events, provided by an opinion of the Constitutional Court in 2013, include:<br />
*Nuclear war<br />
*Zombie apokalypse<br />
*Artificial intelligence revolt<br />
*Major asteroid impact<br />
<br />
Because of the extend of the disaster necessary for the clause to be issued, it was often regarded as eschatologic at best and accelerationist at worst by the general public, based on a poll conducted in summer 2018.<br />
<br />
The Clause, if ever triggered, provides for the following changes to the legal code:<br />
*All legislative powers of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] are transferred to the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|Interim Legislative Committee]] indefinitely<br />
*The [[President of Walneria|President]], if alive, is granted the right to [[wikipedia:Rule by decree|rule by decree]]<br />
*Local authorities are granted the right to demand [[wikipedia:Unpaid work|unpaid labor]] from the local inhabitants necessary for reconstruction and maintained stability<br />
*Local authorities are granted the right to [[wikipedia:Confiscation|confiscate]] personal property necessary for reconstruction and maintained stability<br />
*[[wikipedia:Capital punishment|Capital punishment]] is to be reinstated and [[wikipedia:Court-martial|courts-martial]] can order executions using [[wikipedia:Hanging|hanging]], [[wikipedia:Execution by shooting|shooting]] or [[wikipedia:Electric chair|electrocution]]; crimes which may be be punished in such a way include [[wikipedia:Murder|murder]], [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Mutiny|mutiny]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:Desertion|desertion]], [[wikipedia:Rape|rape]], [[wikipedia:Riot|rioting]], [[wikipedia:Robbery|robbery]], [[wikipedia:Battery (crime)|battery]], [[wikipedia:Assault|assault]], [[wikipedia:Looting|looting]], [[wikipedia:Theft|theft]] and [[wikipedia:Impersonating a public servant|impersonation]]<br />
*The [[Police (Walneria)|Police]] and the [[Guard (Walneria)|Guard]], along with the [[Military of Walneria|military]] are to be administered by military headquarters of the Central Government; if not accessible, regional headquarters; if not accessible either, local officials; the new combined force is to be referred to as the "National Militia" and be entrusted with carrying out law enforcement without due process<br />
*All elections are to be cancelled or postponed indefinitely and in case of vacancies, new members are to be appointed instead<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Armageddon_Clause_(Walneria)&diff=755720Armageddon Clause (Walneria)2024-01-21T15:10:35Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Created page with "{{Region icon Eurth}} {{Infobox legislation |short_title = Third Amendment Armageddon Clause |legislature = National Assembly of Walneria |image..."</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
{{Infobox legislation<br />
|short_title = Third Amendment Armageddon Clause<br />
|legislature = [[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
|image = WalneriaCoat.png<br />
|imagesize = 250x200px<br />
|imagealt = <br />
|caption = <br />
|long_title = Additional Clause of the Third Amendment of the Constitution of the Confederacy of Walneria - the Continuity of Government Amendment<br />
|citation = <br />
|territorial_extent = <br />
|enacted_by = <br />
|date_enacted = {{date|1990-03-11}}<br />
|date_passed = {{date|1990-01-28}}<br />
|enacted_by2 = <br />
|date_enacted2 = <br />
|date_passed2 = <br />
|date_assented = <br />
|royal_assent = <br />
|date_signed = <br />
|signed_by = <br />
|date_commenced = <br />
|date_of_expiry = <br />
|date_repealed = <br />
|administered_by = <br />
|bill = <br />
|bill_citation = <br />
|bill_date = <br />
|introduced_by = <br />
|1st_reading = {{date|1989-11-17}}<br />
|2nd_reading = {{date|1989-12-27}}<br />
|3rd_reading = <br />
|conf_committee_passed = <br />
|committee_report = <br />
|bill2 = <br />
|bill_citation2 = <br />
|bill_date2 = <br />
|introduced_by2 = <br />
|1st_reading2 = <br />
|2nd_reading2 = <br />
|3rd_reading2 = <br />
|conf_committee_passed2 = <br />
|committee_report2 = <br />
|date_conf_committee = <br />
|white_paper = <br />
|amendments = <br />
|repeals = <br />
|related_legislation = <br />
|summary = <br />
|keywords = <br />
|status = current<br />
}}<br />
<br />
The '''Additional Clause of the Third Amendment''' of the [[Constitution of Walneria]], colloquially known as the '''Armageddon Clause''' is an clause of the Third Constitutional Amendment that stands besides the main text of the constitution, passed on {{date|1990-03-11}}. It has been called "the most controversial law ever passed" by [[Mercy International]]'s representative in [[Walneria]] and has been attempted to be overturned during all the following sessions of the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]].<br />
<br />
The colloquial name refers to the [[wikipedia:Armageddon|Battle of Armageddon]], a cataclysmic event that is to mark the [[wikipedia:Last Judgment|Judgement day]]. This sunrise clause has been seen as an option of last resort by constitutional lawyers and politicians alike and not only has it never been triggered in Walneria's history, but it was never even discussed in the National Assembly and there has been a general reluctance to discuss or aknowledge the topic by the major political actors, creating a sort of a [[wikipedia:Cordon sanitaire (politics)|Cordon sanitaire]] of parties that understand the existance of the clause but defy engaging it at all costs.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
<br />
The Armageddon Clause was passed into the constitution following the violent crackdown on democratic protesters in countries neighboring Walneria during the [[Silent Revolutions]], which led to Walneria triggering a [[wikipedia:State of emergency|state of emergency]] and instituting [[wikipedia:Martial law|martial law]] in 117 municipalities next to the borders of the states in which the military crackdowns were taking place. It was passed with the support of the National party of Walneria and the Christian Democratic Party of Walneria and was signed into law.<br />
<br />
The rationale behind this law is, that the general consensus warned of a possible attack on Walneria from three different countries, as well as the general destabilization that may be caused by this revolution, which may spread to a nuclearily-armed nation, possibly causing a thermonuclear war. Forseeing the disasterous results of such a sequence of actions, a constitutional amendment was devised to maintain the continuity of government even in the case of such a cataclysmic event.<br />
<br />
=="Option of Last Resort"==<br />
<br />
The Armageddon Clause, if ever triggered, provides for the following changes to the legal code:<br />
*All legislative powers of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] are transferred to the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|Interim Legislative Committee]] indefinitely<br />
*The [[President of Walneria|President]], if alive, is granted the right to [[wikipedia:Rule by decree|rule by decree]]<br />
*Local authorities are granted the right to demand [[wikipedia:Unpaid work|unpaid labor]] from the local inhabitants necessary for reconstruction and maintained stability<br />
*Local authorities are granted the right to [[wikipedia:Confiscation|confiscate]] personal property necessary for reconstruction and maintained stability<br />
*[[wikipedia:Capital punishment|Capital punishment]] is to be reinstated and [[wikipedia:Court-martial|courts-martial]] can order executions using [[wikipedia:Hanging|hanging]], [[wikipedia:Execution by shooting|shooting]] or [[wikipedia:Electric chair|electrocution]]; crimes which may be be punished in such a way include [[wikipedia:Murder|murder]], [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Mutiny|mutiny]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:Desertion|desertion]], [[wikipedia:Rape|rape]], [[wikipedia:Riot|rioting]], [[wikipedia:Robbery|robbery]], [[wikipedia:Battery (crime)|battery]], [[wikipedia:Assault|assault]], [[wikipedia:Looting|looting]], [[wikipedia:Theft|theft]] and [[wikipedia:Impersonating a public servant|impersonation]]<br />
*The [[Police (Walneria)|Police]] and the [[Guard (Walneria)|Guard]], along with the [[Military of Walneria|military]] are to be administered by military headquarters of the Central Government; if not accessible, regional headquarters; if not accessible either, local officials; the new combined force is to be referred to as the "National Militia" and be entrusted with carrying out law enforcement without due process<br />
*All elections are to be cancelled or postponed indefinitely and in case of vacancies, new members are to be appointed instead<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Library:Constitution_of_Walneria&diff=755704Library:Constitution of Walneria2024-01-21T14:17:27Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{font|{{WIP}}|Helvetica}}<br />
[[File:WalnerianConstitutionCover.jpg|right|border|250px]]<br />
{| border=1 style="text-align:center;wfont-size:1.5"<br />
!colspan=2|Dates effective<br />
|-<br />
|Constitution ||{{date|1975-01-01}}<br />
|-<br />
|Other specified constitutional laws ||{{date|1975-01-01}}<br />
|-<br />
|Amendment I ||{{date|1979-07-01}}<br />
|-<br />
|Amendment II ||{{date|1983-09-23}}<br />
|-<br />
|Amendment III ||{{date|1990-03-11}}<br />
|-<br />
|Amendment IV ||{{date|1999-01-01}}<br />
|-<br />
|Amendment V ||{{date|2005-04-01}}<br />
|-<br />
|Amendment VI ||{{date|2013-09-01}}<br />
|-<br />
|Amendment VII ||{{date|2020-09-01}}<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=Constitution of the Confederacy of Walneria=<br />
==Preamble==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section I: Establishment==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria is a free, independent and democratic nation with a rule of law<br />
*Confederacy of Walneria is founded and based off on the respect of its citizens to maintain their rights<br />
*Confederacy of Walneria will follow any and all obligations, that it has to its citizens or any other subject on the world stage<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Citizens are the foundation of the Confederacy of Walneria, from whom the right to govern stems<br />
*This government is realized through the branches of governance, that are subservient to the will of the people<br />
*There are four branches of the government<br />
*Branches of the government shall be independent of each others' influence<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Laws are based on the will of the citizens, and should be enforced in the manner set by laws in respect to the Constitution<br />
*No citizen shall be punished for an act, that is not prohibited by a piece of legislation<br />
*No citizen shall be forced to do an act, that is prohibited by a piece of legislation<br />
*No citizen shall be forced to do an act, that is not required by a piece of legislation<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 9=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 10=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 11=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 12=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 13=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 14=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 15=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
<!--=====Article =====--><br />
<br />
==Section II: Legislature==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section III: Executive==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section IV: Judicative==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section V: Supportive==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section VI: Presidency==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section VII: Devolution==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants its populace devolved governance based on regional proximity on three levels<br />
#Primary subdivisions are Regions and Settlement Areas, Tyrámen City is granted the same rights of a Region<br />
#Secondary subdivisions are Counties<br />
#Tertiary subdivisions are Municipalities<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Permanent residents of the regions<br />
#Elect their devolved Councils<br />
#Elect their ''Hóitman''<br />
Regions<br />
#Have the authority for local decisionmaking<br />
#Host institutions which require regional administration<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Regions are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Regional Council<br />
#Has a total of 55 members<br />
#Elections to every Council are direct, free, fair and secret and take place once every 4 years in the manner defined by law<br />
#Has the right to allocate and approve of the budged assigned to it by the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Confirm the ''Hóitman'' or appoints a different ''Hoítman'' by a decision of a two-thirds majority<br />
#Elects from its members the Board of Representatives, which has executive rights in the region<br />
#Has the right to propose its own national legislation that is submitted to the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Has the right to pass legislation regarding the local administration of the region<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Regional Councils are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
Counties<br />
#Are clusters of municipalities<br />
#Host institutions which require local administration, but are not given to regional authorities<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
County Board<br />
#Has advisory function for the Regional and Municipal Councils, unless specified otherwise by an instance of Special County Law<br />
#Consists of members elected by the respective Municipal Councils which represent municipalities located within the county using an electoral college system, unless specified otherwise by an instance of Special County Law<br />
#Can propose laws to both the Regional and Municipal Councils<br />
#Further rights and limits of the County Boards are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
Permanent residents of the municipalities<br />
#Elect their devolved Councils<br />
Municipalities<br />
#Have their boundaries defined<br />
#Belong to a single county and a single region, to which they are subservient<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Municipalities are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
Municipal Council<br />
#Has the number of its members derived from the number of inhabitants in the municipality<br />
##This number must be in the range defined by a proper law and must be odd<br />
##This number can not exceed 5% of the municipality's population unless it would be less than 15 people<br />
##The number of members can not change during one term of the Council, but the Council can decide for the next convocation to have a different number of members based on the rules listed above<br />
#Elections to every Council are direct, free, fair and secret and take place once every 4 years on a date selected by the President<br />
##Members are elected in a single multi-member constituency using proportional representation, if the municipality has less than 10,000 inhabitants or if it opts out to use a single constituency<br />
##Members are elected in a multiple multi-member constituencies using proportional representation in which every constituency elects at least 5 members if the municipality exceeds 10,000 inhabitants and opts to split itself into multiple constituencies<br />
#Has the right to allocate and approve of the budged assigned to it by their respective Regional Council<br />
#Elects the ''Hóitrát''<br />
#Elects from its members the Board of Representatives, which has executive rights in the municipality<br />
##The respective Board of Representatives must have at least 1/5 of the members of the Municipal Council<br />
##The respective Board of Representatives must have at least 3 members<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Municipal Councils are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
Special Counties<br />
#Are established by a Special County Law<br />
#Special County Law can be passed by an absolute majority of members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria after <br />
#Special Counties operate in a different framework to the rest of the country<br />
#Special Counties must respect the rule of law and democratic principles of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Further rights and limits of the respective Special Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
==Section VIII: Autonomies==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants the rights of self-government to national minorities living in the boundaries of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Right right of self-administration is carried through democratic means of elected local assemblies with rights regarding cultural and internal matters of the local communities<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants autonomous governance based on the geographical factor and localization of the populace<br />
#Settlement Areas are areas akin to Regions with their titular nationality having the prime right to jurisdiction and bureacracy in regards to their respective ethnic and national needs<br />
#National Counties are a type of Special Counties in which the titular nationality has their respective ethnic and national needs equated and met in the bureaucracy to the same extent to those of the Walnerian populace<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
Settlement Areas<br />
#Elect the National Council and the Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Have bigger autonomy from the Walnerian Central Government regarding budget, development and cultural issues<br />
#<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
National Council<br />
#Is equivalent to the<br />
#<br />
#<br />
#Further rights and limits of the National Council are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Is elected indirectly by the National Council and the Special County Councils associated to the respective Settlement Area<br />
#Is the secondary chamber of the autonomous legislature<br />
#Serves to coordinate the<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Tribune of the Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
National Counties<br />
#Elect the Special County Council and the Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Have bigger autonomy from the Regional Board of Representatives regarding budget, development and cultural issues<br />
#Can span across more than a single region<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
Special County Council<br />
#Has the same rights as any other County Council<br />
#Has expanded rights regarding cultural and local issues compared to a regular County Board<br />
#Is elected directly using proportional representation for a term of 4 years on the same time like the Regional Council<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Special County Council are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 9=====<br />
*Further rights and limits of the Settlement Areas are defined in a specific law or a set of laws passed by a qualified majority of the members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
*Further rights and limits of the National Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws passed by an absolute majority of the members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
<br />
==Section IX: Rights==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section X: Defence==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment I==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment II==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment III==<br />
{| border=1 style="text-align:center;font-size:1.5"<br />
!THIS AMENDMENT ADDED [[#SECTION X|SECTION X]], THEN REFERRED TO AS SECTION IX AND RENUMBERED THE SECTIONS AFTERWARD<br>ADDITIONAL TEXT FOLLOWS:<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Amendment IV==<br />
{| border=1 style="text-align:center;font-size:1.5"<br />
!THIS AMENDMENT ADDED [[#SECTION VIII|SECTION VIII]] AND RENUMBERED THE SECTIONS AFTERWARD, NO ADDITIONAL TEXT IS ADDED AS AN AMENDMENT<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Amendment V==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment VI==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment VII==<br />
TBA<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Library:Constitution_of_Walneria&diff=755698Library:Constitution of Walneria2024-01-21T14:09:23Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{font|{{WIP}}|Helvetica}}<br />
[[File:WalnerianConstitutionCover.jpg|right|border|250px]]<br />
<br />
=Constitution of the Confederacy of Walneria=<br />
==Preamble==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section I: Establishment==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria is a free, independent and democratic nation with a rule of law<br />
*Confederacy of Walneria is founded and based off on the respect of its citizens to maintain their rights<br />
*Confederacy of Walneria will follow any and all obligations, that it has to its citizens or any other subject on the world stage<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Citizens are the foundation of the Confederacy of Walneria, from whom the right to govern stems<br />
*This government is realized through the branches of governance, that are subservient to the will of the people<br />
*There are four branches of the government<br />
*Branches of the government shall be independent of each others' influence<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Laws are based on the will of the citizens, and should be enforced in the manner set by laws in respect to the Constitution<br />
*No citizen shall be punished for an act, that is not prohibited by a piece of legislation<br />
*No citizen shall be forced to do an act, that is prohibited by a piece of legislation<br />
*No citizen shall be forced to do an act, that is not required by a piece of legislation<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 9=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 10=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 11=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 12=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 13=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 14=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 15=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
<!--=====Article =====--><br />
<br />
==Section II: Legislature==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section III: Executive==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section IV: Judicative==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section V: Supportive==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section VI: Presidency==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section VII: Devolution==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants its populace devolved governance based on regional proximity on three levels<br />
#Primary subdivisions are Regions and Settlement Areas, Tyrámen City is granted the same rights of a Region<br />
#Secondary subdivisions are Counties<br />
#Tertiary subdivisions are Municipalities<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Permanent residents of the regions<br />
#Elect their devolved Councils<br />
#Elect their ''Hóitman''<br />
Regions<br />
#Have the authority for local decisionmaking<br />
#Host institutions which require regional administration<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Regions are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Regional Council<br />
#Has a total of 55 members<br />
#Elections to every Council are direct, free, fair and secret and take place once every 4 years in the manner defined by law<br />
#Has the right to allocate and approve of the budged assigned to it by the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Confirm the ''Hóitman'' or appoints a different ''Hoítman'' by a decision of a two-thirds majority<br />
#Elects from its members the Board of Representatives, which has executive rights in the region<br />
#Has the right to propose its own national legislation that is submitted to the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Has the right to pass legislation regarding the local administration of the region<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Regional Councils are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
Counties<br />
#Are clusters of municipalities<br />
#Host institutions which require local administration, but are not given to regional authorities<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
County Board<br />
#Has advisory function for the Regional and Municipal Councils, unless specified otherwise by an instance of Special County Law<br />
#Consists of members elected by the respective Municipal Councils which represent municipalities located within the county using an electoral college system, unless specified otherwise by an instance of Special County Law<br />
#Can propose laws to both the Regional and Municipal Councils<br />
#Further rights and limits of the County Boards are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
Permanent residents of the municipalities<br />
#Elect their devolved Councils<br />
Municipalities<br />
#Have their boundaries defined<br />
#Belong to a single county and a single region, to which they are subservient<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Municipalities are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
Municipal Council<br />
#Has the number of its members derived from the number of inhabitants in the municipality<br />
##This number must be in the range defined by a proper law and must be odd<br />
##This number can not exceed 5% of the municipality's population unless it would be less than 15 people<br />
##The number of members can not change during one term of the Council, but the Council can decide for the next convocation to have a different number of members based on the rules listed above<br />
#Elections to every Council are direct, free, fair and secret and take place once every 4 years on a date selected by the President<br />
##Members are elected in a single multi-member constituency using proportional representation, if the municipality has less than 10,000 inhabitants or if it opts out to use a single constituency<br />
##Members are elected in a multiple multi-member constituencies using proportional representation in which every constituency elects at least 5 members if the municipality exceeds 10,000 inhabitants and opts to split itself into multiple constituencies<br />
#Has the right to allocate and approve of the budged assigned to it by their respective Regional Council<br />
#Elects the ''Hóitrát''<br />
#Elects from its members the Board of Representatives, which has executive rights in the municipality<br />
##The respective Board of Representatives must have at least 1/5 of the members of the Municipal Council<br />
##The respective Board of Representatives must have at least 3 members<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Municipal Councils are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
Special Counties<br />
#Are established by a Special County Law<br />
#Special County Law can be passed by an absolute majority of members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria after <br />
#Special Counties operate in a different framework to the rest of the country<br />
#Special Counties must respect the rule of law and democratic principles of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Further rights and limits of the respective Special Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
==Section VIII: Autonomies==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants the rights of self-government to national minorities living in the boundaries of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Right right of self-administration is carried through democratic means of elected local assemblies with rights regarding cultural and internal matters of the local communities<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants autonomous governance based on the geographical factor and localization of the populace<br />
#Settlement Areas are areas akin to Regions with their titular nationality having the prime right to jurisdiction and bureacracy in regards to their respective ethnic and national needs<br />
#National Counties are a type of Special Counties in which the titular nationality has their respective ethnic and national needs equated and met in the bureaucracy to the same extent to those of the Walnerian populace<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
Settlement Areas<br />
#Elect the National Council and the Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Have bigger autonomy from the Walnerian Central Government regarding budget, development and cultural issues<br />
#<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
National Council<br />
#Is equivalent to the<br />
#<br />
#<br />
#Further rights and limits of the National Council are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Is elected indirectly by the National Council and the Special County Councils associated to the respective Settlement Area<br />
#Is the secondary chamber of the autonomous legislature<br />
#Serves to coordinate the<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Tribune of the Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
National Counties<br />
#Elect the Special County Council and the Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Have bigger autonomy from the Regional Board of Representatives regarding budget, development and cultural issues<br />
#Can span across more than a single region<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
Special County Council<br />
#Has the same rights as any other County Council<br />
#Has expanded rights regarding cultural and local issues compared to a regular County Board<br />
#Is elected directly using proportional representation for a term of 4 years on the same time like the Regional Council<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Special County Council are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 9=====<br />
*Further rights and limits of the Settlement Areas are defined in a specific law or a set of laws passed by a qualified majority of the members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
*Further rights and limits of the National Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws passed by an absolute majority of the members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
<br />
==Section IX: Rights==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section X: Defence==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment I==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment II==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment III==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment IV==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment V==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment VI==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment VII==<br />
TBA<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Library:Constitution_of_Walneria&diff=755695Library:Constitution of Walneria2024-01-21T14:01:30Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{font|{{WIP}}|Helvetica}}<br />
[[File:WalnerianConstitutionCover.jpg|right|border|250px]]<br />
<br />
=Constitution of the Confederacy of Walneria=<br />
==Preamble==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section I: Establishment==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria is a free, independent and democratic nation with a rule of law<br />
*Confederacy of Walneria is founded and based off on the respect of its citizens to maintain their rights<br />
*Confederacy of Walneria will follow any and all obligations, that it has to its citizens or any other subject on the world stage<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Citizens are the foundation of the Confederacy of Walneria, from whom the right to govern stems<br />
*This government is realized through the branches of governance, that are subservient to the will of the people<br />
*There are four branches of the government<br />
*Branches of the government shall be independent of each others' influence<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Laws are based on the will of the citizens, and should be enforced in the manner set by laws in respect to the Constitution<br />
*No citizen shall be punished for an act, that is not prohibited by a piece of legislation<br />
*No citizen shall be forced to do an act, that is prohibited by a piece of legislation<br />
*No citizen shall be forced to do an act, that is not required by a piece of legislation<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 9=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 10=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 11=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 12=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 13=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 14=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
=====Article 15=====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
<!--=====Article =====--><br />
<br />
==Section II: Legislature==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section III: Executive==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section IV: Judicative==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section V: Supportive==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section VI: Presidency==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section VII: Devolution==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants its populace devolved governance based on regional proximity on three levels<br />
#Primary subdivisions are Regions and Settlement Areas, Tyrámen City is granted the same rights of a Region<br />
#Secondary subdivisions are Counties<br />
#Tertiary subdivisions are Municipalities<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Regions<br />
#Elect their devolved Councils<br />
#Have the authority for local decisionmaking<br />
#Host institutions which require regional administration<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Regions are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Regional Council<br />
#Has a total of 75 members<br />
#Elections to every Council are direct, free, fair and secret and take place once every 4 years on a date selected by the Presiden<br />
##15 members are elected in single-member constituencies using plurality voting<br />
##60 members are elected in a single multi-member constituency using proportional representation<br />
#Has the right to allocate and approve of the budged assigned to it by the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Elects the ''Hóitman''<br />
#Elects from its members the Board of Representatives, which has executive rights in the region<br />
#Has the right to propose its own national legislation that is submitted to the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Has the right to pass legislation regarding the local administration of the region<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Regional Councils are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
Counties<br />
#Are clusters of municipalities<br />
#Host institutions which require local administration, but are not given to regional authorities<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
County Board<br />
#Has advisory function for the Regional and Municipal Councils, unless specified otherwise by an instance of Special County Law<br />
#Consists of members elected by the respective Municipal Councils which represent municipalities located within the county using an electoral college system, unless specified otherwise by an instance of Special County Law<br />
#Can propose laws to both the Regional and Municipal Councils<br />
#Further rights and limits of the County Boards are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
Municipalities<br />
#Elect their devolved Councils<br />
#Have their boundaries defined<br />
#Belong to a single county and a single region, to which they are subservient<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Municipalities are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
Municipal Council<br />
#Has the number of its members derived from the number of inhabitants in the municipality<br />
##This number must be at least 15<br />
##This number can not exceed 5% of the municipality's population unless it would be less than 15 people<br />
##This number can not be lower than 0.01% of the municipality's population unless the number of members has reached 90<br />
##The number of members can not change during one term of the Council, but the Council can decide for the next convocation to have a different number of members based on the rules listed above<br />
#Elections to every Council are direct, free, fair and secret and take place once every 4 years on a date selected by the President<br />
##Members are elected in a single multi-member constituency using proportional representation, if the municipality has less than 10,000 inhabitants or if it opts out to use a single constituency<br />
##Members are elected in a multiple multi-member constituencies using proportional representation in which every constituency elects at least 5 members if the municipality exceeds 10,000 inhabitants and opts to split itself into multiple constituencies<br />
#Has the right to allocate and approve of the budged assigned to it by their respective Regional Council<br />
#Elects the ''Hóitrát''<br />
#Elects from its members the Board of Representatives, which has executive rights in the municipality<br />
##The respective Board of Representatives must have at least 1/5 of the members of the Municipal Council<br />
##The respective Board of Representatives must have at least 3 members<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Municipal Councils are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
Special Counties<br />
#Are established by a Special County Law<br />
#Special County Law can be passed by an absolute majority of members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria after <br />
#Special Counties operate in a different framework to the rest of the country<br />
#Special Counties must respect the rule of law and democratic principles of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
#Further rights and limits of the respective Special Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
==Section VIII: Autonomies==<br />
=====Article 1=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants the rights of self-government to national minorities living in the boundaries of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
<br />
=====Article 2=====<br />
Right right of self-administration is carried through democratic means of elected local assemblies with rights regarding cultural and internal matters of the local communities<br />
<br />
=====Article 3=====<br />
Confederacy of Walneria grants autonomous governance based on the geographical factor and localization of the populace<br />
#Settlement Areas are areas akin to Regions with their titular nationality having the prime right to jurisdiction and bureacracy in regards to their respective ethnic and national needs<br />
#National Counties are a type of Special Counties in which the titular nationality has their respective ethnic and national needs equated and met in the bureaucracy to the same extent to those of the Walnerian populace<br />
<br />
=====Article 4=====<br />
Settlement Areas<br />
#Elect the National Council and the Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Have bigger autonomy from the Walnerian Central Government regarding budget, development and cultural issues<br />
#<br />
<br />
=====Article 5=====<br />
National Council<br />
#Is equivalent to the<br />
#<br />
#<br />
#Further rights and limits of the National Council are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 6=====<br />
Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Is elected indirectly by the National Council and the Special County Councils associated to the respective Settlement Area<br />
#Is the secondary chamber of the autonomous legislature<br />
#Serves to coordinate the<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Tribune of the Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 7=====<br />
National Counties<br />
#Elect the Special County Council and the Tribune of the Counties<br />
#Have bigger autonomy from the Regional Board of Representatives regarding budget, development and cultural issues<br />
#Can span across more than a single region<br />
<br />
=====Article 8=====<br />
Special County Council<br />
#Has the same rights as any other County Council<br />
#Has expanded rights regarding cultural and local issues compared to a regular County Board<br />
#Is elected directly using proportional representation for a term of 4 years on the same time like the Regional Council<br />
#Further rights and limits of the Special County Council are defined in a specific law or a set of laws<br />
<br />
=====Article 9=====<br />
*Further rights and limits of the Settlement Areas are defined in a specific law or a set of laws passed by a qualified majority of the members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
*Further rights and limits of the National Counties are defined in a specific law or a set of laws passed by an absolute majority of the members of the National Assembly of the Confederacy of Walneria<br />
<br />
==Section IX: Rights==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Section X: Defence==<br />
=====Article =====<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment I==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment II==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment III==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment IV==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment V==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment VI==<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Amendment VII==<br />
TBA<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Interim_Legislative_Committee_(Walneria)&diff=755693Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)2024-01-21T13:58:58Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
{{Infobox legislature<br />
| name = Interim Legislative Committee<br><small>of the Confederacy of Walneria</small><br />
| native_name = Fŕloifí Lógóssus<br><small>Rósberisses Aidgenosënssaftes</small><br />
| native_name_lang = [[Walnerian language|Walnerian]]<br />
| transcription_name = <br />
| legislature = <br />
| logo_pic = <br />
| logo_res = <br />
| logo_alt = <br />
| logo_caption = <br />
| background_color =<br />
| house_type = Interim legislature between terms<br />
| houses = <br />
| chambers = <br />
| body = <br />
| jurisdiction = <br />
| term_limits = <br />
| foundation = <br />
| disbanded = <br />
| preceded_by = <br />
| succeeded_by = <br />
| new_session = <br />
| leader1_type = President<br />
| leader1 = <br />
| leader1_term = <br />
| party1 = <br />
| election1 = <br />
| leader2_type = <br />
| leader2 =<br />
| party2 = <br />
| election2 = <br />
| leader2_term =<br />
| leader3_type =<br />
| leader3 = <br />
| party3 = <br />
| election3 = <br />
| leader3_term = <br />
| leader4_type = <br />
| leader4 = <br />
| party4 = <br />
| election4 = <br />
| leader4_term = <br />
| leader5_type = <br />
| leader5 = <br />
| party5 = <br />
| election5 = <br />
| leader5_term = <br />
| leader6_type = <br />
| leader6 = <br />
| party6 = <br />
| election6 = <br />
| leader6_term = <br />
| leader7_type = <!-- up to | leader10_type = --><br />
| leader7 = <!-- up to | leader10 = --><br />
| party7 = <!-- up to | party10 = --><br />
| election7 = <!-- up to | election10 = --><br />
| leader7_term = <!-- up to | leader10_term = --><br />
| seats = 12 + speaker<br />
| structure1 = {{Parliament diagram<br />
|width=150<br />
|n1=10|c1=#DDD|b1=|p1=<br />
|n2=2|c2=#888|b2=#F00|p2=<br />
}}<br />
| structure1_res = <br />
| structure1_alt = <br />
| structure2 = <br />
| structure2_res = <br />
| structure2_alt = <br />
| house1 = <br />
| political_groups1 = <br />
*{{color box|#DDD}} Ordinary members<br />
*{{color box|#888<!--|border=#FF0000-->}} [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority]] members<br />
| committees1 = <br />
| house2 = <br />
| political_groups2 = <br />
| committees2 = <br />
| joint_committees = <br />
| term_length = <br />
| authority = <br />
| salary = <br />
| seats1_title = <br />
| seats1 = <br />
| seats2_title = <br />
| seats2 = <br />
| seats3_title = <br />
| seats3 = <br />
| seats4_title = <br />
| seats4 = <br />
| seats5_title = <br />
| seats5 = <br />
| seats6_title = <br />
| seats6 = <br />
| seats7_title = <br />
| seats7 = <br />
| seats8_title = <!-- up to | seats10_title = --><br />
| seats8 = <!-- up to | seats10 = --><br />
| redistricting = <br />
| motto = <br />
<!--| session_room = Pražský_hrad,_Sněmovna_01.jpg<br />
| session_res = 250px<br />
| session_alt = <br />
| meeting_place = Junkmenss Academy, [[Tyrámen]]--><br />
| session_room2 = <br />
| session_res2 = <br />
| session_alt2 = <br />
| meeting_place2 = <br />
| session_room3 = <br />
| session_res3 = <br />
| session_alt3 = <br />
| meeting_place3 = <br />
| website = {{EUTag|Walneria|www.nfras.wn}}<!-- {{URL|www.example.com}} --><br />
| constitution = <br />
| rules = <br />
<!--| footnotes = {{notelist}}--><br />
}}<br />
<br />
The '''Interim Legislative Committee of the Confederacy of Walneria''' ([[Walnerian language|Walnerian]]: ''Fŕloifí Lógóssus Rósberisses Aidgenosënssaftes'') is a non–steady constitutional body of the [[Walneria|Confederacy of Walneria]], that serves as a legislative body in the case the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] can not hold regular sessions.<br />
<br />
It is assembled under the following circumstances:<br />
#In the time between elections are held and after the National Assembly's term has ended<br />
#Under the state of national emergency or in a state of war<br />
#If the National Assembly is in a prolongued recess lasting longer than 60 days and the President has requested legislative action<br />
<br />
==Functions==<br />
<br />
The Interim Legislative Committee consists of 12 members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]], of which at least 2 are members of the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]]. These members are elected using a proportional system or are appointed based on an agreement that has a support of at least <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of the National Assembly. President of the National Assembly is ex officio the president of the Interim Legislative Committee as well.<br />
<br />
The Interim Legislative Committee does not have the right to pass constitutional amendments are permanently ratify international treaties, but has a right of [[wikipedia:Temporary law|temporary legislative initiative]]. All laws passed by the Legislative Committee must be confirmed within the [[wikipedia:Sunset provision|first seven days]] of the session of the National Assembly following the era of recess or they expire. Additionally, the Interim Legislative Committee may not overturn the veto of the President, if they choose to veto the legislation passed by the Committee.<br />
<br />
Additionally, in case of the triggering of the [[Armageddon Clause (Walneria)|Armageddon Clause]] of the [[Constitution of Walneria]], the Interim Legislative Committee is granted the full rights of the National Assembly indefinitely.<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Interim_Legislative_Committee_(Walneria)&diff=755689Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)2024-01-21T13:43:24Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Created page with "{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}} {{Infobox legislature | name = Interim Legislative Committee<br><small>of the Confederacy of Walneria</small> | native_name = Fŕloifí Lógóssus..."</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
{{Infobox legislature<br />
| name = Interim Legislative Committee<br><small>of the Confederacy of Walneria</small><br />
| native_name = Fŕloifí Lógóssus<br><small>Rósberisses Aidgenosënssaftes</small><br />
| native_name_lang = [[Walnerian language|Walnerian]]<br />
| transcription_name = <br />
| legislature = <br />
| logo_pic = <br />
| logo_res = <br />
| logo_alt = <br />
| logo_caption = <br />
| background_color =<br />
| house_type = Interim legislature between terms<br />
| houses = <br />
| chambers = <br />
| body = <br />
| jurisdiction = <br />
| term_limits = <br />
| foundation = <br />
| disbanded = <br />
| preceded_by = <br />
| succeeded_by = <br />
| new_session = <br />
| leader1_type = President<br />
| leader1 = <br />
| leader1_term = <br />
| party1 = <br />
| election1 = <br />
| leader2_type = <br />
| leader2 =<br />
| party2 = <br />
| election2 = <br />
| leader2_term =<br />
| leader3_type =<br />
| leader3 = <br />
| party3 = <br />
| election3 = <br />
| leader3_term = <br />
| leader4_type = <br />
| leader4 = <br />
| party4 = <br />
| election4 = <br />
| leader4_term = <br />
| leader5_type = <br />
| leader5 = <br />
| party5 = <br />
| election5 = <br />
| leader5_term = <br />
| leader6_type = <br />
| leader6 = <br />
| party6 = <br />
| election6 = <br />
| leader6_term = <br />
| leader7_type = <!-- up to | leader10_type = --><br />
| leader7 = <!-- up to | leader10 = --><br />
| party7 = <!-- up to | party10 = --><br />
| election7 = <!-- up to | election10 = --><br />
| leader7_term = <!-- up to | leader10_term = --><br />
| seats = 12 + speaker<br />
| structure1 = {{Parliament diagram<br />
|width=150<br />
|n1=10|c1=#DDD|b1=|p1=<br />
|n2=2|c2=#888|b2=#F00|p2=<br />
}}<br />
| structure1_res = <br />
| structure1_alt = <br />
| structure2 = <br />
| structure2_res = <br />
| structure2_alt = <br />
| house1 = <br />
| political_groups1 = <br />
*{{color box|#DDD}} Ordinary members<br />
*{{color box|#888<!--|border=#FF0000-->}} [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority]] members<br />
| committees1 = <br />
| house2 = <br />
| political_groups2 = <br />
| committees2 = <br />
| joint_committees = <br />
| term_length = <br />
| authority = <br />
| salary = <br />
| seats1_title = <br />
| seats1 = <br />
| seats2_title = <br />
| seats2 = <br />
| seats3_title = <br />
| seats3 = <br />
| seats4_title = <br />
| seats4 = <br />
| seats5_title = <br />
| seats5 = <br />
| seats6_title = <br />
| seats6 = <br />
| seats7_title = <br />
| seats7 = <br />
| seats8_title = <!-- up to | seats10_title = --><br />
| seats8 = <!-- up to | seats10 = --><br />
| redistricting = <br />
| motto = <br />
<!--| session_room = Pražský_hrad,_Sněmovna_01.jpg<br />
| session_res = 250px<br />
| session_alt = <br />
| meeting_place = Junkmenss Academy, [[Tyrámen]]--><br />
| session_room2 = <br />
| session_res2 = <br />
| session_alt2 = <br />
| meeting_place2 = <br />
| session_room3 = <br />
| session_res3 = <br />
| session_alt3 = <br />
| meeting_place3 = <br />
| website = {{EUTag|Walneria|www.nfras.wn}}<!-- {{URL|www.example.com}} --><br />
| constitution = <br />
| rules = <br />
<!--| footnotes = {{notelist}}--><br />
}}<br />
<br />
The '''Interim Legislative Committee of the Confederacy of Walneria''' ([[Walnerian language|Walnerian]]: ''Fŕloifí Lógóssus Rósberisses Aidgenosënssaftes'') is a non–steady constitutional body of the [[Walneria<br />
<br />
==Composition==<br />
<br />
The Interim Legislative Committee consists of 12 members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]], of which at least 2 are members of the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]]<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Zhousheng&diff=755685Elections in Zhousheng2024-01-21T13:26:14Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Elezia}}<br />
The '''Republic of Zhousheng''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 16 years at the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Zhousheng have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
*[[National Assembly of Zhousheng|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[National Senate of Zhousheng|National Senate]]<br />
*[[National minister (Zhousheng)|National ministers]] of the nationality they are a registered member of<br />
*[[President of Zhousheng|President]]<br />
*Provincial council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local council or municipal council in the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
<br />
<br />
==Congress==<br />
{{Main|Congress of Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
The [[Congress of Zhousheng|Congress]] is the national legislature of Zhousheng. It is a bicameral body whose two chambers are always elected at the same time. It is elected once every 5 year for 5 year terms, unless [[wikipedia:Snap election|snap elections]] are called under one of the following conditions:<br />
#A joint motion is passed by an absolute majority of members of the National Assembly and an absolute majority of members of the National Senate to call a snap election<br />
#A motion is passed by a <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> supermajority of members of the National Assembly to call a snap election<br />
#A motion is passed by a <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> supermajority of members of the National Senate to call a snap election<br />
#The number of members of the National Assembly or the number of members of the National Senate fell bellow the required <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> quorum and no substitutes are available<br />
#The Supreme Administrative Court of Zhousheng overturned the results of the elections from which the Congress was elected<br />
<br />
Moreover, snap elections may be held by the decision of the President of Zhousheng under the following circumstances:<br />
#The Congress has held a recess longer than 90 days and didn't meet within 7 days of the President requesting a session<br />
#A motion of no confidence was passed and no new government was formed during the following 30 days<br />
<br />
===National Assembly===<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Zhousheng}}<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:D'Hondt method|wikipedia:Leveling seat|l1=D'Hondt method|l2=Leveling seat}}<br />
<br />
The National Assembly is elected using a combined electoral system:<br />
#200 members (<sup>4</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of the total) are elected in multi-member electoral constituencies that correspond to the [[Provinces of Zhousheng|provinces]] and autonomies using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]]<br />
#50 additional members (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of the total) are elected as [[wikipedia:Leveling seat|leveling seats]] that are to lower the disproportion possibly created by electoral constituencies<br />
<br />
Prior to the [[2020 Zhoushi legislative election|2020 legislative election]], a nation-wide electoral threshold of 4% was applied, but this boundary has been removed following the decision of the Zhoushi Constitutional Court in 2019. The following reform removed the threshold and prolonged the term of the Congress from 4 to 5 years, removing the institution of a "Transitional Council" which historically served as a temporary legislation between the dissolution of the parliament and the election day; now, elections are held during the term of the Congress.<br />
<br />
Independent candidates are not allowed to run in the elections alone, but parties and alliances generally include famous figures on their ballots regardless of the actual party membership, a practice that has been ruled to be both constitutionally protected and legal, as the electoral law does not specify party membership as a requirement for candidacy on a party ballot. Because of this, various ballots belong to multiple associations and groups rather than rigidized political parties, allowing for similarily-minded independent politicians to be elected despite not have a political party.<br />
<br />
Voters may choose to use [[wikipedia:Open list|preference voting]] on their party ballots using a the [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]], which determines the order in which the candidates are elected on the ballot.<br />
<br />
Ballots for the National Assembly are labelled with a thick vertical blue stripe on the right side of the ballot.<br />
<br />
===National Senate===<br />
{{Main|National Senate of Zhousheng}}<br />
{{See also|Jorken method}}<br />
<br />
The National Senate, following the [[2001 Zhoushi protests]], is elected in a single at large constituency using the [[Jorken method]]. This system ensures that at most 49 members are elected on a single party or alliance list (one shorter than a majority of the chamber), which, because of the 99 total members of the National Senate, necessitates cooperation between at least two subjects in order to pass legislation through this chamber. This electeral system is a variation of a [[wikipedia:Degressive proportionality|degressive proportionality]] system, where marginal political groups have their voice slightly amplified and the majority parties' voices are slightly silenced, necessitating partisan cooperation and dialogue.<br />
<br />
Independent candidates are not allowed to run in the elections alone, but parties and alliances generally include famous figures on their ballots regardless of the actual party membership, a practice that has been ruled to be both constitutionally protected and legal, as the electoral law does not specify party membership as a requirement for candidacy on a party ballot. Because of this, various ballots belong to multiple associations and groups rather than rigidized political parties, allowing for similarily-minded independent politicians to be elected despite not have a political party.<br />
<br />
Voters may choose to use [[wikipedia:Open list|preference voting]] on their party ballots using a the [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]], which determines the order in which the candidates are elected on the ballot.<br />
<br />
Ballots for the National Senate are labelled with a thick vertical red stripe on the right side of the ballot.<br />
<br />
==National ministers==<br />
{{Main|National minister (Zhousheng)|1=National ministers in Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
The national ministers are advisory members of the [[National Executive (Zhousheng)|National Executive]], which are directly elected by the populace. Any national group whose registered members constitute at least 3% of the population or that has regional autonomy within one or more of the provinces is elligible to be represented by a national minister.<br />
<br />
National ministers are elected by their specific groups using the [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]].<br />
<br />
National ministers are always elected in conjunction with the Congress. In case of a [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancy]], if the national minority does have a regional autonomy, [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are held; in case the national minority does not have any autonomous locality, the next highest-ranking candidate from the original election takes office. This system was criticized for encouraging "blackmailing of national ministers to resign in order for their political opponents to undemocratically usurpt their position".<br />
<br />
Ballots for the national ministers are labelled with a thick vertical yellow stripe on the right side of the ballot, on which the name of the national minority is written both in [[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]] and the respective language of the national minority.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Zhousheng}}<br />
{{See also|Three-round system}}<br />
<br />
The President of Zhousheng is elected using a [[Three-round system]] for at most three five-year terms (prior to 2019, four year terms without rules on consecutivity), of which only two can be consecutive. Thanks to an unwritten agreement between the political parties and because of a consensus in society, presidents generally do not seek reelection after they have held the office and were defeated in a reelection, or after two terms in the consecutive elections. The last president to serve three terms instead of voluntarily withdrawing candidacy is [[Ulman Чuчlik]], who served as the president of Zhousheng from 1984 to 1996.<br />
<br />
The rounds are always separated from each other by two weeks, so the election takes place over a span of a month. In the first round, voters choose between the candidates using a system of [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]], where any candidate that is marked on at least 20% of the ballots, has at least 10% of the total vote or got exclusive support of at least 5% of the populace continues into a second round. If two or less candidates managed to meet the quorum for continuous candidacy, the two highest ranking continue to the third round, with the second round being skipped.<br />
<br />
In the second round, votes are cast using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]], where voters may give either two votes to a single candidate, or split their vote between two candidates, giving each one vote. If a single candidate recieves at least 50% of all votes, they are elected outright without a runoff in the third round.<br />
<br />
In the third round, the two most successful candidates are facing each other. The candidate with more votes wins and becomes the President. Voters have a single vote and they pick one of the two candidates.<br />
<br />
==Provincial councils and autonomous parliaments==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local and municipal councils==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
{{Template:Zhousheng Navbox}}<br />
{{Elezia}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Zhousheng&diff=755681Elections in Zhousheng2024-01-21T13:04:02Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Elezia}}<br />
The '''Republic of Zhousheng''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 16 years at the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Zhousheng have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
*[[National Assembly of Zhousheng|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[National Senate of Zhousheng|National Senate]]<br />
*[[National minister (Zhousheng)|National ministers]] of the nationality they are a registered member of<br />
*[[President of Zhousheng|President]]<br />
*Provincial council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local council or municipal council in the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
<br />
==Congress==<br />
{{Main|Congress of Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
The [[Congress of Zhousheng|Congress]] is the national legislature of Zhousheng. It is a bicameral body whose two chambers are always elected at the same time. It is elected once every 5 year for 5 year terms, unless [[wikipedia:Snap election|snap elections]] are called under one of the following conditions:<br />
#A joint motion is passed by an absolute majority of members of the National Assembly and an absolute majority of members of the National Senate to call a snap election<br />
#A motion is passed by a <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> supermajority of members of the National Assembly to call a snap election<br />
#A motion is passed by a <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> supermajority of members of the National Senate to call a snap election<br />
#The number of members of the National Assembly or the number of members of the National Senate fell bellow the required <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> quorum and no substitutes are available<br />
#The Supreme Administrative Court of Zhousheng overturned the results of the elections from which the Congress was elected<br />
<br />
Moreover, snap elections may be held by the decision of the President of Zhousheng under the following circumstances:<br />
#The Congress has held a recess longer than 90 days and didn't meet within 7 days of the President requesting a session<br />
#A motion of no confidence was passed and no new government was formed during the following 30 days<br />
<br />
===National Assembly===<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Zhousheng}}<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:D'Hondt method|wikipedia:Leveling seat|l1=D'Hondt method|l2=Leveling seat}}<br />
<br />
The National Assembly is elected using a combined electoral system:<br />
#200 members (<sup>4</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of the total) are elected in multi-member electoral constituencies that correspond to the [[Provinces of Zhousheng|provinces]] and autonomies using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]]<br />
#50 additional members (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of the total) are elected as [[wikipedia:Leveling seat|leveling seats]] that are to lower the disproportion possibly created by electoral constituencies<br />
<br />
Prior to the [[2020 Zhoushi legislative election|2020 legislative election]], a nation-wide electoral threshold of 4% was applied, but this boundary has been removed following the decision of the Zhoushi Constitutional Court in 2019.<br />
<br />
Independent candidates are not allowed to run in the elections alone, but parties and alliances generally include famous figures on their ballots regardless of the actual party membership, a practice that has been ruled to be both constitutionally protected and legal, as the electoral law does not specify party membership as a requirement for candidacy on a party ballot. Because of this, various ballots belong to multiple associations and groups rather than rigidized political parties, allowing for similarily-minded independent politicians to be elected despite not have a political party.<br />
<br />
Voters may choose to use [[wikipedia:Open list|preference voting]] on their party ballots using a the [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]], which determines the order in which the candidates are elected on the ballot.<br />
<br />
Ballots for the National Assembly are labelled with a thick vertical blue stripe on the right side of the ballot.<br />
<br />
===National Senate===<br />
{{Main|National Senate of Zhousheng}}<br />
{{See also|Jorken method}}<br />
<br />
The National Senate, following the [[2001 Zhoushi protests]], is elected in a single at large constituency using the [[Jorken method]]. This system ensures that at most 49 members are elected on a single party or alliance list (one shorter than a majority of the chamber), which, because of the 99 total members of the National Senate, necessitates cooperation between at least two subjects in order to pass legislation through this chamber. This electeral system is a variation of a [[wikipedia:Degressive proportionality|degressive proportionality]] system, where marginal political groups have their voice slightly amplified and the majority parties' voices are slightly silenced, necessitating partisan cooperation and dialogue.<br />
<br />
Independent candidates are not allowed to run in the elections alone, but parties and alliances generally include famous figures on their ballots regardless of the actual party membership, a practice that has been ruled to be both constitutionally protected and legal, as the electoral law does not specify party membership as a requirement for candidacy on a party ballot. Because of this, various ballots belong to multiple associations and groups rather than rigidized political parties, allowing for similarily-minded independent politicians to be elected despite not have a political party.<br />
<br />
Voters may choose to use [[wikipedia:Open list|preference voting]] on their party ballots using a the [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]], which determines the order in which the candidates are elected on the ballot.<br />
<br />
Ballots for the National Senate are labelled with a thick vertical red stripe on the right side of the ballot.<br />
<br />
==National ministers==<br />
{{Main|National minister (Zhousheng)|1=National ministers in Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
The national ministers are advisory members of the [[National Executive (Zhousheng)|National Executive]], which are directly elected by the populace. Any national group whose registered members constitute at least 3% of the population or that has regional autonomy within one or more of the provinces is elligible to be represented by a national minister.<br />
<br />
National ministers are elected by their specific groups using the [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]].<br />
<br />
National ministers are always elected in conjunction with the Congress. In case of a [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancy]], if the national minority does have a regional autonomy, [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are held; in case the national minority does not have any autonomous locality, the next highest-ranking candidate from the original election takes office. This system was criticized for encouraging "blackmailing of national ministers to resign in order for their political opponents to undemocratically usurpt their position".<br />
<br />
Ballots for the national ministers are labelled with a thick vertical yellow stripe on the right side of the ballot, on which the name of the national minority is written both in [[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]] and the respective language of the national minority.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Zhousheng}}<br />
{{See also|Three-round system}}<br />
<br />
The President of Zhousheng is elected using a [[Three-round system]].<br />
<br />
The rounds are always separated from each other by two weeks, so the election takes place over a span of a month. In the first round, voters choose between the candidates using a system of [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]], where any candidate that is marked on at least 20% of the ballots, has at least 10% of the total vote or got exclusive support of at least 5% of the populace continues into a second round. If two or less candidates managed to meet the quorum for continuous candidacy, the two highest ranking continue to the third round, with the second round being skipped.<br />
<br />
In the second round, votes are cast using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]], where voters may give either two votes to a single candidate, or split their vote between two candidates, giving each one vote. If a single candidate recieves at least 50% of all votes, they are elected outright without a runoff in the third round.<br />
<br />
In the third round, the two most successful candidates are facing each other. The candidate with more votes wins and becomes the President. Voters have a single vote and they pick one of the two candidates.<br />
<br />
==Provincial councils and autonomous parliaments==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local and municipal councils==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
{{Template:Zhousheng Navbox}}<br />
{{Elezia}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Zhousheng&diff=755680Elections in Zhousheng2024-01-21T12:52:23Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Basic page</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Elezia}}<br />
The '''Republic of Zhousheng''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 16 years at the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Zhousheng have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
*[[National Assembly of Zhousheng|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[National Senate of Zhousheng|National Senate]]<br />
*[[National minister (Zhousheng)|National ministers]] of the nationality they are a registered member of<br />
*[[President of Zhousheng|President]]<br />
*Provincial council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local council or municipal council in the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
<br />
==Congress==<br />
{{Main|Congress of Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
The [[Congress of Zhousheng|Congress]] is the national legislature of Zhousheng. It is a bicameral body whose two chambers are always elected at the same time. It is elected once every 5 year for 5 year terms, unless [[wikipedia:Snap election|snap elections]] are called under one of the following conditions:<br />
#A joint motion is passed by an absolute majority of members of the National Assembly and an absolute majority of members of the National Senate to call a snap election<br />
#A motion is passed by a <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> supermajority of members of the National Assembly to call a snap election<br />
#A motion is passed by a <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> supermajority of members of the National Senate to call a snap election<br />
#The number of members of the National Assembly or the number of members of the National Senate fell bellow the required <sup>2</sup>/<sub>3</sub> quorum and no substitutes are available<br />
#The Supreme Administrative Court of Zhousheng overturned the results of the elections from which the Congress was elected<br />
<br />
Moreover, snap elections may be held by the decision of the President of Zhousheng under the following circumstances:<br />
#The Congress has held a recess longer than 90 days and didn't meet within 7 days of the President requesting a session<br />
#A motion of no confidence was passed and no new government was formed during the following 30 days<br />
<br />
===National Assembly===<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
The National Assembly is elected using a combined electoral system:<br />
#200 members (<sup>4</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of the total) are elected in multi-member electoral constituencies that correspond to the [[Provinces of Zhousheng|provinces]] and autonomies using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]]<br />
#50 additional members (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of the total) are elected as [[wikipedia:Leveling seat|leveling seats]] that are to lower the disproportion possibly created by electoral constituencies<br />
<br />
Prior to the [[2020 Zhoushi legislative election|2020 legislative election]], a nation-wide electoral threshold of 4% was applied, but this boundary has been removed following the decision of the Zhoushi Constitutional Court in 2019.<br />
<br />
Independent candidates are not allowed to run in the elections alone, but parties and alliances generally include famous figures on their ballots regardless of the actual party membership, a practice that has been ruled to be both constitutionally protected and legal, as the electoral law does not specify party membership as a requirement for candidacy on a party ballot. Because of this, various ballots belong to multiple associations and groups rather than rigidized political parties, allowing for similarily-minded independent politicians to be elected despite not have a political party.<br />
<br />
Voters may choose to use [[wikipedia:Open list|preference voting]] on their party ballots using a the [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]], which determines the order in which the candidates are elected on the ballot.<br />
<br />
Ballots for the National Assembly are labelled with a thick vertical blue stripe on the right side of the ballot.<br />
<br />
===National Senate===<br />
{{Main|National Senate of Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
The National Senate, following the [[2001 Zhoushi protests]], is elected in a single at large constituency using the [[Jorken method]]. This system ensures that at most 49 members are elected on a single party or alliance list (one shorter than a majority of the chamber), which, because of the 99 total members of the National Senate, necessitates cooperation between at least two subjects in order to pass legislation through this chamber. This electeral system is a variation of a [[wikipedia:Degressive proportionality|degressive proportionality]] system, where marginal political groups have their voice slightly amplified and the majority parties' voices are slightly silenced, necessitating partisan cooperation and dialogue.<br />
<br />
Independent candidates are not allowed to run in the elections alone, but parties and alliances generally include famous figures on their ballots regardless of the actual party membership, a practice that has been ruled to be both constitutionally protected and legal, as the electoral law does not specify party membership as a requirement for candidacy on a party ballot. Because of this, various ballots belong to multiple associations and groups rather than rigidized political parties, allowing for similarily-minded independent politicians to be elected despite not have a political party.<br />
<br />
Voters may choose to use [[wikipedia:Open list|preference voting]] on their party ballots using a the [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]], which determines the order in which the candidates are elected on the ballot.<br />
<br />
Ballots for the National Senate are labelled with a thick vertical red stripe on the right side of the ballot.<br />
<br />
==National ministers==<br />
{{Main|National minister (Zhousheng)|1=National ministers in Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
The national ministers are advisory members of the [[National Executive (Zhousheng)|National Executive]], which are directly elected by the populace. Any national group whose registered members constitute at least 3% of the population or that has regional autonomy within one or more of the provinces is elligible to be represented by a national minister.<br />
<br />
National ministers are elected by their specific groups using the [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]].<br />
<br />
National ministers are always elected in conjunction with the Congress. In case of a [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancy]], if the national minority does have a regional autonomy, [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are held; in case the national minority does not have any autonomous locality, the next highest-ranking candidate from the original election takes office. This system was criticized for encouraging "blackmailing of national ministers to resign in order for their political opponents to undemocratically usurpt their position".<br />
<br />
Ballots for the national ministers are labelled with a thick vertical yellow stripe on the right side of the ballot, on which the name of the national minority is written both in [[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]] and the respective language of the national minority.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Zhousheng}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Provincial councils and autonomous parliaments==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local and municipal councils==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
{{Template:Zhousheng Navbox}}<br />
{{Elezia}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Government_of_Zhousheng&diff=755671Government of Zhousheng2024-01-21T12:41:22Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Anteria}}<br />
{{Infobox political system<br />
| name = '''{{black|Zhoushi National Government}}'''<br />
| native_name = '''''{{black|Ʒөшinƌka Narodƞi Vөdчina}}'''''<br />
| image = ZhoushiGVT.png<br />
| image_size =<br />
| caption = Logo of the government<br />
| type = [[wikipedia:Federal republic|Federal]] [[wikipedia:Parliamentary republic|Parliamentary]] [[wikipedia:Democracy|Democracy]]<br />
| constitution = Constitution of the Federal Republic of Zhousheng<br />
| legislature = {{Hover title|National Congress|Narodƞi Kongres}}<br />
| legislature_type = [[wikipedia:Bicameralism|Bicameral]]<br />
| legislature_place = {{Hover title|House of the Federation|Dөm Federace}} ([[Kandan (Zhousheng)|Kandan]])<br />
| legislature_speaker = <br />
| legislature_speaker_title =<br />
| upperhouse = [[Senate of the Federal Republic of Zhousheng|{{Hover title|National Senate|Narodƞi Senat}}]]<br />
| upperhouse_speaker = Igor Ȝemlin ''(LDΛPƷ)''<br />
| upperhouse_speaker_title = {{Hover title|Senate Chairman|Pꝛedseda Senatu}}<br />
| upperhouse_appointer =<br />
| lowerhouse = [[National Assembly of the Federal Republic of Zhousheng|{{Hover title|National Assembly|Narodƞi Parlament}}]]<!--<small>([[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]])</small>--><br />
| lowerhouse_speaker = Ʒofijє Brunila ''(ƷZP)''<br />
| lowerhouse_speaker_title = {{Hover title|Parliament Chairman|Pꝛedseda Parlamentu}}<br />
| lowerhouse_appointer =<br />
| title_hos = {{Hover title|President|Prezident}}<br />
| current_hos = [[Sergej Napiчu]] ''(Nonpartisan)''<br />
| appointer_hos =<br />
| title_hog = {{Hover title|Prime Minister|Premier}}<br />
| current_hog = Samuel Чubakov ''(LDΛPƷ)''<br />
| appointer_hog =<br />
| title_hosag =<br />
| current_hosag =<br />
| appointer_hosag =<br />
| cabinet = {{Hover title|The Governmental Cabinet|Vөdчiny kabinet}}<br />
| current_cabinet = {{Hover title|Third LDΛPƷ Government|Tꝛeꞇi Vөdчina LDΛPƷ}}<br />
| cabinet_leader = Samuel Чubakov ''(LDΛPƷ)''<br />
| cabinet_deputyleader = <br />
| cabinet_appointer = <br />
| cabinet_hq = <br />
| cabinet_ministries = 18<br />
| judiciary = {{Hover title|Judiciary union|Sөdniƌky zbor}}<br />
| judiciary_head = <br />
| courts =<br />
| court = {{Hover title|The High Court|Najvysoky sөd}}<br />
| chief_judge = Jindꝛiȝ Kripkin<br />
| court_seat = <br />
| court1 = {{Hover title|Anti-trust high court|Proꞇimonopolƞi sөd}}<br />
| chief_judge1 = Vlađimir Divokov<br />
| court_seat1 =<br />
}}<br />
The '''Government of Zhousheng''' ([[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]]: ''Vөdчina Ʒөшengu''), officially the '''Zhoushi National Government''' ([[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]]: ''Ʒөшinƌka Narodƞi Vөdчina'') is a political structure that works as a legislative, executive and judiciary of the [[Zhousheng|Federal Republic of Zhousheng]]. It uses a bicameral legislative system.<br />
===Governmental structure===<br />
{{Tree list}}<br />
*'''[[wikipedia:Legislature|Legislative]] (Congress)'''<br />
**Zhoushi [[wikipedia:Lower house|National Assembly]] ([[wikipedia:Lower house|Lower house]]){{Hidden begin}}<br />
***Office of Parliament Chairman{{efn|In most cases the parliament chairman is the same person as the Prime minister}}<br />
***Coalition leadership{{efn|Position of parliament coalition leader exists only if the majority exists thanks to a coalition}}<br />
**Zhoushi [[wikipedia:Upper house|Senate]] ([[wikipedia:Upper house|Upper house]]){{Hidden begin}}<br />
***Office of Senate Chairman{{efn|The position of senate chairman can not be filled by the same person as the parliament chairman}}<br />
***Coalition leadership{{efn|Position of senate coalition leader exists only if the majority exists thanks to a coalition}}<br />
*'''[[wikipedia:Executive (government)|Executive]] (Executive)'''<br />
**Government [[wikipedia:Cabinet (government)|cabinet]]{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***Office of Prime Minister<br />
***Ministry of Finance{{Hidden begin}}<br />
****Comission for the coordination with the [[Sekinar|Sekizone]]<br />
****Budget comission<br />
***Ministry of Defence<br />
***Ministry of the Interior<br />
***Ministry of Foreign Relations<br />
***Ministry of Federal Relations{{Hidden begin}}<br />
****[[Zhousheng]]-[[Monte Blanco]] hotline<br />
****[[Zhousheng]]-[[Mustelaria]] hotline<br />
***Ministry of the Enviroment<br />
***Ministry of Labor and Welfare{{Hidden begin}}<br />
****Anti-trust office<br />
****Copyright office<br />
***Ministry of Autonomies{{Hidden begin}}<br />
****[[Grad Autonomy|Grad]] control comission<br />
****[[Zaprei Autonomy|Zaprei]] control comission<br />
****[[Storvan Autonomy|Storvan]] control comission<br />
***Ministry of Justice<br />
***Ministry of Education{{Hidden begin}}<br />
****Free speech comission<br />
***Ministry of Trade<br />
***Ministry of Culture<br />
***Ministry of Transport<br />
***Ministry of Health<br />
***Ministry of Agriculture{{Hidden begin}}<br />
****Comission for [[wikipedia:Genetically modified food|GMO]]<br />
****Comission for sustainability<br />
***Ministry of Research<br />
***Ministry of Energetics<br />
***Ministry of the Cyberspace{{Hidden begin}}<br />
****Organ for net neutrality<br />
****Organ against cyberterrorism<br />
**Shadow [[wikipedia:Cabinet (government)|cabinets]]{{efn|Each political party/political opposition operates its own "shadow cabinet", that shows the structure if they were in power.}}{{Hidden begin}}<br />
*'''[[wikipedia:Judiciary|Judicial]] (Courts)'''<br />
**[[wikipedia:Supreme court|High Court]] of Zhousheng{{efn|Judicial system is subservient to the [[Sekidean Union#Sekidean High Court|Sekidean High Court]]}}<br />
**Court for federal authorities{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[wikipedia:Competition law|Anti-trust]] high court<br />
***Court against discrimination of minorities<br />
*'''[[wikipedia:Diplomacy|Diplomacy]]'''<br />
**[[wikipedia:Presidency|Presidency]]<br />
**Foreign diplomatic office{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***Office for maintaining of embassies<br />
***Office for condominium administration<br />
***Office for [[Sekidean Union|intersekidean]] relations<br />
<!--*'''[[wikipedia:Military|Military]]'''<br />
**[[wikipedia:Army|Land forces]]<br />
***[[wikipedia:Border guard|Border guard]]<br />
***[[wikipedia:Military police|Military police]]<br />
***Active land forces<br />
***Reserve forces<br />
***Bunker system{{efn|Organ responsible for maintaining of bunker systems in case of a foreign military occupation}}<br />
**[[wikipedia:Air force|Aerial forces]]<br />
***Active air forces<br />
***[[wikipedia:Airport security|Airport security]]<br />
***Aerial [[wikipedia:Reconnaissance|reconnaissance]]<br />
***Aerial support units<br />
***Maintainance of airports<br />
**[[wikipedia:Navy|Naval forces]]<br />
***[[wikipedia:Coast guard|Coast guard]]<br />
***Active navy<br />
**[[wikipedia:Special forces|Special forces]]<br />
***Presidential guard<br />
***Governmental guard<br />
*'''[[wikipedia:Police|Police]]'''<br />
**[[wikipedia:SWAT|Militarized police]]<br />
**[[wikipedia:Criminal law|Criminal]] police{{efn|Police responsible for dealing with more brutal criminal offenses}}<br />
**Investigator corps{{efn|Coordination organ for [[wikipedia:Inspector|inspectors]] and [[wikipedia:Detective|detectives]]}}<br />
**State police<br />
**Municipal police{{efn|Police force responsible for less serious offenses (noise complaints, parking tickets...)}}--><br />
{{Tree list/end}}<br />
{{notelist}}<br />
==Political parties & movements==<br />
As of now, [[Zhousheng]] officially registered 12 parties which did run for the latest ([[#National Assembly (Lower house)|parliamentary]]) elections (2020) in all [[Mustelaria#Subdivisions|regions]] of [[Zhousheng]], from which 10 managed to get their representation in the [[#National Assembly (Lower house)|National Assembly]] (that is getting >1% in the elections).<br />
<br />
There are many political parties existing on regional, municipal or district levels, such as the "Movement for Bogmia" in the Bogmian, Central and Lonking regions, which attempt to create closer ties between those three Regions as a original area of the [[Bogmia|Republic of Bogmia]]. As of January 2021, there are about 19,800 registiered political groups, clubs, movements, or municipal groups hoping to develop their local area.<br />
<br />
The nation-wide political parties are:<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!rowspan="2"|Political Party<br />
!rowspan="2"|Shortcut<br />
!rowspan="2"|Ideology<br />
!colspan="2"|Seats in [[#Congress (Legislature)|Congress]]<br />
!rowspan="2"|Main political [[wiktionary:endgame|endgame]] goal<br />
|-<br />
![[#National Assembly (Lower house)|Lower]]<br />
![[#Senate (Upper house)|Upper]]<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600|'''Liberal Democratic Party of Zhousheng<br />
!LDΛPƷ<br />
|[[wikipedia:Liberalism|Liberalism]]<br />
|style="background:#BAFFAE"|<span style="color: #108000">'''98'''</span><br />
|style="background:#BAFFAE"|<span style="color: #108000">'''29'''</span><br />
|''Establishment of a liberal democratic [[Sekidean Union#Inner Sekidean Union|Sekidean]] Federation<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#00A207|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">Zhoushi Green Party</span><br />
!ƷZP<br />
|[[wikipedia:Green politics|Green politics]]<br />
|style="background:#BAFFAE"|<span style="color: #108000">'''63'''</span><br />
|style="background:#BAFFAE"|<span style="color: #108000">'''32'''</span><br />
|''Achieving net 0 emissions by 2035, banning of non-renewable energy by 2050<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#599D9D|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">Party for Better Tommorows</span><br />
!ZALEZI<br />
|[[wikipedia:Liberal conservatism|Liberal conservatism]]<br />
|style="background:#BAFFAE"|<span style="color: #108000">'''34'''</span><br />
|style="background:#BAFFAE"|<span style="color: #108000">'''12'''</span><br />
|''[[wikipedia:Decentralization|Decentralization]] & De[[wikipedia:Bureaucracy|bureaucratisation]] of the administration<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#EF38DA|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">Social Democratic Party of Zhousheng</span><br />
!SDPƷ<br />
|[[wikipedia:Social democracy|Social democracy]]<br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''16'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''10'''</span><br />
|''Expanding of the social programs, making more governmental programmes<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#3033F3|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">Zhoushi Patriotic Party</span><br />
!ƷVP<br />
|[[wikipedia:Right-libertarianism|Right-libertarianism]]<br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''11'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''6'''</span><br />
|''[[wikipedia:Direct democracy|Direct democracy]] on the issues of international politics<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#016871|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">Zhoushi Conservative Party</span><br />
!ƷKP<br />
|[[wikipedia:Neoconservatism|Neoconservatism]]<br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''9'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''5'''</span><br />
|''Setting [[wikipedia:Laissez-faire|Laissez-faire capitalism]] into the constitution<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#9F6A59|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">The Right Movement</span><br />
!PRAH<br />
|[[wikipedia:Conservatism#Authoritarian conservatism|Authoritarian conservatism]]<br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''8'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''4'''</span><br />
|''Leaving the [[Sekidean Union]] and establishment of full-scale [[wikipedia:isolationism|isolationism]]<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#FFE100|'''Religious Teocratic Party<br />
!NTP<br />
|[[Kaȝin Christianity|Kaȝin]] [[wikipedia:Christian nationalism|Christian nationalism]]<br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''5'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''1'''</span><br />
|''Setting [[Kaȝin Christianity]] as the national religion, banning of non-[[wikipedia:Christianity|christian]] religions<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#BC0000|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">Zhoushi Communist Party</span><br />
!KPƷ<br />
|[[wikipedia:Dictatorship of the proletariat|Dictatorship of the proletariat]]<br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''4'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFD4D4"|<span style="color: #C30000">'''0'''</span><br />
|''Re-establishment of the [[War of the Council#Council State|Council State]] regime<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#373737|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">New Evolution Party</span><br />
!NE<br />
|[[wikipedia:Identitarian movement|Identitarianism]]<br />
|style="background:#FFFAAE"|<span style="color: #C6B100">'''2'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFD4D4"|<span style="color: #C30000">'''0'''</span><br />
|''Leaving of the [[Sekidean Union]], establishment of a [[wikipedia:Fascism|fascist]] dictatorship<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#AAFF00|'''The Party of Preah<br />
!PAPRI<br />
|[[Kammism|Kammist]] nationalism<br />
|style="background:#FFD4D4"|<span style="color: #C30000">'''0'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFD4D4"|<span style="color: #C30000">'''0'''</span><br />
|''Setting of [[Kammism]] as a national religion, limitation of other religions<br />
|-<br />
|bgcolor=#59CFFF|'''Party of Justice<br />
!PS-PHN<br />
|[[Haldenia|Haldenian]] separatism<br />
|style="background:#FFD4D4"|<span style="color: #C30000">'''0'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFD4D4"|<span style="color: #C30000">'''0'''</span><br />
|''[[Haldenia|Haldenian]] independence, breakup of [[Zhousheng]]<br />
<!--|-<br />
|bgcolor=#373737|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF"></span><br />
!PAPRI<br />
|[[Kammism|Kammist]] nationalism<br />
|style="background:#FFD4D4"|<span style="color: #C30000">'''0'''</span><br />
|style="background:#FFD4D4"|<span style="color: #C30000">'''0'''</span><br />
|''--><br />
|}<br />
[[File:ZhoushiPartiesCompas.png|500px|center|thumb|Rough position of the parties on the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Political_Compass political compass]<br>Governmental coalition is highlighted in red]]<br />
<br />
==Elections==<br />
===Timing of elections===<br />
*President: Every 4 years<br />
*[[Senate of the Federal Republic of Zhousheng|Senate]]: Every 6 years<br />
*[[National Assembly of the Federal Republic of Zhousheng|National Assembly]]: Every 4 years<br />
*Regional and municipal: Every 3 years<br />
===Process of elections===<br />
Elections are held for 36 hours. Voting rooms open at 7AM PMT on Friday and close on 7PM PMT on Saturday (6AM to 6PM PST). People can vote in the voting rooms (every municipality must have at least one voting room. In larger cities, there must be a minimum of one voting room per 10,000 people), by post (voters recieve special ballots with multiple watermarks and then they send a latter to a dedicated place by post (voting letter have purple stripe on them and are required to be delivered in less than 24 hours after the rooms close) or by a electronic device (voters enter their ID with their national passport into a specialised voting app and cast their vote from their home. Vote can be changed during the period of voting).<br />
===No campaign time===<br />
5 days before elections, it is prohibited to air political campaign rallys, do those rallys or spread any advertisement concerning the elections. 3 days before elections, media are prohibited from posting last-minute public opinion polls. Those rules are put in place to ensure, that there isn't a last-minute propoaganda push that can sway people's emotions and not their rationality.<br />
==Congress ([[wikipedia:Legislature|Legislature]])==<br />
===Senate ([[wikipedia:Upper house|Upper house]])===<br />
{{Main|Senate of the Federal Republic of Zhousheng}}<br />
{{See also|Jorken Method}}<br />
Zhoushi Senate has 99 seats, which are distributed proportionally per votes. Using the [[Jorken Method]], any political party or [[wikipedia:Electoral alliance|electoral alliance]] can get 45 seats max, ensuring the need for a coalition to control the council. The formula works in way in a way, that any mandate requires more votes than the one prior to it, reaching an [[wikipedia:Asymptote|asymptote]] on seat number 45. Once the seats are distributed based on the said formula, the remaining [[wikipedia:Underhang seat|underhang seats]] are distributed using the [[wikipedia:Huntington–Hill method|Huntington–Hill method]].<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="6"|The [[wikipedia:Senate|Upper house]] political distribution:<br />
|-<br />
|style="text-align:center;padding:0px;width:100%" colspan="6"|<br />
{| style="text-align: center;background: transparent; border:none; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"<br />
|style="width:50%;border-right:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[File:ZhoushiSenate.svg|500px|center|frameless]] ||style="width:50%"|[[File:ZhoushiSenateCoalitions.svg|500px|center|frameless]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="text-align:center;border-right:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|'''Partisan distribution''' ||style="text-align:center"|'''Coalition distribution''' (<span style="color: #108000">73</span> × <span style="color: #C30000">10</span>)<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|{{align|center|'''Senate Chairman allegiance:''' {{color circle|#FFA600| }} L.D.Λ.P.Ʒ.}}<br />
|}<br />
|-<br />
! Color<br />
! Name of the Political Party<br />
! Nick used by the Political Party<br />
! Political direction<br />
! Number of seats<br />
! Affiliation<br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#00A207|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#00A207</span><br />
| '''Zhoushi Green Party<br />
| Greens<br />
| Eco-centric centre-left<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|32|99|hex=#00A207}}<br />
| bgcolor=#0EDF00 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Coalition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#FFA600|'''#FFA600<br />
| '''Liberal Democratic Party of Zhousheng<br />
| Liberals<br />
| Liberal centre-left<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|29|99|hex=#FFA600}}<br />
| bgcolor=#0EDF00 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Coalition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#599D9D|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#599D9D</span><br />
| '''Party for Better Tommorows<br />
| ZALEZI (''"Za Le<small>pшє</small> Zi<small>tꝛky</small>"'' in [[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]])<br />
| Industrial centre-right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|12|99|hex=#599D9D}}<br />
| bgcolor=#0EDF00 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Coalition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#EF38DA|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#EF38DA</span><br />
| '''Social Democratic Party of Zhousheng<br />
| Social Democrats<br />
| Populist mid-left<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|10|99|hex=#EF38DA}}<br />
| bgcolor=#FFE000 style="text-align: center;"|''' Unaffiliated<br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#3033F3|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#3033F3</span><br />
| '''Zhoushi Patriotic Party<br />
| Lagovci (based on the party leader Vladimir Laga)<br />
| Populist mid-right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|6|99|hex=#3033F3}}<br />
| bgcolor=#E70000 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Opposition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#016871|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#016871</span><br />
| '''Zhoushi Conservative Party<br />
| Conservatives<br />
| Conservative right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|5|99|hex=#016871}}<br />
| bgcolor=#FFE000 style="text-align: center;"|''' Unaffiliated<br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#9F6A59|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#9F6A59</span><br />
| '''The Right Movement<br />
| Rightenists (''"Pravaƞi"'' in [[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]])<br />
| Far right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|4|99|hex=#9F6A59}}<br />
| bgcolor=#E70000 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Opposition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#FFE100|'''#FFE100<br />
| '''Religious Teocratic Party<br />
| Teocrats<br />
| Teocratic far right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|1|99|hex=#FFE100}}<br />
| bgcolor=#FFE000 style="text-align: center;"|''' Unaffiliated<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="6" style="text-align: center;"|'''Current Senate Chairman:''' Igor Ȝemlin<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Parliament ([[wikipedia:Lower house|Lower house]])===<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of the Federal Republic of Zhousheng}}<br />
Zhoushi National Assembly has 250 seats, which are distributed proportionally per votes.<br><br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="6"|The [[wikipedia:Parliament|Lower house]] political distribution:<br />
|-<br />
|style="text-align:center;padding:0px;width:100%" colspan="6"|<br />
{| style="text-align: center;background: transparent; border:none; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"<br />
|style="width:50%;border-right:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[File:ZhoushiParliament.svg|500px|center|frameless]] ||style="width:50%"|[[File:ZhoushiParliamentCoalitions.svg|500px|center|frameless]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="text-align:center;border-right:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|'''Partisan distribution''' ||style="text-align:center"|'''Coalition distribution''' (<span style="color: #108000">195</span> × <span style="color: #C30000">25</span>)<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|{{align|center|'''Parliament Chairman allegiance:''' {{color circle|#00A207| }} Ʒ.Z.P.}}<br />
|}<br />
|-<br />
! width=10px| Color<br />
! Name of the Political Party<br />
! Nick used by the Political Party<br />
! Political direction<br />
! Number of seats<br />
! Affiliation<br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#FFA600| '''#FFA600<br />
| '''Liberal Democratic Party of Zhousheng<br />
| Liberals<br />
| Liberal centre-left<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|98|250|hex=#FFA600}}<br />
| bgcolor=#0EDF00 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Coalition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#00A207| '''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#00A207</span><br />
| '''Zhoushi Green Party<br />
| Greens<br />
| Eco-centric centre-left<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|63|250|hex=#00A207}}<br />
| bgcolor=#0EDF00 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Coalition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#599D9D| '''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#599D9D</span><br />
| '''Party for Better Tommorows<br />
| ZALEZI (''"Za Le<small>pшє</small> Zi<small>tꝛky</small>"'' in [[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]])<br />
| Industrial centre-right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|34|250|hex=#599D9D}}<br />
| bgcolor=#0EDF00 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Coalition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#EF38DA| '''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#EF38DA</span><br />
| '''Social Democratic Party of Zhousheng<br />
| Social Democrats<br />
| Populist mid-left<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|16|250|hex=#EF38DA}}<br />
| bgcolor=#FFE000 style="text-align: center;"|''' Unaffiliated<br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#3033F3| '''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#3033F3</span><br />
| '''Zhoushi Patriotic Party<br />
| Lagovci (based on the party leader Vladimir Laga)<br />
| Populist mid-right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|11|250|hex=#3033F3}}<br />
| bgcolor=#E70000 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Opposition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#016871| '''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#016871</span><br />
| '''Zhoushi Conservative Party<br />
| Conservatives<br />
| Conservative right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|9|250|hex=#016871}}<br />
| bgcolor=#FFE000 style="text-align: center;"|''' Unaffiliated<br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#9F6A59| '''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#9F6A59</span><br />
| '''The Right Movement<br />
| Rightenists (''"Pravaƞi"'' in [[Zhoushi language|Zhoushi]])<br />
| Far right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|8|250|hex=#9F6A59}}<br />
| bgcolor=#E70000 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Opposition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#FFE100| '''#FFE100<br />
| '''Religious Teocratic Party<br />
| Teocrats<br />
| Teocratic far right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|5|250|hex=#FFE100}}<br />
| bgcolor=#FFE000 style="text-align: center;"|''' Unaffiliated<br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#BC0000| '''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#BC0000</span><br />
| '''Zhoushi Communist Party<br />
| Communists<br />
| Marxist far left<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|4|250|hex=#BC0000}}<br />
| bgcolor=#E70000 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Opposition</span><br />
|-<br />
| bgcolor=#373737| '''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">#373737</span><br />
| '''New Evolution Party<br />
| NE (sometimes called "ȠE" to parody it as a negative)<br />
| Technocratic far right<br />
|style="text-align:center"|{{Composition bar|2|250|hex=#373737}}<br />
| bgcolor=#E70000 style="text-align: center;"|''' <span style="color: #FFFFFF">Opposition</span><br />
|-<br />
|colspan="6" style="text-align: center;"|'''Current Parliament Chairman:''' Ʒofijє Brunila<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Government ([[wikipedia:Executive (government)|Executive]])==<br />
TBA<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="4"|The [[wikipedia:Executive (government)|Government]] partisan distribution<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="4"|[[File:ZhoushiGovernment2020.png|350px|center|frameless]]<!--{{color circle|#FFA600| }}{{color circle|#FFA600| }}{{color circle|#FFA600| }}{{color circle|#FFA600| }}{{color circle|#FFA600| }}{{color circle|#FFA600| }}{{color circle|#FFA600| }}{{color circle|#FFA600| }}{{color circle|#00A207| }}{{color circle|#00A207| }}{{color circle|#00A207| }}{{color circle|#00A207| }}{{color circle|#00A207| }}{{color circle|#00A207| }}{{color circle|#599D9D| }}{{color circle|#599D9D| }}{{color circle|#599D9D| }}{{color circle|#599D9D| }}--><br />
----<br />
{{align|center|{{font|'''Prime Minister allegiance:'''|font=Arial|}} {{color circle|#FFA600| }} L.D.Λ.P.Ʒ.}}{{align|center|{{font|'''Deputy Prime Minister allegiance:'''|font=Arial|}} {{color circle|#599D9D| }} ZA.LE.ZI.}}<br />
|-<br />
! Name of the ministry<br />
! Minister<br />
! Purpose of the ministry<br />
! Allegiance<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Finance<br />
| Peter Moλaч<br />
| ''Controlling Zhoushi government budget and check national loan''<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600 style="text-align: center;"|'''LDΛPƷ<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Defence<br />
| Ivan Jerven<br />
| ''Working to ensure security of Zhousheng from both physical and cybernethical threats''<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600 style="text-align: center;"|'''LDΛPƷ<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of the Interior<br />
| Lukaш Pєtrof<br />
| ''Controlling local issues and check work of local regional governments''<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600 style="text-align: center;"|'''LDΛPƷ<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Foreign Relations<br />
| Þeodor Шmєl<br />
| ''Maintaining diplomatic relations and keep embassies running''<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600 style="text-align: center;"|'''LDΛPƷ<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Federal Relations<br />
| Lukaш Гoƞin<br />
| ''Coordinating the work with [[Monte Blanco|Monte Blancan]] organs''<br />
|bgcolor=#00A207 style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ƷZP</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of the Enviroment<br />
| Roman Petroviч<br />
| ''Supervising the ecological situation and prevent as much pollution as possible''<br />
|bgcolor=#00A207 style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ƷZP</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Labor and Welfare<br />
| Jan Borƞeƌki<br />
| ''Working with social welfare programmes and support, takes care of the homeless people''<br />
|bgcolor=#599D9D style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ZALEZI</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Autonomies<br />
| Nyck Hjorelfilt<br />
| ''Maintaining order and law in autonomous regions of [[Grad Autonomy|Grad]], [[Storvan Autonomy|Storvan]] and [[Zaprei Autonomy|Zaprei]] and ensure minority rights are preserved''<br />
|bgcolor=#599D9D style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ZALEZI</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Justice<br />
| Markus Porȝaλ<br />
| ''Supervising following of the law and work with courts on enforcing it. It runs the police''<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600 style="text-align: center;"|'''LDΛPƷ<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Education<br />
| Milena Karnova<br />
| ''Running and maintain schools, keep unbiased information in [[Nartel|public TV channels]] and [[Nartel#Verad|radios]] and run the national archive''<br />
|bgcolor=#00A207 style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ƷZP</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Trade<br />
| Ingriþ Volna<br />
| ''Maintaining trade relations with companies and foreign countries, sets tariff policies and decides on inflation''<br />
|bgcolor=#599D9D style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ZALEZI</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Culture<br />
| Terheza Laꞇov<br />
| ''Supporting cultural movements across Zhousheng, support theatres and movies, runs annual national cultural exhibition''<br />
|bgcolor=#00A207 style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ƷZP</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Transport<br />
| Гejkob Diꝛen<br />
| ''Running and maintain train lines and airports and provide funding to public transport. Maintains highways and waterways''<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600 style="text-align: center;"|'''LDΛPƷ<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Health<br />
| Pitr Karmen<br />
| ''Maintaining national health, prevent obesity and regulate consumption of unhealthy food''<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600 style="text-align: center;"|'''LDΛPƷ<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Agriculture<br />
| Karol Maskem<br />
| ''Helping the agricultural production of the country and control [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genetically_modified_organism GMO nutrition]''<br />
|bgcolor=#00A207 style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ƷZP</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Research<br />
| Beatrix Novak<br />
| ''Researchichng new inventions in energetics, food and space reasearch, and find new talents that could be helpful in this field''<br />
|bgcolor=#FFA600 style="text-align: center;"|'''LDΛPƷ<br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of Energetics<br />
| Daƞel Ꞇikovsky<br />
| ''Maintaining acceptable energy consumption, develop projects and prepare a transition to fully-renewable energy''<br />
|bgcolor=#599D9D style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ZALEZI</span><br />
|-<br />
!Ministry of the Cyberspace<br />
| Guaj Mondag<br />
| ''Maintaining cybersecurity and ensure personal anonymity on the internet. It is also responsible for exposing Fake News''<br />
|bgcolor=#00A207 style="text-align: center;"|'''<span style="color: #FFFFFF">ƷZP</span><br />
|-<br />
|colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|'''Current Prime Minister:''' Samuel Чubakov<br>'''Current Deputy Prime Minister:''' Ivan Krilnof<br />
|}<br />
{{Template:Mustelaria Navbox}}<br />
{{Template:Anteria info pages}}<br />
[[Category:Anteria]]<br />
[[Category:Mustelaria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=755657Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-21T11:54:45Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
**State president in the state they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality and/or city borough they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2 !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||rowspan=50|''Abolished ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}}||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2031-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2032-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2033-05-07}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2034-05-06}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2035-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2036-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2037-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2038-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2039-05-07}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2040-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2041-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2042-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2043-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2044-05-07}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2045-05-06}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2046-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2047-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2048-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2049-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2050-05-07}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|By-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator. They are always held in conjunction with other elections, i.e. in May, meaning that no casual vacancies are filled if they have less than a year remaining for their term.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=User:Fjana/Elezia&diff=755656User:Fjana/Elezia2024-01-21T11:50:33Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Zhousheng */</p>
<hr />
<div>{|class="infobox" style="background-color:#F8F8EF; vertical-align:center"<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|[[File:SletharFlag.png|150px|border|center|link=Flag of Zhousheng]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:1em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|-The Empire of-<br />
|-<br />
!style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:2.3em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|[[Slethar|{{DColor|Slethar}}]]<!--{{align|right|[[File:Nationstates_thumb.png|25px|link=https://www.nationstates.net/nation=zhousheng]]}}--><br />
|-<br />
!style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:1em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|Ρεξιον Σλεθαρ<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Capital:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|[[Lōpsus|{{DColor|Lōpsus}}]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Language:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|[[Sletharine language|{{DColor|Sletharine}}]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Population:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|{{PopSletharNum}}<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Currency:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|[[Sletharine Klaſtra|{{DColor|Klaſtra}}]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Leader:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|Emperor Zeplot VI.<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Animal:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|Eagle<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Region:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|{{flag|Elezia}}<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|<!--[[File:ZhoushengCoA.png|150px|center]]--><br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:0.9em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|[https://www.nationstates.net/nation=slethar {{DColor|»Nationstates«}}]<br />
|}<br />
{|class="infobox" style="background-color:#F8F8EF; vertical-align:center"<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|[[File:ZhoushengFlag.png|150px|border|center|link=Flag of Zhousheng]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:1em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|-The Federal Republic of-<br />
|-<br />
!style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:2.3em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|[[Zhousheng|{{DColor|Zhousheng}}]]<!--{{align|right|[[File:Nationstates_thumb.png|25px|link=https://www.nationstates.net/nation=zhousheng]]}}--><br />
|-<br />
!style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:1em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|Federalƞi Republika Ʒөшeng<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Capital:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|[[Kandan|{{DColor|Kandan}}]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Language:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|[[Zhoushi language|{{DColor|Zhoushi}}]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Population:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|{{PopZhoushengNum}}<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Currency:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|[[Sekinar|{{DColor|Sekinar}}]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Leader:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|Sergej Napiчu<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Animal:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|Golden lion<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:right"|Region:<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:left"|{{flag|Anteria}}<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:1em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|[[File:ZhoushengCoA.png|150px|center]]<br />
|-<br />
|style="font-size:0.9em; text-align:center" colspan="2"|[https://www.nationstates.net/nation=zhousheng {{DColor|»Nationstates«}}]<br />
|}<br />
<!--{{search box<br />
|root=incategory:"Mustelaria" insource:<br />
|search-break=no<br />
|search-width=<br />
|noslash=yes<br />
|search-button-label=Search pages about Mustelaria<br />
}}--><br />
<br />
==Notable projects==<br />
*{{flag|Bogmia}}<br />
*{{flag|Borelia}}<br />
*{{flag|Monteblanco}}<br />
*{{flag|Slethar}}<br />
*{{flag|Strimka}}<br />
*{{flag|Uldhark}}<br />
*{{flag|Zhousheng}}{{Hidden begin}}<br />
**[[File:KandanFlag.png|border|link=|23px]] [[Kandan|Kandan City]]<br />
<br />
*{{flag|Parthenian Community}}<br />
**{{flag|Parthenian Economic Union}}<br />
***{{flag|Parthenian Overseas}}<br />
*{{flag|United Nations|Elezia}}<br />
<br />
===Company and story worldbuilding===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=22em}}<br />
====Companies====<br />
*[[File:NartelLogo.png|45px|link=]] [[Nartel]]<br />
**[[File:YWNTFSZhoushiLogo.png|35px|link=]] [[XI: You would not taste foreign sugar]]<br />
**[[File:MatjchinaLogo.png|40px|link=]] [[Maꞇчina]]<br />
*[[File:VeradLogo.png|25px|link=]] [[Nartel#Verad|Verad]]<br />
*[[File:StargetLogo.png|20px|link=]] [[Starget (Company)|Starget]]<br />
*[[File:ZhouAirLogo.png|45px|link=]] [[ZhouAir]]<br />
<br />
====[[Zhousheng]]====<br />
*[[Flag of Zhousheng]]<br />
*[[Elections in Zhousheng]]<br />
*[[Government of Zhousheng]]<br />
**[[Congress of Zhousheng]]<br />
***[[National Senate of Zhousheng]]<br />
***[[National Assembly of Zhousheng]]<br />
<br />
====[[Slethar]]====<br />
*[[Politics of Slethar]]<br />
**[[Sletharine Government]]<br />
**[[Sletharine Thringat]]{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[Standing Committee of the Sletharine Thringat]]<br />
**[[Imperial Circle of Slethar]]<br />
**[[Bureau (Slethar)|Bureaus]]<br />
**[[Quorum (Slethar)|Quorums]]<br />
***[[Imperial Quorum (Slethar)|Imperial Quorum]]{{Hidden begin}}<!--https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Imperial_Quorum_(Slethar)&redirect=no--><br />
****[[Imperial Circle of Slethar|Imperial Circle]]<br />
***[[Political Quorum (Slethar)|Political Quorum]]{{Hidden begin}}<!--https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Political_Quorum_(Slethar)&redirect=no--><br />
****[[Assembly of the Political Quorum of Slethar|Assembly]]<br />
***[[Carrier Quorum (Slethar)|Carrier Quorum]]<!--https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Carrier_Quorum_(Slethar)&redirect=no--><br />
***[[Judicial Quorum (Slethar)|Judicial Quorum]]<!--https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Judicial_Quorum_(Slethar)&redirect=no--><br />
*[[History of Slethar]]<br />
**[[Ermiline period of Slethar|Ermiline period]]<br />
**[[Purple period of Slethar|Purple period]]{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[Purple Turmoil of Slethar|Purple Turmoil]]<br />
**[[Grey period of Slethar|Grey period]]{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[Grey Turmoil of Slethar|Grey Turmoil]]<br />
**[[Red period of Slethar|Red period]]{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[Red Turmoil of Slethar|Red Turmoil]]<br />
**[[White period of Slethar|White period]]{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[White Turmoil of Slethar|White Turmoil]]<br />
**[[Gold period of Slethar|Gold period]]{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[Gold Turmoil of Slethar|Gold Turmoil]]<br />
<br />
====[[Uldhark]]====<br />
*[[Frølse]]<br />
*[[Politics of Uldhark]]<br />
**[[Uldharkese Government]]<br />
**[[Uldharkese Rixdag]]<br />
<br />
====Election methods====<br />
*[[Jorken method]]<br />
*[[Three-round system]]<br />
*[[Anthony methods]]<br />
**[[Anthony apportionment method]]<br />
**[[Anthony electoral method]]<br />
**[[Anthony voting method]]<br />
<br />
====Misc worldbuilding====<br />
*[[Brayout]]<br />
**[[Brayout piece]]<br />
*[[Zhoushi Troubles]]<br />
*[[Currencies of Slethar]]<br />
**[[Sletharine Klaſtra]]<br />
**[[Sletharine Bonluta]]<br />
*[[Sletharine Imperial Time]]<br />
*[[Sletharine nationality law|Nationality law]]<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==Language projects==<br />
*[[File:FlagBogmia.svg|23px|border|link=]] [[Bogmian language|Bogmian language]] - Bogmijština<br />
*[[File:BorelianFlag.svg|23px|border|link=]] [[Borelian language]] - {{Hover title|Borεnli|[[File:BotoBS.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoOL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoRM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:Boto&L.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoNM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoLE.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoIA.svg|link=|5px]]}}<br />
**{{Hover title|Borεnlino-gramati|[[File:BotoBS.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoOL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoRM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:Boto&L.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoNM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoLM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoIL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoNM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoOL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoLine.svg|link=|15px]][[File:BotoGM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoRM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoAL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoMM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoAL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoTE.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoIA.svg|link=|5px]]}} - [[Borelian grammar]]<br />
**{{Hover title|Botodime-fildi|[[File:BotoBS.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoOL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoTM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoOL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoDM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoIL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoMM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoEL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoLine.svg|link=|15px]][[File:BotoFM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoIL.svg|link=|5px]][[File:BotoLM.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoDE.svg|link=|10px]][[File:BotoIA.svg|link=|5px]]}} - [[Boto script]]<br />
*[[File:StrimkanFlag.svg|23px|border|link=]] [[Strimkan language]] - [[File:StrimkanTI.svg|link=|16px]][[File:Strimkan5.svg|link=|16px]][[File:StrimkanKIE.svg|link=|16px]][[File:StrimkanTJAE.svg|link=|16px]]<br />
*[[File:LouzeniFlag.png|23px|border|link=]] [[Louzen language]] - Lúzinſký Âzyk<br />
**Lúzinſký reḣtʃräf - [[Louzen orthography]]<br />
*[[File:SletharFlag.png|23px|border|link=]] [[Sletharine language]] - Σλεθαρη Λιξυα<br />
*[[File:UldharkFlag.png|23px|border|link=]] [[Uldharkese language]] - Ulðarskue Spⱥk<br />
*[[File:Flag_of_the_Protectorate_of_Bohemia_and_Moravia.svg|23px|border|link=]] [[wikipedia:Czech language|Utochise language]] ({{Abbr|IRL|In real life}} Czech) - Útočjſký gazyk / Útočíský jazyk<br />
**Útočjſký prawopis - [[Utochise orthography]]<br />
*[[File:VealphkFlag.png|23px|border|link=]] [[Vealphk language]] - {{Hover title|Važ’incky jëzyk|Vaʒ’incky jәzyk}}<br />
*[[File:ZhoushiCultureFlag.png|23px|border|link=]] [[Zhoushi language]] - {{Hover title|Žǒšind́ky jězyk|Ʒөшinƌky jєzyk}}<br />
**{{Hover title|Sandbox: Žǒšind́ka slovňi zasoba|Sandbox: Ʒөшinƌka slovƞi zasoba}} - [[Sandbox:Zhoushi vocabulary]]<br />
**{{Hover title|Žǒšind́ka gramatyka|Ʒөшinƌka gramatyka}} - [[Zhoushi grammar]]<br />
**{{Hover title|Žǒšind́ka ort́ografijě|Ʒөшinƌka orþografijє}} - [[Zhoushi orthography]]<br />
<br />
==Templates==<br />
{{Symb|Ӿᵴ|serifs}}<br />
==={{flagicon|Zhousheng}} [https://iiwiki.us/wiki/Category:Zhousheng Zhoushi templates]===<br />
*[https://iiwiki.us/wiki/Category:Brayout Brayout Templates]{{Hidden begin}}<br />
**[[Template:BrayoutFigures|BrayoutFigures]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutFigures}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:BrayoutPiecesInfobox|BrayoutPiecesInfobox]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutPiecesInfobox}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:EmptyBrayoutBoard|EmptyBrayoutBoard]] - <nowiki>{{Template:EmptyBrayoutBoard}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:FilledBrayoutBoard|FilledBrayoutBoard]] - <nowiki>{{Template:FilledBrayoutBoard}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:FirstRecordedBrayoudFinish|FirstRecordedBrayoudFinish]] - <nowiki>{{Template:FirstRecordedBrayoudFinish}}</nowiki><br />
**Movements{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementP|Brayout Movement P]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementP}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementP+|Brayout Movement P̟]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementP+}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementV|Brayout Movement V]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementV}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementV+|Brayout Movement V̟]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementV+}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementS|Brayout Movement S]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementS}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementS+|Brayout Movement S̟]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementS+}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementK|Brayout Movement K]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementK}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementK+|Brayout Movement K̟]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementK+}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementB|Brayout Movement B]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementB}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementB+|Brayout Movement B̟]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementB+}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementI|Brayout Movement I]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementI}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementD|Brayout Movement D]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementD}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementR|Brayout Movement R]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementR}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:BrayoutMovementRx|Brayout Movement ℞]] - <nowiki>{{Template:BrayoutMovementRx}}</nowiki><br />
**Zones{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[Template:PalacesBrayoutBoard|Palaces Brayout Board]] - <nowiki>{{Template:PalacesBrayoutBoard}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:PromotionBrayoutBoard|Promotion Brayout Board]] - <nowiki>{{Template:PromotionBrayoutBoard}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:CaptivityBrayoutBoard|Captivity Brayout Board]] - <nowiki>{{Template:CaptivityBrayoutBoard}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Kandan]] metro{{Hidden begin}}<br />
**[[Template:KandanMetroScheme|Kandan Metro Scheme]] - <nowiki>{{Template:KandanMetroScheme}}</nowiki><br />
**Lines{{Hidden begin}}<br />
***[[Template:KandanMetroLineA|Kandan Metro Line A]] - <nowiki>{{Template:KandanMetroLineA}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:KandanMetroLineB|Kandan Metro Line B]] - <nowiki>{{Template:KandanMetroLineB}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:KandanMetroLineC|Kandan Metro Line C]] - <nowiki>{{Template:KandanMetroLineC}}</nowiki><br />
***[[Template:KandanMetroLineD|Kandan Metro Line D]] - <nowiki>{{Template:KandanMetroLineD}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:MustelariaLeadersTimeline|Mustelaria Leaders Timeline]] - <nowiki>{{MustelariaLeadersTimeline}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:MustelariaRegionsList|Mustelaria Regions List]] - <nowiki>{{MustelariaRegionsList}}</nowiki><br />
===Stat templates===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=30em}}<br />
*{{flag|Zhousheng}}{{Hidden begin}}<br />
**[[Template:PopZhoushengNum|PopZhoushengNum]] - <nowiki>{{PopZhoushengNum}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:GDPZhoushengNom|GDPZhoushengNom]] - <nowiki>{{GDPZhoushengNom}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:GDPZhoushengPPP|GDPZhoushengPPP]] - <nowiki>{{GDPZhoushengPPP}}</nowiki><br />
*{{flag|Slethar}}{{Hidden begin}}<br />
**[[Template:PopSletharNum|PopSletharNum]] - <nowiki>{{PopSletharNum}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:GDPSletharNom|GDPSletharNom]] - <nowiki>{{GDPSletharNom}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:GDPSletharPPP|GDPSletharPPP]] - <nowiki>{{GDPSletharPPP}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:KlaſtraConRate|KlaſtraConRate]] - <nowiki>{{KlaſtraConRate}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:BonlutaConRate|BonlutaConRate]] - <nowiki>{{BonlutaConRate}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:ImperialCircleMembers|ImperialCircleMembers]] - <nowiki>{{ImperialCircleMembers}}</nowiki><br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
===Navboxes===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=22em}}<br />
*[[Template:Slethar Navbox|Slethar Navbox]] - <nowiki>{{Slethar Navbox}}</nowiki><br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
===Country data===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=22em}}<br />
*[[Template:Country data Bogmia|Bogmia]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Bogmia}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Borelia|Borelia]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Borelia}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Cittasanta|Cittasanta]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Cittasanta}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Elezia|Elezia]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Elezia}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Monteblanco|Monteblanco]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Monteblanco}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Parthenia|Parthenia]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Parthenia}}</nowiki>{{Hidden begin}}<br />
**[[Template:Country data Parthenian Community|Parthenian Community]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Parthenian Community}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:Country data Parthenian Economic Union|Parthenian Economic Union]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Parthenian Economic Union}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Parthenian Overseas Lands|Parthenian Overseas Lands]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Parthenian Overseas Lands}}</nowiki>{{Hidden begin}}<br />
**[[Template:Country data Association of Parthenian Overseas Lands|Association of Parthenian Overseas Lands]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Association of Parthenian Overseas Lands}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:Country data APOL|APOL]] - <nowiki>{{flag|APOL}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:Country data Parthenian Overseas|Parthenian Overseas]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Parthenian Overseas}}</nowiki><br />
**[[Template:Country data Parthenian Overseas Association|Parthenian Overseas Association]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Parthenian Overseas Association}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Slethar|Slethar]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Slethar}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Strimka|Strimka]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Strimka}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Telekia|Telekia]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Telekia}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Uldhark|Uldhark]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Uldhark}}</nowiki><br />
*[[Template:Country data Zhousheng|Zhousheng]] - <nowiki>{{flag|Zhousheng}}</nowiki><br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
===Schemes===<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Misc templates===<br />
TBA</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749529Elections in Walneria2024-01-05T17:17:50Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Added in a note on list coupling</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Hóitman or Autonomous President of the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
**Hóitman of the special county if they are a resident of one<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Primátor or mayor of the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
===Regional Hóitmans===<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
The lists can, during the registration process before the election, however, choose to add in a note that they support a candidate of a different list instead, in which case the votes of these lists are added to the total number of votes for the candidate they encouraged, which is on a different list.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
===Autonomy Presidents===<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
The lists can, during the registration process before the election, however, choose to add in a note that they support a candidate of a different list instead, in which case the votes of these lists are added to the total number of votes for the candidate they encouraged, which is on a different list.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
===Special County Hóitmans===<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
The lists can, during the registration process before the election, however, choose to add in a note that they support a candidate of a different list instead, in which case the votes of these lists are added to the total number of votes for the candidate they encouraged, which is on a different list.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and by law has to be odd ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!rowspan=2|Population !!colspan=2 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|Municipality !!rowspan=2 width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!width=25% style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|Non-statutory !!width=25% style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|Statutory<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||odd 3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|odd 13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||odd 35 to 55 ||odd 21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|odd 45 to 61 ||odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|odd 55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
===Mayors and Primátors===<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
The lists can, during the registration process before the election, however, choose to add in a note that they support a candidate of a different list instead, in which case the votes of these lists are added to the total number of votes for the candidate they encouraged, which is on a different list.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
Because of the referendum possibly being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg&diff=749471File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg2024-01-05T10:27:50Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Zhousheng (Fjana) uploaded a new version of File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg</p>
<hr />
<div></div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg&diff=749470File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg2024-01-05T10:26:23Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Zhousheng (Fjana) uploaded a new version of File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg</p>
<hr />
<div></div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749459Elections in Walneria2024-01-05T10:11:04Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Municipal councils */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Hóitman or Autonomous President of the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
**Hóitman of the special county if they are a resident of one<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Primátor or mayor of the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
===Regional Hóitmans===<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
===Autonomy Presidents===<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
===Special County Hóitmans===<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and by law has to be odd ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!rowspan=2|Population !!colspan=2 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|Municipality !!rowspan=2 width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!width=25% style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|Non-statutory !!width=25% style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|Statutory<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||odd 3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|odd 13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||odd 35 to 55 ||odd 21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|odd 45 to 61 ||odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|odd 55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
===Mayors and Primátors===<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
Because of the referendum possibly being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749456Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-05T10:07:50Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
**State president in the state they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality and/or city borough they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2 !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||rowspan=50|''Abolished ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}}||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2031-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2032-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2033-05-07}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2034-05-06}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2035-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2036-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2037-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2038-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2039-05-07}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2040-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2041-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2042-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2043-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2044-05-07}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2045-05-06}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2046-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2047-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2048-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2049-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2050-05-07}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749301Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T17:57:59Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Moved some sections of the text</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Hóitman or Autonomous President of the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
**Hóitman of the special county if they are a resident of one<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Primátor or mayor of the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
===Regional Hóitmans===<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
===Autonomy Presidents===<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
===Special County Hóitmans===<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and by law has to be odd ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Population !!width=25%|Non-statutory !!width=25%|Statutory !!width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||odd 3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|odd 13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||odd 35 to 55 ||odd 21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|odd 45 to 61 ||odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|odd 55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
===Mayors and Primátors===<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
Because of the referendum possibly being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749300Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T17:55:32Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
**State president in the state they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality and/or city borough they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2 !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||rowspan=50|''Abolished ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}}||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749299Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T17:55:16Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
**State president in the state they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Regional chairman in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality and/or city borough they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Local chairman in the municipality and/or city borough they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2 !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||rowspan=50|''Abolished ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}}||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749298Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T17:46:17Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Hóitman or Autonomous President of the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
**Hóitman of the special county if they are a resident of one<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Primátor or mayor of the municipality (and city borough when applicable) they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and by law has to be odd ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Population !!width=25%|Non-statutory !!width=25%|Statutory !!width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||odd 3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|odd 13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||odd 35 to 55 ||odd 21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|odd 45 to 61 ||odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|odd 55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
Because of the referendum possibly being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749297Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T17:45:26Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Hóitman or Autonomous President of the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
**Hóitman of the special county if they are a resident of one<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
**Primátor or mayor of the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and by law has to be odd ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Population !!width=25%|Non-statutory !!width=25%|Statutory !!width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||odd 3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|odd 13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||odd 35 to 55 ||odd 21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|odd 45 to 61 ||odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|odd 55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
Because of the referendum possibly being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749296Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T17:35:57Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Municipal councils */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and by law has to be odd ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Population !!width=25%|Non-statutory !!width=25%|Statutory !!width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||odd 3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|odd 13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||odd 35 to 55 ||odd 21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|odd 45 to 61 ||odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|odd 55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
Because of the referendum possibly being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749295Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T17:35:40Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Municipal councils */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and by law has to be odd ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Population !!width=25%|Non-statutory !!width=25%|Statutory !!width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||odd 3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|odd 25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|odd 13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||odd 35 to 55 ||odd 21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|odd 45 to 61 ||odd 25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|odd 55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
Because of the referendum possibly being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749294Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T17:34:06Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and are the following ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Population !!width=25%|Non-statutory !!width=25%|Statutory !!width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||35 to 55 ||21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|45 to 61 ||25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
Because of the referendum possibly being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749293Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T17:33:24Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Finished the page</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and are the following ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Population !!width=25%|Non-statutory !!width=25%|Statutory !!width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||35 to 55 ||21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|45 to 61 ||25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
According to the Constitution of Walneria, referendums can be called to consult the population on all matters except those regarding declaration of war, taxation policy, privatization of state assets, and those which would strip away human rights as defined in the Walnerian Charter of Human Rights from citizens and any resident (not only citizens of Walneria), and must be approved by the Supreme Constitutional Court. Moreover, before a referendum regarding electoral law, institutional law or dimission can be submitted to the population, it must be approved independently by the Supreme Administrative Court and the Supreme Auditory Court as well.<br />
<br />
In order to start a referendum, an absolute majority of members of the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] must vote in favor and, all the questions must be reviewed by the relevant courts. After the courts submit their opinions (which are regarded as priorities and if no work is done by the courts in the month following the decision of the National Assembly, consent is implied), the [[President of Walneria|President]] is to pick a set of two days of which the first is to be a labor day and the second is to be a day off, that is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and no sooner than 60 days from the time the working approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 Electoral law referendum}}, new referendums are to be considered legally binding, if one of the options won an absolute majority of the vote, this option has the support of at least 30% of the electorate (regardless of turnout, at least 30% of all registered voters must be in favor) and no other option had a support that is equal to at least 90% to that of the winning option; else the referendum is considered consultative.<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749292Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T17:22:35Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
*Borough councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to √2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the regions has a Regional Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective region. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the settlement areas has a Autonomy President, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective settlement area. Autonomy Presidents are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's presidential candidate becomes the Autonomy President for the term; no single person may serve as a Autonomy President for more than 2 terms in total.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the special counties has a Special County Hóitman, a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective county. Hóitmans are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]], with each party nominating a single hóitman, whose name is printed on the top of the ballot in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list, and can not be given preferrential vote since they are the only person on their own list. The party with the most votes's hóitman candidate becomes the hóitman for the term; no single person may serve as a hóitman for more than 2 consecutive terms and no more than 5 terms in total.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
Municipal councils are elected using two different systems, depending on the status of the settlements: non-statutory cities, towns and villages elect their representatives using [[wikipedia:Panachage|panachage]] while [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]] elect their representatives using party-list proportional representation.<br />
<br />
Both of these systems use the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]] and [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]] for preferrential votes. Statutory cities may choose to implenent threshold of up to 5%. Statutory cities may also devolve some authority to local boroughs, whose assemblies are to be elected using the same system as non-statutory cities, towns and villages.<br />
<br />
The number of members in the councils are dependent on the decision of the previous council and the population, and are the following ([[Tyrámen]] is defined by a seperate law):<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Population !!width=25%|Non-statutory !!width=25%|Statutory !!width=25%|Borough<br />
|-<br />
!≤300<br />
|rowspan=2|5 to 15 ||rowspan=7|— ||3 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!301-500<br />
|rowspan=2|5 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!501-1,000<br />
|rowspan=2|7 to 15<br />
|-<br />
!1,001-3,000<br />
|rowspan=2|7 to 17<br />
|-<br />
!3,001-5,000<br />
|rowspan=2|11 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!5,001-10,000<br />
|rowspan=2|9 to 25<br />
|-<br />
!10,001-20,000<br />
|rowspan=2|15 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!20,001-50,000<br />
|rowspan=2|25 to 45 ||rowspan=2|13 to 35<br />
|-<br />
!50,001-100,000<br />
|25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
!100,001-200,000<br />
|rowspan=2|— ||35 to 55 ||21 to 39<br />
|-<br />
!>200,000<br />
|45 to 61 ||25 to 45<br />
|-<br />
![[Tyrámen]]<br />
|colspan=3|55 to 70<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Voters may give preferrential votes to various candidates on the party ballots using the same system as for the National Assembly of Walneria.<br />
<br />
Each of the muncipalities has a figure which concentrates the executive and representative rights of the respective municipality. This position is called a "Mayor" for non-statutory cities, towns and villages or a "Primátor" for [[wikipedia:Statutory city|statutory cities]]. Primátors are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post voting]] using the same system as hóitmans of special counties and regions, while mayors are elected using a similar system with each party nominating a single candidate, whose name is printed on the top of the specific ballot section in a space that is separated by a horizontal line from the rest of the list. Voters may give their marks to any of the candidates on the ballot they opt to vote in (thus statutory cities uses a first-past-the-post system due to party lists while smaller settlements have an approval voting system). The party with the most votes's primátor/mayor candidate becomes the primátor/mayor for the term; no single person may serve as a primátor/mayor for more than 2 consecutive terms.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe, while the city borough ballots are to be printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes..<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749285Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T16:39:01Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* General scheme of the elections */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2 !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||rowspan=50|''Abolished ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}}||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749284Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T16:38:39Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* General scheme of the elections */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||rowspan=50|''Abolished ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}}||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749283Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T16:37:57Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* General scheme of the elections */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||rowspan=50|''Second rounds abolished ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}}||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749280Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T16:26:26Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|CDANA Parliamentary Assembly]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to ⎷2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749279Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T16:26:04Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
*[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*[[Referenda in Walneria|Referenda]]<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to ⎷2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Referenda==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749278Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T16:15:26Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Timing */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
Moreover, if multiple elections are held, the ballots are color coded using three different colors - White, Yellow and Blue, with various other black-and-white markings on the paper to ensure that even the colorblind do not accidentally invalidate their votes. Generally, the ballot papers can be separated into the groups thusly:<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan=2 style="background:#FFF; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|White ballot paper !!colspan=2 style="background:#FF6; width:30%; border-bottom:none"|Yellow ballot paper !!colspan=4 style="background:#AFF; width:40%; border-bottom:none"|Blue ballot paper<br />
|-style="text-align:center"<br />
|style="background:#FFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''No line ||style="background:#FFF; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
|style="background:#FF6; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Single line ||style="background:#FF6; color: black; width:22.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none;"|<br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:7.5%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''Two lines ||style="background:#AFF; color: black; width:12.5%; border-top:none; border-left:none"| <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
<hr style="background-color:black"> <br />
|style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-right:none"|''CDANA emblem ||style="background:#AFF; width:10%; border-top:none; border-left:none"|[[File:CDANA_Emblem.svg|30px|link=]]<br />
|-style="vertical-align:top"<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*National Assembly<br />
*Grand National Assembly<br />
*President<br />
*Regional councils<br />
*National councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*Municipal councils<br />
*Referenda<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*County councils<br />
|colspan=2|<br />
*CDANA Parliamentary Assembly<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to ⎷2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Referendums==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=File:CDANA_Emblem.svg&diff=749276File:CDANA Emblem.svg2024-01-04T16:02:04Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div></div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Walneria&diff=749274Elections in Walneria2024-01-04T15:41:58Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Confederacy of Walneria''' is a constitutional republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years at the second day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Walneria have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]]<br />
**[[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]]<br />
*[[President of Walneria|President]]<br />
*Regional council or autonomous parliament in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*County council if they are a resident in one of the [[Special Counties in Walneria]] or the Consular assembly if they reside abroad<br />
*Municipal council in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are usually coupled, with the regional elections, county elections and municipal elections taking place at the same time.<br />
<br />
==Timing==<br />
<br />
Elections are held over the period of two days, starting on 14:00 on Friday and ending on 22:00 on Saturday with a gap over the night from Friday to Saturday between 22:00 and 6:00.<br />
<br />
Elections into regional, county and municipal councils is set by law to be the first possible term in August with the terms starting on September 1st.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]] and the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria|Grand National Assembly]] must be held at the soonest 90 days before and at the latest 90 days following the end of the term of the previous convocation, with the term starting with the first session of the new convocation, but no later than 28 days following the election. During the time when the National Assembly is dissolved, the President, in cooperation with the [[Interim Legislative Committee (Walneria)|special committee of 20 members]] elected by the outgoing National Assembly has limited legislative rights, allowing them to pass simple legal provisions which expire if they are not approved on the first session of the new convocation of the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
If the National Assembly is dissolved before the end of its term, the elections must be held 90 days before the dissolution at the latest.<br />
<br />
Elections into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are always held in conjunction with the elections into the National Assembly/the Grand National Assembly.<br />
<br />
Elections of the [[President of Walneria|President]] are scheduled by the President of the National Assembly so that the first round takes place 30 days before the end of the previous' president's term at the latest, with the primary election scheduled to be held from Monday to Friday of the next week in a time window so that there are at least 10 days left before the two pollings for campaigning and distribution of finalized ballot papers.<br />
<br />
[[Referenda in Walneria|Referendums]] are held on a date scheduled by the President. This date is to be between 60 and 120 days after the referendum has been approved by the National Assembly and approved by the courts; if less than 6 months remain until the next regularily scheduled election, the two elections are held on the same day.<br />
<br />
National Councils of the settlement areas are elected for 4 year terms, but the election days are decided by the respective head of the autonomy and not central organs as long as they take place over a period of two days starting on Friday.<br />
<br />
==National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral constituencies for the [[National Assembly of Walneria]] following the [[2023 Walnerian electoral law referendum|2023 referendum]]]]<br />
National Assembly is elected once every 4 years for 4 year terms. The right to be elected has every citizen aged at least 21 on the second day of the election. A total of 130 seats are elected using a proportional system. Early elections can be called, if:<br />
<br />
#The President dissolves the National Assembly because it failed to convene at least once every three months<br />
#The National Assembly dissolved with a <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> majority vote<br />
#One or more people in the Presidium is convicted of [[wikipedia:Treason|treason]], [[wikipedia:Sabotage|sabotage]], [[wikipedia:Espionage|espionage]], [[wikipedia:War crime|war crimes]], crimes against the teritorial integrity of Walneria, crimes against democracy and/or [[wikipedia:Crimes against humanity|crimes against humanity]]<br />
<br />
Following the {{EUC|7350-rntv-walneria-rntv-international|40023177|2023 electoral law referendum}}, the parties have the right to decide on which of the three permissible principles are they going to follow for the election (but they can choose at most one):<br />
<br />
#A single [[wikipedia:Electoral list|party list]] at large with no more than 130 candidates<br />
#Regional party lists in the 9 regions and 2 settlement areas with no more than a [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|floor function]] of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral regions under equal turnout in all electoral regions, but not less than 5 candidates total<br />
#Regional party lists with the same rules and local party lists in the Special counties with no more than a floor function of the 1.5 × number of candidates that would proportionally be apportioned to the said electoral county under equal turnout in all electoral regions and counties, but not less than 2 candidates total<br />
<br />
Seats are apportioned to each party based on the at large result using [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], but seats are apportioned only to those parties which crossed the electoral threshold. Seats are then apportioned between electoral constituencies within every party that opted for regional and/or local lists using [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. Both the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan minority]] and the [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik minority]] have reserved at least 6 seats through the [[Minority Caucus of the National Assembly of Walneria|Minority Caucus]].<br />
<br />
There are multiple [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral thresholds]], where at least one must be met in order to enter the National Assembly:<br />
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center"<br />
!Type of candidate !!colspan=2|Threshold<br />
|-<br />
!Single party<br />
|4% at large ||8% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 2 parties<br />
|6% at large ||12% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 3 parties<br />
|8% at large ||16% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
!Alliance of 4 or more parties<br />
|10% at large ||20% in at least 3 regions<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Ethnic party|Party representing a national minority]]<br />
|colspan=2|No threshold for the first seat, then to every other same as for a single party<br />
|-<br />
![[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent candidate]]<br />
|colspan=2|[[wikipedia:Hare quota|~0.769%]] at large<ref>This value is calculated as the number of votes divided by the number of seats, i.e. <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes. 130{{overline|)100%}} is equal to roughly 0.769%, i.e. the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]]</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
The [[Constitution of Walneria]] demands, that at least 3 subjects (excluding minority parties unless they cross the threshold and independent politicians) be represented in the National Assembly, so if less than three parties cross the threshold, the thresholds are lowered until at least three parties have seats in the National Assembly. At-large thresholds are lowered by the same amount and thresholds on the regional level are lowered by an amount that is double that of the at-large threshold for each of the respective subject.<br />
<br />
Moreover, the Constitution provides for a emergency break mechanism, where if a single running subject recieves <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> of seats or more, more seats are added for other parties to the convocation until they are proportionally just below the <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub> threshold. This provision was introduced to ensure, that even if a party wins a supermajority, they do not have alone the power to impeach the President or influence the Constitutional Court. This has never happened in Walnerian history.<br />
<br />
Party lists are semi-open and voters get to select a number of candidates using [[wikipedia:Approval voting|approval voting]]. During the election, votes are tallied and any candidate that recieves at least <sup>1.5</sup>/<sub>𝓃</sub> preferrential votes (where 𝓃 is the number of candidates on the list) gets to skip the order in which they appear and are placed on top. Any and all candidates that manage to skip the set-out order are then ordered by the total number of preferrential votes on top of the party list.<br />
<br />
All independent candidates are listed on a ballot paper. When voting for an independent candidate, the voter marks the respective candidate (and only that single candidate) on the ballot paper as if it was a preferrential vote. After the votes are counted, the number of independent candidates that gets elected is determined by the multiples of the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]] that was given to independent list (i.e <sup>1</sup>/<sub>130</sub> of all votes for a single independent politician, <sup>2</sup>/<sub>130</sub> for two etc.). The respective candidates elected into the National Assembly are then selected from among the list using the preferrential votes by a system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]].<br />
<br />
==Grand National Assembly==<br />
{{Main|Grand National Assembly of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaElectoralDistricts.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[Grand National Assembly of Walneria]]]]<br />
<br />
The election to the Grand National Assembly takes place once every 5 convocations of the National Assembly. A total of 250 members are elected in two rounds. Of those, 50 members are elected in single-member districts, while the remaining 200 are elected in multi-party districts.<br />
<br />
===Majoritarian election===<br />
<br />
50 members are elected in [[wikipedia:Single-member district|single member districts]] using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]].<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the proportional election, voters choose from all candidates qualified to run for the election in the specific district they vote in using [[wikipedia:Cumulative voting|cumulative voting]]. The two highest rankind candidates continue to the second round, others are eliminated (but if there is a tie, every candidate tying for the first or second place continues to the second round).<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the proportional election, each voter casts [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|a single vote]] and the candidate with the most votes wins. If there is a tie, votes from the first round are added to the total. If the tie remains, then a [[wikipedia:Drawing lots (decision making)|lot is drawn]] to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
===Proportional election===<br />
<br />
200 members are elected using a system similar to that of the [[#National Assembly|National Assembly]], but using a modified two-round system.<br />
<br />
In the first round, which takes place at the same time as the first round of the majoritarian election, all parties are running for 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats) using the same system as for the ordinary National Assembly, except that instead of 130 seats, only 100 are elected. Any party that crosses the electoral threshold qualifies to run in the second round, but any party that failed to meet it is disqualified from running. The rationale behind this is, that every voter should have the option to have at least one of the two votes they may potentially cast counted, and allowing parties that failed to qualify in the first election into the second may not allow it.<br />
<br />
In the second round, which takes place at the same time as the second round of the majoritarian election, all qualified parties from the first round are running for the other 100 seats (<sup>1</sup>/<sub>2</sub> of the proportional seats). This time, there is not electoral threshold, as all the running parties already qualified, but other than that, the system is identical to that<br />
of the first round.<br />
<br />
In every round, the Ustokan and the Malenik minority have 5 seats reserved each.<br />
<br />
==President==<br />
{{Main|President of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The President of Walneria is elected using a modified [[wikipedia:Two-round system|two round system]], which is by some scholars considered an impure [[Three-round system|three round system]].<br />
<br />
In order to qualify, candidates have to meet the following criteria:<br />
* Be at least 40 years of age on the second day of the first round of the election<br />
* Be a citizen of Walneria for at least 15 years<br />
* Not be declared insane by a court of law<br />
* Have spent at least 15 years since the last incarceration<br />
* Be nominated in one of the following ways:<br />
** Through a petition verifyingly signed by at least 50,000 citizens of Walneria<br />
** Through a success in the [[#Primary elections|primary elections]]<br />
** By a nomination by at least 15 deputies of the National Assembly<br />
** By being a former president who is still eligible to run<br />
** By a nomination by a National Council of a settlement area<br />
<br />
===Primary elections===<br />
{{See also|wikipedia:Primary election|l1=Primary election}}<br />
<br />
The voting begins with the [[wikipedia:Primary election|primary election]], usually held during a span of two weeks about two months before the first round of the actual election. Voters have the right to enter the municipal or city council in the place they reside in and request to cast votes for "primary candidates". At the same time, voters can request a "voter's permit", a temporary identification that qualifies the voter to vote outside of their usual polling station (removing them from the list of registered voters in the said area for the election and allowing them to cast their vote using the permit in a different polling station).<br />
<br />
Voters select one or more of the candidates through the system of [[wikipedia:Single non-transferable vote|single non-transferable vote]], any candidate that manages to gain the support of at least 5% of all eligible voters as of the last day of the two week polling period qualifies to run for the election.<br />
<br />
===Main elections===<br />
<br />
The main round of elections is held using a basic law over the period of two days. In the first round, voters vote for a single candidate using a system of single non-transferable vote, with the two most successful candidates continuing into the second round, which takes place on Friday and Saturday two weeks from the first round.<br />
<br />
A candidate can be elected in the first round, if:<br />
* They outright get more than 50% votes<br />
* They get more than 45% of the votes and the second highest-polling candidate has at most 30% of the votes<br />
<br />
More than two candidates tying for the first two places, all of the tying candidates continue into the second round, if the tie remains after a recount. Due to this, elections are delayed by two weeks. If one of the continuing candidates loses the eligibility to run, the next highest-ranking continues into the second round, which is delayed by two weeks.<br />
<br />
In the second round, the candidate with most votes wins. If there is a tie, a recount is ordered. If even after a recount the tie remains, a lot is drawn to determine the winner.<br />
<br />
==Regional councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
The regional councils are regional assemblies that are elected to rule over the two highest-level [[wikipedia:Administrative divisions of Walneria|subdivisions]] of Walneria - regions and [[Settlement area (Walneria)|Settlement areas]]. Assemblies of the ordinary regions are called "Regional Councils" and are elected on the first possible term in August once every 4 years.<br />
<br />
The followint regional councils are elected:<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:BitenberkRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Bítënberk Regional Council<br />
|[[Bítënberk]] ||55 voting ||1,176,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:CizarenRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Cízaren Regional Council<br />
|[[Cízaren]] ||55 voting ||1,169,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:EgenarRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Égënáŕ Regional Council<br />
|[[Égënáŕ]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,149,200<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LomaneRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lómane Regional Council<br />
|[[Lómane]] ||55 voting ||1,172,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:LubovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Lubov Regional Council<br />
|[[Lubov]] ||55 voting ||1,152,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:OlmonRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Olmón Regional Council<br />
|[[Olmón]] ||55 voting<br>1 non-voting ||1,165,000<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:RezenfeldRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Ŕezënfeld Regional Council<br />
|[[Ŕezënfeld]] ||55 voting<br>5 non-voting ||1,171,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:StarbovRegionFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] Starbov Regional Council<br />
|[[Starbov]] ||55 voting<br>3 non-voting ||981,220<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Every regional council has 55 voting members elected by a modified [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]], where the first coefficient is increased to ⎷2 and a 5% electoral threshold. Regions may choose to divide themselves into multiple electoral constituencies as long as:<br />
<br />
*These constituencies elect at least 9 members<br />
*These constituencies follow the boundaries of counties, statistical areas or notable landmarks<br />
<br />
Furthermore, four of the regions add between 1 and 5 non-voting members that represent the minorities living in the region and have a consultative power. These members are not directly elected and are often ''ex officio'' members as heads of respective local national organizations.<br />
<br />
==National councils==<br />
{{Main|Ustokan National Council|Malenik National Council|Ustokan Tribune of the Counties|Malenik Tribune of the Counties}}<br />
<br />
The two autonomies of Walneria, the [[Ustokan Settlement Area]] and the [[Malenik Settlement Area]] have separately established local parliaments called the National Council ([[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]]: ''Národní rada'', [[wikipedia:Sorbian language|Malenik]]: ''Narodna rada''). These chambers are directly elected for four year terms using the [[wikipedia:Scorporo|Scorporo]] system, where 60 members are elected by the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt]] and 15 more members are elected using [[wikipedia:First-past-the-post voting|first-past-the-post]] in single-member constituencies.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:UstokanNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Ustokan National Council]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||75 voting ||912,800<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:MalenikNationalCouncilLogo.png|60x15px|link=]] [[Malenik National Council]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||75 voting ||872,300<br />
|}<br />
<br />
While these are the main chambers and the primary bodies for autonomy, they are ''de jure'' only the [[wikipedia:Lower house|lower houses]]. The [[wikipedia:Upper house|upper houses]], called the "Tribune of the Counties", are elected indirectly by [[wikipedia:Electoral college|electoral colleges]] that consists of parts of the municipal councils in the settlement areas proper and Special County Councils that represent the minority otuside of the settlement area. The tribunes have the right of suspensive veto, which can be overriden by an absolute majority of the members of the National Council.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Ustokan Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Blanov]] ||28 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Ustokan Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]]) ||932,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[Malenik Tribune of the Counties]]<br />
|[[Vojary]] ||27 (<!--[[File:UstokanSAFlag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Malenik Settlement Area]])<br>3 (<!--[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Drakotín|Drakotín Special County]])<br>1 (<!--[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] -->[[Special Counties in Walneria#Tlucsná|Tlucsná Special County]]) ||891,600<br />
|}<br />
<br />
The National Councils mirror the functionality of the National Assembly and thus can be dissolved earlier. The Autonomy President has the right to pick the election day and coordinate indirect elections into the Tribune of the Counties.<br />
<br />
==County councils==<br />
{{Main|Special Counties in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
[[File:WalneriaSpecialCountiesElectoral.svg|thumb|Special counties of Walneria in red]]<br />
<br />
The [[Special Counties in Walneria]] are specialized group of sub-regional municipalities that organize a joint government have been granted a sort of autonomy within their region and within Walneria, while still being officially a part of one or more regions. Depending on the reason these counties are established, county councils may be granted various rights depending on the focus of the autonomy (such as cultural and national autonomy, local nature preservation etc.).<br />
<br />
Elections are always held in conjunction with the elections into the regional and municipal councils using the [[wikipedia:D'Hondt method|D'Hondt method]].<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"<br />
!Council !!Seat in !!Members !!Representing population<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Graistrik_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Graistrik Special County Council<br />
|[[Graistrik]] ||45 voting ||~27,500<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Drakotín_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Drakotín Special County Council<br />
|[[Drakotín]] ||45 voting<br>1 non-voting ||~19,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Tlucsná_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Tlucsná Special County Council<br />
|[[Tlucsná]] ||15 voting<br>5 non-voting ||~4,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Solinec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Standing Committee of the Solinec Special County<br />
|[[Solinec]] ||15 voting ||~13,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Kossut_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Kossut Special County Council<br />
|[[Cilsdorf]] ||15 voting ||~12,300<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Aisënec_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Aisënec Special County Council<br />
|[[Aisënec]] ||15 voting ||~12,900<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Rósbrod_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Rósbrod Special County Council<br />
|[[Rósbrod]] ||15 voting ||~13,700<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Brassikov_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Brassikov Special County Council<br />
|[[Brassikov]] ||15 voting ||~12,100<br />
|-<br />
!style="text-align:left"|[[File:Jóvóss_County_Flag.png|23px|link=|border]] Jóvóss Special County Council<br />
|[[Jóvóss]] ||15 voting ||~12,500<br />
|-class="sortbottom"<br />
!style="text-align:left"|Consular Assembly of Walneria<br />
|[[Tyrámen]] ||15 voting<br>2 non-voting ||Unknown<br />
|}<br />
<br />
Drakotín grants a non-voting status to the current Governor of Losųvka, which is extraterritorially associated to the Drakotín Special County. Tlucsná Special County Council grants non-voting memberships to the five mayors of the municipalities that consistitute the Special County and the Consular Assembly grants ''ex officio'' non-voting membership for the Head of Diplomacy and the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on blue paper and marked with two black stripes.<br />
<br />
==Municipal councils==<br />
{{Main|Administrative divisions of Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
Because of the elections being held in conjunction with other elections, ballots are printed on yellow paper and marked with a single black stripe.<br />
<br />
==Referendums==<br />
{{Main|Referenda in Walneria}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Walnerian ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected on party lists using the [[wikipedia:Sainte-Laguë method|Sainte-Laguë method]]. The electoral law guarantees representation to the [[wikipedia:Czechs|Ustokan]] and [[wikipedia:Sorbs|Malenik]] national minorities, which is why every party list must include at least one Ustokan and at least on Malenik on it. If the minority is not represented based on the apportionment through the Sainte-Laguë system, the last elected member (unless they represent the other minority) is replaced with the minority representative from the same ballot paper (if both minorities are underrepresented, the one minority candidate with more preferrential votes).<br />
<br />
Elections to the CDANA Parliamentary Assembly are always held in conjunction with the elections to the [[National Assembly of Walneria|National Assembly]], regardless if the term was shortened or not, and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the National Assembly.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Politics of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Government of Walneria]]<br />
*[[National Assembly of Walneria]]<br />
*[[Special Counties in Walneria]]<br />
{{Template:Walneria Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Walneria]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749273Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T15:31:33Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749271Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T15:29:40Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The Dazhdin ordinary members of the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis]] are elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749270Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T15:28:46Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]] is elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
Elections are to be held in conjunction with the elections into the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and they are to be printed on blue paper and marked with the [[Council of the Democratically-aligned nations of Argis|CDANA]] emblem to ensure, that it is clear they are different ballots from that of those to the House of Representatives.<br />
<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749269Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T15:24:41Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Added more info</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg|thumb|The four classes of senators and control commissioners (<span style="color:#c00">Bloc A</span>, <span style="color:#0c0">Bloc B</span>, <span style="color:#00c">Bloc C</span>, <span style="color:#fc0">Bloc D</span>)]]<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
Besides those three classes (legally referred to as Blocs, and being labelled Bloc A, Bloc B and Bloc C), there is one more seat to be elected, referred to as "Bloc D". It is a senator elected by the Dazhdin citizens living abroad. By law, elections take place at the same time as elections for the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]], which, by design, is elected always in conjunction with the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]], meaning that the senator from Bloc D is a single person from the whole House of States that serves a term of only 4 years instead of a 6 year term.<br />
<br />
Substitutes would be elected along with the candidates to limit the probability of [[wikipedia:Casual vacancy|casual vacancies]]. [[wikipedia:By-election|by-elections]] are to be held for the position of the senator only if even the substitute is impeached, forced to resign or is unable to carry out the duties of the office. By-elections can also be held after a success of a [[wikipedia:Recall election|recall petition]] with a number of signatures equal or greater than the [[wikipedia:Floor and ceiling functions|ceiling function]] of the Dowdall count score of the current senator.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
The [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]] is elected in a single at-large district using [[wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] on closed lists. Each of the states is guaranteed at least one member in the Parliamentary Assembly, so all the party lists are required to have at least one representative from each of the member states and if the results do not represent all states, the last elected member of an overrepresented group is swapped for the representative of the missing state on the same party list.<br />
<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg&diff=749268File:DazhdinHoSScheme.svg2024-01-04T15:18:19Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div></div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749264Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T15:01:57Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
<br />
The [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] is elected for 4 year terms on years divisible by four. A total of 200 members is elected, however, these members are proportionally divided into 14 electoral constituencies, in which elections take place. Elections take place using the [[wikipedia:Hare quota|Hare quota]], a form of proportional representation, on [[wikipedia:Closed list|closed party lists]].<br />
<br />
Moreover, in every constituency, there is an [[wikipedia:Electoral threshold|electoral threshold]] of 5%. If a political party or alliance crosses this threshold in the set electoral constituency, they then participate in the apportionment of seats in the said constituency. However, if the party manages to cross the threshold in at least 3 constituencies, all other constituencies' thresholds are waived and they may participate in apportionment in all constituencies.<br />
<br />
===Electoral constituencies===<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
The [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] is a formal joint session of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]], which, following the {{EUC|7351-collective-bureau-of-communication-of-the-central-government-of-dazhdinia|40023572|unofficial establishment of a bicameral system}} on {{date|2024-01-01}}, turned into a ''de facto'' upper house of the Dazhdin Parliament. Following this merger, the electoral law has been overhauled.<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
Of the 133 members, 115 are formally [[Senate of Dazhdinia|senators]] and 18 are formally [[Control House of Dazhdinia|control commissioners]].<br />
<br />
All senators are elected in single-member constituencies in three classes, each of which has 38 seats. The boundaries of the constituencies may not cross the borders of the states. Each class is elected for 6 years, and elections are [[wikipedia:Staggered elections|staggered]], with each class's election being held 2 years apart from the others. Elections into the classes take place on odd-numbered years.<br />
<br />
The senators are elected using a system of [[wikipedia:Instant-runoff voting|instant-runoff voting]], where voters rank the candidates on the ballot from the most to the least preferred option.<br />
<br />
The control commissioners are elected as supplementary members, with each state of Dazhdinia having one supplementary member per class (i.e. three in total). Supplementary members are elected using the [[wikipedia:Borda count#Dowdall system (Nauru)|Dowdall count]] system from the ranks of the candidates which failed to win in their constituencies. The candidate with the highest count score from among all the unsuccessful candidates of all the constituencies of the said state are automatically candidates for the position of the control commissioner.<br />
<br />
===Senate constituencies===<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749260Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T14:22:11Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
Elections are by law coupled, taking place on the first Saturday on May every year, with terms always starting on June 1st, regardless of the day of the week.<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral regions===<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Constituencies===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749255Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T14:07:43Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* General scheme of the elections */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral regions===<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Constituencies===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749253Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T14:05:55Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* General scheme of the elections */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|{{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|{{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|{{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|{{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|{{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|{{Yes|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected directly from abroad|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Senate|Bloc D]]}}}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral regions===<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Constituencies===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Evolution_of_the_Legislative_bodies_of_Dazhdinia&diff=749249Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia2024-01-04T14:00:20Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Post-Crimson Revolution */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The following article shows the scheme of the evolution of the [[Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia]].<br />
[[File:DazhdinLegislatureScheme.png|300px|thumb|Scheme of the legislature]]<br />
<br />
==Past compositions==<br />
===First republic===<br />
*{{color box|#c70000}} Communist Party of Dazhdinia, ''in 1940 transformed into'' United Communist Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#ff8840}} Socialist Party of Dazhdinia, ''in 1940 transformed into'' Worker's Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#fff200}} People's Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#2daa2d}} All-National People's Party<br />
*{{color box|#009eff}} Republican Democratic Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#e0ff00}} Free-thinking Agrarian Party<br />
*{{color box|#3fa000}} Dazhdin Agrarian Republican Party<br />
*{{color box|#000000}} Dazhdin Christian Conservative Union<br />
*{{color box|#0300ad}} Dazhdin People's Liberation Party<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!rowspan=2|Year !!colspan=2|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]] !!rowspan=36| <!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSojemLogo.png|100px|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia]]--> !!colspan=2|Dates of election<!-- !!rowspan=36| !!rowspan=2|Composition--><br />
|-<br />
![[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSenateLogo.png|100px|link=Senate of Dazhdinia]]--> !![[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinHoRLogo.png|100px|link=House of Representatives of Dazhdinia]]--><!--<br>[[File:DazhdinCHLogo.png|100px|link=Control House of Dazhdinia]]--> !!Peoples' round !!College round<br />
|-<br />
!1912<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1912.svg|link=1912 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1912.svg|link=1912 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1912-02-03}} ||{{date|1912-02-17}}<!-- ||rowspan=4|<br />
*{{color box|#ff8840}} Social democratic party of Dazhdinia ''(35; 64)''<br />
*{{color box|#3fa000}} Dazhdin Republican Agrarian Party ''(28; 53)''<br />
*{{color box|#009eff}} Democratic Party of Dazhdinia ''(7; 45)''<br />
*{{color box|#e0ff00}} Christian-Democratic Party of Dazhdinia ''(5; 42)''<br />
*{{color box|#000000}} Fascist party of Dazhdinia ''(5; 25)''<br />
*{{color box|#fff200}} Dazhdin party of Labor''(0; 12)''<br />
*{{color box|#2daa2d}} People's Party of Dazhdinia''(0; 9)''--><br />
|-<br />
!1913<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1914<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1915<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1916<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1916.svg|link=1916 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1916.svg|link=1916 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1916-02-05}} ||{{date|1916-02-19}}<!-- ||rowspan=4|<br />
*{{color box|#}} ''()''<br />
*{{color box|#}} ''()''<br />
*{{color box|#}} ''()''<br />
*{{color box|#}} ''()''--><br />
|-<br />
!1917<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1918<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1919<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1920<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1920.svg|link=1920 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1920.svg|link=1920 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1920-02-07}} ||{{date|1920-02-21}}<br />
|-<br />
!1921<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1922<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1923<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1924<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1924.svg|link=1924 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1924.svg|link=1924 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1924-02-09}} ||{{date|1924-02-23}}<br />
|-<br />
!1925<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1926<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1927<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1928<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1928.svg|link=1928 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1928.svg|link=1928 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1928-02-11}} ||{{date|1928-02-25}}<br />
|-<br />
!1929<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1930<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1931<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1932<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1932.svg|link=1932 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1932.svg|link=1932 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1932-03-13}} ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1933<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1934<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1935<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1936<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1936.svg|link=1936 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1936.svg|link=1936 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1936-03-15}} ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1937<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1938<br />
|rowspan=7|— ||— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1939<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1940<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1940.svg|link=1940 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1940-03-17}} ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1941<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1942<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1943<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1944<br />
|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1944.svg|link=1944 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1944-03-19}} ||—<br />
|-<br />
!Succeeded<br />
|↓ [[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]] ↓ ||↓ [[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]] ↓ ||— ||—<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Communist rule===<br />
'''[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]]'''<br />
*{{color box|#c70000}} United Workers' Front of Dazhdinia<br />
**{{color box|#c70000}} United Communist Party of Dazhdinia<br />
**{{color box|#ff8840}} Worker's Party of Dazhdinia<br />
**{{color box|#fff200}} People's Party of Dazhdinia, ''in 1946 transformed into'' Dazhdin party for Socialist Future<br />
**{{color box|#2daa2d}} All-National People's Party, ''in 1946 transformed into'' Dazhdin party of Labor<br />
**{{color box|#DEDEDE}} ''Non-partisan members of the United Workers' Front''<br />
*{{color box|#4d704d}} Dazhdin All-Peoples' Army ''Liberatory Representation''<br />
'''[[Sojem of Dazhdinia#Exile government|Democratic Sojem in exile]]'''<br />
*{{color box|#FF0000}} Social Democratic Party Assembled ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#bbffff}} National Sovereignity Association ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#fff200}} People's Party of Dazhdinia ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#2daa2d}} All-National People's Party ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#009eff}} Republican Democratic Party of Dazhdinia ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#e0ff00}} Free-thinking Agrarian Party ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#3fa000}} Dazhdin Agrarian Republican Party ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#000000}} Dazhdin Christian Conservative Union ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#AEAEAE}} League for the Recovery of Dazhdinia ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#DEDEDE}} ''Independent politicians''<br />
**{{color box|#DEDEDE}} Caucus for Independent Politicians<br />
**{{color box|#007a3d}} Caucus for Dazhdin cultural institutions<br />
**{{color box|#dc0000}} Caucus for Minority cultural institutions<br />
**{{color box|#003fa5}} Caucus for the [[Argis]] electorate<br />
**{{color box|#ffcc00}} Caucus for the [[Europa (continent)|Europa]] electorate<br />
**{{color box|#5165e7}} Caucus for the rest of [[Eurth|the {{Hover title|dotted=no|world|wurld}}]]<br />
**{{color box|#00cd70}} Caucus for representants appoitned by the president in exile<br />
**{{color box|#444444}} Caucus for major political dissidents<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!Preceded<br />
|↑ [[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]] ↑ ||↑ [[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]] ↑ <br />
!rowspan=58|<br />
|—<br />
!rowspan=58|<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=2|Year !!colspan=2|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]] !!rowspan=2|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia#Exile government|Democratic Sojem in exile]] <!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSojemLogo.png|100px|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia]]--> !!rowspan=2|Election date<br />
|-<br />
![[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSenateLogo.png|100px|link=Senate of Dazhdinia]]--> !![[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinHoRLogo.png|100px|link=House of Representatives of Dazhdinia]]--><!--<br>[[File:DazhdinCHLogo.png|100px|link=Control House of Dazhdinia]]--><br />
|-<br />
!1945<br />
|rowspan=5|— ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1945.svg|link=1945 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||— ||{{date|1945-09-29}}<br />
|-<br />
!1946<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1946.svg|link=|200px]] ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1947<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1948<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1949<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1950<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1950.svg|link=1950 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1950.svg|link=1950 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinSojem1950.svg|link=|200px]] ||{{date|1950-09-23}}<br>''May 1950 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1951<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1952<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1953<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1954<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1955<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1955.svg|link=1955 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1955.svg|link=1955 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1955.svg|link=|200px]] ||{{date|1955-09-17}}<br>''May 1955 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1956<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1957<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1958<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1959<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1959.svg|link=|200px]] ||''June 1959 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1960<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1960.svg|link=1960 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1960.svg|link=1960 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1960-09-17}}<br />
|-<br />
!1961<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1962<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1963<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinSojem1963.svg|link=|200px]] ||''March 1963 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1964<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1965<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1965.svg|link=1965 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1965.svg|link=1965 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1965-09-11}}<br />
|-<br />
!1966<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1967<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1968<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinSojem1968.svg|link=|200px]] ||''August 1968 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1969<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1970<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1970.svg|link=1970 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1970.svg|link=1970 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1970-09-05}}<br />
|-<br />
!1971<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1972<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1973<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSojem1973.svg|link=|200px]] ||''August 1973 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1974<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1975<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1975.svg|link=1975 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1975.svg|link=1975 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1975.svg|link=|200px]] ||{{date|1975-08-30}}<br>''November 1975 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1976<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1977<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1978<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1979<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1979.svg|link=|200px]] ||''November 1979 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1980<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1980.svg|link=1980 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1980.svg|link=1980 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1980-08-23}}<br />
|-<br />
!1981<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1982<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1983<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinSojem1983.svg|link=|200px]] ||''November 1983 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1984<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1985<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1985.svg|link=1985 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1985.svg|link=1985 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1985-08-17}}<br />
|-<br />
!1986<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1987<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1988<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1988.svg|link=|200px]] ||''March 1988 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1989<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1990<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1990.svg|link=1990 Dazhdin parliamentary appointment|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1990.svg|link=1990 Dazhdin parliamentary appointment|200px]] ||{{Strikethrough|{{date|1990-08-11}}}}<br />
|-<br />
!1991<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1992<br />
|rowspan=6|[[File:DazhdinSojem1992.svg|link=|200px]] ||''April 1992 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1993<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1994<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1995<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1995.svg|link=1995 Dazhdin parliamentary appointment|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1995.svg|link=1995 Dazhdin parliamentary appointment|200px]] ||{{Strikethrough|{{date|1995-08-05}}}}<br />
|-<br />
!1996<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1997<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1998<br />
|[[File:DazhdinSojem1998.svg|link=|200px]] ||''January 1998 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!Succeeded<br />
|↓ [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] ↓ ||↓ [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] ↓ ||↓ [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]] ↓ ||—<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Post-[[Crimson Revolution (Dazhdinia)|Crimson Revolution]]===<br />
'''Transitional period'''<br />
*In the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Democratic Sojem of Dazhdinia]]<br />
**{{color box|#FF0000}} Social Democratic Party Assembled ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#bbffff}} National Sovereignity Association ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#e0ff00}} Free-thinking Agrarian Party ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#3fa000}} Dazhdin Agrarian Republican Party ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#AEAEAE}} League for the Recovery of Dazhdinia ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#DEDEDE}} ''Independent politicians''<br />
***{{color box|#DEDEDE}} Caucus for Independent Politicians<br />
***{{color box|#007a3d}} Caucus for Dazhdin cultural institutions<br />
***{{color box|#dc0000}} Caucus for Minority cultural institutions<br />
***{{color box|#003fa5}} Caucus for the [[Argis]] electorate<br />
***{{color box|#ffcc00}} Caucus for the [[Europa (continent)|Europa]] electorate<br />
***{{color box|#5165e7}} Caucus for the rest of [[Eurth|the {{Hover title|dotted=no|world|wurld}}]]<br />
***{{color box|#00cd70}} Caucus for representants appoitned by the president in exile<br />
***{{color box|#444444}} Caucus for major political dissidents<br />
*In the [[National Assembly of Dazhdinia#Revised National Assembly|Revised National Assembly]]<br />
**{{color box|#990000}} Bloc of reform-minded leftists<br />
**{{color box|#669999}} National Association of Dazhdinia, ''in 1999 transformed into'' Party of Restoration of Democratic Dazhdinia<br />
**{{color box|#ffd500}} Christian-Democratic Bloc, ''in 1999 transformed into'' Christian Democratic Party of Dazhdinia<br />
'''Reformed democracy'''<br />
*{{color box|#ff8000}} Dazhdin Social Democratic Party<br />
*{{color box|#262626}} Dazhdin Pirate Party<br />
*{{color box|#00cf00}} Dazhdin Green Party<br />
*{{color box|#88caca}} Dazhdin Democratic Party<br />
*{{color box|#ff0000}} People's Democratic Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#fb00ff}} Pink Flower Movement<br />
*{{color box|#669999}} Party of Restoration of Democratic Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#0064ff}} Party of Democratic United Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#00e8ff}} National Party of Internal Rebirth<br />
*{{color box|#ffd500}} Christian Democratic Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#a30000}} Posąvrag National Party<br />
*{{color box|#a46938}} Party of National Determination<br />
*{{color box|#015600}} Pikolan National Front<br />
*{{color box|#006677}} Restoration Party of Dazhdinia<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!Preceded<br />
|↑ [[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]] ↑ ||— ||↑ [[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]] ↑<br />
!rowspan=27|<br />
|↑ [[Sojem of Dazhdinia#Exile government|Democratic Sojem in exile]] ↑<br />
!rowspan=27|<br />
|colspan=2|—<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=2|Year !!colspan=3|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]] !!rowspan=2|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]] <!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSojemLogo.png|100px|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia]]--> !!colspan=2|Dates of election<br />
|-<br />
![[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSenateLogo.png|100px|link=Senate of Dazhdinia]]--><!--<br>[[File:DazhdinHoRLogo.png|100px|link=House of Representatives of Dazhdinia]]--> !![[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]] !![[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinCHLogo.png|100px|link=Control House of Dazhdinia]]--> !!First round !!Second round<br />
|-<br />
!1999<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate1999.svg|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia#Dazhdin thaw|200px]] ||— ||[[File:DazhdinNationalAssembly.svg|link=National Assembly of Dazhdinia#Revised National Assembly|200px]] ||[[File:DazhdinSojem1999.svg|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia#Dazhdin thaw|200px]] ||{{date|1999-08-07}} ||{{date|1999-08-14}}<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2000.svg|link=2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2000.svg|link=2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|200px]] ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||{{date|2000-05-13}}<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2001.svg|link=2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}}<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{date|2002-05-04}} ||{{date|2002-05-11}}<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2003.svg|link=2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2003.svg|link=2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}}<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2004.svg|link=2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#88caca}} Bloc D senator to DPD ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||{{date|2004-05-08}}<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2005.svg|link=2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}}<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2006.svg|link=2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||{{date|2006-05-13}}<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2007.svg|link=2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}}<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2008.svg|link=2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#0064ff}} Bloc D senator to PDJD ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||{{date|2008-05-10}}<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2009.svg|link=2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2009.svg|link=2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}}<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{date|2010-05-01}} ||{{date|2010-05-08}}<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2011.svg|link=2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}}<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2012.svg|link=2012 Dazhdin Control House Election#Sojem|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2012.svg|link=2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#00e8ff}} Bloc D senator to NIRP ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||{{date|2012-05-12}}<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2013.svg|link=2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}}<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{date|2014-05-03}} ||{{date|2014-05-10}}<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2015.svg|link=2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2015.svg|link=2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}}<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2016.svg|link=2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#0064ff}} Bloc D senator to PDJD ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||{{date|2016-05-14}}<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2017.svg|link=2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}}<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2018.svg|link=2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||{{date|2018-05-12}}<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2019.svg|link=2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}}<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2020.svg|link=2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#0064ff}} Bloc D senator to PDJD ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||{{date|2020-05-09}}<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2021.svg|link=2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2021.svg|link=2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}}<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{date|2022-05-07}} ||{{date|2022-05-14}}<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Government of Dazhdinia]]<br />
*[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]]<br />
**[[Senate of Dazhdinia]]<br />
**[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia]]<br />
**[[Control House of Dazhdinia]]<br />
*[[Sojem of Dazhdinia]]<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Evolution_of_the_Legislative_bodies_of_Dazhdinia&diff=749248Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia2024-01-04T13:59:33Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): /* Post-Crimson Revolution */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}<br />
The following article shows the scheme of the evolution of the [[Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia]].<br />
[[File:DazhdinLegislatureScheme.png|300px|thumb|Scheme of the legislature]]<br />
<br />
==Past compositions==<br />
===First republic===<br />
*{{color box|#c70000}} Communist Party of Dazhdinia, ''in 1940 transformed into'' United Communist Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#ff8840}} Socialist Party of Dazhdinia, ''in 1940 transformed into'' Worker's Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#fff200}} People's Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#2daa2d}} All-National People's Party<br />
*{{color box|#009eff}} Republican Democratic Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#e0ff00}} Free-thinking Agrarian Party<br />
*{{color box|#3fa000}} Dazhdin Agrarian Republican Party<br />
*{{color box|#000000}} Dazhdin Christian Conservative Union<br />
*{{color box|#0300ad}} Dazhdin People's Liberation Party<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!rowspan=2|Year !!colspan=2|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]] !!rowspan=36| <!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSojemLogo.png|100px|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia]]--> !!colspan=2|Dates of election<!-- !!rowspan=36| !!rowspan=2|Composition--><br />
|-<br />
![[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSenateLogo.png|100px|link=Senate of Dazhdinia]]--> !![[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinHoRLogo.png|100px|link=House of Representatives of Dazhdinia]]--><!--<br>[[File:DazhdinCHLogo.png|100px|link=Control House of Dazhdinia]]--> !!Peoples' round !!College round<br />
|-<br />
!1912<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1912.svg|link=1912 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1912.svg|link=1912 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1912-02-03}} ||{{date|1912-02-17}}<!-- ||rowspan=4|<br />
*{{color box|#ff8840}} Social democratic party of Dazhdinia ''(35; 64)''<br />
*{{color box|#3fa000}} Dazhdin Republican Agrarian Party ''(28; 53)''<br />
*{{color box|#009eff}} Democratic Party of Dazhdinia ''(7; 45)''<br />
*{{color box|#e0ff00}} Christian-Democratic Party of Dazhdinia ''(5; 42)''<br />
*{{color box|#000000}} Fascist party of Dazhdinia ''(5; 25)''<br />
*{{color box|#fff200}} Dazhdin party of Labor''(0; 12)''<br />
*{{color box|#2daa2d}} People's Party of Dazhdinia''(0; 9)''--><br />
|-<br />
!1913<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1914<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1915<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1916<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1916.svg|link=1916 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1916.svg|link=1916 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1916-02-05}} ||{{date|1916-02-19}}<!-- ||rowspan=4|<br />
*{{color box|#}} ''()''<br />
*{{color box|#}} ''()''<br />
*{{color box|#}} ''()''<br />
*{{color box|#}} ''()''--><br />
|-<br />
!1917<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1918<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1919<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1920<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1920.svg|link=1920 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1920.svg|link=1920 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1920-02-07}} ||{{date|1920-02-21}}<br />
|-<br />
!1921<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1922<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1923<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1924<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1924.svg|link=1924 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1924.svg|link=1924 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1924-02-09}} ||{{date|1924-02-23}}<br />
|-<br />
!1925<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1926<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1927<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1928<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1928.svg|link=1928 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1928.svg|link=1928 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1928-02-11}} ||{{date|1928-02-25}}<br />
|-<br />
!1929<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1930<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1931<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1932<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1932.svg|link=1932 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1932.svg|link=1932 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1932-03-13}} ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1933<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1934<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1935<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1936<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1936.svg|link=1936 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1936.svg|link=1936 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1936-03-15}} ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1937<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1938<br />
|rowspan=7|— ||— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1939<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1940<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1940.svg|link=1940 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1940-03-17}} ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1941<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1942<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1943<br />
|— ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1944<br />
|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1944.svg|link=1944 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1944-03-19}} ||—<br />
|-<br />
!Succeeded<br />
|↓ [[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]] ↓ ||↓ [[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]] ↓ ||— ||—<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Communist rule===<br />
'''[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]]'''<br />
*{{color box|#c70000}} United Workers' Front of Dazhdinia<br />
**{{color box|#c70000}} United Communist Party of Dazhdinia<br />
**{{color box|#ff8840}} Worker's Party of Dazhdinia<br />
**{{color box|#fff200}} People's Party of Dazhdinia, ''in 1946 transformed into'' Dazhdin party for Socialist Future<br />
**{{color box|#2daa2d}} All-National People's Party, ''in 1946 transformed into'' Dazhdin party of Labor<br />
**{{color box|#DEDEDE}} ''Non-partisan members of the United Workers' Front''<br />
*{{color box|#4d704d}} Dazhdin All-Peoples' Army ''Liberatory Representation''<br />
'''[[Sojem of Dazhdinia#Exile government|Democratic Sojem in exile]]'''<br />
*{{color box|#FF0000}} Social Democratic Party Assembled ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#bbffff}} National Sovereignity Association ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#fff200}} People's Party of Dazhdinia ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#2daa2d}} All-National People's Party ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#009eff}} Republican Democratic Party of Dazhdinia ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#e0ff00}} Free-thinking Agrarian Party ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#3fa000}} Dazhdin Agrarian Republican Party ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#000000}} Dazhdin Christian Conservative Union ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#AEAEAE}} League for the Recovery of Dazhdinia ''in exile''<br />
*{{color box|#DEDEDE}} ''Independent politicians''<br />
**{{color box|#DEDEDE}} Caucus for Independent Politicians<br />
**{{color box|#007a3d}} Caucus for Dazhdin cultural institutions<br />
**{{color box|#dc0000}} Caucus for Minority cultural institutions<br />
**{{color box|#003fa5}} Caucus for the [[Argis]] electorate<br />
**{{color box|#ffcc00}} Caucus for the [[Europa (continent)|Europa]] electorate<br />
**{{color box|#5165e7}} Caucus for the rest of [[Eurth|the {{Hover title|dotted=no|world|wurld}}]]<br />
**{{color box|#00cd70}} Caucus for representants appoitned by the president in exile<br />
**{{color box|#444444}} Caucus for major political dissidents<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!Preceded<br />
|↑ [[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]] ↑ ||↑ [[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]] ↑ <br />
!rowspan=58|<br />
|—<br />
!rowspan=58|<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=2|Year !!colspan=2|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]] !!rowspan=2|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia#Exile government|Democratic Sojem in exile]] <!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSojemLogo.png|100px|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia]]--> !!rowspan=2|Election date<br />
|-<br />
![[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSenateLogo.png|100px|link=Senate of Dazhdinia]]--> !![[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinHoRLogo.png|100px|link=House of Representatives of Dazhdinia]]--><!--<br>[[File:DazhdinCHLogo.png|100px|link=Control House of Dazhdinia]]--><br />
|-<br />
!1945<br />
|rowspan=5|— ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1945.svg|link=1945 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||— ||{{date|1945-09-29}}<br />
|-<br />
!1946<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1946.svg|link=|200px]] ||—<br />
|-<br />
!1947<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1948<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1949<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1950<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1950.svg|link=1950 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1950.svg|link=1950 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinSojem1950.svg|link=|200px]] ||{{date|1950-09-23}}<br>''May 1950 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1951<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1952<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1953<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1954<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1955<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1955.svg|link=1955 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1955.svg|link=1955 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1955.svg|link=|200px]] ||{{date|1955-09-17}}<br>''May 1955 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1956<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1957<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1958<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1959<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1959.svg|link=|200px]] ||''June 1959 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1960<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1960.svg|link=1960 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1960.svg|link=1960 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1960-09-17}}<br />
|-<br />
!1961<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1962<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1963<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinSojem1963.svg|link=|200px]] ||''March 1963 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1964<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1965<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1965.svg|link=1965 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1965.svg|link=1965 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1965-09-11}}<br />
|-<br />
!1966<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1967<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1968<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinSojem1968.svg|link=|200px]] ||''August 1968 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1969<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1970<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1970.svg|link=1970 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1970.svg|link=1970 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1970-09-05}}<br />
|-<br />
!1971<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1972<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1973<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSojem1973.svg|link=|200px]] ||''August 1973 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1974<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1975<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1975.svg|link=1975 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1975.svg|link=1975 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1975.svg|link=|200px]] ||{{date|1975-08-30}}<br>''November 1975 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1976<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1977<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1978<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1979<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1979.svg|link=|200px]] ||''November 1979 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1980<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1980.svg|link=1980 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1980.svg|link=1980 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1980-08-23}}<br />
|-<br />
!1981<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1982<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1983<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinSojem1983.svg|link=|200px]] ||''November 1983 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1984<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1985<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1985.svg|link=1985 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1985.svg|link=1985 Dazhdin parliamentary election|200px]] ||{{date|1985-08-17}}<br />
|-<br />
!1986<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1987<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1988<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem1988.svg|link=|200px]] ||''March 1988 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1989<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1990<br />
|rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1990.svg|link=1990 Dazhdin parliamentary appointment|200px]] ||rowspan=5|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1990.svg|link=1990 Dazhdin parliamentary appointment|200px]] ||{{Strikethrough|{{date|1990-08-11}}}}<br />
|-<br />
!1991<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1992<br />
|rowspan=6|[[File:DazhdinSojem1992.svg|link=|200px]] ||''April 1992 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!1993<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1994<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1995<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinCouncil1995.svg|link=1995 Dazhdin parliamentary appointment|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinAssembly1995.svg|link=1995 Dazhdin parliamentary appointment|200px]] ||{{Strikethrough|{{date|1995-08-05}}}}<br />
|-<br />
!1996<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1997<br />
|—<br />
|-<br />
!1998<br />
|[[File:DazhdinSojem1998.svg|link=|200px]] ||''January 1998 (Sojem)''<br />
|-<br />
!Succeeded<br />
|↓ [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] ↓ ||↓ [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] ↓ ||↓ [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]] ↓ ||—<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Post-[[Crimson Revolution (Dazhdinia)|Crimson Revolution]]===<br />
'''Transitional period'''<br />
*In the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Democratic Sojem of Dazhdinia]]<br />
**{{color box|#FF0000}} Social Democratic Party Assembled ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#bbffff}} National Sovereignity Association ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#e0ff00}} Free-thinking Agrarian Party ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#3fa000}} Dazhdin Agrarian Republican Party ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#AEAEAE}} League for the Recovery of Dazhdinia ''in exile''<br />
**{{color box|#DEDEDE}} ''Independent politicians''<br />
***{{color box|#DEDEDE}} Caucus for Independent Politicians<br />
***{{color box|#007a3d}} Caucus for Dazhdin cultural institutions<br />
***{{color box|#dc0000}} Caucus for Minority cultural institutions<br />
***{{color box|#003fa5}} Caucus for the [[Argis]] electorate<br />
***{{color box|#ffcc00}} Caucus for the [[Europa (continent)|Europa]] electorate<br />
***{{color box|#5165e7}} Caucus for the rest of [[Eurth|the {{Hover title|dotted=no|world|wurld}}]]<br />
***{{color box|#00cd70}} Caucus for representants appoitned by the president in exile<br />
***{{color box|#444444}} Caucus for major political dissidents<br />
*In the [[National Assembly of Dazhdinia#Revised National Assembly|Revised National Assembly]]<br />
**{{color box|#990000}} Bloc of reform-minded leftists<br />
**{{color box|#669999}} National Association of Dazhdinia, ''in 1999 transformed into'' Party of Restoration of Democratic Dazhdinia<br />
**{{color box|#ffd500}} Christian-Democratic Bloc, ''in 1999 transformed into'' Christian Democratic Party of Dazhdinia<br />
'''Reformed democracy'''<br />
*{{color box|#ff8000}} Dazhdin Social Democratic Party<br />
*{{color box|#262626}} Dazhdin Pirate Party<br />
*{{color box|#00cf00}} Dazhdin Green Party<br />
*{{color box|#88caca}} Dazhdin Democratic Party<br />
*{{color box|#ff0000}} People's Democratic Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#fb00ff}} Pink Flower Movement<br />
*{{color box|#669999}} Party of Restoration of Democratic Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#0064ff}} Party of Democratic United Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#00e8ff}} National Party of Internal Rebirth<br />
*{{color box|#ffd500}} Christian Democratic Party of Dazhdinia<br />
*{{color box|#a30000}} Posąvrag National Party<br />
*{{color box|#a46938}} Party of National Determination<br />
*{{color box|#015600}} Pikolan National Front<br />
*{{color box|#006677}} Restoration Party of Dazhdinia<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!Preceded<br />
|↑ [[State Council of Dazhdinia|State Council]] ↑ ||— ||↑ [[National Assembly of Dazhdinia|National Assembly]] ↑<br />
!rowspan=27|<br />
|↑ [[Sojem of Dazhdinia#Exile government|Democratic Sojem in exile]] ↑<br />
!rowspan=27|<br />
|colspan=2|—<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=2|Year !!colspan=3|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]] !!rowspan=2|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]] <!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSojemLogo.png|100px|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia]]--> !!colspan=2|Dates of election<br />
|-<br />
![[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinSenateLogo.png|100px|link=Senate of Dazhdinia]]--><!--<br>[[File:DazhdinHoRLogo.png|100px|link=House of Representatives of Dazhdinia]]--> !![[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]] !![[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<!--<br>[[File:DazhdinCHLogo.png|100px|link=Control House of Dazhdinia]]--> !!First round !!Second round<br />
|-<br />
!1999<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate1999.svg|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia#Dazhdin thaw|200px]] ||— ||[[File:DazhdinNationalAssembly.svg|link=National Assembly of Dazhdinia#Revised National Assembly|200px]] ||[[File:DazhdinSojem1999.svg|link=Sojem of Dazhdinia#Dazhdin thaw|200px]] ||{{date|1999-08-07}} ||{{date|1999-08-14}}<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2000.svg|link=2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2000.svg|link=2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|200px]] ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||{{date|2000-05-13}}<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2001.svg|link=2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}}<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{date|2002-05-04}} ||{{date|2002-05-11}}<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2003.svg|link=2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2003.svg|link=2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}}<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2004.svg|link=2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#88caca}} Bloc D senator to DPD ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||{{date|2004-05-08}}<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2005.svg|link=2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}}<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2006.svg|link=2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||{{date|2006-05-13}}<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2007.svg|link=2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}}<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2008.svg|link=2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#0064ff}} Bloc D senator to PDJD ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||{{date|2008-05-10}}<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2009.svg|link=2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2009.svg|link=2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}}<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{date|2010-05-01}} ||{{date|2010-05-08}}<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2011.svg|link=2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}}<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2012.svg|link=2012 Dazhdin Control House Election#Sojem|200px]] ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2012.svg|link=2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#00e8ff}} Bloc D senator to NIRP ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2012.svg|link=2012 Dazhdin Control House Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||{{date|2012-05-12}}<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2013.svg|link=2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}}<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{date|2014-05-03}} ||{{date|2014-05-10}}<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2015.svg|link=2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2015.svg|link=2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}}<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2016.svg|link=2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#0064ff}} Bloc D senator to PDJD ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||{{date|2016-05-14}}<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2017.svg|link=2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}}<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2018.svg|link=2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||{{date|2018-05-12}}<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2019.svg|link=2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}}<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinHouseRepresentatives2020.svg|link=2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|200px]]<br>{{color box|#0064ff}} Bloc D senator to PDJD ||rowspan=4|[[File:DazhdinSojem.svg|link=2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|200px]] ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||{{date|2020-05-09}}<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|rowspan=2|[[File:DazhdinSenate2021.svg|link=2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|200px]] ||rowspan=3|[[File:DazhdinControlHouse2021.svg|link=2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|200px]] ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}}<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{date|2022-05-07}} ||{{date|2022-05-14}}<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Government of Dazhdinia]]<br />
*[[Parliament of Dazhdinia]]<br />
**[[Senate of Dazhdinia]]<br />
**[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia]]<br />
**[[Control House of Dazhdinia]]<br />
*[[Sojem of Dazhdinia]]<br />
{{Template:Dazhdinia Navbox}}<br />
{{Eurth}}<br />
[[Category:Dazhdinia]]</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749245Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T13:56:48Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Region icon Eurth}}{{WIP}}<br />
The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral regions===<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Constituencies===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
{{Eurth}}</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)https://iiwiki.us/mediawiki/index.php?title=Elections_in_Dazhdinia&diff=749243Elections in Dazhdinia2024-01-04T13:55:27Z<p>Zhousheng (Fjana): Base page</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''Federation of Dazhdinia''' is a constitutional federal republic with regular elections for many offices and assemblies. Every citizen aged 18 years on the day of the election is eligible to vote in all elections. Citizens of Dazhdinia have the right to vote in the elections for:<br />
<br />
*[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*[[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]] (syncretic chamber consisting of the [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] and the [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]])<br />
*State legislature in the state they are a permanent resident of or the [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem of the Dazhdin Diaspora]] if they live abroad<br />
*Regional administration in the region they are a permanent resident of<br />
*Local administration in the municipality they are a permanent resident of<br />
*[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Democratically-Aligned Nations]]<br />
<br />
==General scheme of the elections==<br />
{{See also|Evolution of the Legislative bodies of Dazhdinia}}<br />
*'''Sen.''' - [[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]]<br />
*'''C.H.''' - [[Control House of Dazhdinia|Control House]]<br />
*'''HoR''' - [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]<br />
*'''HoS''' - [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]]<br />
*'''Soj.''' - [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
*'''S.L.''' - State legislatures<br />
*'''R.A.''' - Regional administration<br />
*'''A.P.A.''' - [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center;"<br />
!colspan=11|Electoral scheme for Dazhdin bodies<br />
|-<br />
!rowspan=4|Year !!colspan=7|Elections !!rowspan=4|Round 1 !!rowspan=4|Round 2<br>''(abolished in 2024) !!rowspan=4|Note<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=3 style="border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Parliament of Dazhdinia|Parliament]] !!rowspan=3|[[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Soj.]] !!rowspan=3|S.L. !!rowspan=3|R.A. !!rowspan=3|[[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA|A.P.A.]]<br />
|-<br />
!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Sen.]] !!style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1; border-bottom:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[Control House of Dazhdinia|C.H.]] !!rowspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|HoR]]<br />
|-<br />
!colspan=2 style="border-top:1px dashed #A2A9B1;"|[[House of States of Dazhdinia|HoS]]<br />
|-<br />
!2000<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2000 Dazhdin Sojem Election|Yes]]}} ||style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Indirect election based on parliamentary results|Ind.}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2000-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Constitution signed, [[Dazhdin thaw]] ended<br />
|-<br />
!2001<br />
|{{Yes|[[2001 Dazhdin Senate Election|Whole]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2001-05-05}} ||{{date|2001-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Senate of Dazhdinia|Senate]] elected for the first time<br />
|-<br />
!2002<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2002 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2002-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First local elections<br />
|-<br />
!2003<br />
|{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2003 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2003-05-03}} ||{{date|2003-05-17}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2004<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2004 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2004-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First synchronization of the election to the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]] and [[Sojem of Dazhdinia|Sojem]]<br />
|-<br />
!2005<br />
|{{Yes|[[2005 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2005-05-07}} ||{{date|2005-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2006<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2006 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2006-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2007<br />
|{{Yes|[[2007 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2007-05-05}} ||{{date|2007-05-19}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2008<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2008 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2008-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2009<br />
|{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2009 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2009-05-02}} ||{{date|2009-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2010<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2010 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2010-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2011<br />
|{{Yes|[[2011 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2011-05-07}} ||{{date|2011-05-21}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2012<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2012 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2012-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2013<br />
|{{Yes|[[2013 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2013-05-04}} ||{{date|2013-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2014<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2014 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2014-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2015<br />
|{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2015 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2015-05-02}} ||{{date|2015-05-16}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2016<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2016 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2016-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2017<br />
|{{Yes|[[2017 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2017-05-06}} ||{{date|2017-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2018<br />
|{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2018 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2018-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2019<br />
|{{Yes|[[2019 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2019-05-04}} ||{{date|2019-05-18}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2020<br />
|style="background:#FFFF99"|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2020 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2020-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2021<br />
|{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2021 Dazhdin Control House Election|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2021-05-01}} ||{{date|2021-05-15}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2022<br />
|{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2022 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2022-05-07}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2023<br />
|{{Yes|[[2023 Dazhdin Senate Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No|{{Hover title|dotted=no|CDANA did not exist yet|—}}}} ||{{date|2023-05-06}} ||{{date|2023-05-20}} ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2024<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of States Election|{{Hover title|dotted=no|Former representatives of the Control House|C.H.}} + {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}}]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2024 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2024-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''First election into the [[Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA]]<br />
|-<br />
!2025<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2025 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2025-05-03}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''Full implementation of a bicameral system with the [[Dazhdin House of States|House of States]]<br />
|-<br />
!2026<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2026 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2026-05-02}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2027<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2027 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2027-05-01}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2028<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2028 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||{{date|2028-05-06}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2029<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2029 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2029-05-05}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2030<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{date|2030-05-04}} ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2031<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2031 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2032<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2032 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} ||'' ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2033<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2033 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2034<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2030 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2035<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2035 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2036<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2036 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2037<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2037 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2038<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2038 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2034 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2039<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2039 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2040<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2040 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2041<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2041 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2042<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2042 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2043<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2043 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2044<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2044 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2045<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2045 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc A]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2046<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2046 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2047<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2047 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc B]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2048<br />
|colspan=2 style="background:#FFFF99"| {{Hover title|dotted=no|Bloc D consists of a single senator elected indirectly from abroad|Bloc D}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin House of Representatives Election#Sojem|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2048 Dazhdin CDANA Parliamentary Assembly election|Yes]]}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2049<br />
|colspan=2 {{Yes|[[2049 Dazhdin House of States Election|Bloc C]]}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|-<br />
!2050<br />
|colspan=2 {{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{No}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin State Legislatures Election|Yes]]}} ||{{Yes|[[2050 Dazhdin Local Elections|Yes]]}} ||{{No}} || ||— ||style="text-align: left;"|''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of Representatives==<br />
{{Main|House of Representatives of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinHoRConstituencies.svg|thumb|Electoral regions for the [[House of Representatives of Dazhdinia|House of Representatives]]]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral regions===<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"<br />
|+<br />
!Number !!Name !!Location !!Main language !!Deputies<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|1}}<br />
|Gromųva ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Sirania and [[wikipedia:Overseas constituency|all voters from abroad]] ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''25<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|2}}<br />
|Southern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|3}}<br />
|Northern Sirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part Sirania ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|4}}<br />
|Vъrabcovo ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Vъrabcovo A.O. of Sirania ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]], [[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''11<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|5}}<br />
|Miessinia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Entirely in Miessinia, missing only the Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|6}}<br />
|Jilinsk ||style="text-align: left;"|''Central part of Posavia surrounding and including the city of Jilinsk ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''21<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|7}}<br />
|Western Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Western part of Posavia and Laŧoʒan A.O. ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''14<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|8}}<br />
|Eastern Posavia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Posavia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Posąvrag language|Posąvrag]])'' ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|9}}<br />
|Central Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[Dazhdin language|Dazhdin]] ''([[Syranik language|Syranik]])'' ||'''12<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|10}}<br />
|Granite Mountains ||style="text-align: left;"|''Eastern part of Rosenia, northern areas of Nitirania and Cezvodan A.O. of Posavia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]], [[wikipedia:Upper Sorbian|Upper Malenik]], [[wikipedia:Lower Sorbian language|Lower Malenik]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|11}}<br />
|Nitirania ||style="text-align: left;"|''Nitiranian [[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiranophone]] areas ||[[wikipedia:Slovak language|Nitiran]] ||'''16<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|12}}<br />
|Upstream Rosenia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern part of the [[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokophone]] areas of Rosenia ||[[wikipedia:Czech language|Ustokan]] ||'''8<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|13}}<br />
|Northern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Northern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''15<br />
|-<br />
!{{Roman|14}}<br />
|Southern Yalivia ||style="text-align: left;"|''Southern half of Yalivia ||[[Pikolan language|Pikolan]] ||'''13<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==House of States of Dazhdinia==<br />
{{Main|House of States of Dazhdinia}}<br />
{{See also|Senate of Dazhdinia|Control House of Dazhdinia}}<br />
<br />
[[File:DazhdinSenateConstituencies.svg|thumb|Single-member electoral districts for the [[House of States of Dazhdinia|House of States]], colors denote the classes]]<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Electoral system===<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
===Constituencies===<br />
{{div col|colwidth=20em}}<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva I''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva II''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Gromųva III''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gromųva IV''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva V''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Koněnosy''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Porkųvka''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Jilinsk I''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava I''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Gromųva VI''' ''(Gromųva C.A.O.; Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Brěgava II''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Křešovice''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Zavily''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jáhošť''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Brěgava III''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ústí při Oslavě''' ''(Bratrik A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Cezvodaja Brihaň''' ''(Cezvodan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lubava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Běła Skala''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ječmenice''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kořenov''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vratiště''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Julská Bystrica''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Svätý Lukáš''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Letva''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Žiarovce''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Myškino-viedek''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nováky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Galénky''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Rasance''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Myjava''' ''(Nitirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vyšegrad''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lištická Třebová''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Grųvınka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Rohląvka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kŕenó''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Činos''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vrukъce''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ẑar u Dųbъravy''' ''(Lųkan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ųvratь''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Varnověc I''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Varnověc II''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Varnověc III''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vruŧka''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Meʒıtoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Moľoŝ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Črъtava''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Bukličъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ʒurověcъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Kličnika''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Čęstoky''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Sųčekъ''' ''(Miessinia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Daẑinsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Sıʒaň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Železko''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vikrynsk''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ŝenyjъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lurynsk''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Muhıno''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Lovečъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Dušanověcъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Razdrъtivky''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk III''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vъčelina''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Jilinsk II''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Jilinsk IV''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Raǯgoŝ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Grošiv''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Haǯica''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Novyjъ Iląšъ''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Utinskyjъ Bělko''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Nižnyj Sųkolov''' ''(Posavia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Družka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sutraň''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Novygrad''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Staryjъ Ųvoʒъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Krutka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Gornaja Ustava''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Herčъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Justınıjanija''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ǯegorov''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ąkranъjevъ''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Sjalkinь''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Asimovka''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Lāǵer''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Fukarjaň''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Maſ́a''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Garasī Prutę̄''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ŝestivky''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Polčina''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ẑar u Polavy''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Ṡadzam''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Alḱavįr''' ''(Vъrabcovo A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Mah́ina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Hutralai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ĺinžūvis''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Tęlrai''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Bednovo''' ''(Sirania)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Kolikovo''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kolikovo-vįde''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Manh́eniś''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Vląẛina''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Nulāpils''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Šeduva''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Simolosta''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Ūćinka''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Zilmiera''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Ḱelgava''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Kildīǵa''' ''(Yalivia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Vysokaja Laŧoʒana''' ''(Laŧoʒan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCECFF|'''A'''}} '''Trušina''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#CCFFCC|'''B'''}} '''Vlastivka''' ''(Rosenia)''<br />
#{{color box|#FFCCCC|'''C'''}} '''Skřehotalov''' ''(Vyšegradan A.O.)''<br />
#{{color box|#ffff99|'''D'''}} '''Zagraničje''' ''(Overseas)''<br />
{{div col end}}<br />
<br />
==State legislatures==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Regional administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Local administrations==<br />
<br />
TBA<br />
<br />
==Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA==<br />
{{Main|Parliamentary Assembly of CDANA}}<br />
<br />
TBA</div>Zhousheng (Fjana)