List of countries by system of government (INWU): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! width=10% | Head of Government | ! width=10% | Head of Government | ||
! width=25% | Basis of executive legitimacy | ! width=25% | Basis of executive legitimacy | ||
|- | |||
| '''{{flag|Abayad}}''' | |||
| ''Republic of Abayad'' | |||
| {{wp|Unitary state|Unitary}} {{wp|Semi-presidential system|semi-presidential}} {{wp|Representative democracy|representative democratic}} {{wp|Republic|republic}} | |||
| Chancellor of the Republic | |||
| Prime Minister of the Republic | |||
| The Chancellor acts as head of state and the Prime Minister as the head of government. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{flag|Achysia}}''' | | '''{{flag|Achysia}}''' | ||
Line 14: | Line 21: | ||
| [[Monarchy of Achysia|Emperor]] | | [[Monarchy of Achysia|Emperor]] | ||
| [[Chancellor of Achysia|Chancellor]] | | [[Chancellor of Achysia|Chancellor]] | ||
| | | Emperor personally exercises power in concert with other institutions, Chancellor is subject to parliamentary confidence | ||
|- | |||
| '''{{flag|Amil}}''' | |||
| ''People’s Republic of Amil'' | |||
| {{wp|Federal state|Federal}} {{wp|Parliamentary system|parliamentary}} {{wp|Authoritarian Republic|authoritarian republic}} | |||
| President | |||
| President/Prime Minister (debatable) | |||
| The President holds control of the state, but has a very important influence on the Government aswell. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon image|educandi flag.png}} '''[[Educandi]]''' | | {{flagicon image|educandi flag.png}} '''[[Educandi]]''' | ||
Line 21: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Executor of Educandi|Executor]] | | [[Executor of Educandi|Executor]] | ||
| [[Lord-Magistrate of Educandi|Lord-Magistrate]] | | [[Lord-Magistrate of Educandi|Lord-Magistrate]] | ||
| | | Magistrate is subject to parliamentary confidence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{flag|Estradia}}''' | | '''{{flag|Estradia}}''' | ||
Line 27: | Line 41: | ||
| {{wp|Federal state|Federal}} {{wp|Presidential system|presidential}} {{wp|Dominant-party system|dominant-party}} {{wp|Republic|republic}} | | {{wp|Federal state|Federal}} {{wp|Presidential system|presidential}} {{wp|Dominant-party system|dominant-party}} {{wp|Republic|republic}} | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | [[President of Estradia|President]] | | colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | [[President of Estradia|President]] | ||
| | | President is independent of legislature | ||
|- | |||
| '''{{flag|Haliarchy}}''' | |||
| ''Haliarchic State and Autocephaly of the Holy Elyria'' | |||
| {{wp|Unitary state|Unitary}} {{wp|Absolute monarchy|absolutist}} {{wp|theocracy|haliocracy}} under {{wp|delegated authority}} by the [[Haliarch]] | |||
| [[Haliarch]] | |||
| [[Steward of the Haliarchic State|Steward]] | |||
| Steward is subject to parliamentary confidence | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{flag|Ichoria}}''' | | '''{{flag|Ichoria}}''' | ||
Line 34: | Line 55: | ||
| [[President of Ichoria|President]] | | [[President of Ichoria|President]] | ||
| [[Premier of Ichoria|Premier]] | | [[Premier of Ichoria|Premier]] | ||
| | | President is independent of legislature; Premier is subject to parliamentary confidence | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[File:Flag of Kapuku.png|20px]] [[Kapuku]]''' | |||
| ''Kingdom of Kapuku'' | |||
| {{wp|unitary state|Unitary}} {{wp|Consitutional Monarchy}} | |||
| [[Keaka Mulopi II|King]] | |||
| [[Kaui Inoke|Prime Minister]] | |||
| King exercises limited power; Prime Minister subject to parliamentary confidence | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{flag|Kathia}}''' | | '''{{flag|Kathia}}''' | ||
Line 40: | Line 68: | ||
| {{wp|Federal state|Federal}} {{wp|Parliamentary system|parliamentary}} {{wp|Constitutional monarchy|constitutional monarchy}} | | {{wp|Federal state|Federal}} {{wp|Parliamentary system|parliamentary}} {{wp|Constitutional monarchy|constitutional monarchy}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Kathia|King]] | | [[Monarchy of Kathia|King]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Prime Minister of Kathia|Prime Minister]] | ||
| | | King exercises limited power; Prime Minister subject to parliamentary confidence | ||
|- | |||
| ''' {{flagicon image|flag4kila.png}} [[Kilalurak]]''' | |||
| ''Kilalurak Monarchy'' | |||
| {{wp|Federal state|Federal}} {{wp|constitutional monarchy|constitutional}} {{wp|elective monarchy|elective monarchy}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | [[Monarchy of Kilalurak|Nanuuk]] | |||
| Nanuuk is independent of legislature | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{flag|Toloria}}''' | | '''{{flag|Toloria}}''' | ||
Line 48: | Line 82: | ||
| [[President of Toloria|President]] | | [[President of Toloria|President]] | ||
| [[Prime Minister of Toloria|Prime Minister]] | | [[Prime Minister of Toloria|Prime Minister]] | ||
| President is independent of legislature | | President is independent of legislature; Prime Minister is subject to parliamentary confidence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{flag|Zhenia}}''' | | '''{{flag|Zhenia}}''' | ||
| '' | | ''Republic of Zhenia'' | ||
| {{wp| | | {{wp|Unitary state|Unitary}} {{wp|Semi-Presidential system|semi-presidential}} {{wp|Republic|republic}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Chancellor of the Republic of Zhenia|Chancellor]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Premier of the Republic of Zhenia|Premier]] | ||
| | | Chancellor is directly elected, independent of legislature; Premier is subject to parliamentary confidence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 15:15, 8 April 2020
The following is a list of Themian polities by system of government. This list presents the political system of the countries shown below as per the law, ignoring potential anomalies in practice in the way their respective governments actually operate.
Country | Formal name | Government | Head of State | Head of Government | Basis of executive legitimacy |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abayad | Republic of Abayad | Unitary semi-presidential representative democratic republic | Chancellor of the Republic | Prime Minister of the Republic | The Chancellor acts as head of state and the Prime Minister as the head of government. |
Achysia | Empire of Achysia | Unitary parliamentary constitutional monarchy | Emperor | Chancellor | Emperor personally exercises power in concert with other institutions, Chancellor is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Template:Country data Amil | People’s Republic of Amil | Federal parliamentary authoritarian republic | President | President/Prime Minister (debatable) | The President holds control of the state, but has a very important influence on the Government aswell. |
Educandi | Grand Commonwealth of the Educan Realm | Unitary devolved republic under delegated authority by the Executor | Executor | Lord-Magistrate | Magistrate is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Estradia | United Federative Republic of Estradia | Federal presidential dominant-party republic | President | President is independent of legislature | |
Haliarchic State | Haliarchic State and Autocephaly of the Holy Elyria | Unitary absolutist haliocracy under delegated authority by the Haliarch | Haliarch | Steward | Steward is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Ichoria | Ichorian Republic | Federal semi-presidential republic | President | Premier | President is independent of legislature; Premier is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Kapuku | Kingdom of Kapuku | Unitary Consitutional Monarchy | King | Prime Minister | King exercises limited power; Prime Minister subject to parliamentary confidence |
Kathia | Kingdom of Kathia | Federal parliamentary constitutional monarchy | King | Prime Minister | King exercises limited power; Prime Minister subject to parliamentary confidence |
Kilalurak | Kilalurak Monarchy | Federal constitutional elective monarchy | Nanuuk | Nanuuk is independent of legislature | |
Toloria | Union of Toloria | Unitary Semi-Presidential Republic | President | Prime Minister | President is independent of legislature; Prime Minister is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Zhenia | Republic of Zhenia | Unitary semi-presidential republic | Chancellor | Premier | Chancellor is directly elected, independent of legislature; Premier is subject to parliamentary confidence |