Prime Minister of Vazcoeur: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|post = Prime Minister | |post = Prime Minister | ||
|body = | |body = | ||
|flag = | |flag = vazcoeursymbol.png | ||
|flagsize = 100px | |flagsize = 100px | ||
|flagcaption = Seal of the Office of the Prime Minister of Vazcoeur | |flagcaption = Seal of the Office of the Prime Minister of Vazcoeur | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Prime Minister of Vazcoeur''' is the {{wpl|head of government}} in federation of [[Vazcoeur]]. The Prime Minister is appointed by the [[President of Vazcoeur|President]]. The Prime Minister must command a majority in [[Parliament of Vazcoeur|parliament]]. The incumbent Prime Minister is [[Racheal Povaz]], who was appointed by the President in 2019. | The '''Prime Minister of Vazcoeur''' is the {{wpl|head of government}} in federation of [[Vazcoeur]]. The Prime Minister is appointed by the [[President of Vazcoeur|President]]. The Prime Minister must command a majority in [[Parliament of Vazcoeur|parliament]]. The incumbent Prime Minister is [[Racheal Povaz]], who was appointed by the President in 2019. | ||
==List of Prime Ministers== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! {{Abbr|No.|Number}} | |||
! width=5%| Portrait | |||
! width=10%| Name | |||
! Took office | |||
! Left office | |||
! Length of term | |||
! Election(s) | |||
! Political Party | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#d3d3d3; color:black;" rowspan="2"|1 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Stanley_Baldwin_ggbain.32267.jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[William Owen]]<br/><small>(1861-1954) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> April 1944 | |||
|30<sup>th</sup> July 1946 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1944|04|4|1946|07|30}} | |||
| ''interm'' | |||
| style="background:#d3d3d3; color:white;"|{{wp|Independent|{{color|white|Independent}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#000000; color:white;" rowspan="2"|2 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Churchill_V_sign_HU_55521.jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[George Mcgregor]]<br/><small>(1867-1949) | |||
|30<sup>th</sup> July 1946 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> July 1951 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1946|7|30|1951|7|4}} | |||
| [[1946 Vazian Federal Election|1946]], [[1951 Vazian Federal Election|1951]] | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:white;"|[[Conservative Party (Vazcoeur)|{{color|white|Conservative}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#FF69B4; color:white;" rowspan="2"|3 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Clement_Attlee.jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Sam Hudson]]<br/><small>(1900-1979) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> July 1951 | |||
|19<sup>th</sup> August 1961 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1951|7|4|1961|8|19}} | |||
| [[1951 Vazian Federal Election|1951]], [[1956 Vazian Federal Election|1956]], [[1961 Vazian Federal Election|1961]] | |||
| style="background:#FF69B4; color:white;"|[[Socialist Party (Vazcoeur)|{{color|white|Socialist}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#000000; color:white;" rowspan="2"|4 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Heathdod.JPG|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Stanley Bassett]]<br/><small>(1904-1974) | |||
|19<sup>th</sup> August 1961 | |||
|26<sup>th</sup> October 1966 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1961|8|19|1966|3|1}} | |||
| [[1961 Vazian Federal Election|1961]], [[1966 Vazian Federal Election|1966]] | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:white;"|[[Conservative Party (Vazcoeur)|{{color|white|Conservative}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#FF69B4; color:white;" rowspan="2"|5 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Dodwilson.JPG|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Harold Braun]]<br/><small>(1910-2011) | |||
|26<sup>th</sup> October 1966 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> March 1971 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1966|10|26|1971|3|1}} | |||
| [[1966 Vazian Federal Election|1966]] | |||
| style="background:#FF69B4; color:white;"|[[Socialist Party (Vazcoeur)|{{color|white|Socialist}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#FF2200; color:white;" rowspan="2"|6 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:William_Wolfe_(cropped).gif|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Alex Wolfe]]<br/><small>(1914-1996) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> March 1971 | |||
|13<sup>rd</sup> February 1972 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1971|03|1|1972|02|13}} | |||
| [[1971 Vazian Federal Election|1971]], [[1972 Vazian Federal Election|1972]] | |||
| style="background:#FF2200; color:white;"|[[Rising Sun Party of Vazcoeur|{{color|white|Rising Sun Party}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#000000; color:white;" rowspan="2"|7 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Margaret_Thatcher_(1983).jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Charlotte Grey]]<br/><small>(1899-1989) | |||
|13<sup>rd</sup> February 1972 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> June 1984 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1972|02|3|1980|06|1}} | |||
| [[1980 Vazian Federal Election|1980]], [[1977 Vazian Federal Election|1977]], [[1972 Vazian Federal Election|1972]] | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:white;"|[[Conservative Party (Vazcoeur)|{{color|white|Conservative}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#FF2200; color:white;" rowspan="2"|8 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Alec_Douglas-Home_(c1963).jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Bruce Harvey]]<br/><small>(1914-1996) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> June 1980 | |||
|24<sup>th</sup> May 1984 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1980|06|1|1985|05|24}} | |||
| [[1980 Vazian Federal Election|1980]], [[1977 Vazian Federal Election|1977]] | |||
| style="background:#FF2200; color:white;"|[[Rising Sun Party of Vazcoeur|{{color|white|Rising Sun Party}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#FF2200; color:white;" rowspan="2"|9 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Michael_Foot_(1981).jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Jacob Mitchell]]<br/><small>(1909-1986) | |||
|24<sup>th</sup> May 1984 | |||
|24<sup>th</sup> May 1985 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1984|05|1|1985|05|24}} | |||
| [[1985 Vazian Federal Election|1985]] | |||
| style="background:#FF2200; color:white;"|[[Rising Sun Party of Vazcoeur|{{color|white|Rising Sun Party}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#A52A2A; color:black;" rowspan="2"|10 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Xino 1998.jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Xino Crosus]]<br/><small>(1939-2000) | |||
|24<sup>th</sup> May 1985 | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2000 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|1985|05|24|2000|04|15}} | |||
| [[1985 Vazian Federal Election|1985]], [[1980 Vazian Federal Election|1980]], [[1977 Vazian Federal Election|1977]], [[2000 Vazian Federal Election|2000]] | |||
| style="background:#A52A2A; color:white;"|[[National Party (Vazcoeur)|{{color|white|National Party}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#d3d3d3; color:black;" rowspan="2"|11 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Barbara_Bush_portrait.jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Joyce Rose]]<br/><small>(1929-2015) | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2003 | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2005 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|2000|04|15|2003|04|15}} | |||
| [[2000 Vazian Federal Election|2000]] | |||
| style="background:#d3d3d3; color:white;"|{{wp|Independent|{{color|white|Independent}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>Known as the "mother of the nation", Joyce Rose was a key member of [[Movement Blue]] and led the Federation after the downfall of dictator Xino Crosus.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#FF2200; color:white;" rowspan="2"|12 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Kinnock,_Neil.jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Harold Foot]]<br/><small>(1942-) | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2000 | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2003 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|2003|04|15|2005|04|15}} | |||
| [[2000 Vazian Federal Election|2000]], [[2003 Vazian Federal Election|2003]], [[2005 Vazian Federal Election|2005]] | |||
| style="background:#FF2200; color:white;"|[[Rising Sun Party of Vazcoeur|{{color|white|Rising Sun Party}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#000000; color:white;" rowspan="2"|13 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Edwina_currie_nightingale_house_cropped.jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Edwina May]]<br/><small>(1941-2017) | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2005 | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2011 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|2011|04|15|2016|04|15}} | |||
| [[2000 Vazian Federal Election|2000]], [[2003 Vazian Federal Election|2003]], [[2005 Vazian Federal Election|2005]], [[2007 Vazian Federal Election|2007]], [[2011 Vazian Federal Election|2011]] | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:white;"|[[Conservative Party (Vazcoeur)|{{color|white|Conservative}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#FF2200; color:white;" rowspan="2"|14 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Macron_Digital_Summit_(cropped).jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Emmanuel Matin]]<br/><small>(1977-) | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2011 | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2016 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|2005|04|15|2011|04|15}} | |||
| [[2011 Vazian Federal Election|2011]] | |||
| style="background:#FF2200; color:white;"|[[Rising Sun Party of Vazcoeur|{{color|white|Rising Sun Party}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#FF2200; color:white;" rowspan="2"|15 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Joseph_R._Biden_Jr._MSC_2019_(cropped).jpg|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Thomas North]]<br/><small>(1941-) | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2016 | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2019 | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|2016|04|15|2019|04|15}} | |||
| [[2016 Vazian Federal Election|2016]] | |||
| style="background:#FF2200; color:white;"|[[Rising Sun Party of Vazcoeur|{{color|white|Rising Sun Party}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>test</small> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#EEEEEE" | |||
! style="background:#CD03FF; color:white;" rowspan="2"|16 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[File:Jacinda_Ardern_26_October_2017.png|80px]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Racheal Povaz]]<br/><small>(1979-) | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> April 2019 | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Age in years, months and days|2019|04|15}} | |||
| [[2019 Vazian Federal Election|2019]] | |||
| style="background:#CD03FF; color:white;"|[[Progressive Alliance (Vazcoeur)|{{color|white|Progressive Alliance}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"|<small>The first Prime Minister to be from a party which is not the RSP or Conservatives since the election of 1985 when Xino Crosus and his National Party won a landslide victory. Povaz began her term by calling a {{wp|constitutional convention}} </small> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Living former prime ministers== | |||
As of 2019, there are 3 living former Prime Ministers: | |||
<gallery class="center"> | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{Gallery | |||
|title= | |||
|width=150 | |||
|height=200 | |||
|align=center | |||
|File:Neil Kinnock (1989).jpg|[[Harold Foot]] (age {{age|1942|3|28}})<br />(2000–2005) | |||
|File:Macron_Digital_Summit_(cropped).jpg|[[Emmanuel Matin]] (age {{age|1977|12|21}})<br />(2011–2016) | |||
|File:Joseph_R._Biden_Jr._MSC_2019_(cropped).jpg|[[Thomas North]] (age {{age|1941|6|6}})<br />(2016–2019) | |||
}} |
Latest revision as of 14:17, 3 August 2019
Prime Minister | |
---|---|
Government of Vazcoeur | |
Style | The Right Honourable |
Status | Head of Government |
Reports to | President Parliament |
Residence | 11 Government Street |
Appointer | President of Vazcoeur |
Formation | 14 April 1955 |
Salary | F87,000 |
The Prime Minister of Vazcoeur is the head of government in federation of Vazcoeur. The Prime Minister is appointed by the President. The Prime Minister must command a majority in parliament. The incumbent Prime Minister is Racheal Povaz, who was appointed by the President in 2019.
List of Prime Ministers
No. | Portrait | Name | Took office | Left office | Length of term | Election(s) | Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | William Owen (1861-1954) |
4th April 1944 | 30th July 1946 | 2 years, 3 months and 26 days | interm | Independent | |
test | |||||||
2 | George Mcgregor (1867-1949) |
30th July 1946 | 4th July 1951 | 4 years, 11 months and 4 days | 1946, 1951 | Conservative | |
test | |||||||
3 | Sam Hudson (1900-1979) |
4th July 1951 | 19th August 1961 | 10 years, 1 month and 15 days | 1951, 1956, 1961 | Socialist | |
test | |||||||
4 | Stanley Bassett (1904-1974) |
19th August 1961 | 26th October 1966 | 4 years, 6 months and 10 days | 1961, 1966 | Conservative | |
test | |||||||
5 | Harold Braun (1910-2011) |
26th October 1966 | 1st March 1971 | 4 years, 4 months and 3 days | 1966 | Socialist | |
test | |||||||
6 | File:William Wolfe (cropped).gif | Alex Wolfe (1914-1996) |
1st March 1971 | 13rd February 1972 | 11 months and 12 days | 1971, 1972 | Rising Sun Party |
test | |||||||
7 | Charlotte Grey (1899-1989) |
13rd February 1972 | 1st June 1984 | 8 years, 3 months and 29 days | 1980, 1977, 1972 | Conservative | |
test | |||||||
8 | Bruce Harvey (1914-1996) |
1st June 1980 | 24th May 1984 | 4 years, 11 months and 23 days | 1980, 1977 | Rising Sun Party | |
test | |||||||
9 | Jacob Mitchell (1909-1986) |
24th May 1984 | 24th May 1985 | 1 year and 23 days | 1985 | Rising Sun Party | |
test | |||||||
10 | Xino Crosus (1939-2000) |
24th May 1985 | 15th April 2000 | 14 years, 10 months and 22 days | 1985, 1980, 1977, 2000 | National Party | |
test | |||||||
11 | Joyce Rose (1929-2015) |
15th April 2003 | 15th April 2005 | 3 years | 2000 | Independent | |
Known as the "mother of the nation", Joyce Rose was a key member of Movement Blue and led the Federation after the downfall of dictator Xino Crosus. | |||||||
12 | Harold Foot (1942-) |
15th April 2000 | 15th April 2003 | 2 years | 2000, 2003, 2005 | Rising Sun Party | |
test | |||||||
13 | Edwina May (1941-2017) |
15th April 2005 | 15th April 2011 | 5 years | 2000, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011 | Conservative | |
test | |||||||
14 | Emmanuel Matin (1977-) |
15th April 2011 | 15th April 2016 | 6 years | 2011 | Rising Sun Party | |
test | |||||||
15 | Thomas North (1941-) |
15th April 2016 | 15th April 2019 | 3 years | 2016 | Rising Sun Party | |
test | |||||||
16 | Racheal Povaz (1979-) |
15th April 2019 | N/A | 5 years, 5 months and 12 days | 2019 | Progressive Alliance | |
The first Prime Minister to be from a party which is not the RSP or Conservatives since the election of 1985 when Xino Crosus and his National Party won a landslide victory. Povaz began her term by calling a constitutional convention |
Living former prime ministers
As of 2019, there are 3 living former Prime Ministers:
Harold Foot (age 82)
(2000–2005)Emmanuel Matin (age 46)
(2011–2016)Thomas North (age 83)
(2016–2019)