Borse Mercànte de Montecara: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
* Futures | * Futures | ||
The futures market is dominated by {{wp|commodities}} listings. | The futures market is dominated by {{wp|commodities}} listings. Because the [[Tsabara–Euclea Pipeline]] traverses Montecara, the exchange has become the premier market for oil and gas entering the Euclean energy supply from Coius. | ||
Because the [[Tsabara–Euclea Pipeline]] traverses Montecara, the exchange has become the premier market for oil and gas entering the Euclean energy supply from Coius. | |||
== Listings == | == Listings == | ||
Line 62: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[A. Zani & Fio]] | | [[A. Zani & Fio]] | ||
| AZF | | {{mono|AZF}} | ||
| Alcohol | | Alcohol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aeracara]] | | [[Aeracara]] | ||
| AERA | | {{mono|AERA}} | ||
| Aviation | | Aviation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bànca Ultramarìn]] | | [[Bànca Ultramarìn]] | ||
| UL | | {{mono|UL}} | ||
| Commercial banking | | Commercial banking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[BMM]] {{wp|Joint-stock company|s.a.i.}} | | [[BMM]] {{wp|Joint-stock company|s.a.i.}} | ||
| BMM | | {{mono|BMM}} | ||
| Financial services and media | | Financial services and media | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cervelli]] | | [[Cervelli]] | ||
| CRV | | {{mono|CRV}} | ||
| Luxury goods, tobacco | | Luxury goods, tobacco | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crèdit Montecarà]] | | [[Crèdit Montecarà]] | ||
| CM | | {{mono|CM}} | ||
| Commercial banking | | Commercial banking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[De Craxi]] | | [[De Craxi]] | ||
| X | | {{mono|X}} | ||
| Insurance | | Insurance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Farmalab]] | | [[Farmalab]] | ||
| FM | | {{mono|FM}} | ||
| Pharmaceuticals | | Pharmaceuticals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gironès]] | | [[Gironès]] | ||
| GIR | | {{mono|GIR}} | ||
| Specialty chemicals | | Specialty chemicals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ia Càra]] {{wp|Joint-stock company|s.a.i.}} | | [[ia Càra]] {{wp|Joint-stock company|s.a.i.}} | ||
| CARA | | {{mono|CARA}} | ||
| Publishing | | Publishing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[M&A]] | | [[M&A]] | ||
| MA | | {{mono|MA}} | ||
| Shipping | | Shipping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nuvola]] | | [[Nuvola]] | ||
| NU | | {{mono|NU}} | ||
| Medical devices | | Medical devices | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pelicàn]] | | [[Pelicàn]] | ||
| PEL | | {{mono|PEL}} | ||
| Shipping | | Shipping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Polar]] | | [[Polar]] | ||
| PO | | {{mono|PO}} | ||
| Oil and gas | | Oil and gas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SDB Montecara]] | | [[SDB Montecara]] | ||
| SDB | | {{mono|SDB}} | ||
| Football | | Football | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sgarbata]] | | [[Sgarbata]] | ||
| SG | | {{mono|SG}} | ||
| Clothing and accessories | | Clothing and accessories | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sicurasiò Xenèra]] | | [[Sicurasiò Xenèra]] | ||
| SX | | {{mono|SX}} | ||
| Insurance | | Insurance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tieri]] | | [[Tieri]] | ||
| TI | | {{mono|TI}} | ||
| Food and beverage | | Food and beverage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vapòri Nereà]] | | [[Vapòri Nereà]] | ||
| VN | | {{mono|VN}} | ||
| Shipping | | Shipping | ||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="left" | |||
|+ Listings on the futures exchange | |||
! Item | |||
! Symbol | |||
|- | |||
| Crude oil | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Natural gas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cotton | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Olive oil | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gold | |||
| {{mono|XAU}} | |||
|- | |||
| Platinum | |||
| {{mono|XPT}} | |||
|- | |||
| Silver | |||
| {{mono|XAG}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:55, 20 August 2020
Type | Stock exchange |
---|---|
Founded | 1563 |
Owner | BMdM s.a.i. |
Currency | MCL |
Market cap | NSD 789 billion |
Volume | NSD 1,148 billion |
Website | borse.mc |
The Borse Mercànte de Montecara (Montecaran, Merchant Exchange of Montecara) is the stock exchange in the city-state of Montecara. It is the oldest stock exchange in the world, founded in 1563, and remains one of the largest by market capitalization and trading volume after the Jindao Stock Exchange and Weisstadt Stock Exchange.
The Borse operates Monday through Friday from 09:30 to 12:30 and 14:00 to 17:00, excluding holidays. It has a traditionally close relationship with the newspaper Il Finansiér, which was long the sole source of daily market numbers. The Borse's parent company, BMM s.a.i., has owned Il Finansiér since 1997. Trading was originally done by open outcry, but in 1999 the Borse adopted electronic trading to the exclusion of the traditional system.
History
The Borse directly grew out of informal trading groups that operated out of Montecara's cafes in the early and mid-16th century. Cafes frequented by merchants and those interested in investing in the sea trade began to collect useful information, including ship schedules, commodity prices, and lists of owners in then-novel joint-stock companies. This informal network grew along with the need to consolidate trade into a single market, and the Borse was thus created in 1563.
The concept of allowing anyone to buy and sell stock in a company was radical for the mid-16th century and remained virtually unheard-of in most of the world until the mid-19th century.
Prices were traditionally given in libra and onçiá, a non-decimal system with base 12. The Borse was decimalized in 1989.
Ownership and management
The Borse is owned by BMM s.a.i., a publicly traded company which is itself listed on the Borse. The State of Montecara owns 21.3% of the company's stock through Montepieta, its sovereign wealth fund.
Daily operations are managed by a board of 15 directors who are elected by the parent company's stockholders.
The Borse has a federated structure of three exchanges, each with its own management structure and accounting. They are:
- Stocks
- Bonds
- Futures
The futures market is dominated by commodities listings. Because the Tsabara–Euclea Pipeline traverses Montecara, the exchange has become the premier market for oil and gas entering the Euclean energy supply from Coius.
Listings
Company | Symbol | Industry |
---|---|---|
A. Zani & Fio | AZF | Alcohol |
Aeracara | AERA | Aviation |
Bànca Ultramarìn | UL | Commercial banking |
BMM s.a.i. | BMM | Financial services and media |
Cervelli | CRV | Luxury goods, tobacco |
Crèdit Montecarà | CM | Commercial banking |
De Craxi | X | Insurance |
Farmalab | FM | Pharmaceuticals |
Gironès | GIR | Specialty chemicals |
ia Càra s.a.i. | CARA | Publishing |
M&A | MA | Shipping |
Nuvola | NU | Medical devices |
Pelicàn | PEL | Shipping |
Polar | PO | Oil and gas |
SDB Montecara | SDB | Football |
Sgarbata | SG | Clothing and accessories |
Sicurasiò Xenèra | SX | Insurance |
Tieri | TI | Food and beverage |
Vapòri Nereà | VN | Shipping |
Item | Symbol |
---|---|
Crude oil | |
Natural gas | |
Cotton | |
Olive oil | |
Gold | XAU |
Platinum | XPT |
Silver | XAG |