User:Sandoria/Sandbox4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''1990 Paretian general election''' was held on August 2 1990. It is widely considered one of the most important elections in Paretian history as it results saw record numbers, specifically in reference to the victorious [[Social Democrats (Paretia)|Social Democrats]], lead by [[Julío Pires]], who were able to use their record number of seats to enact their agenda, especially the eventual referendum to join the [[Euclean Community]] the following year, which succeeded. | The '''1990 Paretian general election''' was held on August 2 1990. It is widely considered one of the most important elections in Paretian history as it results saw record numbers, specifically in reference to the victorious [[Social Democrats (Paretia)|Social Democrats]], lead by [[Julío Pires]], who were able to use their record number of seats to enact their agenda, especially the eventual referendum to join the [[Euclean Community]] the following year, which succeeded. | ||
==Background== | |||
==Parties== | |||
{| class=wikitable style=text-align:left | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|Party | |||
!Ideology | |||
!Political position | |||
!Leader | |||
!1987 result (Congresso) | |||
!1987 result (Assembleia) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #0b4f73;" | | |||
| [[Conservative Union (Paretia)|Conservative Union]] | |||
| {{wp|Conservatism}}, {{wp|liberal conservatism}}, {{wp|christian democracy|sotirian democracy}}, {{wp|euroscepticism|eucloscepticism}} | |||
| {{Wp|Center-right politics|Center-right}} to {{wp|Right-wing}} | |||
| [[Martí Solaries]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|156|360|hex=#0b4f73}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|52|120|hex=#0b4f73}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ff5454;" | | |||
| [[Social Democrats (Paretia)|Social Democrats]] | |||
| {{wp|Social democracy}}, {{wp|progressivism}}, {{wp|democratic socialism}}, [[Euclean Community|pro-eucleanism]] | |||
| {{Wp|Center-left politics|Center-left}} | |||
| [[Julío Pires]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|114|360|hex=#ff5454}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|35|120|hex=#ff5454}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #815136;" | | |||
| [[Liberals of Paretia]] | |||
| {{wp|Liberalism}}, {{wp|social liberalism}}, {{wp|centrism}}, [[Euclean Community|pro-eucleanism]] | |||
| {{Wp|Centrism|Centre}} | |||
| [[Diniz Carreira]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|38|360|hex=#815136}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|12|120|hex=#815136}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #0047AB;" | | |||
| [[Catholic Democracy Party]] | |||
| {{wp|Christian democracy|Sotirian democracy}}, {{wp|social conservatism}}, {{wp|religious conservatism}} | |||
| {{Wp|Center-left politics|Center-right}} | |||
| [[Ricardo Martins]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|20|360|hex=#0047AB}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|5|120|hex=#0047AB}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb10f;" | | |||
| [[Citizens Movement]] | |||
| {{wp|Conservative liberalism}}, {{wp|christian democracy|sotirian democracy}}, {{wp|direct democracy}} | |||
| {{Wp|Center-right politics|Center-right}} | |||
| [[Carlos Temido]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|18|360|hex=#ffb10f}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|4|120|hex=#ffb10f}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #0d421d;" | | |||
| [[Greens (Paretia)|Greens]] | |||
| {{wp|Green politics}}, {{wp|environmentalism}}, {{wp|green socialism}} | |||
| {{Wp|Center-left politics|Center-left}} | |||
| [[Benvido Rego]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|6|360|hex=#0d421d}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|2|120|hex=#0d421d}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #720008;" | | |||
| [[Tosuton Front]] | |||
| [[Tosutonia|Tosuton regionalism]], {{wp|social liberalism}} | |||
| {{Wp|Center-left politics|Center-left}} | |||
| [[Platja Reial]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|2|360|hex=#720008}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|2|120|hex=#720008}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #303030;" | | |||
| [[Visegan Party]] | |||
| [[Visega|Visegan regionalism]], {{wp|social democracy}} | |||
| {{Wp|Center-left politics|Center-left}} | |||
| [[Xacinto Verdugo]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|360|hex=#303030}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|2|120|hex=#303030}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #4955c2;" | | |||
| [[Esmeiran Party]] | |||
| [[Esmeira|Esmeiran regionalism]], {{wp|social conservatism}} | |||
| {{Wp|Center-left politics|Center-right}} | |||
| [[Ronaldo Diaz Ortega]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|360|hex=#4955c2}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|2|120|hex=#4955c2}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #421c32;" | | |||
| [[Party for Luzelese Interests]] | |||
| [[Luzela|Luzelese regionalism]], {{wp|liberal conservatism}} | |||
| {{Wp|Center-left politics|Center-left}} | |||
| [[Paulo Santos]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|360|hex=#421c32}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|2|120|hex=#421c32}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #f35580;" | | |||
| [[Luzelese Representation Party]] | |||
| [[Luzela|Luzelese senate expansion]], {{wp|social conservatism}}, [[Câmara do Senado|senate reform]] | |||
| {{Wp|Center-left politics|Center-right}} | |||
| [[Estevão Lima Leitão]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|360|hex=#f35580}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|2|120|hex=#f35580}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ee151f;" | | |||
| [[Paretian Section of the Workers' International]] | |||
| {{wp|Council socialism}}, {{wp|revolutionary socialism}}, {{wp|libertarian socialism}} | |||
| {{Wp|Far-left politics|Far-left}} | |||
| [[Victor Saraiva]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|360|hex=#ee151f}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|120|hex=#ee151f}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #14184e;" | | |||
| [[Civic Monarchist Front]] | |||
| {{wp|Monarchism}}, {{wp|traditionalism}}, {{wp|conservatism}} | |||
| {{Wp|Right-wing politics|Right-wing}} | |||
| [[Rúben Passos]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|360|hex=#14184e}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|120|hex=#14184e}} | |||
|- | |||
{{Infobox referendum | {{Infobox referendum |
Revision as of 05:05, 30 April 2022
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All seats in the Senado da Paretia and regional legislatures | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1990 Paretian general election was held on August 2 1990. It is widely considered one of the most important elections in Paretian history as it results saw record numbers, specifically in reference to the victorious Social Democrats, lead by Julío Pires, who were able to use their record number of seats to enact their agenda, especially the eventual referendum to join the Euclean Community the following year, which succeeded.
Background
Parties
Paretia Euclean Community membership referendum | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Should the United Kingdom become a member of the Euclean Community? | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Location | Paretia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Date | 17 May 1991 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
On the map, the darker shades for a colour indicate a larger margin. |