Awards and decorations of the Royal and Imperial Quenminese Armed Forces: Difference between revisions
BattlerNonna (talk | contribs) |
BattlerNonna (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ASDF NCO Training Ribbon.PNG|110px]] || [[ | | [[File:ASDF NCO Training Ribbon.PNG|110px]] || [[Bactiuean Insurgency Service Medal]] || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:WAUC.jpg|110px]] || [[Air Force Outstanding Unit Citation]] | | [[File:WAUC.jpg|110px]] || [[Air Force Outstanding Unit Citation]] | ||
|} | |||
==Commemorative medals== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Ribbon bar !! Award name | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Exemplary Performance Medal (Rwanda) - ribbon bar.png|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 25th Anniversary of the Victory in the Siduri War]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Haw Campaign Medal (Thailand) ribbon.png|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 50th Anniversary of the Victory in the Siduri War]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Land Forces Superior Service Medal (Rwanda) - ribbon bar.png|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 75th Anniversary of the Victory in the Siduri War]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Serving Free Peoples Medal (Thailand) ribbon.svg|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 25th Anniversary of the End of Bactieau Insurgency]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Prabas Mala Medal ribbon.png|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 25th Anniversary of the Formation of the Armed Forces]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Darjah Pangkuan Seri Melaka.png|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 50th Anniversary of the Formation of the Armed Forces]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Medal for Crushing the Northern Rebellion (Iraq).png|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 75th Anniversary of the Formation of the Armed Forces]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:MY-PERL Distinguished Conduct Medal - PPT.svg|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 10th Anniversary of the Coronation of H.M. Lanh Chinh]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:MY-PERL Conspicuous Gallantry Medal - PKH.svg|110px]] || [[Commemorative Medal on the 30th Anniversary of the Coronation of H.M. Lành Chinh]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:32, 28 May 2022
The awards and decorations of Royal and Imperial Quenminese Armed Forces were established in 1947-1948 during the Tự Do Hóa era. After the Quocvangists were removed from power, most of the awards established for the Imperial Quenminese Army and the Imperial Quenminese Navy were discontinued, with the exception of the National Kim Khanh. By order of Prime Minister Thạch Liễng Chánh with the assent of Ngày Mừng, new awards for the nascent military of contemporary Quenmin were instituted.
Awards for active service members
Awards are listed by order of preference.
Personal awards
Ribbon bar | Award | Awarded |
---|---|---|
Kunai Grass Order | Conspicuous gallantry and heroism, all beyond the call of duty | |
Distinguished Service Medallion | Extraordinary heroism and/or exceptionally meritorious service in either combat or non-combat | |
Gallantry Order | Gallantry in combat; three versions: Ground Force, Oceanic Force, and Air Force; three classes: general officer level, officer level, and enlisted level | |
Military Rescuer's Medal | Taking initiative to save a person's or people's lives, either combatants or non-combatants, at one's personal risk | |
Hazardous Service Medal | Heroism in protection of government officials, endurance in strategic missions under long and constant enemy threat, or determination in accomplishing of a dangerous mission in an indirect combat participation | |
Meritorious Service Medal | Meritorious service in either combat and/or non-combat | |
Leadership Medal | Displaying excellent leadership in combat and/or non-combat; three classes: general officer level, officer level, and enlisted level | |
Staff Service Medal | Exemplary service in performance of duty while in a staff of a commanding officer; two classes: officer level and enlisted level | |
Instructor's Medal | Outstanding service in training military personnel; two classes: officer level and enlisted level | |
Special Forces Service Medal | Completion of all three phases of the special forces training course | |
Technician's Medal | Second class: Completion of a technician's course; first class: Excellent service for 3 years |
Branch service awards
Awards ordered by total years of service. From top down, the ribbons are from the Ground Force, Oceanic Force, and Air Force.
Ribbon bar | Service medal class | Years of active service |
---|---|---|
First Class | 20 | |
Second Class | 10 | |
Third Class | 5 | |
Base Class | 1 |
Campaign medals
Campaign medals recognize a military serviceperson's participation in a specific conflict. According to the An Tiểu Committee, the National Defense Medal is counted, due to service by active personnel not in a combat zone and defense during a national emergency.
Ribbon bar | Award name | Notes |
---|---|---|
Bactiuean Insurgency Service Medal | N/A | |
Knichus Expeditionary Medal | N/A | |
12 July Insurgency Medal | N/A | |
Vartaxian Expeditionary Medal | N/A | |
National Defense Medal | Three classes: general officer level, officer level, and elisted level | |
Special Forces Deployment Medal | Deployment on an operation committed by a special forces member whereupon no distinct campaign medal is created | |
Remote Combat Operations Medal | Participating in combat operations requiring remote devices (e.g., UAVs, computers); exclusive for Air Force |