Air Garetolia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wip}} | {{wip}} | ||
[[Category:Airlines]] | |||
{{Infobox airline | {{Infobox airline | ||
| airline = Air Garetolia | | airline = Air Garetolia | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
| parent = <!--[[]]--> | | parent = <!--[[]]--> | ||
| company_slogan = ''Fly the islands.'' | | company_slogan = ''Fly the islands.'' | ||
| subsidiaries = | |||
* Air Garetolia Cargo | |||
* [[Karadiki Airlines]] | |||
* [[Gàretolie-Polynésie Française]] | |||
| founded = {{Start date and age|1989|1|30}} | | founded = {{Start date and age|1989|1|30}} | ||
| commenced = October 6, 1989 | | commenced = October 6, 1989 | ||
| headquarters = [[Ule'eka]], [[Western Cona County]], [[Garetolia]] | | headquarters = [[Ule'eka]], [[Western Cona County]], [[Garetolia]] | ||
| key_people = {{nowrap|Maseo Keram'e}} (CEO) | | key_people = {{nowrap|Maseo Keram'e}} (CEO) | ||
| hubs = *[[Ule'eka International Airport]] | | hubs = | ||
*[[Ule'eka International Airport]] | |||
*[[Hes'iki Airport]] | *[[Hes'iki Airport]] | ||
| num_employees = 8,430 <small>(2019)</small> | | num_employees = 8,430 <small>(2019)</small> | ||
Line 22: | Line 28: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Air Garetolia''' {{Lang-kt|Pomē re'Karātōl'ikī}} is the primary airline in [[Garetolia]]. | '''Air Garetolia''' ({{Lang-kt|Pomē re'Karātōl'ikī}}) is the primary airline in [[Garetolia]]. | ||
==Destinations== | ==Destinations== | ||
[[File:Air_Garetolia_Destinations.gif|thumb|Map of destinations]] | [[File:Air_Garetolia_Destinations.gif|thumb|Map of destinations | ||
{{Legend|#d30000|Current routes}} | |||
{{Legend|#007F0E|Proposed routes}}]] | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: | ===Domestic=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Destination | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | City | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Length | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ule'eka International Airport]] | |||
| [[Ule'eka]] | |||
| 0 km | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Destination | | [[Hes'iki Airport]] | ||
! Country | | [[Hes'iki]] | ||
! Length | | 43 km | ||
|} | |||
===International=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Destination | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Location | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Country | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Length | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Wellington International Airport}} | | {{wp|Wellington International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Wellington}} | |||
| {{flag|New Zealand}} | | {{flag|New Zealand}} | ||
| 4,481 km | | 4,481 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Perth Airport}} | | {{wp|Perth Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Perth}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{flag|Australia}} | | rowspan=2 | {{flag|Australia}} | ||
| 9,713 km | | 9,713 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Sydney Airport}} | | {{wp|Sydney Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Mascot, New South Wales|Mascot}} | |||
| 6,647 km | | 6,647 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Dubai International Airport}} | | {{wp|Dubai International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Dubai}} | |||
| {{flag|United Arab Emirates}} | | {{flag|United Arab Emirates}} | ||
| 18,677 km | | 18,677 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Singapore Changi Airport}} | | {{wp|Singapore Changi Airport}} | ||
| {{flag|Singapore}} | | colspan=2 | <center>{{flag|Singapore}}</center> | ||
| 12,832 km | | 12,832 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Nausori Airport}} | | {{wp|Nausori Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Nausori}} | |||
| {{flag|Fiji}} | | {{flag|Fiji}} | ||
| 4,621 km | | 4,621 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Indira Gandhi International Airport}} | | {{wp|Indira Gandhi International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Palam}} | |||
| {{flag|India}} | | {{flag|India}} | ||
| 16,662 km | | 16,662 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Shanghai Pudong | | {{wp|Shanghai Pudong International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Shanghai}} | |||
| {{flag|China}} | | {{flag|China}} | ||
| 12,569 km | | 12,569 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Incheon International Airport}} | | {{wp|Incheon International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Incheon}} | |||
| {{flag|South Korea}} | | {{flag|South Korea}} | ||
| 12,422 km | | 12,422 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Haneda Airport}} | | {{wp|Haneda Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Ōta, Tokyo|Ōta}}, {{wp|Tokyo}} | |||
| {{flag|Japan}} | | {{flag|Japan}} | ||
| 11,250 km | | 11,250 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Fa'a'ā International Airport}} | | {{wp|Fa'a'ā International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Pape’ete}} | |||
| {{flag|French Polynesia}} | | {{flag|French Polynesia}} | ||
| 1,789 km | | 1,789 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Daniel K. Inouye International Airport}} | | {{wp|Daniel K. Inouye International Airport}} | ||
| rowspan= | | {{wp|Honolulu}} | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{flag|United States}} | |||
| 6,031 km | | 6,031 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Hilo International Airport}} | | {{wp|Hilo International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Hilo}} | |||
| 5,758 km | | 5,758 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport}} | | {{wp|Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Anchorage}} | |||
| 10,115 km | | 10,115 km | ||
|- | |||
| {{wp|Vancouver International Airport}} <ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.uleekanews.kt/air-garetolia-vancouver-airport-line|title=Air Garetolia announces official route to Vancouver; first flight scheduled Friday|date=7 September 2020|accessdate=7 September 2020}}</ref> | |||
| {{wp|Vancouver}} | |||
| {{flag|Canada}} | |||
| 8,696 km | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|San Francisco International Airport}} | | {{wp|San Francisco International Airport}} | ||
| Unincorporated {{wp|San Mateo County, California|San Mateo County}}, {{wp|California}} | |||
| rowspan=6 | {{flag|United States}} | |||
| 7,598 km | | 7,598 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Los Angeles International Airport}} | | {{wp|Los Angeles International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Los Angeles}} | |||
| 7,305 km | | 7,305 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|George Bush Intercontinental Airport}} | | {{wp|George Bush Intercontinental Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Houston}} | |||
| 7,958 km | | 7,958 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|John F. Kennedy International Airport}} | | {{wp|John F. Kennedy International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|New York City}} | |||
| 10,166 km | | 10,166 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Boston Logan International Airport}} | | {{wp|Boston Logan International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Boston}} | |||
| 10,466 km | | 10,466 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport}} | | {{wp|Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Fort Lauderdale}} | |||
| 8,671 km | | 8,671 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Lynden Pindling International Airport}} | | {{wp|Lynden Pindling International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Nassau, Bahamas|Nassau}} | |||
| {{flag|Bahamas}} | | {{flag|Bahamas}} | ||
| 8,802 km | | 8,802 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Berlin Brandenburg Airport}} | | {{wp|Berlin Brandenburg Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Schönefeld}} | |||
| {{flag|Germany}} | | {{flag|Germany}} | ||
| 16,514 km | | 16,514 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Heathrow Airport}} | | {{wp|Heathrow Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Hounslow}}, {{wp|London}} | |||
| {{flag|United Kingdom}} | | {{flag|United Kingdom}} | ||
| 15,706 km | | 15,706 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Charles de Gaulle Airport}} | | {{wp|Charles de Gaulle Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Paris}} | |||
| {{flag|France}} | | {{flag|France}} | ||
| 15,994 km | | 15,994 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino Airport}} | | {{wp|Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Fiumicino}} | |||
| {{flag|Italy}} | | {{flag|Italy}} | ||
| 16,963 km | | 16,963 km | ||
|- | |||
| ''{{wp|Ben Gurion Airport}} (proposed)''<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.uleekanews.kt/air-garetolia-ben-gurion-airport|title=Air Garetolia and Arkia propose Air Garetolia route to Tel Aviv-Yafo|date=6 September 2020|accessdate=6 September 2020}}</ref> | |||
| ''{{wp|Central District (Israel)|Central District}}'' | |||
| ''{{flag|Israel}} (controlled)<br/>{{flag|Palestine}} (claimed)'' | |||
| ''19,064 km'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Seymour Airport}} | | {{wp|Seymour Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Baltra Island|Baltra}} | |||
| {{flag|Ecuador}} | | {{flag|Ecuador}} | ||
| 5,937 km | | 5,937 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport}} | | {{wp|Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Pudahuel}} | |||
| {{flag|Chile}} | | {{flag|Chile}} | ||
| 6,246 km | | 6,246 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Ministro Pistarini International Airport}} | | {{wp|Ministro Pistarini International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Ezeiza, Buenos Aires|Ezeiza}} | |||
| {{flag|Argentina}} | | {{flag|Argentina}} | ||
| 7,275 km | | 7,275 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Port Stanley Airport}}<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.uleekanews.com/air-garetolia-falkland-islands|title=Air Garetolia announces route to Falkland Islands|date=12 June 2017|accessdate=14 May 2020|work=Ule'eka Times}}</ref> | | {{wp|Port Stanley Airport}}<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.uleekanews.com/air-garetolia-falkland-islands|title=Air Garetolia announces route to Falkland Islands|date=12 June 2017|accessdate=14 May 2020|work=Ule'eka Times}}</ref> | ||
| {{wp|Stanley, Falkland Islands|Stanley}} | |||
| {{flag|Falkland Islands}} | | {{flag|Falkland Islands}} | ||
| 6,821 km | | 6,821 km | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 152: | Line 212: | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} | ||
{{Garetolia topics}} | {{Garetolia topics}}{{Air Garetolia destinations}} |
Revision as of 05:27, 9 September 2020
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
| |||||||
Founded | January 30, 1989 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commenced operations | October 6, 1989 | ||||||
AOC # | AGAE042A | ||||||
Hubs | |||||||
Subsidiaries |
| ||||||
Fleet size | 61 | ||||||
Destinations | 31 | ||||||
Company slogan | Fly the islands. | ||||||
Headquarters | Ule'eka, Western Cona County, Garetolia | ||||||
Key people | Maseo Keram'e (CEO) | ||||||
Employees | 8,430 (2019) | ||||||
Website | www |
Air Garetolia (Garetolian: Pomē re'Karātōl'ikī) is the primary airline in Garetolia.
Destinations
Domestic
Destination | City | Length |
---|---|---|
Ule'eka International Airport | Ule'eka | 0 km |
Hes'iki Airport | Hes'iki | 43 km |
International
References
- ↑ "Air Garetolia announces official route to Vancouver; first flight scheduled Friday". 7 September 2020. Retrieved 7 September 2020.
- ↑ "Air Garetolia and Arkia propose Air Garetolia route to Tel Aviv-Yafo". 6 September 2020. Retrieved 6 September 2020.
- ↑ "Air Garetolia announces route to Falkland Islands". Ule'eka Times. 12 June 2017. Retrieved 14 May 2020.