List of heads of government of Yisrael: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Region_icon_Ajax}} {{WIP}} This is '''a list of the Presidents of Yisrael'''. The President of Yisrael is the {{wp|Head of government|head of gove...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=9 | {{Color box|#EAA328|border=darkgray}} [[Constitutional Liberal Party]] (TBD) {{Color box|#0F0FFF|border=darkgray}} [[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative Party]] (TBD) | ! colspan=9 | {{Color box|#EAA328|border=darkgray}} [[Constitutional Liberal Party]] (TBD) {{Color box|#0F0FFF|border=darkgray}} [[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative Party]] (TBD) {{Color box|#dcdcdc|border=darkgray}} [[wikipedia:Independent politician|Independent]] (1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=2 | Presidency | ! colspan=2 | Presidency | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| rowspan=2 | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">[[Government_of_Yisrael#1952_reforms|March 3, 1952]]</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 31, 1960</span> | | rowspan=2 | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">[[Government_of_Yisrael#1952_reforms|March 3, 1952]]</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 31, 1960</span> | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:???|165px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:???|165px]] | ||
| rowspan=2 style="width:19%;" | '''<big>[[Asher Berkowitz]]</big>'''<br />TBD-TBD<br /><small>( | | rowspan=2 style="width:19%;" | '''<big>[[Asher Berkowitz]]</big>'''<br />TBD-TBD<br /><small>(TBD)</small> | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Government of Yisrael#Constitution_and_the_1920s|Acting Prime Minister of the Provisional Governing Council]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Government of Yisrael#Constitution_and_the_1920s|Acting Prime Minister of the Provisional Governing Council]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| [[Yisraeli general election, 1956|1956]] | | [[Yisraeli general election, 1956|1956]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | |||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 31, 1960</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 15, 1964</span> | |||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=1 | [[File:???|165px]] | ||
| '''<big>[[Aaron Barkan]]</big>'''<br />TBD-TBD<br /><small>(TBD)</small> | |||
| 1st <br>[[Presidency of Yisrael#Vice_-_Presidency|Vice-President of Yisrael]] | |||
| | | ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | ||
| class=nowrap | 1960 | | class=nowrap | [[Yisraeli general election, 1960|1960]] | ||
| class=nowrap | Yitzchok Bar-Lev | | class=nowrap | Yitzchok Bar-Lev | ||
| 3 years, 11 months, 16 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 15, 1964</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 31, 1968</span> | | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 15, 1964</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 31, 1968</span> | ||
| rowspan=1 | [[File:???|165px]] | | rowspan=1 | [[File:???|165px]] | ||
| '''<big>[[ | | '''<big>[[Nosson Zadlec]]</big>'''<br />TBD-TBD<br /><small>(TBD)</small> | ||
| | | [[District system (Yisrael)|Governor of the Central District]] | ||
| ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | | ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | ||
| 1964 | | [[Yisraeli general election, 1964|1964]] | ||
| Zachariah Bloomberg | | Zachariah Bloomberg | ||
| 4 years, 16 days | | 4 years, 16 days | ||
Line 55: | Line 52: | ||
| rowspan=2 | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 31, 1968</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">April 18, 1974</span> | | rowspan=2 | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 31, 1968</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">April 18, 1974</span> | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:TBD|165px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:TBD|165px]] | ||
| rowspan=2 style="width:19%;" | '''<big>[[Boaz Benayoun]]</big>'''<br /> | | rowspan=2 style="width:19%;" | '''<big>[[Boaz Benayoun]]</big>'''<br />1919-1974<br /><small>(65)</small> | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Knesset|Knesset Majority Leader and | | rowspan=2 | [[Knesset|Knesset Majority Leader and MK from Dervaylik]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | ||
| class=nowrap | 1968 | | class=nowrap | [[Yisraeli general election, 1968|1968]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | Tal Habbad | | rowspan=2 | Tal Habbad | ||
| rowspan=2 | 6 years, 2 months, 19 days | | rowspan=2 | 6 years, 2 months, 19 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1972 | | [[Yisraeli general election, 1972|1972]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | |||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">April 18, 1974</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 4, 1976</span> | |||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=1 | [[File:???|165px]] | ||
| '''<big>[[Tal Habbad]]</big>'''<br />TBD-TBD<br /><small>(TBD)</small> | |||
| Vice-President under [[Boaz Benayoun]] | |||
| ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | |||
| class=nowrap | ''None''<br>([[Presidency_of_Yisrael#Succession_and_disability|assumed office by laws of presidential succession]]) | | class=nowrap | ''None''<br>([[Presidency_of_Yisrael#Succession_and_disability|assumed office by laws of presidential succession]]) | ||
| Ozriel Gebroks | |||
| 1 year, 8 months, 14 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | 6 | | rowspan=2 | 6 | ||
Line 82: | Line 77: | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[District system (Yisrael)|Governor of Yerushalayim]] | | rowspan=2 | [[District system (Yisrael)|Governor of Yerushalayim]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | ||
| class=nowrap | 1976 | | class=nowrap | [[Yisraeli general election, 1976|1976]] | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | Michoel Citron | ||
| rowspan=2 | 8 years, 1 day | | rowspan=2 | 8 years, 1 day | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1980 | | [[Yisraeli general election, 1980|1980]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January | | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 5, 1984</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 20, 1988</span> | ||
| rowspan=1 | [[File: | | rowspan=1 | [[File:???|165px]] | ||
| '''<big>[[ | | '''<big>[[Michoel Citron]]</big>'''<br />1941-present<br /><small>(Alive)</small> | ||
| | | Vice-President under [[Binyamin Schwartz]] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | ||
| | | [[Yisraeli general election, 1984|1984]] | ||
| | | Yossi Feigelbaum | ||
| 4 years | | 4 years, 15 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January | | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 20, 1988</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 6, 1992</span> | ||
| rowspan=1 | [[File: | | rowspan=1 | [[File:???.png|165px]] | ||
| '''<big>[[ | | '''<big>[[Yosef Aronov]]</big>'''<br />1938-2005<br /><small>(67 years)</small> | ||
| | | [[Yisrael#Cabinet|Foreign Minister]] under [[Tal Habbad]] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | ||
| | | [[Yisraeli general election, 1988|1988]] | ||
| | | Itai Gabor | ||
| 4 years | | 3 years, 11 months, 14 days | ||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 6, 1992</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 22, 1996</span> | |||
| rowspan=1 | [[File:???.png|165px]] | |||
| '''<big>[[Kabi Arad]]</big>'''<br />TBD-TBD<br /><small>(TBD)</small> | |||
| [[District system (Yisrael)|Governor of the Western District]] | |||
| ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | |||
| [[Yisraeli general election, 1992|1992]] | |||
| Moshe Fink | |||
| 4 years, 16 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 22, 1996</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">July 7, 1997</span> | |||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=1 | [[File:???.png|165px]] | ||
| '''<big>[[Adom Greenbaum]]</big>'''<br />1935-2011<br /><small>(76)</small> | |||
| | | [[Knesset|Knesset Minority Leader]] | ||
| ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | |||
| | | [[Yisraeli general election, 1996|1996]] | ||
| | | Yanky Fishbein | ||
| | | 1 year, 6 months, 16 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">July 7, 1997</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 9, 2000</span> | |||
| rowspan=1 | [[File:???.png|165px]] | |||
| '''<big>[[Yanky Fishbein]]</big>'''<br />1945-2019<br /><small>(74)</small> | |||
| Vice-President under [[Adom Greenbaum]] | |||
| ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | |||
| ''None''<br>([[Presidency_of_Yisrael#Succession_and_disability|assumed office by laws of presidential succession]]) | |||
| Yanky Fishbein | |||
| 2 years, 6 months, 2 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 9, 2000</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">November 23, 2002</span> | |||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=1 | [[File:???.png|165px]] | ||
| '''<big>[[Naor Hillel]]</big>'''<br />1939-2020<br /><small>(81)</small> | |||
| | | [[Knesset|Member of Knesset from Dervaylik]] | ||
| ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | |||
| | | [[Yisraeli general election, 2000|2000]] | ||
| | | Ariel Halevi | ||
| | | 2 years, 10 months, 14 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">November 23, 2002</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 25, 2004</span> | |||
| rowspan=1 | [[File:???.png|165px]] | |||
| '''<big>[[Ariel Halevi]]</big>'''<br />1963-present<br /><small>(Alive)</small> | |||
| Vice-President under [[Naor Hillel]] | |||
| ''{{wp|Independent (politician)|Independent}}'' | |||
| ''None''<br>([[Presidency_of_Yisrael#Succession_and_disability|assumed office by laws of presidential succession]]) | |||
| Yuval Luzzatto | |||
| 1 years, 9 months, 29 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | 14 | ||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January | | rowspan=2 | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 25, 2004</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 30, 2012</span> | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Yis Eitan Herzog pic 1.jpg|130px]] | ||
| '''<big>[[ | | rowspan=2 style="width:19%;" | '''<big>[[Eitan Herzog]]</big>'''<br />1960-present<br /><small>(Alive)</small> | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[District system (Yisrael)|Governor of the Eastern District]] | ||
| ''[[ | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Constitutional Liberal Party|Constitutional Liberal]]'' | ||
| | | class=nowrap | [[Yisraeli general election, 2004|2004]] | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | Joshua Lieberman | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | 8 years, 5 days | ||
|- | |||
| [[Yisraeli general election, 2008|2008]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | 15 | |||
| rowspan=2 | <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">January 30, 2012</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">February 3, 2020</span> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Yis Noah Feldman pic 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| rowspan=2 style="width:19%;" | '''<big>[[Noah Feldman]]</big>'''<br />1959-present<br /><small>(Alive)</small> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Noah Feldman|Governor of the Western District]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | |||
| class=nowrap | [[Yisraeli general election, 2012|2012]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Joseph Sayegh | |||
| rowspan=2 | 8 years, 4 days | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yisraeli general election, 2016|2016]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| <span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">February 3, 2020</span><br />–<br /><span class="date" style="white-space:nowrap;">''Incumbent''</span> | |||
| rowspan=1 | [[File:Yis Yitzchok Katz pic 4.jpg|185px]] | |||
| '''<big>[[Yitzchok Katz]]</big>'''<br />1967-present<br /><small>(Alive)</small> | |||
| [[Yitzchok Katz#Foreign_Minister|Foreign Minister]] under [[Noah Feldman]] | |||
| ''[[Royalist Conservative Party (Yisrael)|Royalist Conservative]]'' | |||
| [[Yisraeli general election, 2020|2020]] | |||
| Gershon Blau | |||
| {{ayd|2020|02|03}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:39, 13 July 2020
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
This is a list of the Presidents of Yisrael. The President of Yisrael is the head of government of the Kingdom of Yisrael, indirectly elected to a four-year term by the people through the Electoral College. The officeholder co-leads the executive branch of the Government of Yisrael alongside the King of Yisrael, who is the head of state.
Presidents
Constitutional Liberal Party (TBD) Royalist Conservative Party (TBD) Independent (1) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Presidency | President | Prior office | Party | Election | Vice-President | Length of term | ||
1 | March 3, 1952 – January 31, 1960 |
File:??? | Asher Berkowitz TBD-TBD (TBD) |
Acting Prime Minister of the Provisional Governing Council | Constitutional Liberal | 1952 (special national referendum) | Aaron Barkan | 7 years, 11 months |
1956 | ||||||||
2 | January 31, 1960 – January 15, 1964 |
File:??? | Aaron Barkan TBD-TBD (TBD) |
1st Vice-President of Yisrael |
Constitutional Liberal | 1960 | Yitzchok Bar-Lev | 3 years, 11 months, 16 days |
3 | January 15, 1964 – January 31, 1968 |
File:??? | Nosson Zadlec TBD-TBD (TBD) |
Governor of the Central District | Royalist Conservative | 1964 | Zachariah Bloomberg | 4 years, 16 days |
4 | January 31, 1968 – April 18, 1974 |
File:TBD | Boaz Benayoun 1919-1974 (65) |
Knesset Majority Leader and MK from Dervaylik | Constitutional Liberal | 1968 | Tal Habbad | 6 years, 2 months, 19 days |
1972 | ||||||||
5 | April 18, 1974 – January 4, 1976 |
File:??? | Tal Habbad TBD-TBD (TBD) |
Vice-President under Boaz Benayoun | Constitutional Liberal | None (assumed office by laws of presidential succession) |
Ozriel Gebroks | 1 year, 8 months, 14 days |
6 | January 4, 1976 – January 5, 1984 |
File:??? | Binyamin Schwartz 1937-present (Alive) |
Governor of Yerushalayim | Royalist Conservative | 1976 | Michoel Citron | 8 years, 1 day |
1980 | ||||||||
7 | January 5, 1984 – January 20, 1988 |
File:??? | Michoel Citron 1941-present (Alive) |
Vice-President under Binyamin Schwartz | Royalist Conservative | 1984 | Yossi Feigelbaum | 4 years, 15 days |
8 | January 20, 1988 – January 6, 1992 |
File:???.png | Yosef Aronov 1938-2005 (67 years) |
Foreign Minister under Tal Habbad | Constitutional Liberal | 1988 | Itai Gabor | 3 years, 11 months, 14 days |
9 | January 6, 1992 – January 22, 1996 |
File:???.png | Kabi Arad TBD-TBD (TBD) |
Governor of the Western District | Constitutional Liberal | 1992 | Moshe Fink | 4 years, 16 days |
10 | January 22, 1996 – July 7, 1997 |
File:???.png | Adom Greenbaum 1935-2011 (76) |
Knesset Minority Leader | Royalist Conservative | 1996 | Yanky Fishbein | 1 year, 6 months, 16 days |
11 | July 7, 1997 – January 9, 2000 |
File:???.png | Yanky Fishbein 1945-2019 (74) |
Vice-President under Adom Greenbaum | Royalist Conservative | None (assumed office by laws of presidential succession) |
Yanky Fishbein | 2 years, 6 months, 2 days |
12 | January 9, 2000 – November 23, 2002 |
File:???.png | Naor Hillel 1939-2020 (81) |
Member of Knesset from Dervaylik | Constitutional Liberal | 2000 | Ariel Halevi | 2 years, 10 months, 14 days |
13 | November 23, 2002 – January 25, 2004 |
File:???.png | Ariel Halevi 1963-present (Alive) |
Vice-President under Naor Hillel | Independent | None (assumed office by laws of presidential succession) |
Yuval Luzzatto | 1 years, 9 months, 29 days |
14 | January 25, 2004 – January 30, 2012 |
Eitan Herzog 1960-present (Alive) |
Governor of the Eastern District | Constitutional Liberal | 2004 | Joshua Lieberman | 8 years, 5 days | |
2008 | ||||||||
15 | January 30, 2012 – February 3, 2020 |
Noah Feldman 1959-present (Alive) |
Governor of the Western District | Royalist Conservative | 2012 | Joseph Sayegh | 8 years, 4 days | |
2016 | ||||||||
16 | February 3, 2020 – Incumbent |
Yitzchok Katz 1967-present (Alive) |
Foreign Minister under Noah Feldman | Royalist Conservative | 2020 | Gershon Blau | 4 years, 77 days |