Equipment of the Kozakuran Navy: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Submarines ( | ! colspan=7| Submarines (16) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fukurō-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:FukuroClassAttackSubmarineMarqKZ.png|200px]] | |||
| Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine <br><small>6,160 tonnes</small> | |||
| (SSN-34) <hr>(SSN-33) <hr>(SSN-32) <hr>(SSN-31) <hr>KS Yūshio (SSN-30) <hr> KS Mochishio (SSN-29) <hr> KS Setoshio (SSN-28) <hr> KS Fukurō (SSN-27) | |||
| {{NSNFlagIcon|Marquesan|Marquesan 61436243.png}} [https://www.nationstates.net/nation=marquesan Marquesan] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Known in [https://www.nationstates.net/nation=marquesan Marquesan] as the [https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=547961&p=41423029#p41423042 Sna.1096 "Strix"]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hebi-class | ||
|align="center"| [[File:LeviathanclassfsubGS.png|200px]] | |||
| Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine <br><small>8,600 tonnes</small> | |||
| (SSN-28) <hr>(SSN-27) <hr>(SSN-26) <hr>(SSN-25) <hr> (SSN-24) <hr> (SSN-23) <hr> (SSN-22) <hr> KS Hebi (SSN-21) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Hebi-class Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine from Toki Maritime Systems Submarine of [[Meridon]] in 2024. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | |||
===Cruisers=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | {|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Class !! Image !! Type <br> <small>Displacement</small> !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ! Class !! Image !! Type <br> <small>Displacement</small> !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Cruisers (8) | ! colspan=7| Cruisers (16) | ||
|- | |||
| Atago-class | |||
|align="center" | [[File:AtagoClassGuidedMissileCruiserKZ.png|200px]] | |||
| Guided Missile Cruiser <br> <small>13,160 tonnes</small> | |||
| (CG-59)<hr> (CG-58)<hr> (CG-57)<hr> (CG-56) <hr> KS Maya (CG-55)<hr>KS Takao (CG-54)<hr>KS Chōkai (CG-53)<hr>KS Atago (CG-52) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}}<br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Atago-class guided missile cruisers from Manley Shipyards of [[Meridon]] in 2030. | |||
|- | |||
| Izumo-class | |||
|align="center" | [[File:IzumoClassGuidedMissileCruiserKZ.png|200px]] | |||
| Guided Missile Cruiser<br> <small>12,400 tonnes</small> | |||
| (CG-51)<hr> (CG-50)<hr> (CG-59)<hr> (CG-48) <hr> KS Yakumo (CG-47)<hr>KS Kitakami (CG-46)<hr>KS Aoba (CG-45)<hr>KS Izumo (CG-44) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}}<br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Izumo-class guided missile cruisers from Manley Shipyards of [[Meridon]] in 2018. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Destroyers=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=7| Destroyers (20) | |||
|- | |||
| Bishamonten-class | |||
|align="center" | [[File:BishamontenclassMarqKZ.png|200px]] | |||
| Guided Missile Destroyer <br><small>10,920 tonnes</small> | |||
| (D-76/2) <hr> (D-75/2) <hr> KS Hachiman (D-62/1) <hr> KS Bishamonten (D-61/1) | |||
| {{NSNFlagIcon|Marquesan|Marquesan 61436243.png}} [https://www.nationstates.net/nation=marquesan Marquesan] | |||
| 4 | |||
| Known in [https://www.nationstates.net/nation=marquesan Marquesan] as the [https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=547961#p41422982 Fpr.922 "Damballa"]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Takemikazuchi-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:131026-N-QL471-168 (cropped) (cropped).jpg|200px]] | |||
| Guided Missile Destroyer <br> <small>13,500 tonnes</small> | |||
| (D-74/3) <hr> (D-73/3) <hr> (D-72/3) <hr> (D-71/3) <hr> (D-70/3) <hr> (D-69/3) <hr> (D-68/3) <hr>(D-67/3) <hr> KS Asagao (D-66/2) <hr> KS Kaba (D-65/2) <hr> KS Nashi (D-64/2) <hr> KS Yoizuki (D-63/2) <hr> KS Takeminakata (D-60/1) <hr> KS Kotoshironushi (D-59/1) <hr> KS Namazu (D-58/1) <hr> KS Takemikazuchi (D-57/1) | |||
| {{flagcountry|République Autonome d’Arcadie}} | |||
| 16 | |||
| Known in [[République Autonome d’Arcadie|Arcadie]] as the Étrangère-class. D-58 to D-60 are Flight I variants, D-63 to D-66 are Flight II variants. D-67 to D-74 are Flight III variants. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===Frigates=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| | ! colspan=7| Frigates (30) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yamato-class | ||
|align="center" |[[File:Bell-class.png|200px]] | |||
| Multipurpose frigate <br> <small>7,200 tonnes</small> | |||
|(F-92/2)<hr> (F-91/2)<hr>(F-90/2)<hr> (F-89/2)<hr> (F-88/2)<hr>KS Settsu (F-76/1)<hr>KS Izumi (F-75/1)<hr>KS Kawachi (F-74/1)<hr> KS Yamashiro (F-73/1)<hr>KS Yamato (F-72/1) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned 5 frigates from [[Meridon]], extensively modified by Morgenroete Technologies. Considered a subclass of the [[Bell-class frigate]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kuzuryū-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Singapore Navy guided-missile frigate RSS Steadfast.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Stealth frigate <br> <small>8,080 tonnes</small> | |||
|(F-87/3)<hr>(F-86/3)<hr>(F-85/3)<hr>(F-84/3)<hr>(F-83/3)<hr>(F-82/3)<hr>(F-81/2)<hr>(F-80/2)<hr>(F-79/2)<hr>(F-78/2)<hr>(F-77/2)<hr>KS Nowaki (F-71/1)<hr>KS Ebisu (F-70/1)<hr>KS Hoderi (F-69/1)<hr>KS Mitsuhanome (F-68/1)<hr>KS Kuzuryū (F-67/1) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 15 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned five Morgenroete Technologies-designed Kuzuryū-class frigates from Algiers Maritime Engineering of [[Meridon]] in 2029. <br> F-67 to F-71 are Block 1 variants. F-77 to F-81 are Block 2 variants. F-83 to F-87 are Block 3 variants. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Suijin-class | |||
|align="center" |[[File:Vanguard-class Frigate.png|200px]] | |||
| Multipurpose frigate <br> <small>7,000 tonnes</small> | |||
| KS Akebono (F-66)<hr>KS Inazuma (F-65)<hr>KS Akatsuki (F-64)<hr>KS Ryūjin (F-63)<hr>KS Suijin (F-62) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 5 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned five Morgenroete Technologies-designed Suijin-class frigates from Algiers Maritime Engineering of [[Meridon]] in 2010. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===Corvettes=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=7| Corvettes (32) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tachi-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:沱江級艦運動性能展示.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Stealth Corvette <br> <small>732 tonnes</small> | |||
| (CR-31) <hr> (CR-31) <hr> (CR-30) <hr> (CR-29) <hr>KS Kaiken (CR-28) <hr> KS Shikomizue (CR-27) <hr> KS Aikuchi (CR-26) <hr> KS Tachi (CR-25) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2025. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bisento-class | |||
|align="center" | [[File:BRP Artemio Ricarte PS37.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Multirole Corvette <br> <small> 712 tonnes </small> | |||
| (CR-24) <hr>(CR-23) <hr> (CR-22) <hr> (CR-21) <hr>(CR-20) <hr> (CR-19) <hr> (CR-18) <hr> (CR-17) <hr>(CR-16) <hr> (CR-15) <hr> (CR-14) <hr> (CR-13) <hr> KS Hoko-yari (CR-12) <hr> KS Kama-yari (CR-11) <hr> KS Yari (CR-10) <hr> KS Sodegarami (CR-09) <hr> KS Sasumata (CR-08) <hr> KS Tsukubō (CR-07) <hr> KS Naginata (CR-06) <hr> KS Bisento (CR-05) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 20 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2000. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tantō-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Milan 2018 - MILES - Milan Exercise Sea - 3.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Multirole Corvette <br> <small>1,570 tonnes</small> | |||
| KS Osoraku (CR-04) <hr> KS Shinogi (CR-03) <hr> KS Hira (CR-02) <hr> KS Tantō (CR-01) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1990 as part of 21st Century Naval Modernization Plan. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===Patrol Vessels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=7| Patrol vessels (36) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shiratsuyu-class | |||
|align="center"| [[File:French Navy Offshore Patrol Ship P725 Adroit.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Offshore Patrol Vessel <br> <small>1,450 tonnes</small> | |||
| KS Kamikaze (PV-62)<hr>KS Hatsushimo (PV-61)<hr>KS Yayoi (PV-60)<hr>KS Kisaragi (PV-59)<hr>KS Asakaze (PV-58)<hr>KS Shiratsuyu (PV-57) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 12 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2019. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hayate-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Kurki 51 patrol craft in Suomenlinna 2.JPG|200px]] | |||
| Littoral Mission Vessel <br> <small>280 tonnes</small> | |||
|KS Shirayuki (PV-56)<hr>KS Matsukaze (PV-55)<hr>KS Harukaze (PV-54)<hr>KS Shigure (PV-53)<hr>KS Asatsuyu (PV-52)<hr>KS Hayate (PV-51) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 18 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2003. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mikazuki-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Bangladesh Navy Ship Sangu (P-713).jpg|200px]] | |||
| Patrol Vessel<br><small>1,280 tons</small> | |||
|KS Oite (PV-50)<hr>KS Yūnagi (PV-49)<hr>KS Yūgure (PV-48)<hr>KS Yūdachi (PV-47)<hr>KS Mikazuki (PV-46) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 6 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1978. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===Mine Countermeasure Vessels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Mine countermeasure vessels ( | ! colspan=7| Mine countermeasure vessels (8) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Momo-class || [[File:Admiral Cowan, 2010.jpg|200px]] | | Momo-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Admiral Cowan, 2010.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Minehunter <br> <small>600 tonnes</small> | |||
|(MCV-30)<hr>(MCV-29)<hr>(MCV-28)<hr>(MCV-27) <hr> KS Yanagi (MCV-26)<hr>KS Hinoki (MCV-25)<hr>KS Kashi (MCV-24)<hr>KS Momo (MCV-23) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1987. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 65: | Line 192: | ||
! Class !! Image !! Type <br> <small>Displacement</small> !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ! Class !! Image !! Type <br> <small>Displacement</small> !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Amphibious warfare ships ( | ! colspan=7| Amphibious warfare ships (8) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ōsumi-class | | Ōsumi-class | ||
| [[File:Valiantclass.png|200px]] | |||
| Landing Platform Dock | |||
| (LPD-58) <hr> (LPD-57) <hr> (LPD-56) <hr> (LPD-55) <hr>KS Miura (LPD-54) <hr> KS Kunisaki (LPD-53) <hr> KS Shimokita (LPD-52) <hr> KS Ōsumi (LPD-51) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| The Kozakuran Navy commissioned 4 ships from Manley Shipyards of [[Meridon]] in 2019 as part of the ''Auxiliary Ship Renewal Program.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Auxiliary vessels ( | ! colspan=7| Auxiliary vessels (42) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| Replenishment Tanker<br><small>39,000 tonnes</small> | |||
| (RT-143)<hr>(RT-142)<hr>(RT-141)<hr>(RT-140)<hr>(RT-139)<hr>(RT-138)<hr>(RT-137)<hr>(RT-136) | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| Fast Fleet Tanker<br><small>31,500 tonnes</small> | |||
| (FFT-345)<hr>(FFT-344)<hr>(FFT-343)<hr>(FFT-342)<hr>(FFT-341)<hr>(FFT-340)<hr>(FFT-389)<hr>(FFT-388) | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| Littoral Strike Ship (LSS)<br>Aviation Support (AVS)<br>Casualty Receiving Ship (CRS)<br><small>28,081 tonnes</small> | |||
| (CRS-132)<hr>(CRS-131)<hr>(CRS-130)<hr>(CRS-129)<hr>(AVS-128)<hr>(AVS-127)<hr>(AVS-126)<hr>(AVS-124)<hr>(LSS-123)<hr>(LSS-122)<hr>(LSS-121)<hr>(LSS-120) | |||
| | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| Roll-on/Roll-off Ship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| Multi-Role Ocean Surveillance Ship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mogami-class | | Mogami-class | ||
| [[File:JS Muroto (ARC-483)-01.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Cable laying ship | |||
| KS Mogami (CLS-483) | |||
| | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Rigid-hull inflatable boat | ! colspan=7| Rigid-hull inflatable boat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Carried in combat ships. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Unmanned surface vessels | ! colspan=7| Unmanned surface vessels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 289: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Coastal Defence Systems == | == Coastal Defence Systems == | ||
{{KAFMilitaryNavbox}} |
Latest revision as of 04:16, 20 May 2024
This is a list of equipment of the Kozakuran Navy, the naval service branch of the Kozakuran Armed Forces (KAF). It is subdivided into vessels, aircraft, and weapons.
Combat Ships
Submarines
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Submarines (16) | ||||||
Fukurō-class | File:FukuroClassAttackSubmarineMarqKZ.png | Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine 6,160 tonnes |
(SSN-34) (SSN-33) (SSN-32) (SSN-31) KS Yūshio (SSN-30) KS Mochishio (SSN-29) KS Setoshio (SSN-28) KS Fukurō (SSN-27) |
Marquesan | 8 | Known in Marquesan as the Sna.1096 "Strix". |
Hebi-class | Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine 8,600 tonnes |
(SSN-28) (SSN-27) (SSN-26) (SSN-25) (SSN-24) (SSN-23) (SSN-22) KS Hebi (SSN-21) |
Kozakura Meridon |
8 | Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Hebi-class Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine from Toki Maritime Systems Submarine of Meridon in 2024. |
Cruisers
Class | Image | Type Displacement |
Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cruisers (16) | ||||||
Atago-class | Guided Missile Cruiser 13,160 tonnes |
(CG-59) (CG-58) (CG-57) (CG-56) KS Maya (CG-55) KS Takao (CG-54) KS Chōkai (CG-53) KS Atago (CG-52) |
Kozakura Meridon |
8 | Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Atago-class guided missile cruisers from Manley Shipyards of Meridon in 2030. | |
Izumo-class | Guided Missile Cruiser 12,400 tonnes |
(CG-51) (CG-50) (CG-59) (CG-48) KS Yakumo (CG-47) KS Kitakami (CG-46) KS Aoba (CG-45) KS Izumo (CG-44) |
Kozakura Meridon |
8 | Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Izumo-class guided missile cruisers from Manley Shipyards of Meridon in 2018. |
Destroyers
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Destroyers (20) | ||||||
Bishamonten-class | Guided Missile Destroyer 10,920 tonnes |
(D-76/2) (D-75/2) KS Hachiman (D-62/1) KS Bishamonten (D-61/1) |
Marquesan | 4 | Known in Marquesan as the Fpr.922 "Damballa". | |
Takemikazuchi-class | Guided Missile Destroyer 13,500 tonnes |
(D-74/3) (D-73/3) (D-72/3) (D-71/3) (D-70/3) (D-69/3) (D-68/3) (D-67/3) KS Asagao (D-66/2) KS Kaba (D-65/2) KS Nashi (D-64/2) KS Yoizuki (D-63/2) KS Takeminakata (D-60/1) KS Kotoshironushi (D-59/1) KS Namazu (D-58/1) KS Takemikazuchi (D-57/1) |
Arcadie | 16 | Known in Arcadie as the Étrangère-class. D-58 to D-60 are Flight I variants, D-63 to D-66 are Flight II variants. D-67 to D-74 are Flight III variants. |
Frigates
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frigates (30) | ||||||
Yamato-class | Multipurpose frigate 7,200 tonnes |
(F-92/2) (F-91/2) (F-90/2) (F-89/2) (F-88/2) KS Settsu (F-76/1) KS Izumi (F-75/1) KS Kawachi (F-74/1) KS Yamashiro (F-73/1) KS Yamato (F-72/1) |
Kozakura Meridon |
10 | Kozakura commissioned 5 frigates from Meridon, extensively modified by Morgenroete Technologies. Considered a subclass of the Bell-class frigate. | |
Kuzuryū-class | Stealth frigate 8,080 tonnes |
(F-87/3) (F-86/3) (F-85/3) (F-84/3) (F-83/3) (F-82/3) (F-81/2) (F-80/2) (F-79/2) (F-78/2) (F-77/2) KS Nowaki (F-71/1) KS Ebisu (F-70/1) KS Hoderi (F-69/1) KS Mitsuhanome (F-68/1) KS Kuzuryū (F-67/1) |
Kozakura Meridon |
15 | Kozakura commissioned five Morgenroete Technologies-designed Kuzuryū-class frigates from Algiers Maritime Engineering of Meridon in 2029. F-67 to F-71 are Block 1 variants. F-77 to F-81 are Block 2 variants. F-83 to F-87 are Block 3 variants. | |
Suijin-class | Multipurpose frigate 7,000 tonnes |
KS Akebono (F-66) KS Inazuma (F-65) KS Akatsuki (F-64) KS Ryūjin (F-63) KS Suijin (F-62) |
Kozakura Meridon |
5 | Kozakura commissioned five Morgenroete Technologies-designed Suijin-class frigates from Algiers Maritime Engineering of Meridon in 2010. |
Corvettes
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Corvettes (32) | ||||||
Tachi-class | Stealth Corvette 732 tonnes |
(CR-31) (CR-31) (CR-30) (CR-29) KS Kaiken (CR-28) KS Shikomizue (CR-27) KS Aikuchi (CR-26) KS Tachi (CR-25) |
Kozakura | 8 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2025. | |
Bisento-class | Multirole Corvette 712 tonnes |
(CR-24) (CR-23) (CR-22) (CR-21) (CR-20) (CR-19) (CR-18) (CR-17) (CR-16) (CR-15) (CR-14) (CR-13) KS Hoko-yari (CR-12) KS Kama-yari (CR-11) KS Yari (CR-10) KS Sodegarami (CR-09) KS Sasumata (CR-08) KS Tsukubō (CR-07) KS Naginata (CR-06) KS Bisento (CR-05) |
Kozakura | 20 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2000. | |
Tantō-class | Multirole Corvette 1,570 tonnes |
KS Osoraku (CR-04) KS Shinogi (CR-03) KS Hira (CR-02) KS Tantō (CR-01) |
Kozakura | 4 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1990 as part of 21st Century Naval Modernization Plan. |
Patrol Vessels
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Patrol vessels (36) | ||||||
Shiratsuyu-class | Offshore Patrol Vessel 1,450 tonnes |
KS Kamikaze (PV-62) KS Hatsushimo (PV-61) KS Yayoi (PV-60) KS Kisaragi (PV-59) KS Asakaze (PV-58) KS Shiratsuyu (PV-57) |
Kozakura | 12 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2019. | |
Hayate-class | Littoral Mission Vessel 280 tonnes |
KS Shirayuki (PV-56) KS Matsukaze (PV-55) KS Harukaze (PV-54) KS Shigure (PV-53) KS Asatsuyu (PV-52) KS Hayate (PV-51) |
Kozakura | 18 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2003. | |
Mikazuki-class | Patrol Vessel 1,280 tons |
KS Oite (PV-50) KS Yūnagi (PV-49) KS Yūgure (PV-48) KS Yūdachi (PV-47) KS Mikazuki (PV-46) |
Kozakura | 6 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1978. |
Mine Countermeasure Vessels
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mine countermeasure vessels (8) | ||||||
Momo-class | Minehunter 600 tonnes |
(MCV-30) (MCV-29) (MCV-28) (MCV-27) KS Yanagi (MCV-26) KS Hinoki (MCV-25) KS Kashi (MCV-24) KS Momo (MCV-23) |
Kozakura | 8 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1987. |
Auxiliary Ships
Class | Image | Type Displacement |
Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amphibious warfare ships (8) | ||||||
Ōsumi-class | Landing Platform Dock | (LPD-58) (LPD-57) (LPD-56) (LPD-55) KS Miura (LPD-54) KS Kunisaki (LPD-53) KS Shimokita (LPD-52) KS Ōsumi (LPD-51) |
Kozakura Meridon |
8 | The Kozakuran Navy commissioned 4 ships from Manley Shipyards of Meridon in 2019 as part of the Auxiliary Ship Renewal Program. | |
Auxiliary vessels (42) | ||||||
Replenishment Tanker 39,000 tonnes |
(RT-143) (RT-142) (RT-141) (RT-140) (RT-139) (RT-138) (RT-137) (RT-136) |
8 | ||||
Fast Fleet Tanker 31,500 tonnes |
(FFT-345) (FFT-344) (FFT-343) (FFT-342) (FFT-341) (FFT-340) (FFT-389) (FFT-388) |
8 | ||||
Littoral Strike Ship (LSS) Aviation Support (AVS) Casualty Receiving Ship (CRS) 28,081 tonnes |
(CRS-132) (CRS-131) (CRS-130) (CRS-129) (AVS-128) (AVS-127) (AVS-126) (AVS-124) (LSS-123) (LSS-122) (LSS-121) (LSS-120) |
12 | ||||
Roll-on/Roll-off Ship | 8 | |||||
Multi-Role Ocean Surveillance Ship | 4 | |||||
Mogami-class | Cable laying ship | KS Mogami (CLS-483) | 2 | |||
Rigid-hull inflatable boat | ||||||
Unknown | Carried in combat ships. | |||||
Unmanned surface vessels | ||||||
Unknown |
Aircraft
Aircraft | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Helicopters | ||||||
Unmanned aerial vehicles | ||||||