CAF Ground Forces: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Posadastan (talk | contribs) |
Posadastan (talk | contribs) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
===Anti-Material weapons=== | ===Anti-Material weapons=== | ||
=== | ===Aircraft=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background:#aabccc;" | |||
! '''Model''' | |||
! '''Image''' | |||
! '''Origin''' | |||
! '''Type''' | |||
! '''Quantity''' | |||
! '''Details''' | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Fixed wing''' | |||
|----- | |||
| KV/Xiundaj K1/K1E1 | |||
| [[File:2013.4.1 육군11사단 야외기동전술훈련 Field Training Exercise, Republic of Korea Army 11th Division (8617306085).jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| MBT | |||
| 514 | |||
| All are being upgraded to the K1A2 level, to be completed by 2029. | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Tiltrotor''' | |||
|----- | |||
| Osprey | |||
| [[File:An MV-22 Osprey prepares to land USS Iwo Jima.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Nibelia | |||
| VTOL tiltrotor | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
| TM V-280 | |||
| [[File:Bell V-280 Valor high speed cruise demo, 2019 Alliance Air Show.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| VTOL tiltrotor | |||
| 37 | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Rotary wing''' | |||
|----- | |||
| Chinook | |||
| [[File:CH-47JA.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Nibelia | |||
| transport heli | |||
| 40 | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
|} | |||
===Tracked vehicles=== | ===Tracked vehicles=== | ||
Line 300: | Line 344: | ||
| 160 | | 160 | ||
| | | | ||
|----- | |||
| EBRC Jaguar | |||
| [[File:EBRC Jaguar.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Nibelia | |||
| IFV/ARV | |||
| 60 | |||
| On order from Nibelia | |||
|----- | |||
| VBCI | |||
| [[File:VBCI, nouvelles couleurs Armée de Terre (14 juillet 2021) (4).jpg|125px]] | |||
| Nibelia | |||
| IFV/APC | |||
| 245 | |||
| On order from Nibelia | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
| Belrex | | Belrex | ||
Line 365: | Line 423: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|----- | |||
| Kia KM250 | |||
| [[File:M35 6x6 Truck - Marines(A).jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| utility truck | |||
| 330 | |||
| 2.5-ton capacity | |||
|----- | |||
| Kia KM500 | |||
| [[File:Kia KM50.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| utility truck | |||
| ~80 | |||
| 5-ton capacity | |||
|----- | |||
| Isutzu F-series | |||
| [[File:ISUZU, FORWARD, JASDF Truck.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| utility truck | |||
| ~80 | |||
| 5-ton capacity, several variants | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Other''' | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Other''' | ||
|----- | |----- | ||
| | | X250 | ||
| [[File:JGSDF XLR250R (HONDA) 3.jpg|125px]] | | [[File:JGSDF XLR250R (HONDA) 3.jpg|125px]] | ||
| Nibelia | | Nibelia | ||
| recon motorcycle | | recon motorcycle | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
| Xiundaj Trago | |||
| [[File:Hyundai Trago dump truck - Philippine Army.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| dump truck | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
| SG SE210 | |||
| [[File:Testing of Hydraulic Excavator Samsung SE 210.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| excavator | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 427: | Line 520: | ||
===Artillery systems=== | ===Artillery systems=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background:#aabccc;" | |||
! '''Model''' | |||
! '''Image''' | |||
! '''Origin''' | |||
! '''Type''' | |||
! '''Quantity''' | |||
! '''Details''' | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Self-propelled''' | |||
|----- | |||
| CAESAR NG | |||
| [[File:CAESAR NG (Mk. II) New Generation 155mm 6x6 self-propelled howitzer.png|125px]] | |||
| Nibelia | |||
| 155mm SPH | |||
| 33 | |||
| On order. | |||
|----- | |||
| SG SSPH-1 Primus | |||
| [[File:SSPH1 PRIMUS.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| 155mm SPH | |||
| 72 | |||
| Experimental SG SPH. | |||
|----- | |||
| TM K9/K9A1/K9A2/K9A3 Thunder | |||
| [[File:Promotional booklet of the Republic of Korea Armed Forces 2019 - K9 Thunder.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| 155mm SPH | |||
| 500+ | |||
| Very successful export vehicle. The K9A3 variant is currently in the experimental phase as it is a fully automated (unmanned) variant, with only 2 prototypes. | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Towed''' | |||
|----- | |||
| Peacekeeper PRV | |||
| [[File:Peacekeeper Protected Response Vehicle on display at AOH 2022.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| MRAP/APC | |||
| 160 | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
|} | |||
===Air defense systems=== | ===Air defense systems=== |
Revision as of 18:48, 24 May 2024
The CAF Ground Forces compose the army of Catam Pon.