General People's Party: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| {{decrease}} 1.6 | | {{decrease}} 1.6 | ||
| {{decrease}} 1 | | {{decrease}} 1 | ||
| {{yes2|Government}} | |||
|- | |||
! 1958 | |||
| 73.2% #1 | |||
| {{Composition bar|202|217|hex=#87CEFA}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 2.9 | |||
| {{decrease}} 1 | |||
| {{yes2|Government}} | |||
|- | |||
! 1962 | |||
| 79.5% #1 | |||
| {{Composition bar|207|217|hex=#87CEFA}} | |||
| {{increase}} 6.3 | |||
| {{increase}} 5 | |||
| {{yes2|Government}} | |||
|- | |||
! 1966 | |||
| 100% #1 | |||
| {{Composition bar|217|217|hex=#87CEFA}} | |||
| {{increase}} 20.5 | |||
| {{increase}} 10 | |||
| {{yes2|Government}} | | {{yes2|Government}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:05, 4 October 2020
General People's Party Ĝenerala Popola Partio | |
---|---|
Abbreviation | Ĝ |
Merger of | People's Union General Party |
Youth wing | General Youth Federation |
Ideology | Conservatism Conservative democracy Social conservatism |
Political position | Right-wing |
Colors | Blue |
The Assembly | 110 / 217
|
Election results
Election year | % of votes | Seats won | +/- (% point) | +/- (seats) | Govt? |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1950 | 77.7% #1 | 204 / 217
|
Government | ||
1954 | 76.1% #1 | 203 / 217
|
1.6 | 1 | Government |
1958 | 73.2% #1 | 202 / 217
|
2.9 | 1 | Government |
1962 | 79.5% #1 | 207 / 217
|
6.3 | 5 | Government |
1966 | 100% #1 | 217 / 217
|
20.5 | 10 | Government |