List of companies in Greater Antillia: Difference between revisions
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Name !! Industry !! Sector !! Headquarters !! Founded !! Type !! Notes | ! Name !! Industry !! Sector !! Headquarters !! Founded !! Type !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[National Bank of Coventrey]]||Financials||Banks|| Williamsburg|| 1825 || State-owned || national bank | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Goodrich & Company]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Williamsburg|| 1827 || private || department store | |[[Goodrich & Company]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Williamsburg|| 1827 || private || department store | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ruggles & Young]]||Consumer Products||Books|| Williamsburg|| 1834 || Public ||Bookshops | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lacroix Brothers]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Orleans|| 1843 || private || upscale department store | |[[Lacroix Brothers]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Orleans|| 1843 || private || upscale department store | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alexander's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Charlottesville || 1860 || private ||upscale department store | |[[Alexander's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Charlottesville || 1860 || private ||upscale department store | ||
|- | |||
|[[Royal Capital Bank]]||Financials||Banks|| Williamsburg || 1865 || private || banking | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Blumstein's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Williamsburg|| 1885 || Public ||mid-market department store | |[[Blumstein's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Williamsburg|| 1885 || Public ||mid-market department store | ||
Line 24: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sengstacke-Abbott Communications]]||Consumer Services||Publishing|| Williamsburg|| 1894 || Public || publishing, newspapers, magazines television. | |[[Sengstacke-Abbott Communications]]||Consumer Services||Publishing|| Williamsburg|| 1894 || Public || publishing, newspapers, magazines television. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mckissack Construction]]||Industrials||Heavy Construction|| Williamsburg|| 1895 || Public || construction | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pearson's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Montreal|| 1898 || Public || mid-market department store | |[[Pearson's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Montreal|| 1898 || Public || mid-market department store | ||
|- | |||
| [[A. Overton Hygenics]]||Consumer Products||Personal Products|| Charlottesville || 1898 || Public || cosmetics, toiletries, cleaning agents, | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pat Chappelle Company]]||Consumer Services||Broadcasting & entertainment|| Williamsburg|| 1900 || Public ||mass media | |||
|- | |||
| [[Allie Munroe Cosmetics]]||Consumer Products||Personal Products|| Charlottesville || 1902 || private || cosmetics, haircare products, | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Emporium]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Richmond|| 1905 || Public || upscale department store | |[[Emporium]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Richmond|| 1905 || Public || upscale department store | ||
|- | |||
|[[Watkins Manufacturing Inc,]]||Consumer Products||Personal Products|| Richmond|| 1905 || Public || cosmetics, haircare products, | |||
|- | |||
|[[A. C. Brown Supermarkets]]||Consumer Services||Food retailers & wholesalers|| Richmond|| 1909 || Public || hypermarkets | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mitchell Industrial Bank]]||Financials||Banks|| Williamsburg || 1912 || private || banking | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ellington's Fine Foods]]||Consumer Services||Food retailers & wholesalers|| Williamsburg|| 1915 || Private || hypermarkets | |||
|- | |||
|[Settle]]||Financials||Banks|| Williamsburg || 1865 || private || banking | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ware's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Williamsburg|| 1915 || Public || upscale department store | |[[Ware's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Williamsburg|| 1915 || Public || upscale department store | ||
|- | |||
|[[Harold Perkins Inc,]]||Consumer Goods||Food Products|| Williamsburg|| 1916 || Public || food processing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hooker's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Williamsburg|| 1921 || Public || discount department store | |[[Hooker's]]||Consumer Services||Retail|| Williamsburg|| 1921 || Public || discount department store | ||
|- | |||
|[[A.C Galvston Industries]]||Conglomerate||several|| Roanoke|| 1921 || Public || real estate, banking, construction, burial services | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fuller Enterprises]]||Consumer Products||Personal Products|| Charlottesville || 1929 || Public || cosmetics, toiletries, cleaning agents, hair care, apparel | | [[Fuller Enterprises]]||Consumer Products||Personal Products|| Charlottesville || 1929 || Public || cosmetics, toiletries, cleaning agents, hair care, apparel | ||
|- | |||
|[[Amos Confectionery Inc,]]||Consumer Products||Food Products|| Richmond|| 1936 || Public ||food processing, candy, chocolate | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Williamson Publishing Company]]||Consumer Services||Publishing|| Charlottesville|| 1938 || Private ||publishing | |[[Williamson Publishing Company]]||Consumer Services||Publishing|| Charlottesville|| 1938 || Private ||publishing | ||
|- | |||
|[[Williamson Products Company]]||Consumer Products||Personal Products|| Charlottesville|| 1951 || Public ||haircare products | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baldwin Foods]]||Conglomerate||several|| Williamsburg|| 1983 || Public ||food processing, supermarkets, | |[[Baldwin Foods]]||Conglomerate||several|| Williamsburg|| 1983 || Public ||food processing, supermarkets, | ||
Line 43: | Line 77: | ||
the Downing, the J. S Trower restaurant chain | |||
, Carver Savings Bank, J. Forten Bank, Church-Settle Solvent Bank & Trust, and Roanoke Mutal Life | |||
, Grayson Media, P.A. Payton Realty, Sullivan Development Group, Peterson & Allen Real Estate several of which are among the largest companies in Coventrey. Other large companies include Berry Hotels, Wormley Estate Development, Harvey's Chicken Shack, , and Gibson Entertaiment | |||
[[category:Coventrey]]] | [[category:Coventrey]]] |
Revision as of 04:44, 24 February 2021
This List of companies in Coventrey refers to the most notable companies in the Kingdom of Coventrey.
Largest public companies
This is a list of the ten largest publicly traded Coventrian firms.
Notable firms
This list includes notable firms whose primary headquarters are located within the Kingdom of Coventrey.
Name | Industry | Sector | Headquarters | Founded | Type | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Bank of Coventrey | Financials | Banks | Williamsburg | 1825 | State-owned | national bank |
Goodrich & Company | Consumer Services | Retail | Williamsburg | 1827 | private | department store |
Ruggles & Young | Consumer Products | Books | Williamsburg | 1834 | Public | Bookshops |
Lacroix Brothers | Consumer Services | Retail | Orleans | 1843 | private | upscale department store |
Alexander's | Consumer Services | Retail | Charlottesville | 1860 | private | upscale department store |
Royal Capital Bank | Financials | Banks | Williamsburg | 1865 | private | banking |
Blumstein's | Consumer Services | Retail | Williamsburg | 1885 | Public | mid-market department store |
Patterson Motor Company | Consumer Goods | Automobiles | Porstmouth | 1888 | Public | car manufacturer |
Sengstacke-Abbott Communications | Consumer Services | Publishing | Williamsburg | 1894 | Public | publishing, newspapers, magazines television. |
Mckissack Construction | Industrials | Heavy Construction | Williamsburg | 1895 | Public | construction |
Pearson's | Consumer Services | Retail | Montreal | 1898 | Public | mid-market department store |
A. Overton Hygenics | Consumer Products | Personal Products | Charlottesville | 1898 | Public | cosmetics, toiletries, cleaning agents, |
Pat Chappelle Company | Consumer Services | Broadcasting & entertainment | Williamsburg | 1900 | Public | mass media |
Allie Munroe Cosmetics | Consumer Products | Personal Products | Charlottesville | 1902 | private | cosmetics, haircare products, |
Emporium | Consumer Services | Retail | Richmond | 1905 | Public | upscale department store |
Watkins Manufacturing Inc, | Consumer Products | Personal Products | Richmond | 1905 | Public | cosmetics, haircare products, |
A. C. Brown Supermarkets | Consumer Services | Food retailers & wholesalers | Richmond | 1909 | Public | hypermarkets |
Mitchell Industrial Bank | Financials | Banks | Williamsburg | 1912 | private | banking |
Ellington's Fine Foods | Consumer Services | Food retailers & wholesalers | Williamsburg | 1915 | Private | hypermarkets |
[Settle]] | Financials | Banks | Williamsburg | 1865 | private | banking
|
Ware's | Consumer Services | Retail | Williamsburg | 1915 | Public | upscale department store |
Harold Perkins Inc, | Consumer Goods | Food Products | Williamsburg | 1916 | Public | food processing |
Hooker's | Consumer Services | Retail | Williamsburg | 1921 | Public | discount department store |
A.C Galvston Industries | Conglomerate | several | Roanoke | 1921 | Public | real estate, banking, construction, burial services |
Fuller Enterprises | Consumer Products | Personal Products | Charlottesville | 1929 | Public | cosmetics, toiletries, cleaning agents, hair care, apparel |
Amos Confectionery Inc, | Consumer Products | Food Products | Richmond | 1936 | Public | food processing, candy, chocolate |
Williamson Publishing Company | Consumer Services | Publishing | Charlottesville | 1938 | Private | publishing |
Williamson Products Company | Consumer Products | Personal Products | Charlottesville | 1951 | Public | haircare products |
Baldwin Foods | Conglomerate | several | Williamsburg | 1983 | Public | food processing, supermarkets, |
the Downing, the J. S Trower restaurant chain
, Carver Savings Bank, J. Forten Bank, Church-Settle Solvent Bank & Trust, and Roanoke Mutal Life
, Grayson Media, P.A. Payton Realty, Sullivan Development Group, Peterson & Allen Real Estate several of which are among the largest companies in Coventrey. Other large companies include Berry Hotels, Wormley Estate Development, Harvey's Chicken Shack, , and Gibson Entertaiment]