List of Ibican Metropolitan Statistical Areas: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→List) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|2,485,677 | |2,485,677 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Cuyoga]] | |||
|2,121,936 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | |[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
|431,322 | |431,322 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Florence metropolitan area]] | |||
|355,288 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[McAlister metropolitan area]] | |[[McAlister metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 92: | Line 100: | ||
|298,939 | |298,939 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Meridan metropolitan area]] | |||
|295,245 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conway metropolitan area]] | |[[Conway metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 148: | Line 160: | ||
|152,783 | |152,783 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[McLean metropolitan area]] | |||
|151,072 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jasper metropolitan area]] | |[[Jasper metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 156: | Line 172: | ||
|136,634 | |136,634 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Porter metropolitan area]] | |||
|134,689 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Victoria metropolitan area]] | |[[Victoria metropolitan area]] | ||
|134,688 | |134,688 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Platteville metropolitan area]] | |||
|116,249 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kemah metropolitan area]] | |[[Kemah metropolitan area]] | ||
|114,789 | |114,789 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Deer Valley metropolitan area]] | |||
|107,489 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norwood metropolitan area]] | |[[Norwood metropolitan area]] | ||
|99,069 | |99,069 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Madison metropolitan area]] | |||
|98,911 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hansen metropolitan area]] | |[[Hansen metropolitan area]] |
Revision as of 19:17, 22 June 2022
In Ibica, a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as states; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., Elizabeth City or Rhone). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area). MSAs are defined by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and used by the Census Bureau and other federal government agencies for statistical purposes.
List
The ? MSAs of Ibica (the 11 states, Edward Island, and Haviland) are ranked, including:
- The MSA name as designated by the Office of Management and Budget
- The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census