List of Ibican Metropolitan Statistical Areas: Difference between revisions
(→List) |
(→List) |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|4,082,866 | |4,082,866 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Lafayette]] | |||
|2,699,531 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Troy]] | |[[Greater Troy]] | ||
Line 44: | Line 48: | ||
|2,121,936 | |2,121,936 | ||
|[[Calahan]] | |[[Calahan]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Baton Rouge]] | |||
|2,015,714 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | |[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 92: | ||
|435,743 | |435,743 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Labeau metropolitan area]] | |||
|432,630 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Orange metropolitan area]] | |[[Orange metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 148: | ||
|196,135 | |196,135 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Alexandria metropolitan area]] | |||
|188,462 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Junction metropolitan area]] | |[[Junction metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 220: | ||
|95,912 | |95,912 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Saguenay metropolitan area]] | |||
|81,136 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rapides metropolitan area]] | |||
|74,310 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Orleans metropolitan area]] | |||
|67,243 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leesville metropolitan area]] | |[[Leesville metropolitan area]] | ||
|65,188 | |65,188 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Shreveport metropolitan area]] | |||
|61,676 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:23, 22 June 2022
In Ibica, a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as states; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., Elizabeth City or Rhone). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area). MSAs are defined by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and used by the Census Bureau and other federal government agencies for statistical purposes.
List
The ? MSAs of Ibica (the 11 states, Edward Island, and Haviland) are ranked, including:
- The MSA name as designated by the Office of Management and Budget
- The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census