List of Ibican Metropolitan Statistical Areas: Difference between revisions
(→List) |
(→List) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|4,655,603 | |4,655,603 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Franklin]] | |||
|4,325,492 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Willmington]] | |[[Greater Willmington]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
|2,015,714 | |2,015,714 | ||
|[[Cartier]] | |[[Cartier]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Boston]] | |||
|1,947,597 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Coronado]] | |||
|1,546,296 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Charlotte]] | |[[Greater Charlotte]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 72: | ||
|1,267,359 | |1,267,359 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Highlands metropolitan area]] | |||
|1,145,678 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Columbia]] | |||
|1,134,583 | |||
|[[Edward Island]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Madison]] | |[[Greater Madison]] | ||
|1,096,983 | |1,096,983 | ||
|[[East Monroe]] | |[[East Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Underwood]] | |||
|1,011,011 | |||
|[[Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Barton]] | |[[Greater Barton]] | ||
|911,645 | |911,645 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Vermont]] | |||
|811,954 | |||
|[[Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Albany]] | |[[Greater Albany]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 108: | ||
|734,106 | |734,106 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Charlotte-Gengrich metropolitan area]] | |||
|706,186 | |||
|[[Haviland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frankfort-East Frankfort metropolitan area]] | |[[Frankfort-East Frankfort metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 132: | ||
|476,534 | |476,534 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Raleigh metropolitan area]] | |||
|437,218 | |||
|[[Haviland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lebannon metropolitan area]] | |[[Lebannon metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 112: | Line 148: | ||
|431,322 | |431,322 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dawson metropolitan area]] | |||
|379,121 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[South Park metropolitan area]] | |[[South Park metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 160: | ||
|355,288 | |355,288 | ||
|[[Calahan]] | |[[Calahan]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Lawrence]] | |||
|329,044 | |||
|[[Edward Island]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[McAlister metropolitan area]] | |[[McAlister metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 148: | Line 192: | ||
|264,450 | |264,450 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Andrews metropolitan area]] | |||
|261,610 | |||
|[[Edward Island]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[San Andreas metropolitan area]] | |[[San Andreas metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 208: | ||
|210,481 | |210,481 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[New River metropolitan area]] | |||
|206,761 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lawrence metropolitan area]] | |[[Lawrence metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 168: | Line 220: | ||
|196,135 | |196,135 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ochoa City metropolitan area]] | |||
|191,103 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alexandria metropolitan area]] | |[[Alexandria metropolitan area]] | ||
|188,462 | |188,462 | ||
|[[Cartier]] | |[[Cartier]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Monticello metropolitan area]] | |||
|185,640 | |||
|[[Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Junction metropolitan area]] | |[[Junction metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 240: | ||
|176,346 | |176,346 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Spartenburg metropolitan area]] | |||
|173,659 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Madisonville metropolitan area]] | |||
|172,226 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zargoza metropolitan area]] | |||
|167,959 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Louisville metropolitan area]] | |[[Louisville metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 264: | ||
|155,584 | |155,584 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Point North metropolitan area]] | |||
|153,610 | |||
|[[Edward Island]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Crawfordville metropolitan area]] | |[[Crawfordville metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 280: | ||
|146,306 | |146,306 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lewis Beach metropolitan area]] | |||
|141,651 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maisie metropolitan area]] | |[[Maisie metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 216: | Line 296: | ||
|134,688 | |134,688 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Jonesboro metropolitan area]] | |||
|121,582 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Platteville metropolitan area]] | |[[Platteville metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 224: | Line 308: | ||
|114,789 | |114,789 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Atlanta metropolitan area]] | |||
|110,277 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Deer Valley metropolitan area]] | |[[Deer Valley metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 244: | Line 332: | ||
|95,912 | |95,912 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Magnolia-Ashboro metropolitan area]] | |||
|86,907 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harlem metropolitan area]] | |[[Harlem metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 252: | Line 344: | ||
|81,136 | |81,136 | ||
|[[Cartier]] | |[[Cartier]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Westfield metropolitan area]] | |||
|76,201 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rapides metropolitan area]] | |[[Rapides metropolitan area]] | ||
|74,310 | |74,310 | ||
|[[Cartier]] | |[[Cartier]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Norton metropolitan area]] | |||
|73,968 | |||
|[[Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Orleans metropolitan area]] | |[[Orleans metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 264: | Line 364: | ||
|65,188 | |65,188 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Durham metropolitan area]] | |||
|64,917 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mayer metropolitan area]] | |||
|64,548 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Windsor metropolitan area]] | |||
|62,430 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shreveport metropolitan area]] | |[[Shreveport metropolitan area]] |
Revision as of 20:13, 22 June 2022
In Ibica, a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as states; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., Elizabeth City or Rhone). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area). MSAs are defined by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and used by the Census Bureau and other federal government agencies for statistical purposes.
List
The ? MSAs of Ibica (the 11 states, Edward Island, and Haviland) are ranked, including:
- The MSA name as designated by the Office of Management and Budget
- The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census