List of tallest buildings in Kingdom Of Malta Comino Gozo: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Short description|None}} {{Cleanup bare URLs|date=August 2022}} File:Malta - Sliema - Triq Ix-Xatt ta' Tigné+Tigné Pedestrian Bridge (Ferry Sliema-Valletta) 03 ies.jpg|t...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Since the renewal of height laws in 2020, there has been a rapid increase in highrise buildings all over the country. | Since the renewal of old height laws/protected views in 2020, there has been a rapid increase in highrise buildings all over the country. A protected view/height law is the legal requirement within urban planning to preserve the view of a specific place or historic building from another location. Before 2020 all high-rise buildings were capped by the government at a height of 115m to ensure the view of Valletta's old historic capital buildings remained unobstructed. | ||
As cars and | Removing current height laws on builds has been proposed and rejected many times in Parliament before a repeal was made in 2019 which set off a construction boom around the entire country. Many new skyscrapers were built at a distance from Valletta Old town such as in Marsahick where the country's two tallest skyscrapers are located. Despite their impressive heights of 217m each both buildings do not obscure or violate the law. | ||
Demand for more high rises especially in the Valletta Metro area has prompted some disputes by locals over increased traffic and parking problems. Due to limited space, the argument of developers, however "to build up" remains. Most of the urban areas of Malta Comino Gozo are concentrated around the [[Grand Harbour]] and [[Marsamxett Harbour]] areas where some of the country's most busy places are situated; [[Valletta]], [[Santa Lucija ]], [[Swatar Bay]], [[Lafayette Park]], [[Tas Faqqani]], and [[Marsahick]]. | |||
As cars/road and rail transport grew more and more popular in the country, the population started to spread out to farther areas and nowadays some other major urban areas have developed; [[Ir-Imjar]] in the southwest and [[Għallieha]] in the centre. There are no modern buildings over 50m located in either Gozo or Comino, the tallest structure on Gozo is the Rotunda of Cittadella. | |||
Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 3 | | align="center" | 3 | ||
| [[ | |Le Simona Complex | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:City-monaco-residence-le-simona-may-famous-modern-building-j-b-pastor-et-fils-french-riviera-169778753.jpg|80px]] | ||
| align="center" | {{convert| | | align="center" |{{convert|179|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 22 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 2012 | ||
| Residential | |||
|[[Valletta]] | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| Plaza One | |||
| [[File:400-adelaide-street-east-toronto-ontario-m5a4s3-c5543758-1-640x480.jpg|80px]] | |||
| align="center" | {{convert|140|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | |||
| align="center" | 42 | |||
| align="center" | 2015 | |||
| Residential | | Residential | ||
| [[Sliema]] | | [[Sliema]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 5 | ||
|[[Millefiori Tower | |Colonel Tower | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Screenshot_455.png|80px]] | ||
| align="center" | {{convert|120|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 2021 | |||
| Office | |||
| [[Swatar Bay]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
|Millefiori Tower | |||
|[[File:Millefiori-mcg7574.jpg|80px]] | |||
| align="center" | {{convert|111|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | | align="center" | {{convert|111|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 36 | ||
| align="center" | 1969 | | align="center" | 1969 | ||
| Residential | | Residential | ||
| [[ | | [[Valletta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 6 | |align="center"| 6 | ||
| | |Pendergardens | ||
|[[File:4 June 2017 01.jpg|80px]] | |[[File:4 June 2017 01.jpg|80px]] | ||
|{{convert| | |{{convert|110|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| 36 | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| 2021 | ||
| | |Hotel | ||
|[[ | |[[Swatar Bay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 7 | | align="center" | 7 | ||
| | |The Preluna Hotel | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Preluna.jpg|80px]] | ||
| align="center" |{{convert| | | align="center" |{{convert|102|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 25 | ||
| align="center" | 2003 | | align="center" | 2003 | ||
| Hotel | | Hotel | ||
|[[ | |[[Swatar Bay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 8 | | align="center" | 8 | ||
| | |Lafayette Tower | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Mcgtower.jpg|80px]] | ||
| align="center" |{{convert| | | align="center" |{{convert|100.2|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 29 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 2021 | ||
| | | Office | ||
|[[ | |[[Lafayette Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 9 | | align="center" | 9 | ||
| | | Saint Johns Tower | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:NTT.jpeg|80px]] | ||
| align="center" |{{convert| | | align="center" |{{convert|95|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 22 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 2012 | ||
| | | Office | ||
|[[ | |[[Swatar Bay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 10 | | align="center" | 10 | ||
| | |Santa Lucija Baħar | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Santa_Lucija_Bay.jpeg|80px]] | ||
| align="center" |{{convert| | | align="center" |{{convert|89|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
| align="center" | 14 | | align="center" | 14 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 2021 | ||
| | | Commercial | ||
|[[ | |[[Santa Lucija]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 125: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 1 | |align="center"| 1 | ||
| | | Rotunda of Cittadella | ||
| [[File:XewkijaRotundaChurch.JPG|80px]] | | [[File:XewkijaRotundaChurch.JPG|80px]] | ||
|align="center"| {{convert|75|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | |align="center"| {{convert|75|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| 1973 | |align="center"| 1973 | ||
| [[ | | [[Cittadella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2 | |align="center"| 2 | ||
| | | Basilica of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Valletta | ||
| [[File:Panorama of Valletta (cropped 2).jpg|80px]] | | [[File:Panorama of Valletta (cropped 2).jpg|80px]] | ||
|align="center"| {{convert|73.17|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | |align="center"| {{convert|73.17|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 3 | |align="center"| 3 | ||
| | | St Paul's Pro-Cathedral | ||
| [[File:Malta 250915 Triq Marsamxett 02.jpg|80px]] | | [[File:Malta 250915 Triq Marsamxett 02.jpg|80px]] | ||
|align="center"| {{convert|63|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | |align="center"| {{convert|63|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
Line 180: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |3 | | align="center" |3 | ||
|DB Tower | |DB Tower | ||
| | | | ||
|109m (357 ft) | |109m (357 ft) | ||
Line 186: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" |Planned [Approved]<ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20180920/local/live-pa-decides-on-38-storey-db-group-tower.689607|title=LIVE: PA approves 38-storey db Group tower by 10 votes to four|last=Ltd|first=Allied Newspapers|work=Times of Malta|access-date=2018-09-20|language=en-GB}}</ref> | | align="center" |Planned [Approved]<ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20180920/local/live-pa-decides-on-38-storey-db-group-tower.689607|title=LIVE: PA approves 38-storey db Group tower by 10 votes to four|last=Ltd|first=Allied Newspapers|work=Times of Malta|access-date=2018-09-20|language=en-GB}}</ref> | ||
|Residential | |Residential | ||
|[[ | |[[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
|[[M-Towers|Metropolis Plaza]] | |[[M-Towers|Metropolis Plaza]] | ||
| | | | ||
| align="center" | {{convert|106|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | | align="center" | {{convert|106|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
Line 195: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" | Planned/shelved? [Approved] | | align="center" | Planned/shelved? [Approved] | ||
| Residential | | Residential | ||
| [[ | | [[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 204: | Line 213: | ||
|Under Construction | |Under Construction | ||
|Residential | |Residential | ||
|[[ | |[[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 6 | | align="center" | 6 | ||
| | |M-Towers|Metropolis Plaza | ||
| | | | ||
| align="center" | {{convert|87|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | | align="center" | {{convert|87|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
Line 213: | Line 222: | ||
| align="center" | Planned/shelved? [Approved] | | align="center" | Planned/shelved? [Approved] | ||
| Residential | | Residential | ||
| [[ | | [[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
Line 222: | Line 231: | ||
|Under Construction | |Under Construction | ||
|Office | |Office | ||
|[[ | |[[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 8 | | align="center" | 8 | ||
| | | M-Towers|Metropolis Plaza | ||
| | | | ||
| align="center" |{{convert|56|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | | align="center" |{{convert|56|m|ft|0|abbr=on}} | ||
Line 231: | Line 240: | ||
| align="center" | Planned [Approved] | | align="center" | Planned [Approved] | ||
| Residential | | Residential | ||
|[[ | |[[]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:14, 11 November 2022
Since the renewal of old height laws/protected views in 2020, there has been a rapid increase in highrise buildings all over the country. A protected view/height law is the legal requirement within urban planning to preserve the view of a specific place or historic building from another location. Before 2020 all high-rise buildings were capped by the government at a height of 115m to ensure the view of Valletta's old historic capital buildings remained unobstructed.
Removing current height laws on builds has been proposed and rejected many times in Parliament before a repeal was made in 2019 which set off a construction boom around the entire country. Many new skyscrapers were built at a distance from Valletta Old town such as in Marsahick where the country's two tallest skyscrapers are located. Despite their impressive heights of 217m each both buildings do not obscure or violate the law.
Demand for more high rises especially in the Valletta Metro area has prompted some disputes by locals over increased traffic and parking problems. Due to limited space, the argument of developers, however "to build up" remains. Most of the urban areas of Malta Comino Gozo are concentrated around the Grand Harbour and Marsamxett Harbour areas where some of the country's most busy places are situated; Valletta, Santa Lucija , Swatar Bay, Lafayette Park, Tas Faqqani, and Marsahick.
As cars/road and rail transport grew more and more popular in the country, the population started to spread out to farther areas and nowadays some other major urban areas have developed; Ir-Imjar in the southwest and Għallieha in the centre. There are no modern buildings over 50m located in either Gozo or Comino, the tallest structure on Gozo is the Rotunda of Cittadella.
Tallest buildings in Malta Comino Gozo
The list includes buildings (above 50 m (164 ft)) in Malta Comino Gozo.
Rank | Name | Image | Height m (ft) |
Floors | Year | Use | Location | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marsa Spire | 217.2 m (713 ft) | 54 | 2021 | Office/Commercial | Valletta | |||||||||
2 | Elyad Tower | 217 m (712 ft) | 54 | 2021 | Office/Residential | Valletta | |||||||||
3 | Le Simona Complex | 179 m (587 ft) | 22 | 2012 | Residential | Valletta | 4 | Plaza One | 140 m (459 ft) | 42 | 2015 | Residential | Sliema | ||
5 | Colonel Tower | 120 m (394 ft) | 39 | 2021 | Office | Swatar Bay | |||||||||
6 | Millefiori Tower | 111 m (364 ft) | 36 | 1969 | Residential | Valletta | |||||||||
6 | Pendergardens | 110 m (361 ft) | 36 | 2021 | Hotel | Swatar Bay | |||||||||
7 | The Preluna Hotel | 102 m (335 ft) | 25 | 2003 | Hotel | Swatar Bay | |||||||||
8 | Lafayette Tower | 100.2 m (329 ft) | 29 | 2021 | Office | Lafayette Park | |||||||||
9 | Saint Johns Tower | 95 m (312 ft) | 22 | 2012 | Office | Swatar Bay | |||||||||
10 | Santa Lucija Baħar | 89 m (292 ft) | 14 | 2021 | Commercial | Santa Lucija |
Churches
The list includes churches (above 50 m (164 ft)) in Malta.
Rank | Name | Image | Height m (ft) |
Floors | Year | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rotunda of Cittadella | 75 m (246 ft) | 1973 | Cittadella | ||
2 | Basilica of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Valletta | 73.17 m (240 ft) | 1958 | Valletta | ||
3 | St Paul's Pro-Cathedral | 63 m (207 ft) | 1844 | Valletta |
Buildings planned or under construction
Rank | Name | Image | Height m (ft) |
Floors | Status | Use | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mercury Tower | 122 m (400 ft) | 33 | Under Construction [Topped out] | Residential | St. Julian's | |
2 | PX TowerCite error: Closing </ref> missing for <ref> tag
|
Residential | [[]] | ||||
4 | Metropolis Plaza | 106 m (348 ft) | 33 | Planned/shelved? [Approved] | Residential | [[]] | |
5 | Townsquare Tower | 90 m (295 ft) | 27 | Under Construction | Residential | [[]] | |
6 | Metropolis Plaza | 87 m (285 ft) | 27 | Planned/shelved? [Approved] | Residential | [[]] | |
7 | The Quad Mriehel Tower East | 81m (266 ft) | 21 | Under Construction | Office | [[]] | |
8 | Metropolis Plaza | 56 m (184 ft) | 13 | Planned [Approved] | Residential | [[]] |