Colonial Posessions of Shazbotdom throughout the Solar System: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| '''Singles Housing Units''' || <center>[[File:SinglesApartmentSegments.png|frameless]]</center> || Both Dorm and Mini Apartment Style Units make up these segments of the Colony. The Dorm Style Units are three small bedrooms with a common area while the Mini Apartment Style Units will have a bedroom, kitchen, and living area. | | '''Singles Housing Units''' || <center>[[File:SinglesApartmentSegments.png|frameless]]</center> || Both Dorm and Mini Apartment Style Units make up these segments of the Colony. The Dorm Style Units are three small bedrooms with a common area while the Mini Apartment Style Units will have a bedroom, kitchen, and living area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Human | | '''Lunar Human<br>Landing Facility''' || <center>[[File:LandingFacility.png|frameless]]</center> || The Landing Facility, which will be in one of two locations, depending on the layout of the specific Colony, will including the landing Pad, one access hatch on either side of the landing pad, and a Check-In/Walking Hallway underneath the pad. The Landing facility will be the primary way for citizens to arrive at the colony and to leave the colony to either move or go on vacations away from home. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Crop Landing<br>Facility''' || <center>[[File:ISACropTransferPad.png|frameless]]</center> || Landing Pad for the To Be Developed Crop Transport Vehicle to land at for the transportation of crop from the closest Farming Colonies | | '''Crop Landing<br>Facility''' || <center>[[File:ISACropTransferPad.png|frameless]]</center> || Landing Pad for the To Be Developed Crop Transport Vehicle to land at for the transportation of crop from the closest Farming Colonies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Crop Storage<br>And Store''' || <center>[[File:ISAStorageAndStoreModule.png|frameless]]</center> || The primary commerce area of the Colony. This will be where crops from the Farms will be stored and then available for 'purchase' by the Colonists. | | '''Crop Storage<br>And Store''' || <center>[[File:ISAStorageAndStoreModule.png|frameless]]</center> || The primary commerce area of the Colony. This will be where crops from the Farms will be stored and then available for 'purchase' by the Colonists. | ||
|- | |||
| '''Martian/Venusian Human<br>Landing Facility''' || || The Landing Facility for the Martian and Venusian Surfaces, will invlude two Landing Pads specifically designed for use with the Chi-class Martian/Venusian Lander. This Landing Facility will be twice the size of it's Lunar Counterpart due to the size of the Lander to be used. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:20, 14 October 2023
The Shazbotdom Empire is planning on insituting at least one Colonial Posession on Mars, Venus, and Luna. With the possibility of more to be added over time. These will be built by the Shazbotdom Imperial Space Administration.
Segments Used on Colonies
Standard Segments
- These Segments are standard for Colonies that are slated to host human life. These will be the primary segments utilized for the Lunar and Martian colonies.
Hydroponics Farm Segments
- In an effort to maintain the Lunar Colonies as self-sustaining, the Imperial Space Administration is in the process of developing multi-use Farming Segments for several smaller Farming Colonies that will be strategically placed on the Lunar Surface to grow food for the Colonies. These Farming Colonies will including Housing for up to 10 Farmers.
Lunar Colonies
Sea of Tranquility
- Currently in the process of being built, the Colonial Holding located at the Sea of Tranquility will initially have Housing for 9 Families and Dormatory style housing for 12 single individuals. This will be expandible for future expansion of the Colony. It will also include an air purificaton system and 1 advanced hydroponics area which will be utilized in Oxygen production for the colony. As the Colony Expands, more segments will be added to ensure that the Colony continues to thrive into the future.
Sea of Tranquility Farm Alpha
- Currently in the planning process, the Hydroponics Farming Colony Alpha will be one of Four Farming Colonies that will be setup to grow farm for a sustainable Colony at the Sea of Tranquility. These farms will be fixed to a certain number of segments for growing food for both the Farm's Inhabitants as well as the Colony at the Sea of Tranquility. The first segments of this Colony are set to begin being launched into Earth Orbit in Late December 2023.
Luna 2 Colony
- Currently in the planning phase. Location is yet to be determined at this point in time. Planned to be slightly larger than the Sea of Tranquility location.