List of heads of state of Montilla: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "==First Republic of Montilla (1812-1842)== {| class=wikitable style=text-align:center |- bgcolor=#cccccc ! {{Abbr|No.|Number}} ! President<br />{{small|(birth–death)}} ! Portrait ! Elected ! Took office ! Left office ! Political party ! colspan=2|Vice president(s) ! Previous public office ! Birthplace |- ! style="background:gray; color:white;"| 1 | '''Leon Herrada'''<br />{{small|(1766–1820)}} | 150px |...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| [[Vice President of Montilla|Vice-president]] | | [[Vice President of Montilla|Vice-president]] | ||
| [[Guaitiao]],<br> Province of [[Guaitiao]], [[Montilla]] | | [[Guaitiao]],<br> Province of [[Guaitiao]], [[Montilla]] | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#CE631C;"| 11 | |||
| '''[[Gabriel Luz Arboleda]]'''<br />{{small|(1816–1904)}} | |||
| [[File:Bruno Carranza Ramirez.JPG|150px]] | |||
| 1865 | |||
| 15 November 1865 | |||
| 14 November 1870 | |||
| [[Republican Liberal Party|Republican Liberal Party]] (PLR) | |||
| style="background:#CE631C;"| | |||
| [[Miguel Arboleda]]<br />{{small|([[Republican Liberal Party (Montilla)|PLR]])}} | |||
| Governor of the Province of [[Artiaga]] | |||
| [[Puerto Morillo]],<br> Province of [[Artiaga]], [[Montilla]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#CE631C;"| 12 | |||
| '''[[Ezequiel Miralles]]'''<br />{{small|(1828–1878)}} | |||
| [[File:Tomás Guardia Gutiérrez.JPG|150px]] | |||
| 1870 <br> 1875 | |||
| 15 November 1865 | |||
| 12 July 1878 | |||
| [[Republican Liberal Party|Republican Liberal Party]] (PLR) | |||
| style="background:#CE631C;"| | |||
| [[Orlando López]]<br />{{small|([[Republican Liberal Party (Montilla)|PLR]])}} | |||
| Representative of [[Isla del Arsenal]] <br> Formerly Lieutenant Commander of the [[Montillan Navy]] | |||
| [[Ancona]],<br> [[Isla del Arsenal]], [[Montilla]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#CE631C;"| 13 | |||
| '''[[Orlando López]]'''<br />{{small|(1828–1878)}} | |||
| [[File:Sarmiento-new.jpg|150px]] | |||
| — | |||
| 12 July 1878 | |||
| 31 December 1878 | |||
| [[Republican Liberal Party|Republican Liberal Party]] (PLR) | |||
| style="background:gray;"| | |||
| — | |||
| [[Vice President of Montilla|Vice-president]] | |||
| [[Guaitiao]],<br> Province of [[Guaitiao]], [[Montilla]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:gray; color:white;"| 14 | |||
| '''[[Adán Ocampo Graciani]]'''<br />{{small|(1834–1918)}} | |||
| [[File:Próspero Fernández Oreamuno.JPG|150px]] | |||
| — | |||
| 1 January 1879 | |||
| 5 February 1879 | |||
| None (''military'') | |||
| style="background:gray;"| | |||
| — | |||
| Colonel of the [[Montillan Army]] | |||
| [[Guaitiao]],<br> Province of [[Guaitiao]], [[Montilla]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#00B5B5;"| 15 | |||
| '''[[Javier Franco]]'''<br />{{small|(1820–1900)}} | |||
| [[File:Illus-059 (Salvador, 20th Century).jpg|150px]] | |||
| — | |||
| 5 February 1879 | |||
| 14 November 1880 | |||
| [[Conservative Party (Montilla)|Conservative Party]] (PC) | |||
| style="background:gray;"| | |||
| — | |||
| President of the [[National Assembly (Montilla)|National Assembly]] | |||
| [[Villanova (Montilla)|Villanova]],<br> [[Isla del Sal]], [[Montilla]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:13, 13 March 2024
First Republic of Montilla (1812-1842)
No. | President (birth–death) |
Portrait | Elected | Took office | Left office | Political party | Vice president(s) | Previous public office | Birthplace | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leon Herrada (1766–1820) |
![]() |
— | 8 June 1812 | 9 October 1820 | None (military) | Nicolas de Azcona | President of the Guaitiao Congress General of the Liberation Army |
Guaitiao, Province of Guaitiao, Montilla | |
2 | Nicolas de Azcona (1768–1848) |
![]() |
1825 (Plebiscite) |
9 October 1820 | 14 November 1830 | None (military) | Garcia Colada | Vice-president | San Marcos, Province of Yanaguas, Montilla | |
3 | Ruberte de la Forsa (1784–1864) |
![]() |
1830 | 15 November 1830 | 14 November 1835 | Montillan Republican Party (PRM) | Samuel Valerio (PRM) |
President of the National Assembly | Posadas, Isla del Sal, Montilla | |
4 | Juan Diego Verdasco (1784–1842) |
1835 | 15 November 1835 | 2 May 1842 | Montillan Republican Party (PRM) | Rosa y Costa (PRM) |
President of the National Assembly Formerly Governor of the Province of Isla del Arsenal |
Ancona, Isla del Arsenal, Montilla |
Gracianist Republic (1842-1852)
No. | President (birth–death) |
Portrait | Elected | Took office | Left office | Political party | Vice president(s) | Previous public office | Birthplace | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Antonio Graciani (1793–1848) |
![]() |
— | 2 May 1842 | 8 June 1848 | None (military) | Luciano Cotilla | General of the Montillan Army | Veralez, Province of Canaveral, Montilla | |
6 | Luciano Cotilla (1817–1893) |
![]() |
— | 8 June 1848 | 21 December 1852 | None (military) | — | Vice-president | Pueblira, Province of Montalvo, Montilla |
Second Republic of Montilla (1852-1893)
No. | President (birth–death / members) |
Portrait | Elected | Took office | Left office | Political party | Vice president(s) | Previous public office | Birthplace | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Restorationist Junta (Juan Pablo Vera, Agustin de Carmona, Francisco Aguayo) |
![]() |
— | 21 December 1852 | 14 November 1855 | None (military) | — | — | — | |
8 | Francisco Aguayo (1805–1888) |
![]() |
1855 | 15 November 1855 | 14 November 1860 | Conservative Party (PC) | Hector Cardaval (PC) |
Member of the Restorationist Junta Formerly Brigadier General of the Montillan Army |
La Paz del Campo, Province of Canaveral, Montilla | |
9 | Mauricio Galves (1814–1905) |
![]() |
1860 | 15 November 1860 | 7 September 1863 | Conservative Party (PC) | Hector Cardaval (PC) |
Minister of War Formerly President of the National Assembly |
Guaitiao, Province of Guaitiao, Montilla | |
10 | Hector Cardaval (1809–1889) |
![]() |
— | 8 September 1863 | 14 November 1865 | Conservative Party (PC) | — | Vice-president | Guaitiao, Province of Guaitiao, Montilla | |
11 | Gabriel Luz Arboleda (1816–1904) |
1865 | 15 November 1865 | 14 November 1870 | Republican Liberal Party (PLR) | Miguel Arboleda (PLR) |
Governor of the Province of Artiaga | Puerto Morillo, Province of Artiaga, Montilla | ||
12 | Ezequiel Miralles (1828–1878) |
1870 1875 |
15 November 1865 | 12 July 1878 | Republican Liberal Party (PLR) | Orlando López (PLR) |
Representative of Isla del Arsenal Formerly Lieutenant Commander of the Montillan Navy |
Ancona, Isla del Arsenal, Montilla | ||
13 | Orlando López (1828–1878) |
![]() |
— | 12 July 1878 | 31 December 1878 | Republican Liberal Party (PLR) | — | Vice-president | Guaitiao, Province of Guaitiao, Montilla | |
14 | Adán Ocampo Graciani (1834–1918) |
— | 1 January 1879 | 5 February 1879 | None (military) | — | Colonel of the Montillan Army | Guaitiao, Province of Guaitiao, Montilla | ||
15 | Javier Franco (1820–1900) |
![]() |
— | 5 February 1879 | 14 November 1880 | Conservative Party (PC) | — | President of the National Assembly | Villanova, Isla del Sal, Montilla |