List of political parties in Mel-akkam: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! Party !! Leader !! Position !! Provincial seats | ! Party !! Leader !! Position !! Provincial seats | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pashtunwali Movement for Justice || Hamid Abdullah || Right-wing || 3 | | [[Pashtunwali Movement for Justice]] || Hamid Abdullah || Right-wing || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hindustani People's Front] || Akash Murthy || Centre-right || 2 | | [[Hindustani People's Front]] || Akash Murthy || Centre-right || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Social Democratic Party || Josephine Reynolds || Centre to centre-left || 1 | | [[Social Democratic Party]] || Josephine Reynolds || Centre to centre-left || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Farmers' Front || Namelandi Kagli || Centre to centre-right || 1 | | [[Farmers' Front]] || Namelandi Kagli || Centre to centre-right || 1 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Strive for Lothal]] || Jeffrey Nagadu || Centre-right || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Dawn]] || Sphatikam Pangai || Left-wing || 1 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:51, 28 May 2024
Mel-akkam currently has a multi-party system, with a number of political parties of varying ideologies represented in bodies such as the Commissions, the provincial Assemblies of Elders, the Legislative Council of Shortugai, and the various District Councils.
Parties represented in at least one commission
Party | Leader | Position | Commission seats |
---|---|---|---|
Progressive Party | Nirtyam Am'mayi | Centre to far-left | 22 |
Coalition of Independents | Pujari Adhineta | Centre | 6 |
Liberal Democratic Party | Niyantra Ledu | Centre to centre-right | 4 |
New Liberals | Prantiyata Sthanikata | Centre-right to right-wing | 3 |
Originalist Progressive Party (SP) | Puratana Tirigi | Syncretic | 2 |
Workers' Revolutionary Party (SP) | Porata Pani | Far-left | 2 |
Kot-diji Party | Gobind Singh | Centre | 2 |
Parties represented in at least one provincial or equivalent assembly
Party | Leader | Position | Provincial seats |
---|---|---|---|
Pashtunwali Movement for Justice | Hamid Abdullah | Right-wing | 3 |
Hindustani People's Front | Akash Murthy | Centre-right | 2 |
Social Democratic Party | Josephine Reynolds | Centre to centre-left | 1 |
Farmers' Front | Namelandi Kagli | Centre to centre-right | 1 |
Strive for Lothal | Jeffrey Nagadu | Centre-right | 1 |
New Dawn | Sphatikam Pangai | Left-wing | 1 |