List of political parties in Mel-akkam: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Party !! Leader !! | ! Party !! Leader !! Ideology !! Commission seats | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Progressive Party (Mel-akkam)|Progressive Party]] || [[Nirtyam Am'mayi]] || | | [[Progressive Party (Mel-akkam)|Progressive Party]] || [[Nirtyam Am'mayi]] || [[Purogati]] || 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coalition of Independents]] || [[Pujari Adhineta]] || | | [[Coalition of Independents]] || [[Pujari Adhineta]] || Technocracy || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liberal Democratic Party (Mel-akkam)|Liberal Democratic Party]] || Niyantra Ledu || | | [[Liberal Democratic Party (Mel-akkam)|Liberal Democratic Party]] || Niyantra Ledu || Liberalism || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New Liberals]] || Prantiyata Sthanikata || | | [[New Liberals]] || Prantiyata Sthanikata || Conservative liberalism || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Originalist Progressive Party]] (SP) || Puratana Tirigi || | | [[Originalist Progressive Party]] (SP) || Puratana Tirigi || Conservatism || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Workers' Revolutionary Party]] (SP) || Porata Pani || | | [[Workers' Revolutionary Party]] (SP) || Porata Pani || Revolutionary socialism || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kot-diji Party]] || Gobind Singh || | | [[Kot-diji Party]] || Gobind Singh || Sikh interests || 2 | ||
|} | |||
==Parties represented in at least one provincial or equivalent assembly== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
! Party !! Leader !! Ideology !! Provincial seats | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pashtunwali Movement for Justice]] || Hamid Abdullah || Pashtun interests || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hindustani People's Front]] || Akash Murthy || Hindi interests || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Social Democratic Party (Mel-akkam)|Social Democratic Party]] || Josephine Reynolds || Anglo interests || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Farmers' Front]] || Namelandi Kagli || Agrarianism || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strive for Lothal]] || Jeffrey Nagadu || Libertarianism || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Dawn (Mel-akkam)|New Dawn]] || Sphatikam Pangai || Ultra-progressivism || 1 | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:14, 28 May 2024
Mel-akkam currently has a multi-party system, with a number of political parties of varying ideologies represented in bodies such as the Commissions, the provincial Assemblies of Elders, the Legislative Council of Shortugai, and the various District Councils.
Parties represented in at least one commission
Party | Leader | Ideology | Commission seats |
---|---|---|---|
Progressive Party | Nirtyam Am'mayi | Purogati | 22 |
Coalition of Independents | Pujari Adhineta | Technocracy | 6 |
Liberal Democratic Party | Niyantra Ledu | Liberalism | 4 |
New Liberals | Prantiyata Sthanikata | Conservative liberalism | 3 |
Originalist Progressive Party (SP) | Puratana Tirigi | Conservatism | 2 |
Workers' Revolutionary Party (SP) | Porata Pani | Revolutionary socialism | 2 |
Kot-diji Party | Gobind Singh | Sikh interests | 2 |
Parties represented in at least one provincial or equivalent assembly
Party | Leader | Ideology | Provincial seats |
---|---|---|---|
Pashtunwali Movement for Justice | Hamid Abdullah | Pashtun interests | 3 |
Hindustani People's Front | Akash Murthy | Hindi interests | 2 |
Social Democratic Party | Josephine Reynolds | Anglo interests | 2 |
Farmers' Front | Namelandi Kagli | Agrarianism | 1 |
Strive for Lothal | Jeffrey Nagadu | Libertarianism | 1 |
New Dawn | Sphatikam Pangai | Ultra-progressivism | 1 |