Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Wednesday, July 17th, 2024, at approximately 1:00 PM Central Time (13:00) or 11:00 Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about one hour. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Military ranks of the Soviet Union: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
|||Senior Lieutenant||Lieutenant||Junior Lieutenant||Sergeant Major||Senior Sergeant||Sergeant||Junior Sergeant||Corporal||Efreitor||Private||Cadet | |||Senior Lieutenant||Lieutenant||Junior Lieutenant||Sergeant Major||Senior Sergeant||Sergeant||Junior Sergeant||Corporal||Efreitor||Private||Cadet | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
|colspan=20|{{hr}} | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
|US Equivelant||Chief Warrant Officer||Warrant Officer||Warrant Officer||Command Sergeant Major||Sergeant Major||Master Sergeant||Sergeant||Corporal||Private 1st Class||Private | |US Equivelant||Chief Warrant Officer||Warrant Officer||Warrant Officer||Command Sergeant Major||Sergeant Major||Master Sergeant||Sergeant||Corporal||Private 1st Class||Private | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:34, 10 June 2024
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
Ground Forces Officers
Ground Forces Sub-Branch | OF-13 | OF-12 | OF-11 | OF-10 | OF-9 | OF-8 | OF-7 | OF-6 | OF-5 | OF-4 | OF-3 | OF-2 | OF-1 | OF-D | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Army |
|||||||||||||||||||
Premyer | Zamestitel Premyer | Generalissimus Sovetskogo Soyuza | Marshal Krasnoy Armii | Marshal | General Armii | General-Leytenant | Polkovnik | Podpolkovnik | Mayor | ||||||||||
Premier of the Soviet Union | Deputy Premier | Generalissimus of the Soviet Union | Marshal of the Red Army | Marshal | Army General | Lieutenant General | Colonel | Lieutenant Colonel | Major | Captain | Senior Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Officer Cadet | ||||||
US Equivelant | General of the Army | General of the Army | General | General | Lieutenant General | Major General | Brigader General | Major | Captain | First Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant |
Ground Forces enlisted men & NCOs
Ground Forces Sub-Branch | OR-11 | OR-10 | OR-9 | OR-8 | OR-7 | OR-6 | OR-5 | OR-4 | OR-3 | OR-2 | OR-1 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Army |
|||||||||||||||||||
Starshiy Leytenant | Leytenant | Mladshiy Leytenant | Serzhant-Mayor | Starshiy Serzhant | Serzhant | Mladshiy Serzhant | Kapral | Efreytor | Ryadovoy | Kadet | |||||||||
Senior Lieutenant | Lieutenant | Junior Lieutenant | Sergeant Major | Senior Sergeant | Sergeant | Junior Sergeant | Corporal | Efreitor | Private | Cadet | |||||||||
US Equivelant | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Command Sergeant Major | Sergeant Major | Master Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Private 1st Class | Private |