Jarldoms and Territories of Tevitheim: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center;" |+ Jarldoms of Tevitheim |- !scope="col" rowspan=2|Map !scope="col" colspan=2 rowspan=2|Flag !scope="col" colspan=2 rowspan=2|Name !scope="col" colspan=2|Cities !scope="col" rowspan=2|Jarl !scope="col" rowspan=2|Head of Government !scope="col" rowspan=2|Population |- !scope="col"|Capital !scope="col"|Largest |- |scope="col"|130px|frameless |scope="col" colspan=2|File:...") |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox subdivision type | |||
| name = Jarldoms and Territories of Tevitheim<br><small>''Jarldømer og Territoriumer av Tevitheim''</small> | |||
| map = Tevitheim Map Colors with Names.png | |||
| territory = [[Tevitheim]] | |||
| current_number = [[#States and territories|21]] (17 [[#Jarldoms|jarldoms]] and 4 [[#Territories|territories]] | |||
| population_range = Smallest jarldom:{{bulleted list|[[Prospekt]]<br />2,867,604}}Largest jarldom:{{bulleted list|[[Hellighjerte]] <br />25,029,229}}Smallest territory:{{bulleted list|[[Skorghijl Islands]]<br />103,021}}Largest territory:{{bulleted list|[[Hallasholm]]<br />549,435}} | |||
| area_range = | |||
| subdivision = [[Local government in Tevitheim|Local government areas and unincorporated areas]] | |||
}} | |||
The '''jarldoms and territories''' are the second level of government in [[Tevitheim]]. The jarldoms are administrative divisions that are self-governing polities that are sovereign to the extent where their sovereignty is not limited by federal law, having ceded some sovereign rights to the federal government. Due to this shared sovereignty, Tevitheimers are citizens both of the federal republic and of the jarldom in which they reside. Jarldom citizenship and residency are flexible, and no government approval is required to move between jarldoms, except for persons restricted by certain types of court orders (such as paroled convicts and children of divorced spouses who share child custody), but a person must register their new citizenship. Territories can be autonomous and administer local policies and programs much like the states in practice, but are legally subordinate to the federal government, lacking votes for [[Oberjarl of Tevitheim|Oberjarl]] and in the [[Jarlaråd of the United Jarldoms|Jarlaråd]], though the population is represented in the [[Alnating of the United Jarldoms|Alnating]]. | |||
Tevitheim has seventeen constituent jarldoms and four territories. Every jarldom and territory is self-governing with its own independent executive government, legislative branch, and judicial system, though unorganized territories, which only have local government status overseen by federal departments, have existed in the past, the most recent example being the combination of the various unorganized territories into the current [[Skorghijl Islands Territory]]. Jarldom and territory governments may legislate on matters concerning their citizens, subject to the limits of the federal constitution. Each jarldom and territory has its own legislature, although the [[Nasjonalforsamling]] can override territorial legislation. The federal courts acts as a final court of appeal for all matters, and has the authority to override any jarldom's judiciary. While all karldom and internal territories have their own judicial system (subject to appeal to the federal judiciary). Each jarldom is a successor to historical colonies and independent countries which existed prior to being absorbed by the Trønder government, and each has its own constitution. | |||
=Jarldoms and Territories= | |||
==Jarldoms== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ Jarldoms of Tevitheim | |+ Jarldoms of Tevitheim | ||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="col" colspan=1 rowspan=2|Flag | |||
!scope="col" colspan= | !scope="col" colspan=2 rowspan=2|Name and Abbreviation | ||
!scope="col" colspan=2 rowspan=2|Name | |||
!scope="col" colspan=2|Cities | !scope="col" colspan=2|Cities | ||
!scope="col" rowspan=2|Jarl | !scope="col" rowspan=2|Jarl | ||
Line 13: | Line 30: | ||
!scope="col"|Largest | !scope="col"|Largest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Brendanland.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan= | |scope="col" colspan=1|[[Brendanland (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Brendanland]] | ||
|scope="col" colspan= | |scope="col" colspan=1|BL | ||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Drondheim]] | |scope="col" colspan=2|[[Drondheim]] | ||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Alex Rybak | |scope="col" colspan=2|Alex Rybak | ||
|18,192,132 | |18,192,132 | ||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Devold.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Devold (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Devold]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|DV | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Paalstun]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Jens Larssen | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Stolt Einburg | |||
|9,291,354 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Ditka.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Ditka (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Ditka]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|DK | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Kirkeby]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Adelsønn]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Madeleine Lunde | |||
|20,869,828 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Eldegard.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Eldegard (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Eldegard]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|EL | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Elvheim]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Jørn Pollen | |||
|17,241,145 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Elvenanna.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Elvenanna (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Elvenanna]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|EV | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Oshkosh]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Sven Koppang | |||
|3,895,012 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Gulkystheim.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Gulkystheim (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Gulkystheim]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|GS | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Buktheim]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Koross]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Håvard Tastad | |||
|22,393,013 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Halvmånøy.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Halvmånøy (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Halvmånøy]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|HM | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Luna]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Anders-På-Havet]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Elisabeth Antonsen | |||
|15,183,621 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Hellighjerte.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Hellighjerte (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Hellighjerte]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|HH | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Vårdame]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Alna]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Roar Kile | |||
|25,029,229 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Ilbahar.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Ilbahar (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Ilbahar]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|IB | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Frihavn]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Asle Stephensen | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Nikolaos Harotnos | |||
|7,821,049 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Jomfra.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Jomfra (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Jomfra]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|JF | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Rikbakk]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Young Glenkin | |||
|9,912,015 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Måkeøyene.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Måkeøyene (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Måkeøyene]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|MK | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Kystheim]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Joakim Gunderson | |||
|8,342,193 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Nellsheim.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Nellsheim (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Nellsheim]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|NL | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Roseland]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Magnus Buhaug | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Johannes Berksher | |||
|5,303,201 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of New Hammerfest.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[New Hammerfest (Tevitheim Jarldom)|New Hammerfest]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|NH | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Willemby]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[New Hammerfest]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Inge Nordvik | |||
|12,438,584 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of New Tremblant.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[New Tremblant (Tevitheim Jarldom)|New Tremblant]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|NT | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Newhold]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Willtown]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Bent Mathre | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Kristoffer Falla | |||
|9,120,069 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Prospekt.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Prospekt (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Prospekt]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|PK | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Anvers]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Julie Sorum | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Mikkel Lykken | |||
|2,867,604 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Rookeryet.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Rookeryet (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Rookeryet]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|RK | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Fort Beaker]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Gjerde Byen]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Rocky Fowler | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|Babs Limmerson | |||
|5,912,103 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[File:Flag of Søndaga.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Søndaga (Tevitheim Jarldom)|Søndaga]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|SD | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Søndaby]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|[[Ålessos]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|Alma Hassel | |||
|9,921,021 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Territories== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ Territories of Tevitheim | |+ Territories of Tevitheim | ||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="col" colspan=2 rowspan=2|Flag | !scope="col" colspan=2 rowspan=2|Flag | ||
!scope="col" colspan=2 rowspan=2|Name | !scope="col" colspan=2 rowspan=2|Name and Abbreviation | ||
!scope="col" colspan=2|Cities | !scope="col" colspan=2|Cities | ||
!scope="col" rowspan=2|Jarl | !scope="col" rowspan=2|Jarl | ||
Line 36: | Line 179: | ||
!scope="col"|Largest | !scope="col"|Largest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[File:Flag of Hallasholm.svg|60px]] | |scope="col" colspan=2|[[File:Flag of Hallasholm.svg|60px]] | ||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Hallasholm (Tevitheim Territory)|Hallasholm]] | |scope="col" colspan=2|[[Hallasholm (Tevitheim Territory)|Hallasholm]] | ||
|scope="col" colspan=1|HS | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Aketikhold]] | |scope="col" colspan=2|[[Aketikhold]] | ||
|scope="col"|Agot Jarldottir | |scope="col"|Agot Jarldottir | ||
|scope="col"|Edvard Eriksen | |scope="col"|Edvard Eriksen | ||
|549,435 | |549,435 | ||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[File:Flag of Ostkrag.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Ostkrag (Tevitheim Territory)|Ostkrag]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|OK | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Ostkrag City]] | |||
|scope="col"|Paal Selnson | |||
|scope="col"|Atonio DeCocco | |||
|169,832 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[File:Flag of Skandia.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Skandia (Tevitheim Territory)|Skandia]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|SK | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Stjernefølger]] | |||
|scope="col"|Erak Dølgerson | |||
|scope="col"|Jens Svendottar | |||
|329,190 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[File:Flag of Skorghijl Islands.svg|60px]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Skorghijl Islands Territory]] | |||
|scope="col" colspan=1|SI | |||
|scope="col" colspan=2|[[Skipper]] | |||
|scope="col"|Oddrun Dahlberg | |||
|scope="col"|Leiv Aamot | |||
|103,021 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:29, 19 June 2024
Jarldoms and Territories of Tevitheim Jarldømer og Territoriumer av Tevitheim | |
---|---|
Location | Tevitheim |
Number | 21 (17 jarldoms and 4 territories |
Populations | Smallest jarldom:
|
Subdivisions | Local government areas and unincorporated areas |
The jarldoms and territories are the second level of government in Tevitheim. The jarldoms are administrative divisions that are self-governing polities that are sovereign to the extent where their sovereignty is not limited by federal law, having ceded some sovereign rights to the federal government. Due to this shared sovereignty, Tevitheimers are citizens both of the federal republic and of the jarldom in which they reside. Jarldom citizenship and residency are flexible, and no government approval is required to move between jarldoms, except for persons restricted by certain types of court orders (such as paroled convicts and children of divorced spouses who share child custody), but a person must register their new citizenship. Territories can be autonomous and administer local policies and programs much like the states in practice, but are legally subordinate to the federal government, lacking votes for Oberjarl and in the Jarlaråd, though the population is represented in the Alnating.
Tevitheim has seventeen constituent jarldoms and four territories. Every jarldom and territory is self-governing with its own independent executive government, legislative branch, and judicial system, though unorganized territories, which only have local government status overseen by federal departments, have existed in the past, the most recent example being the combination of the various unorganized territories into the current Skorghijl Islands Territory. Jarldom and territory governments may legislate on matters concerning their citizens, subject to the limits of the federal constitution. Each jarldom and territory has its own legislature, although the Nasjonalforsamling can override territorial legislation. The federal courts acts as a final court of appeal for all matters, and has the authority to override any jarldom's judiciary. While all karldom and internal territories have their own judicial system (subject to appeal to the federal judiciary). Each jarldom is a successor to historical colonies and independent countries which existed prior to being absorbed by the Trønder government, and each has its own constitution.
Jarldoms and Territories
Jarldoms
Flag | Name and Abbreviation | Cities | Jarl | Head of Government | Population | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Capital | Largest | ||||||
Brendanland | BL | Drondheim | Alex Rybak | 18,192,132 | |||
Devold | DV | Paalstun | Jens Larssen | Stolt Einburg | 9,291,354 | ||
Ditka | DK | Kirkeby | Adelsønn | Madeleine Lunde | 20,869,828 | ||
Eldegard | EL | Elvheim | Jørn Pollen | 17,241,145 | |||
Elvenanna | EV | Oshkosh | Sven Koppang | 3,895,012 | |||
Gulkystheim | GS | Buktheim | Koross | Håvard Tastad | 22,393,013 | ||
Halvmånøy | HM | Luna | Anders-På-Havet | Elisabeth Antonsen | 15,183,621 | ||
Hellighjerte | HH | Vårdame | Alna | Roar Kile | 25,029,229 | ||
Ilbahar | IB | Frihavn | Asle Stephensen | Nikolaos Harotnos | 7,821,049 | ||
Jomfra | JF | Rikbakk | Young Glenkin | 9,912,015 | |||
Måkeøyene | MK | Kystheim | Joakim Gunderson | 8,342,193 | |||
Nellsheim | NL | Roseland | Magnus Buhaug | Johannes Berksher | 5,303,201 | ||
New Hammerfest | NH | Willemby | New Hammerfest | Inge Nordvik | 12,438,584 | ||
New Tremblant | NT | Newhold | Willtown | Bent Mathre | Kristoffer Falla | 9,120,069 | |
Prospekt | PK | Anvers | Julie Sorum | Mikkel Lykken | 2,867,604 | ||
Rookeryet | RK | Fort Beaker | Gjerde Byen | Rocky Fowler | Babs Limmerson | 5,912,103 | |
Søndaga | SD | Søndaby | Ålessos | Alma Hassel | 9,921,021 |
Territories
Flag | Name and Abbreviation | Cities | Jarl | Head of Government | Population | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Capital | Largest | ||||||||
Hallasholm | HS | Aketikhold | Agot Jarldottir | Edvard Eriksen | 549,435 | ||||
Ostkrag | OK | Ostkrag City | Paal Selnson | Atonio DeCocco | 169,832 | ||||
Skandia | SK | Stjernefølger | Erak Dølgerson | Jens Svendottar | 329,190 | ||||
Skorghijl Islands Territory | SI | Skipper | Oddrun Dahlberg | Leiv Aamot | 103,021 |