President of Yuan: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Infobox official post | post = President of the People's Republic of Yuan | native_name = {{small|{{lang|zh-Hans|中华人民共和国主席}}}} | insignia = People's Republ...") |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| insigniacaption = National Emblem of the People's Republic of Yuan | | insigniacaption = National Emblem of the People's Republic of Yuan | ||
| insigniasize = 100px | | insigniasize = 100px | ||
| image = | | image = Li_Qiang_(2024)_(cropped).jpg | ||
| imagesize = 200px | | imagesize = 200px | ||
| incumbent = [[ | | incumbent = [[Liang Cai]] | ||
| incumbentsince = | | incumbentsince = 13 July 2024 | ||
| style = Mr President ({{lang|zh|主席}})<br />{{small|(informal)}}<br />His Excellency ({{lang|zh-hans|阁下}})<br />{{small|(diplomatic)}} | | style = Mr/Madam President ({{lang|zh|主席}})<br />{{small|(informal)}}<br />His/Her Excellency ({{lang|zh-hans|阁下}})<br />{{small|(diplomatic)}} | ||
| status = Head of state | | status = Head of state | ||
| reports_to = | | reports_to = | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''president of the People's Republic of Yuan''', also known as the '''Chairman''' and the '''General Secretary''', is the head of state of the [[Yuan|People's Republic of Yuan]]. The role of the president alone until recently was largely ceremonial with limited power, though as a matter of convention the presidency is held simultaneously by the general secretary of the [[Communist Party of Yuan|Yuan Communist Party]], who also serves as the chairman of the Central Military Commission, thus is often the paramount leader of Yuan. The presidency is officially regarded as an institution of the state rather than an administrative post; Under the constitution, the president serves at the pleasure of the National People's Congress (NPC), the highest organ of state power and the legislature, and is not legally vested to take executive action on his own prerogative. | The '''president of the People's Republic of Yuan''', also known as the '''Chairman''' and the '''General Secretary/Secretary-General''', is the head of state of the [[Yuan|People's Republic of Yuan]]. The role of the president alone until recently was largely ceremonial with limited power, though as a matter of convention the presidency is held simultaneously by the general secretary of the [[Communist Party of Yuan|Yuan Communist Party]], who also serves as the chairman of the Central Military Commission, thus is often the paramount leader of Yuan. The presidency is officially regarded as an institution of the state rather than an administrative post; Under the constitution, the president serves at the pleasure of the National People's Congress (NPC), the highest organ of state power and the legislature, and is not legally vested to take executive action on his own prerogative. | ||
The presidency was first established in the Constitution in 1908 and held by [[Deng Zhelan]]. The current President is [[Xi Jingyi]], who came to power in 2014 and abolished term limits. | The presidency was first established in the Constitution in 1908 and held by [[Deng Zhelan]]. The current President is [[Qin Chen]], who was ushered into power after the Assembly ousted [[Xi Jingyi]], who came to power in 2014 and abolished term limits. | ||
==Qualifications and election== | ==Qualifications and election== | ||
==Powers and duties== | ==Powers and duties== | ||
Under the current constitution, instated in 1992 with minor revisions in later years, the president has the power to promulgate laws, select and dismiss the premier (head of government) as well as the ministers of the State Council, grant presidential pardons, declares a state of emergency, issue mass mobilization orders, and issue state honours. In addition, the president names and dismisses ambassadors to foreign countries, signs and annuls treaties with foreign entities. According to the Constitution, all of these powers require the approval or confirmation of the National People's Congress. The president also conducts state visits on behalf of the People's Republic. Under the constitution the "state visit" clause is the only presidential power that does not stipulate any form of oversight from the National People's Congress. As the vast majority of presidential powers are dependent on the ratification of the NPC, the president is, in essence, a symbolic post without any direct say in the governance of state. It is therefore conceived to mainly function as a symbolic institution of the state rather than an office with true executive powers. | |||
==Political ranking== | ==Political ranking== | ||
==List of Presidents== | ==List of Presidents== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6| | |||
'''Presidents of Yuan | |||
|- | |||
|No. | |||
|Portrait | |||
|Name<br>{{small|(Years in office)}} | |||
|colspan=2|Term of office | |||
|colspan=1|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|1 | |||
|[[File:Hu_Weide_1917.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Deng Zhelan]]'''<br>{{small|(1908-1922)}} | |||
|{{small|14 May}}<br>1908 | |||
|{{small|11 January}}<br>1922 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|2 | |||
|[[File:DuanQirui.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Zuan Xiang]]'''<br>{{small|(1922-1927)}} | |||
|{{small|11 January}}<br>1922 | |||
|{{small|16 April}}<br>1927 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|3 | |||
|[[File:汪精衛照片.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Zuan Qirui]]'''<br>{{small|(1927-1931)}} | |||
|{{small|16 April}}<br>1927 | |||
|{{small|2 December}}<br>1931 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|4 | |||
|[[File:Li_Lisan.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Gao Zedong]]'''<br>{{small|(1931-1949)}} | |||
|{{small|2 December}}<br>1931 | |||
|{{small|21 March}}<br>1949 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|5 | |||
|[[File:LiuShaoqi.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Hu Xiuying]]'''<br>{{small|(1949-1955)}} | |||
|{{small|21 March}}<br>1949 | |||
|{{small|4 January}}<br>1955 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|6 | |||
|[[File:Premier_Chou_En-Lai_in_the_Great_Hall_of_the_People's_Banquet_Hall_-_DPLA_-_a40021a8100507bc7a244420481bf488.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Wan Liang]]'''<br>{{small|(1955-1972)}} | |||
|{{small|4 January}}<br>1955 | |||
|{{small|30 August}}<br>1972 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|7 | |||
|[[File:Bezoek_Chinese_premier_Zhao_Ziyang_,_met_premier_Lubbers_tijdens_regeringsdiner,_Bestanddeelnr_933-3563_(cropped).jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Yao Lingxin]]'''<br>{{small|(1972-1978)}} | |||
|{{small|30 August}}<br>1972 | |||
|{{small|13 August}}<br>1978 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|8 | |||
|[[File:Jiang_Zemin_2002.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Han Hanying]]'''<br>{{small|(1978-1987)}} | |||
|{{small|13 August}}<br>1978 | |||
|{{small|6 November}}<br>1987 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|9 | |||
|[[File:Guo_Boxiong.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Hu Mintao]]'''<br>{{small|(1987-1996)}} | |||
|{{small|6 November}}<br>1987 | |||
|{{small|3 June}}<br>1996 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|10 | |||
|[[File:Xu_Caihou_2009.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Zhen Yijun]]'''<br>{{small|(1996-2014)}} | |||
|{{small|3 June}}<br>1996 | |||
|{{small|4 June}}<br>2014 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|12 | |||
|[[File:Xi_Jinping_2019.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Xi Jingyi]]'''<br>{{small|(2014-2022)}} | |||
|{{small|4 June}}<br>2014 | |||
|{{small|15 July}}<br>2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|13 | |||
|[[File:Peng_Liyuan.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Qin Chen]]'''<br>{{small|(2022-2024)}} | |||
|{{small|15 July}}<br>2014 | |||
|{{small|13 July}}<br>2024 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:yellow; color:black;"|14 | |||
|[[File:Li_Qiang_(2024)_(cropped).jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Liang Cai]]'''<br>{{small|(2024-present)}} | |||
|{{small|13 July}}<br>2024 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Yuan]][[Category:Coalition of Crown Albatross]] | [[Category:Yuan]][[Category:Coalition of Crown Albatross]] |
Latest revision as of 03:00, 21 July 2024
President of the People's Republic of Yuan | |
---|---|
中华人民共和国主席 | |
Style | Mr/Madam President (主席) (informal) His/Her Excellency (阁下) (diplomatic) |
Status | Head of state |
Residence | People's Palace, Shanghan |
Nominator | Communist Party of Yuan |
Appointer | National People's Congress |
Term length | Five years, renewable |
Constituting instrument | Constitution of the People's Republic of Yuan |
Precursor | Chairman of the People's Republic of Yuan |
Inaugural holder | Deng Zhelan |
Formation | 6 May 1908 |
Abolished | 1944 |
The president of the People's Republic of Yuan, also known as the Chairman and the General Secretary/Secretary-General, is the head of state of the People's Republic of Yuan. The role of the president alone until recently was largely ceremonial with limited power, though as a matter of convention the presidency is held simultaneously by the general secretary of the Yuan Communist Party, who also serves as the chairman of the Central Military Commission, thus is often the paramount leader of Yuan. The presidency is officially regarded as an institution of the state rather than an administrative post; Under the constitution, the president serves at the pleasure of the National People's Congress (NPC), the highest organ of state power and the legislature, and is not legally vested to take executive action on his own prerogative.
The presidency was first established in the Constitution in 1908 and held by Deng Zhelan. The current President is Qin Chen, who was ushered into power after the Assembly ousted Xi Jingyi, who came to power in 2014 and abolished term limits.
Qualifications and election
Powers and duties
Under the current constitution, instated in 1992 with minor revisions in later years, the president has the power to promulgate laws, select and dismiss the premier (head of government) as well as the ministers of the State Council, grant presidential pardons, declares a state of emergency, issue mass mobilization orders, and issue state honours. In addition, the president names and dismisses ambassadors to foreign countries, signs and annuls treaties with foreign entities. According to the Constitution, all of these powers require the approval or confirmation of the National People's Congress. The president also conducts state visits on behalf of the People's Republic. Under the constitution the "state visit" clause is the only presidential power that does not stipulate any form of oversight from the National People's Congress. As the vast majority of presidential powers are dependent on the ratification of the NPC, the president is, in essence, a symbolic post without any direct say in the governance of state. It is therefore conceived to mainly function as a symbolic institution of the state rather than an office with true executive powers.
Political ranking
List of Presidents
Presidents of Yuan | |||||
No. | Portrait | Name (Years in office) |
Term of office | Notes | |
1 | Deng Zhelan (1908-1922) |
14 May 1908 |
11 January 1922 |
||
2 | Zuan Xiang (1922-1927) |
11 January 1922 |
16 April 1927 |
||
3 | Zuan Qirui (1927-1931) |
16 April 1927 |
2 December 1931 |
||
4 | Gao Zedong (1931-1949) |
2 December 1931 |
21 March 1949 |
||
5 | Hu Xiuying (1949-1955) |
21 March 1949 |
4 January 1955 |
||
6 | Wan Liang (1955-1972) |
4 January 1955 |
30 August 1972 |
||
7 | Yao Lingxin (1972-1978) |
30 August 1972 |
13 August 1978 |
||
8 | Han Hanying (1978-1987) |
13 August 1978 |
6 November 1987 |
||
9 | Hu Mintao (1987-1996) |
6 November 1987 |
3 June 1996 |
||
10 | Zhen Yijun (1996-2014) |
3 June 1996 |
4 June 2014 |
||
12 | Xi Jingyi (2014-2022) |
4 June 2014 |
15 July 2022 |
||
13 | Qin Chen (2022-2024) |
15 July 2014 |
13 July 2024 |
||
14 | Liang Cai (2024-present) |
13 July 2024 |