List of Presidents of the United States (ProtoTimeline): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Channel101 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" width="90%" |- ! # ! width="80px" | Portrait ! width="14%" | Name ! Term Length ! Party ! width="25%" | Vice-President(s) |- | 1...") |
Channel101 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Gilbert_Stuart_Williamstown_Portrait_of_George_Washington.jpg|80px]] | ||
| George Washington | | George Washington | ||
| 1789-1797 | | 1789-1797 | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- style="background:#FFA07A;" | |- style="background:#FFA07A;" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Gilbert_Stuart,_John_Adams,_c._1800-1815,_NGA_42933.jpg|80px]] | ||
| John Adams | | John Adams | ||
| 1797-1801 | | 1797-1801 | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|-style="background:#006400;" | |-style="background:#006400;" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [[File:Thomas Jefferson. | | [[File:Official Presidential portrait of Thomas Jefferson (by Rembrandt Peale, 1800)(cropped).jpg|80px]] | ||
| Thomas Jefferson | | Thomas Jefferson | ||
| 1801-1809 | | 1801-1809 | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|-style="background:#006400;" | |-style="background:#006400;" | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:James_Madison(cropped)(c).jpg|80px]] | ||
| James Madison | | James Madison | ||
| 1809-1817 | | 1809-1817 | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|-style="background:#006400;" | |-style="background:#006400;" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:James_Monroe_White_House_portrait_1819.jpg|80px]] | ||
| James Monroe | | James Monroe | ||
| 1817-1825 | | 1817-1825 | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [[File:Andrew | | [[File:Andrew jackson head.jpg|80px]] | ||
| Andrew Jackson | | Andrew Jackson | ||
| 1829-1837 | | 1829-1837 | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | | ||
| Martin Van Buren | | Martin Van Buren | ||
| 1837-1841 | | 1837-1841 | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- style="background:#FDE910;" | |- style="background:#FDE910;" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | | ||
| William Henry Harrison | | William Henry Harrison | ||
| 1841 <br>(died in office) | | 1841 <br>(died in office) | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| Whig | | Whig | ||
| none; ''Vacant'' | | none; ''Vacant'' | ||
|-style="background:# | |- style="background:#FDE910;" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| [[File:James K. Polk.PNG|80px]] | | [[File:James K. Polk.PNG|80px]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |-style="background:#3F48CC;" | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| [[File:Abraham Lincoln. | | [[File:Abraham Lincoln O-77 matte collodion print.jpg|80px]] | ||
| [[Abraham Lincoln ( | | [[Abraham Lincoln (ProtoTimeline)|Abraham Lincoln]] | ||
| 1861-1869 | | 1861-1869 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |-style="background:#3F48CC;" | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px]] | ||
| Ulysses S. Grant | | Ulysses S. Grant | ||
| 1869-1877 | | 1869-1877 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| Henry Wilson | | Henry Wilson | ||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Rutherford B. Hayes | |||
| 1869-1877 | |||
| Republican | |||
| Henry Wilson | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px]] | |||
| James A. Garfield | |||
| 1881<br/>(assassinated) | |||
| Republican | |||
| Henry Wilson | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Chester A. Arthur | |||
| 1881-1885 | |||
| Republican | |||
| Henry Wilson | |||
|--style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
| William McKinley | |||
| 1897-1903 <br> (died in office) | |||
| Republican | |||
| Garret Hobart (1897-99)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1899-1901)<br>Theodore Roosevelt (1901-03) | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[File:President Theodore Roosevelt, 1904.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Theodore Roosevelt | |||
| 1903-1909 | |||
| Republican | |||
| Charles W. Fairbanks (1905-1909) | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[File:William H. Taft.PNG|80px]] | |||
| William H. Taft | |||
| 1909-1913 | |||
| Republican | |||
| James S. Sherman (1909-1912)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1912-13) | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[File:Woodrow Wilson.PNG|80px]] | |||
| Woodrow Wilson | |||
| 1913-1917 | |||
| Democratic | |||
| Thomas R. Marshall | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 26 | |||
| [[File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Charles E. Hughes | |||
| 1917-1925 | |||
| Republican | |||
| Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1918-1921)<br>Leonard Wood (1921-25) | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 27 | |||
| | |||
| [[Abraham Lincoln II (ProtoTimeline)|Abraham Lincoln II]] | |||
| 1925-1933 | |||
| Republican | |||
| William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 28 | |||
| [[File:Huey Long (cropped).jpg|80px]] | |||
| Hubert Long | |||
| 1933-1948 | |||
| Democratic | |||
| Henry A. Wallace | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 29 | |||
| | |||
| Thomas E. Dewey | |||
| 1948-1953 | |||
| Republican | |||
| | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| Dwight D. Eisenhower | |||
| 1953-1961 | |||
| Republican | |||
| | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 31 | |||
| | |||
| Thomas E. Dewey | |||
| 1948-1953 | |||
| Democratic | |||
| | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 32 | |||
| | |||
| Charles Chiungalla Rogers | |||
| 1953-1961 | |||
| Democratic | |||
| | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 29 | |||
| | |||
| Al Gore | |||
| 2001-2008 | |||
| Democratic | |||
| | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[File:Donald Trump official portrait.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Donald Trump | |||
| 2008-2013 | |||
| Republican | |||
| | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 31 | |||
| | |||
| [[Kaden Senegal Sr.]] | |||
| 2013-2021 | |||
| Democratic | |||
| | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 32 | |||
| [[File:Nikki Haley official photo.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Nikki Haley | |||
| 2021-2025 | |||
| Republican | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 03:44, 2 May 2022
# | Portrait | Name | Term Length | Party | Vice-President(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | George Washington | 1789-1797 | none | John Adams | |
2 | John Adams | 1797-1801 | Federalist | Thomas Jefferson | |
3 | Thomas Jefferson | 1801-1809 | Democratic-Republican | Aaron Burr (1801-1805) George Clinton (1805-1809) | |
4 | James Madison | 1809-1817 | Democratic-Republican | George Clinton (1809-1812) Elbridge Gerry (1813-1814) | |
5 | James Monroe | 1817-1825 | Democratic-Republican | Daniel D. Tompkins | |
6 | File:John Quincy Adams.PNG | John Quincy Adams | 1825-1829 | Democratic-Republican | John C. Calhoun |
7 | Andrew Jackson | 1829-1837 | Democratic | John C. Calhoun (1829-1833) Martin Van Buren (1833-1837) | |
8 | Martin Van Buren | 1837-1841 | Democratic | Richard M. Johnson | |
9 | William Henry Harrison | 1841 (died in office) |
Whig | John Tyler | |
10 | File:John Tyler.PNG | John Tyler | 1841-1845 | Whig | none; Vacant |
11 | File:James K. Polk.PNG | Henry Clay | 1845-1849 | Democratic | George M. Dallas |
12 | File:Zachary Taylor.PNG | Zachary Taylor | 1849-1850 (died in office) |
Whig | Millard Fillmore |
13 | File:Millard Fillmore.PNG | Millard Fillmore | 1850-1853 | Whig | none; Vacant |
14 | File:Franklin Pierce2.png | Franklin Pierce | 1853-1857 | Democratic | William R. King (1853) |
15 | James Buchanan | 1857-1861 | Democratic | John C. Breckinridge | |
16 | Abraham Lincoln | 1861-1869 | Republican | Hannibal Hamlin | |
17 | Ulysses S. Grant | 1869-1877 | Republican | Henry Wilson | |
18 | Rutherford B. Hayes | 1869-1877 | Republican | Henry Wilson | |
19 | James A. Garfield | 1881 (assassinated) |
Republican | Henry Wilson | |
20 | Chester A. Arthur | 1881-1885 | Republican | Henry Wilson | |
22 | William McKinley | 1897-1903 (died in office) |
Republican | Garret Hobart (1897-99) None; Vacant (1899-1901) Theodore Roosevelt (1901-03) | |
23 | Theodore Roosevelt | 1903-1909 | Republican | Charles W. Fairbanks (1905-1909) | |
24 | File:William H. Taft.PNG | William H. Taft | 1909-1913 | Republican | James S. Sherman (1909-1912) None; Vacant (1912-13) |
25 | File:Woodrow Wilson.PNG | Woodrow Wilson | 1913-1917 | Democratic | Thomas R. Marshall |
26 | File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg | Charles E. Hughes | 1917-1925 | Republican | Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18) None; Vacant (1918-1921) Leonard Wood (1921-25) |
27 | Abraham Lincoln II | 1925-1933 | Republican | William S. Kenyon (1925-29) Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |
28 | Hubert Long | 1933-1948 | Democratic | Henry A. Wallace | |
29 | Thomas E. Dewey | 1948-1953 | Republican | ||
30 | Dwight D. Eisenhower | 1953-1961 | Republican | ||
31 | Thomas E. Dewey | 1948-1953 | Democratic | ||
32 | Charles Chiungalla Rogers | 1953-1961 | Democratic | ||
29 | Al Gore | 2001-2008 | Democratic | ||
30 | Donald Trump | 2008-2013 | Republican | ||
31 | Kaden Senegal Sr. | 2013-2021 | Democratic | ||
32 | Nikki Haley | 2021-2025 | Republican |