List of Ibican Metropolitan Statistical Areas: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→List) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In [[Ibica]], a '''metropolitan statistical area''' ('''MSA''') is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as [[States and Territories of Ibica|state]]s; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., [[Elizabeth City]] or [[Rhone]]). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., [[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]]). MSAs are defined | In [[Ibica]], a '''metropolitan statistical area''' ('''MSA''') is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as [[States and Territories of Ibica|state]]s; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., [[Elizabeth City]] or [[Rhone]]). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., [[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]]). MSAs are defined by the [[Ibican Census Bureau|Census Bureau]] and used by other federal government agencies for statistical purposes. | ||
==List== | ==List== | ||
The | The 91 MSAs of Ibica (the 12 states and [[Haviland]]) are ranked, including: | ||
#The MSA name as designated by the | #The MSA name as designated by the Census Bureau | ||
#The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census | #The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census | ||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
<!-- DO NOT ALTER CENSUS BUREAU OR OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET DATA. --> | <!-- DO NOT ALTER CENSUS BUREAU OR OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET DATA. --> | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+The | |+The 91 Metropolitan Statistical Areas of Ibica<br/><br/> | ||
!Metropolitan statistical area | !Metropolitan statistical area | ||
!2020 Census | !2020 Census | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|4,655,603 | |4,655,603 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Franklin]] | |||
|4,325,492 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Willmington]] | |[[Greater Willmington]] | ||
|4,082,866 | |4,082,866 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Lafayette]] | |||
|2,699,531 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Troy]] | |[[Greater Troy]] | ||
Line 40: | Line 48: | ||
|2,485,677 | |2,485,677 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Cuyoga]] | |||
|2,121,936 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Baton Rouge]] | |||
|2,015,714 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Boston]] | |||
|1,947,597 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Coronado]] | |||
|1,546,296 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Charlotte]] | |||
|1,278,338 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | |[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | ||
|1,267,359 | |1,267,359 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Highlands metropolitan area]] | |||
|1,145,678 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Columbia]] | |||
|1,134,583 | |||
|[[Edward Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Madison]] | |||
|1,096,983 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Underwood]] | |||
|1,011,011 | |||
|[[Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Barton]] | |[[Greater Barton]] | ||
|911,645 | |911,645 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Vermont]] | |||
|811,954 | |||
|[[Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Albany]] | |[[Greater Albany]] | ||
|781,728 | |781,728 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Carsonville metropolitan area]] | |||
|779,306 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[San Marcos metropolitan area]] | |[[San Marcos metropolitan area]] | ||
|734,106 | |734,106 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Charlotte-Gengrich metropolitan area]] | |||
|706,186 | |||
|[[Haviland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frankfort-East Frankfort metropolitan area]] | |[[Frankfort-East Frankfort metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 132: | ||
|476,534 | |476,534 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Raleigh metropolitan area]] | |||
|437,218 | |||
|[[Haviland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lebannon metropolitan area]] | |[[Lebannon metropolitan area]] | ||
|435,743 | |435,743 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Labeau metropolitan area]] | |||
|432,630 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Orange metropolitan area]] | |[[Orange metropolitan area]] | ||
|431,322 | |431,322 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dawson metropolitan area]] | |||
|379,121 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[South Park metropolitan area]] | |||
|366,684 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Florence metropolitan area]] | |||
|355,288 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Lawrence]] | |||
|329,044 | |||
|[[Edward Island]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[McAlister metropolitan area]] | |[[McAlister metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 92: | Line 172: | ||
|298,939 | |298,939 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Meridan metropolitan area]] | |||
|295,245 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Conway metropolitan area]] | |[[Conway metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 184: | ||
|275,495 | |275,495 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Essex metropolitan area]] | |||
|269,655 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Philmont metropolitan area]] | |[[Philmont metropolitan area]] | ||
|264,450 | |264,450 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Andrews metropolitan area]] | |||
|261,610 | |||
|[[Edward Island]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[San Andreas metropolitan area]] | |[[San Andreas metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 208: | ||
|210,481 | |210,481 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[New River metropolitan area]] | |||
|206,761 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lawrence metropolitan area]] | |[[Lawrence metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 220: | ||
|196,135 | |196,135 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ochoa City metropolitan area]] | |||
|191,103 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alexandria metropolitan area]] | |||
|188,462 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monticello metropolitan area]] | |||
|185,640 | |||
|[[Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Junction metropolitan area]] | |[[Junction metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 132: | Line 240: | ||
|176,346 | |176,346 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Spartenburg metropolitan area]] | |||
|173,659 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Madisonville metropolitan area]] | |||
|172,226 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zargoza metropolitan area]] | |||
|167,959 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Louisville metropolitan area]] | |[[Louisville metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 264: | ||
|155,584 | |155,584 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Point North metropolitan area]] | |||
|153,610 | |||
|[[Edward Island]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Crawfordville metropolitan area]] | |[[Crawfordville metropolitan area]] | ||
|152,783 | |152,783 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[McLean metropolitan area]] | |||
|151,072 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jasper metropolitan area]] | |[[Jasper metropolitan area]] | ||
|146,306 | |146,306 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lewis Beach metropolitan area]] | |||
|141,651 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maisie metropolitan area]] | |[[Maisie metropolitan area]] | ||
|136,634 | |136,634 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Porter metropolitan area]] | |||
|134,689 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Victoria metropolitan area]] | |[[Victoria metropolitan area]] | ||
|134,688 | |134,688 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Jonesboro metropolitan area]] | |||
|121,582 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Platteville metropolitan area]] | |||
|116,249 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kemah metropolitan area]] | |[[Kemah metropolitan area]] | ||
|114,789 | |114,789 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Atlanta metropolitan area]] | |||
|110,277 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deer Valley metropolitan area]] | |||
|107,489 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adams metropolitan area]] | |||
|99,369 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norwood metropolitan area]] | |[[Norwood metropolitan area]] | ||
|99,069 | |99,069 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Madison metropolitan area]] | |||
|98,911 | |||
|[[Calahan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hansen metropolitan area]] | |[[Hansen metropolitan area]] | ||
|95,912 | |95,912 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Magnolia-Ashboro metropolitan area]] | |||
|86,907 | |||
|[[Ochoa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harlem metropolitan area]] | |||
|83,173 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saguenay metropolitan area]] | |||
|81,136 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Westfield metropolitan area]] | |||
|76,201 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rapides metropolitan area]] | |||
|74,310 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Norton metropolitan area]] | |||
|73,968 | |||
|[[Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Orleans metropolitan area]] | |||
|67,243 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leesville metropolitan area]] | |[[Leesville metropolitan area]] | ||
|65,188 | |65,188 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Durham metropolitan area]] | |||
|64,917 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mayer metropolitan area]] | |||
|64,548 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Windsor metropolitan area]] | |||
|62,430 | |||
|[[Panamor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shreveport metropolitan area]] | |||
|61,676 | |||
|[[Cartier]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 185: | Line 389: | ||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
{{ | {{Ibican topics}} | ||
[[Category:Metropolitan statistical areas of Ibica| ]] | [[Category:Metropolitan statistical areas of Ibica| ]] | ||
[[Category:Demographics of Ibica]] | [[Category:Demographics of Ibica]] |
Latest revision as of 20:08, 16 February 2024
In Ibica, a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as states; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., Elizabeth City or Rhone). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area). MSAs are defined by the Census Bureau and used by other federal government agencies for statistical purposes.
List
The 91 MSAs of Ibica (the 12 states and Haviland) are ranked, including:
- The MSA name as designated by the Census Bureau
- The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census