Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Antonovich Conference: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Slavic Union (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Infobox sports league | title = Antonovich Conference | current_season = 2022 Antonovich Conference football season | logo = Antonovich.png | logo_size...") |
Slavic Union (talk | contribs) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| champion = [[Mokovksy Bulldogs football|Mokovsky Bulldogs]]<br>(4th conference title) | | champion = [[Mokovksy Bulldogs football|Mokovsky Bulldogs]]<br>(4th conference title) | ||
| champ_season = [[2021 Antonovich Conference football season|2021]] | | champ_season = [[2021 Antonovich Conference football season|2021]] | ||
| most_champs = Tie- [[Ularetsk Wildcats football|Ularetsk Wildcats]], [[Mozhev Silver Raiders football|Mozhev Silver Raiders]]<br>(6 conference titles) | | most_champs = Tie- [[Ularetsk Wildcats football|Ularetsk Wildcats]], [[Mozhev Silver Raiders football|Mozhev Silver Raiders]], [[Avdeigrad State Bears fotball|ASU Bears]]<br>(6 conference titles) | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Antonovich Conference (The Antonovich)''' is a college athletic conference consisting of ten universities. The Antonovich participates in [[SUAU Division I Football Playoff Subdivision]]. | The '''Antonovich Conference (The Antonovich)''' is a college athletic conference consisting of ten universities. The Antonovich participates in [[SUAU Division I Football Playoff Subdivision]]. | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Institution !! Nickname | !Institution !! Nickname !! Founded !! Conference<br>Titles !! class="unsortable"|Colors | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|[[Adrikagorod State Steelers football|Steelers]] | |[[Adrikagorod State Steelers football|Steelers]] | ||
|1896 | |1896 | ||
| | |1 (2008) | ||
| | |Dark Blue and White | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Mokovsky|Mokovsky]] | |[[University of Mokovsky|Mokovsky]] | ||
|[[Mokovsky Bulldogs football|Bulldogs]] | |[[Mokovsky Bulldogs football|Bulldogs]] | ||
|1915 | |1915 | ||
| | |4 (2002, 2005, 2012, 2021) | ||
| | |Purple and Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mokovsky Tech University|Mokovsky Tech]] | |[[Mokovsky Tech University|Mokovsky Tech]] | ||
|[[Mokovsky Tech Maulers football|Maulers]] | |[[Mokovsky Tech Maulers football|Maulers]] | ||
|1909 | |1909 | ||
| | |2 (1991, 2015) | ||
| | |Gold and Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Saint Basil|Saint Basil]] | |[[University of Saint Basil|Saint Basil]] | ||
|[[Saint Basil Firebirds football|Firebirds]] | |[[Saint Basil Firebirds football|Firebirds]] | ||
|1896 | |1896 | ||
| | |4 (1987, 1993, 2017, 2019) | ||
| | |Red and Yellow | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Ularetsk|Ularetsk]] | |||
|[[Ularetsk Wildcats|Wildcats]] | |||
|1923 | |||
|6 (1986, 1989, 1990,<br>1995, 2004, 2010) | |||
|Blue and White | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |-class="sortbottom" | ||
! colspan="9" style="{{NCAA secondary color cell|Southeastern Conference}}" | | ! colspan="9" style="{{NCAA secondary color cell|Southeastern Conference}}" |East Division | ||
|[[Avdeigrad State University| | |- | ||
|[[Avdeigrad State University|ASU]] | |||
|[[Avdeigrad State Bears football|Bears]] | |[[Avdeigrad State Bears football|Bears]] | ||
|1913 | |1913 | ||
| | |6 (1994, 1997, 2003, 2011, 2014, 2016) | ||
| | |Orange, White, and Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of East Tovaya|East Tovaya]] | |[[University of East Tovaya|East Tovaya]] | ||
|[[East Tovaya Eagles football|Eagles]] | |[[East Tovaya Eagles football|Eagles]] | ||
|1910 | |1910 | ||
| | | 2 (2007, 2013) | ||
| | |Black and Red | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kopestal University|Kopestal]] | |[[Kopestal University|Kopestal]] | ||
|[[Kopestal Jaguars foootball|Jaguars]] | |[[Kopestal Jaguars foootball|Jaguars]] | ||
|1910 | |1910 | ||
| | |4 (1992, 1996, 2009, 2018) | ||
| | |Red and Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mozhev University|Mozhev]] | |[[Mozhev University|Mozhev]] | ||
|[[Mozhev Silver Raiders football|Silver Raiders]] | |[[Mozhev Silver Raiders football|Silver Raiders]] | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
| | |6 (1988, 1998, 1999,<br>2000, 2001, 2020) | ||
| | |Silver and Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sogarsk State University|Sogarsk State]] | |[[Sogarsk State University|Sogarsk State]] | ||
|[[Sogarsk State Monarchs|Monarchs]] | |[[Sogarsk State Monarchs|Monarchs]] | ||
|1912 | |1912 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |Red and White | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=History= | =History= | ||
=Football= | =Football= | ||
===Scheduling=== | ===Scheduling=== | ||
Every Antonovich team plays all the teams in their division at least once, plus 3 games against teams in the other division, though at least one team every year will only play 6 conference games. | |||
===Player Awards=== | ===Player Awards=== | ||
Each year, the conference selects various individual awards. | |||
===30th Anniversary All-Antonovich Team=== | ===30th Anniversary All-Antonovich Team=== | ||
===Rivalries=== | ===Rivalries=== |
Latest revision as of 14:25, 17 October 2022
Current season, competition or edition: 2022 Antonovich Conference football season | |
Founded | 1986 |
---|---|
Commissioner | Evgeniy Kulikov |
No. of teams | 10 |
Most recent champion(s) | Mokovsky Bulldogs (4th conference title) (2021) |
Most titles | Tie- Ularetsk Wildcats, Mozhev Silver Raiders, ASU Bears (6 conference titles) |
The Antonovich Conference (The Antonovich) is a college athletic conference consisting of ten universities. The Antonovich participates in SUAU Division I Football Playoff Subdivision.
Since the creation of the FPS in 1986 teams in the Antonovich Conference have won a combined 15 national titles and is consistently one of the best in all of the FPS.
Member Universities
Institution | Nickname | Founded | Conference Titles |
Colors | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Division | ||||||||
Adrikagorod State | Steelers | 1896 | 1 (2008) | Dark Blue and White | ||||
Mokovsky | Bulldogs | 1915 | 4 (2002, 2005, 2012, 2021) | Purple and Black | ||||
Mokovsky Tech | Maulers | 1909 | 2 (1991, 2015) | Gold and Black | ||||
Saint Basil | Firebirds | 1896 | 4 (1987, 1993, 2017, 2019) | Red and Yellow | ||||
Ularetsk | Wildcats | 1923 | 6 (1986, 1989, 1990, 1995, 2004, 2010) |
Blue and White | ||||
East Division | ||||||||
ASU | Bears | 1913 | 6 (1994, 1997, 2003, 2011, 2014, 2016) | Orange, White, and Black | ||||
East Tovaya | Eagles | 1910 | 2 (2007, 2013) | Black and Red | ||||
Kopestal | Jaguars | 1910 | 4 (1992, 1996, 2009, 2018) | Red and Black | ||||
Mozhev | Silver Raiders | 1973 | 6 (1988, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2020) |
Silver and Black | ||||
Sogarsk State | Monarchs | 1912 | 0 | Red and White |
History
Football
Scheduling
Every Antonovich team plays all the teams in their division at least once, plus 3 games against teams in the other division, though at least one team every year will only play 6 conference games.
Player Awards
Each year, the conference selects various individual awards.