Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Leader of the Official Opposition (Atmora): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| insigniacaption = Arms of the Parliament of Atmora | | insigniacaption = Arms of the Parliament of Atmora | ||
|department = | |department = | ||
|image = [[File: | |image = [[File:Christopher_A._Testarossa.jpg|185px]] | ||
|alt = | |alt = | ||
|incumbent = [[ | |incumbent = [[Christophe Raeven van Swarthoff]] | ||
|incumbentsince = | |incumbentsince = 7 January 2017 | ||
|precededby = | |precededby = | ||
|style = The Right Honorable | |style = The Right Honorable | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|succession = | |succession = | ||
|deputy = | |deputy = | ||
|salary = | |salary = ƒ150,000 | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
== | ==Leaders of the Official Opposition== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" scope="col" | Portrait | |||
! rowspan="2" scope="col" width="200px" | Name<br><small>State<br>(Birth–Death)</small> | |||
! colspan="2" scope="col" width="100px" | Term of office | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Party | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Chancellor<br><small>Party</small> | |||
|- | |||
!width="95px" |Term start | |||
!width="95px" |Term end | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Countess_Dianna_Okazaki.jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| '''[[Hanna Kuzumi]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small></small><br><small>(born )</small> | |||
| 4 November 1965 | |||
| 13 March 1967 | |||
|style="background:#003366; " | | |||
|[[Conservative Party of Atmora|Conservative]] | |||
| rowspan=4 style="background:#FF4900; " | | |||
| rowspan=4 |[[Elisabeth Bruinier]]</br>[[New Democratic Party of Atmora|NDP]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Alexander-Goetz-(ca.-1987).jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| '''[[Paul Derksen]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small></small><br><small>(born )</small> | |||
| 13 March 1967 | |||
| 21 July 1973 | |||
|style="background:#003366; " | | |||
|[[Conservative Party of Atmora|Conservative]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_146-1989-047-20,_Walter_Scheel.jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| '''[[Matthijs Uelen]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small></small><br><small>(born )</small> | |||
| 8 November 1970 | |||
| 21 July 1973 | |||
|style="background:#E51A38 ; " | | |||
|[[Liberal Party of Atmora|Liberal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pierre_Trudeau_(1975).jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| '''[[Eduard Campbell]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small></small><br><small>(born )</small> | |||
| 21 July 1973 | |||
| 7 November 1980 | |||
|style="background:#E51A38 ; " | | |||
|[[Liberal Party of Atmora|Liberal]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Rudolf_de_Korte_1985_(1).jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| '''[[Herman C. Smeyers]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small></small><br><small>(born )</small> | |||
| 7 November 1980 | |||
| 7 November 1985 | |||
|style="background:#003366; " | | |||
|[[Conservative Party of Atmora|Conservative]] | |||
| rowspan=3 style="background:#E51A38 ; " | | |||
| rowspan=3 |[[Eduard Campbell]]</br>[[Liberal Party of Atmora|Liberal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Laurens_Jan_Brinkhorst_1981_(1).jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| '''[[Kasper Bernhardt]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small></small><br><small>(born )</small> | |||
| 7 November 1985 | |||
| 4 November 1995 | |||
|style="background:#FF4900; " | | |||
|[[New Democratic Party of Atmora|NDP]] | |||
|- | |||
|-style="height:55px" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Bernard_Landry2-.jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Maurtis Ganseij]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small></small><br><small>(born )</small> | |||
| rowspan=2 | 4 November 1995 | |||
| rowspan=2 | 27 May 2006 | |||
| rowspan=2 style="background:#003366; " | | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Conservative Party of Atmora|Conservative]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 style="background:#FF4900; " | | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Joseph Klosscher]]</br>[[New Democratic Party of Atmora|NDP]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Jvr._Lysithea_van_Hresvelg.jpg|111x111px]] | |||
|{{wpl|Jonkheer|Jonkvrouwe}} '''[[Lysithea van Hresvelg]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small>Tungelroy-Santpoort</small><br><small>(born 1981)</small> | |||
| 27 May 2006 | |||
| 4 November 2010 | |||
|style="background:#003366; " | | |||
|[[Conservative Party of Atmora|Conservative]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MJK63118_Sigmar_Gabriel_(Frankfurter_Buchmesse_2018).jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| '''[[Jéroen de Braal]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small></small><br><small>(born )</small> | |||
| 4 November 2010 | |||
| 19 March 2015 | |||
|style="background:#E51A38 ; " | | |||
|[[Liberal Party of Atmora|Liberal]] | |||
| rowspan=2 style="background:#003366; " | | |||
| rowspan=2 |[[Lysithea van Hresvelg]]</br>[[Conservative Party of Atmora|Conservative]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Franz_Müntefering_(SPD)_(10584414364).jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| '''[[Louwrens Hovenier]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small>Nieuwegein-Arkel</small><br><small>(born 1942)</small> | |||
| 19 March 2015 | |||
| 16 December 2016 | |||
|style="background:#E51A38 ; " | | |||
|[[Liberal Party of Atmora|Liberal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Jvr._Lysithea_van_Hresvelg.jpg|111x111px]] | |||
|{{wpl|Jonkheer|Jonkvrouwe}} '''[[Lysithea van Hresvelg]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small>Tungelroy-Santpoort</small><br><small>(born 1981)</small> | |||
| 16 December 2016 | |||
| 7 January 2017 | |||
|style="background:#003366; " | | |||
|[[Conservative Party of Atmora|Conservative]] | |||
| rowspan=2 style="background:#E51A38; " | | |||
| rowspan=2 |[[Louwrens Hovenier]]</br>[[Liberal Party of Atmora|Liberal]] | |||
|- | |||
|-style="height:55px" | |||
| rowspan=4 |[[File:Christopher_A._Testarossa.jpg|111x111px]] | |||
| rowspan=4 | '''[[Christophe Raeven van Swarthoff]]'''<br><small>MP for</small> <small>[[Carleton (Ontario federal electoral district)|Carleton]]</small><br><small>(born 1979)</small> | |||
| rowspan=4 | 7 January 2017 | |||
| rowspan=4 | Incumbent | |||
| rowspan=4 style="background:#003366; " | | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Conservative Party of Atmora|Conservative]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=4 style="background:#E51A38; " | | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Weiss van der Schnee]]</br>[[Liberal Party of Atmora|Liberal]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Latest revision as of 16:31, 16 September 2024
Leader of Her Majesty's Loyal Opposition | |
---|---|
Loyale Oppositieleider van Hare Majesteit | |
Style | The Right Honorable |
Residence | Belcourt |
Term length | While the leader of the largest party not in government |
Inaugural holder | Alexander Foekers |
Formation | 1812 |
Salary | ƒ150,000 |
The Leader of Her Majesty's Loyal Opposition (Dutch: Loyale Oppositieleider van Hare Majesteit), also known as the Shadow Chancellor (Dutch: Schaduwkanselier)
History
Leaders of the Official Opposition
Portrait | Name State (Birth–Death) |
Term of office | Party | Chancellor Party | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Term start | Term end | ||||||
Hanna Kuzumi MP for (born ) |
4 November 1965 | 13 March 1967 | Conservative | Elisabeth Bruinier NDP | |||
Paul Derksen MP for (born ) |
13 March 1967 | 21 July 1973 | Conservative | ||||
Matthijs Uelen MP for (born ) |
8 November 1970 | 21 July 1973 | Liberal | ||||
Eduard Campbell MP for (born ) |
21 July 1973 | 7 November 1980 | Liberal | ||||
Herman C. Smeyers MP for (born ) |
7 November 1980 | 7 November 1985 | Conservative | Eduard Campbell Liberal | |||
Kasper Bernhardt MP for (born ) |
7 November 1985 | 4 November 1995 | NDP | ||||
Maurtis Ganseij MP for (born ) |
4 November 1995 | 27 May 2006 | Conservative | ||||
Joseph Klosscher NDP | |||||||
Jonkvrouwe Lysithea van Hresvelg MP for Tungelroy-Santpoort (born 1981) |
27 May 2006 | 4 November 2010 | Conservative | ||||
Jéroen de Braal MP for (born ) |
4 November 2010 | 19 March 2015 | Liberal | Lysithea van Hresvelg Conservative | |||
Louwrens Hovenier MP for Nieuwegein-Arkel (born 1942) |
19 March 2015 | 16 December 2016 | Liberal | ||||
Jonkvrouwe Lysithea van Hresvelg MP for Tungelroy-Santpoort (born 1981) |
16 December 2016 | 7 January 2017 | Conservative | Louwrens Hovenier Liberal | |||
Christophe Raeven van Swarthoff MP for Carleton (born 1979) |
7 January 2017 | Incumbent | Conservative | ||||
Weiss van der Schnee Liberal |