CAF Navy: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Posadastan (talk | contribs) |
Posadastan (talk | contribs) (→Ships) |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
=Equipment= | =Equipment= | ||
===Ships=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="background:#aabccc;" | |- style="background:#aabccc;" | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
! '''Role''' | ! '''Role''' | ||
! '''Number in Service''' | ! '''Number in Service''' | ||
!'''Details''' | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Carriers''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_aircraft_carrier_Clemenceau Dauntless-class] | |||
| [[File:French carrier Clemenceau (R98) underway 1981.jpg|150px]] | |||
| CATOBAR Aircraft carrier | |||
| 1 | |||
| Purchased from Nibelia in the early 2000s, upgraded twice since. | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CVX-class_aircraft_carrier CVX-class] | |||
| [[File:Model of DSME proposal for CVX project.jpg|150px]] | |||
| CATOBAR Aircraft carrier | |||
| 0(2) | |||
| Meant to replace the Dauntless-class carriers, to be completed in mid-2029. | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Amphibious Warfare''' | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Amphibious Warfare''' | ||
Line 17: | Line 35: | ||
| [[File:Singapore Strait Passing warship.jpg|150px]] | | [[File:Singapore Strait Passing warship.jpg|150px]] | ||
| Landing platform<br>Landing helicopter dock | | Landing platform<br>Landing helicopter dock | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_amphibious_assault_ship_Juan_Carlos_I#Ships Donat-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_amphibious_assault_ship_Juan_Carlos_I#Ships Donat-class] | ||
Line 23: | Line 42: | ||
| Helicopter carrier<br>S/VTOL Carrier | | Helicopter carrier<br>S/VTOL Carrier | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Makassar-class_landing_platform_dock Cixì-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Makassar-class_landing_platform_dock Cixì-class] | ||
Line 28: | Line 48: | ||
| Amphibious landing dock | | Amphibious landing dock | ||
| 2(2) | | 2(2) | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HNLMS_Karel_Doorman_(A833) Tajqe-class] | |||
| [[File:HNLMS Karel Doorman, Starboard Bow, 04.09.2017.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Joint support ship | |||
| 1(1) | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_271_landing_craft Type 271-class] | |||
| [[File:PLAN Type 271I landing craft utility.png|150px]] | |||
| Landing craft utility | |||
| | |||
| Manufactured by Patolia | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Destroyers''' | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Destroyers''' | ||
|----- | |----- | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TF-2000-class_destroyer Taqe-class] | |||
| [[File:TF-2000 class air defense destroyer of the Turkish Navy.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Anti-Air Warfare<br>Guided-missile Destroyer | |||
| 0(6) | |||
| Will replace the Kin-class destroyers. | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Izumo-class_destroyer Tàrá-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Izumo-class_destroyer Tàrá-class] | ||
| [[File:JS Izumo(DDH-183)seen from the sky 10-03-2021.jpg|150px]] | | [[File:JS Izumo(DDH-183)seen from the sky 10-03-2021.jpg|150px]] | ||
| Helicopter Destroyer | | Helicopter Destroyer<br>Helicopter carrier | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Considered for conversion into new, modern aircraft carriers. | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sejong_the_Great-class_destroyer Xayí-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sejong_the_Great-class_destroyer Xayí-class] | ||
| [[File:ROKS Sejong the Great (DDG 991) broadside view.jpg|150px]] | | [[File:ROKS Sejong the Great (DDG 991) broadside view.jpg|150px]] | ||
| Guided-missile Destroyer | | Guided-missile Destroyer | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwanggaeto_the_Great-class_destroyer Kin-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwanggaeto_the_Great-class_destroyer Kin-class] | ||
Line 46: | Line 88: | ||
| Destroyer | | Destroyer | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Frigates''' | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Frigates''' | ||
|----- | |----- | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mogami-class_frigate Ròfam-class] | |||
| [[File:海上自衛隊 護衛艦もがみ FFM-1.3.jpg|150px]] | |||
| General-purpose Stealth Frigate | |||
| 1(1+) | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_31_frigate Fácí-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_31_frigate Fácí-class] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Spioenkop F147.jpg|150px]] | ||
| General-purpose Frigate | | General-purpose Frigate | ||
| | | 2(3) | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martadinata-class_frigate Atò-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martadinata-class_frigate Atò-class] | ||
Line 59: | Line 109: | ||
| Guided missile frigate | | Guided missile frigate | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formidable-class_frigate Cala-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formidable-class_frigate Cala-class] | ||
Line 64: | Line 115: | ||
| Multirole stealth Frigate | | Multirole stealth Frigate | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulsan-class_frigate Ràm-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulsan-class_frigate Ràm-class] | ||
Line 69: | Line 121: | ||
| Light Frigate | | Light Frigate | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| To be retired by 2030 with the introduction of more modern frigates. | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Corvettes''' | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Corvettes''' | ||
|----- | |----- | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuo_Chiang-class_corvette Tómó-class] | |||
| [[File:沱江級艦運動性能展示.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Stealth Coastal Corvette | |||
| 8(4) | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visby-class_corvette Lak-class] | |||
| [[File:K32 HMS Helsingborg Anchored-of-Gotska-Sandoen cropped.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Corvette | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diponegoro-class_corvette Maró-class] | |||
| [[File:Kri-diponegoro-1600-1200.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Multi-purpose Corvette | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skjold-class_corvette Các-class] | |||
| [[File:Norwegian Navy Patrol boat Storm.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Stealth Missile Corvette | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Missile Boat/FAC''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klewang-class_fast_attack_craft Qilàx-class] | |||
| [[File:X3K Trimaran.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Stealth Fast Attack Craft | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sampari-class_fast_attack_craft Adon-class] | |||
| [[File:KRI Sampari (628).jpg|150px]] | |||
| Missile Boat | |||
| 6(2) | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clurit-class_fast_attack_craft Hì-class] | |||
| [[File:KRI Clurit 641.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Missile Boat | |||
| 7(3-5) | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuang_Hua_VI-class_missile_boat Ón-class] | |||
| [[File:FACG-74 in No.13 Pier Right Front View 20130504.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Missile Boat | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mandau-class_fast_attack_craft Por-class] | |||
| [[File:KRI Keris 624.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Missile Boat | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Patrol Ships''' | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Patrol Ships''' | ||
Line 80: | Line 190: | ||
| Patrol<br>Littoral Mission Ship | | Patrol<br>Littoral Mission Ship | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pari-class_patrol_boat Parí-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pari-class_patrol_boat Parí-class] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:KRI Madidihang (Cropped).jpg|150px]] | ||
| Patrol | | Patrol | ||
| 13(2) | | 13(9) | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amazonas-class_offshore_patrol_vessel Damo-class] | |||
| [[File:BNS Araguari-3.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Off-shore Patrol | |||
| 3(2) | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorang-class_patrol_boat Ini-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorang-class_patrol_boat Ini-class] | ||
Line 90: | Line 208: | ||
| Patrol | | Patrol | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hayabusa-class_patrol_boat Hoq-class] | |||
| [[File:JS Kumataka(PG-827) 01.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Guided-missile Patrol | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KMC_Komando Olà-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KMC_Komando Olà-class] | ||
Line 95: | Line 220: | ||
| Fast Assault Craft | | Fast Assault Craft | ||
| 20+ | | 20+ | ||
| Designed for coastal assaults and rapid naval interdictions. | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fearless-class_patrol_vessel Lòfi-class] | | [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fearless-class_patrol_vessel Lòfi-class] | ||
Line 100: | Line 226: | ||
| Patrol | | Patrol | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| Tyímo-class | | Tyímo-class | ||
Line 105: | Line 232: | ||
| Patrol | | Patrol | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| Là-28-class | | Là-28-class | ||
Line 110: | Line 238: | ||
| Patrol | | Patrol | ||
| ~25 | | ~25 | ||
| | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Mine Counter-measure''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bedok-class_mine_countermeasures_vessel Tok-class] | |||
| [[File:Republic of Singapore Navy mine countermeasures vessels RSS Katong (M107) and RSS Bedok (M105) at Changi Naval Base, Singapore - 20070527.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Mine countermeasure vessel | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Submarines''' | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Submarines''' | ||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KSS-III_submarine Hanòq-class] | |||
| [[File:ROKS Dosan Ahn Changho class submarine.png|150px]] | |||
| diesel-electric attack submarine | |||
| 2(2) | |||
| Designed with aid from Nibelian firms, SLBM capable. | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invincible-class_submarine Opá-class] | |||
| [[File:RSS Invincible in TKMS drydock.jpg|150px]] | |||
| diesel-electric attack submarine | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_209_submarine Xolac-class] | |||
| [[File:S-31 Sábalo.JPG|150px]] | |||
| Diesel-electric attack submarine | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_214_submarine Dodon-class] | |||
| [[File:Type 214 submarine.svg|150px]] | |||
| Diesel-electric attack submarine | |||
| 10 | |||
| Offered for export to foreign countries. | |||
|} | |||
===Equipment=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background:#aabccc;" | |||
! '''Name''' | |||
! '''Image''' | |||
! '''Origin''' | |||
! '''Type''' | |||
! '''Details''' | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Torpedoes''' | |||
|----- | |||
| K731 "White Shark" | |||
| | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| Heavyweight torpedo | |||
| Operational range of 30km, top speed of 35+ knots. | |||
|----- | |||
| K745 "Blue Shark" | |||
| [[File:Blue Shark Hafif Torpido.JPG|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| Light anti-sub torpedo | |||
| Operational range of 19km, top speed of 45 knots. | |||
|----- | |||
| K745A1 "Red Shark" | |||
| [[File:Red-Shark cutway.png|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| Anti-submarine missile<br>homing torpedo | |||
| Operational range over 19km, top speed of over 45 knots | |||
|----- | |||
| Torped 47 | |||
| | |||
| Ruotsaland | |||
| Lightweight torpedo | |||
| Operational range 20 to 50km, top speed of over 40 knots. | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Missiles''' | |||
|----- | |||
| K-SAAM | |||
| [[File:K-SAAM Haegung.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| S2A missile | |||
| Operational range of 20km, top speed of mach 2. | |||
|----- | |||
| SSM-700K C-Star | |||
| [[File:Hae fung.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| anti-ship missile<br>tactical ship-to-land | |||
| Operational range over 180km, top speed of mach .95. | |||
|----- | |||
| Xiunmu-4.4 | |||
| [[File:제65주년 국군의날 행사 The celebration ceremony for the 65th Anniversary of ROK Armed Forces.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| SLBM | |||
| Operational range of 500km, top speed of mach 3.65. | |||
|----- | |||
| Xiunmu-3 | |||
| | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| land-attack cruise missile | |||
| Operational range over 1000km, top speed of mach 1.2. | |||
|----- | |||
| K-SAM (block II) | |||
| [[File:Cross sectional view of the KM-SAM Block-II missile.png|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| Medium-range S2A<br>ABM | |||
| Operational range over 150km, top speed of mach 5. | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Aircraft''' | |||
|----- | |||
| Osprey | |||
| [[File:JGSDF V-22 and VMM-262 MV-22B at JGSDF Camp Kengun.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Nibelia | |||
| S/VTOL tiltrotor transport | |||
| 8 in operation with the navy. | |||
|----- | |||
| Chinook | |||
| [[File:2015.4.15 해군3함대 합동재난대응훈련 Republic of Korea Navy (16957001357).jpg|125px]] | |||
| Nibelia | |||
| transport heli | |||
| 10 in operation with the navy, shared with the Army. | |||
|----- | |||
| Ka-27 | |||
| [[File:Kamov Ka-27 orthographical image.svg|125px]] | |||
| Azeriyah | |||
| ASW & SAR heli | |||
| 29 in operation with the navy, shared with the Air force. | |||
|----- | |||
| Ka-31 | |||
| [[File:Kamov Ka-31 of Indian Navy onboard INS Vikramaditya.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Azeriyah | |||
| AEW&C heli | |||
| 14 in operation with the navy, shared with the air force. | |||
|----- | |||
| KV-21N | |||
| [[File:Defense White Paper 2022 - KAI KF-21 Boramae (cropped).jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon<br>Nibelia | |||
| STOVL 4.5 gen multirole fighter | |||
| Naval variant of the KV-21B, 32 planned for service in the navy by 2030. | |||
|----- | |||
| CPAAD KUX-1CG/ASW/MUH-1/MAH | |||
| [[File:KAI KUH-1 front view at Dubai Airshow 2023.jpg|125px]] | |||
| Catam Pon | |||
| ASW<br>transport<br>light attack | |||
| 32 in service with the navy, with another 8 ordered. Multiple variants are in use too, including SAR, amphibious transport, and some light attack variants, in addition to ASW helicopters. | |||
|----- | |||
| Ka-52K | |||
| [[File:Kamov Ka-32K.png|125px]] | |||
| Azeriyah<br>Catam Pon | |||
| Attack heli<br>reconnaissance | |||
| 12 in operation, wings were shortened and blades can full in for better naval storage. | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="6" | '''Others''' | |||
|----- | |||
| | |||
| [[File:|125px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|----- | |----- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 02:25, 15 June 2024
The Catamese Armed Forces Navy (CAFN) belongs to the Armed Forces of Catam Pon.
History
Equipment
Ships
Class | Image | Role | Number in Service | Details | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carriers | |||||||
Dauntless-class | CATOBAR Aircraft carrier | 1 | Purchased from Nibelia in the early 2000s, upgraded twice since. | ||||
CVX-class | CATOBAR Aircraft carrier | 0(2) | Meant to replace the Dauntless-class carriers, to be completed in mid-2029. | ||||
Amphibious Warfare | |||||||
Móqi-class | Landing platform Landing helicopter dock |
4 | |||||
Donat-class | Helicopter carrier S/VTOL Carrier |
2 | |||||
Cixì-class | Amphibious landing dock | 2(2) | |||||
Tajqe-class | Joint support ship | 1(1) | |||||
Type 271-class | Landing craft utility | Manufactured by Patolia | |||||
Destroyers | |||||||
Taqe-class | Anti-Air Warfare Guided-missile Destroyer |
0(6) | Will replace the Kin-class destroyers. | ||||
Tàrá-class | Helicopter Destroyer Helicopter carrier |
2 | Considered for conversion into new, modern aircraft carriers. | ||||
Xayí-class | Guided-missile Destroyer | 4 | |||||
Kin-class | Destroyer | 3 | |||||
Frigates | |||||||
Ròfam-class | General-purpose Stealth Frigate | 1(1+) | |||||
Fácí-class | General-purpose Frigate | 2(3) | |||||
Atò-class | Guided missile frigate | 4 | |||||
Cala-class | Multirole stealth Frigate | 6 | |||||
Ràm-class | Light Frigate | 4 | To be retired by 2030 with the introduction of more modern frigates. | ||||
Corvettes | |||||||
Tómó-class | Stealth Coastal Corvette | 8(4) | |||||
Lak-class | Corvette | 4 | |||||
Maró-class | Multi-purpose Corvette | 6 | |||||
Các-class | Stealth Missile Corvette | 8 | |||||
Missile Boat/FAC | |||||||
Qilàx-class | Stealth Fast Attack Craft | 4 | |||||
Adon-class | Missile Boat | 6(2) | |||||
Hì-class | Missile Boat | 7(3-5) | |||||
Ón-class | Missile Boat | 10 | |||||
Por-class | Missile Boat | 6 | |||||
Patrol Ships | |||||||
Sìyiq-class | Patrol Littoral Mission Ship |
10 | |||||
Parí-class | Patrol | 13(9) | |||||
Damo-class | Off-shore Patrol | 3(2) | |||||
Ini-class | Patrol | 6 | |||||
Hoq-class | Guided-missile Patrol | 8 | |||||
Olà-class | Fast Assault Craft | 20+ | Designed for coastal assaults and rapid naval interdictions. | ||||
Lòfi-class | Patrol | 12 | |||||
Tyímo-class | Patrol | 9 | |||||
Là-28-class | Patrol | ~25 | |||||
Mine Counter-measure | |||||||
Tok-class | Mine countermeasure vessel | 12 | |||||
Submarines | |||||||
Hanòq-class | diesel-electric attack submarine | 2(2) | Designed with aid from Nibelian firms, SLBM capable. | ||||
Opá-class | diesel-electric attack submarine | 2 | |||||
Xolac-class | Diesel-electric attack submarine | 6 | |||||
Dodon-class | Diesel-electric attack submarine | 10 | Offered for export to foreign countries. |