List of British Royal Consorts (Hanover): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! class="unsortable"| Spouse | ! class="unsortable"| Spouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:George | | [[File:Michael Dahl (1656-1659-1743) - Prince George of Denmark (1653–1708) - 533846 - National Trust.jpg|125px]] | ||
| '''{{wp|George | | '''{{wp|Prince George of Denmark|Prince George of Denmark and Norway}}''' | ||
| | | 2 April 1653<hr/>Son of {{wp|Frederick III of Denmark|Frederick III of Denmark and Norway}}<br /> and {{wp|Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Lüneburg|Duchess Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Lüneburg}} | ||
| | | 28 July 1683 | ||
| 1 May 1707<br /><br />''Creation of the Kingdom of Great Britain'' | | 1 May 1707<br /><br />''Creation of the Kingdom of Great Britain'' | ||
| ''Not crowned'' | | ''Not crowned'' | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | 28 October 1708<br /><br />{{Age in years and days nts|1653|4|2|1708|10|28}} | ||
| {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | | {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | ||
| {{ayd|1 May 1707| | | {{ayd|1 May 1707|28 October 1708}} | ||
| {{wp| | | {{wp|Anne, Queen of Great Britain|Anne}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Style of Michael Dahl - Queen Caroline - Warwick Shire Hall.jpg|125px]] | |||
| '''{{wp|Caroline of Ansbach|Princess Caroline of Brandenburg-Ansbach}}''' | |||
| 1 March 1683<hr>Daughter of {{wp|John Frederick, Margrave of Brandenburg-Ansbach}}<br /> and {{wp|Princess Eleonore Erdmuthe of Saxe-Eisenach}} | |||
| 22 August 1705 | |||
| 11 June 1727<br /><br />''Spouse's accession'' | |||
| 11 October 1727 | |||
| colspan="2" | 20 November 1737<br /><br />{{Age in years and days nts|1683|6|1|1737|11|20}} | |||
| {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | |||
| {{ayd|11 June 1727|20 November 1737}} | |||
| {{wp|George II of Great Britain|George II}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Allan Ramsay - Queen Charlotte (Royal Collection)1.jpg|125px]] | | [[File:Allan Ramsay - Queen Charlotte (Royal Collection)1.jpg|125px]] | ||
Line 27: | Line 38: | ||
| 19 May 1744<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Duke Charles Louis Frederick of Mecklenburg|Duke Charles Louis Frederick of Mecklenburg, Prince of Mirow}}<br /> and {{wp|Princess Elisabeth Albertine of Saxe-Hildburghausen}} | | 19 May 1744<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Duke Charles Louis Frederick of Mecklenburg|Duke Charles Louis Frederick of Mecklenburg, Prince of Mirow}}<br /> and {{wp|Princess Elisabeth Albertine of Saxe-Hildburghausen}} | ||
| 8 September 1761 | | 8 September 1761 | ||
| | | 8 September 1761<br /><br />''Marriage to the monarch'' | ||
| {{wp|Coronation of George | | {{wp|Coronation of George III and Charlotte|22 September 1761}} | ||
| colspan="2" | 17 November 1818<br /><br />{{Age in years and days nts|1744|5|19|1818|9|22}} | | colspan="2" | 17 November 1818<br /><br />{{Age in years and days nts|1744|5|19|1818|9|22}} | ||
| {{wp|St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle}} | | {{wp|St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle}} | ||
| {{ayd| | | {{ayd|8 September 1761|17 November 1818}} | ||
| {{wp|George | | {{wp|George III}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Dupont - Caroline of Brunswick, Princess of Wales.jpg|125px]] | | [[File:Dupont - Caroline of Brunswick, Princess of Wales.jpg|125px]] | ||
Line 43: | Line 54: | ||
| {{wp|Brunswick Cathedral}} | | {{wp|Brunswick Cathedral}} | ||
| {{ayd|29 January 1820|7 August 1821}} | | {{ayd|29 January 1820|7 August 1821}} | ||
| {{wp|George | | {{wp|George IV}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen.jpg|125px]] | | [[File:Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen.jpg|125px]] | ||
| '''{{wp|Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen|Princess Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen}}''' | | '''{{wp|Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen|Princess Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen}}''' | ||
| 13 August 1792<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Georg I, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen}}<br /> and {{wp|Princess Louise Eleanore of Hohenlohe-Langenburg}} | | 13 August 1792<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Georg I, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen}}<br /> and {{wp|Princess Louise Eleanore of Hohenlohe-Langenburg}} | ||
| 13 July 1818 | | 13 July 1818 | ||
Line 55: | Line 66: | ||
| {{wp|St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle}} | | {{wp|St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle}} | ||
| {{ayd|26 June 1830|20 June 1837}} | | {{ayd|26 June 1830|20 June 1837}} | ||
| {{wp | | {{wp|William IV}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:FX Winterhalter - Luise von Baden geb. von Preußen (ÖaL 1856).jpg|125px]] | | [[File:FX Winterhalter - Luise von Baden geb. von Preußen (ÖaL 1856).jpg|125px]] | ||
| '''{{wp|Princess Louise of Prussia}}''' | | '''{{wp|Princess Louise of Prussia}}''' | ||
| 7 June 1840<hr>Daughter of {{wp|William I, German Emperor}}<br/> and {{wp|Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach}} | | 7 June 1840<hr>Daughter of {{wp|William I, German Emperor}}<br/> and {{wp|Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach}} | ||
| 26 August 1856 | | 26 August 1856 | ||
Line 67: | Line 78: | ||
| {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | | {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | ||
| {{ayd|9 June 1857|30 January 1913}} | | {{ayd|9 June 1857|30 January 1913}} | ||
| [[William V | | [[William V, King of the British|William V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Sophia of Prussia.jpg|125px]] | | [[File:Sophia of Prussia.jpg|125px]] | ||
| '''{{wp|Sophia of Prussia|Princess Sophia of Prussia}}''' | | '''{{wp|Sophia of Prussia|Princess Sophia of Prussia}}''' | ||
| 14 June 1870<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Frederick III, German Emperor}}<br /> and {{wp|Victoria, Princess Royal|Princess Victoria of the United Kingdom}} | | 14 June 1870<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Frederick III, German Emperor}}<br /> and {{wp|Victoria, Princess Royal|Princess Victoria of the United Kingdom}} | ||
| 22 August 1887 | | 22 August 1887 | ||
Line 79: | Line 90: | ||
| {{wp|George and Sophia Memorial}} | | {{wp|George and Sophia Memorial}} | ||
| {{ayd|30 January 1913|5 January 1923}} | | {{ayd|30 January 1913|5 January 1923}} | ||
| [[George IV | | [[George IV, King of the British|George IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Princess Margaretha (1899-1977).png|125px]] | | [[File:Princess Margaretha (1899-1977).png|125px]] | ||
| '''{{wp|Princess Margaretha of Sweden}}''' | | '''{{wp|Princess Margaretha of Sweden}}''' | ||
| 25 June 1899<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Prince Carl, Duke of Västergötland}}<br/> and {{wp|Princess Ingeborg of Denmark}} | | 25 June 1899<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Prince Carl, Duke of Västergötland}}<br/> and {{wp|Princess Ingeborg of Denmark}} | ||
| 11 July 1925 | | 11 July 1925 | ||
| 11 July 1925<br /><br />''Marriage to the monarch'' | | 11 July 1925<br /><br />''Marriage to the monarch'' | ||
| ''Not crowned'' | | ''Not crowned'' | ||
| 7 July | | 7 July 1957<br /><br />''Spouse's death'' | ||
| 4 January 1977<br /><br />{{Age in years and days nts|1899|6|25|1977|1|4}} | | 4 January 1977<br /><br />{{Age in years and days nts|1899|6|25|1977|1|4}} | ||
| {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | | {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | ||
| {{ayd|11 July 1925|7 July | | {{ayd|11 July 1925|7 July 1957}} | ||
| [[Frederick of the | | [[Frederick, King of the British|Frederick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Look LB.png|125px]] | | [[File:Look LB.png|125px]] | ||
| '''{{wp|Lauren Bacall}}''' | | '''{{wp|Lauren Bacall}}''' | ||
| 16 September 1924<hr>Daughter of {{wp|William Perske}}<br /> and {{wp|Natalie Bacall}} | | 16 September 1924<hr>Daughter of {{wp|William Perske}}<br /> and {{wp|Natalie Bacall}} | ||
| 15 | | 15 January 1950 | ||
| 7 July | | 7 July 1957<br /><br />''Spouse's accession'' | ||
| {{wp|Coronation of Charles and Lauren|20 September | | {{wp|Coronation of Charles and Lauren|20 September 1957}} | ||
| 15 January 1997<br /><br />''Spouse's abdicaton'' | | 15 January 1997<br /><br />''Spouse's abdicaton'' | ||
| 12 August 2014<br /><br />{{Age in years and days nts|1924|9|16|2014|8|12}} | | 12 August 2014<br /><br />{{Age in years and days nts|1924|9|16|2014|8|12}} | ||
| {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | | {{wp|Westminster Abbey}} | ||
| {{ayd|7 July | | {{ayd|7 July 1957|5 January 1997}} | ||
| [[Charles the Great|Charles III]] | | [[Charles the Great|Charles III]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:CFW.jpeg|125px]] | ||
| '''{{wp|Christy Turlington}}''' | | '''{{wp|Christy Turlington}}''' | ||
| 2 January 1969<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Dwain Turlington}}<br /> and {{wp|Maria Elizabeth}} | | 2 January 1969<hr>Daughter of {{wp|Dwain Turlington}}<br /> and {{wp|Maria Elizabeth}} | ||
| 14 June 1995 | | 14 June 1995 | ||
| 15 January 1997<br /><br />''Spouse's accession'' | | 15 January 1997<br /><br />''Spouse's accession'' | ||
| {{wp|Coronation of | | {{wp|Coronation of Thomas and Christy|17 December 1997}} | ||
| | | 1 August 2019<br /><br />''Spouse's abdication'' | ||
| Living</br>{{Age in years and days nts|1969|1|2}} | | Living</br>{{Age in years and days nts|1969|1|2}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{ayd|15 January 1997| | | {{ayd|15 January 1997|1 August 2019}} | ||
| [[Thomas of the | | [[Thomas, King of the British|Thomas]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:03, 23 June 2024
Picture | Name | Birth | Marriage | Became consort | Coronation | Ceased to be consort | Death | Resting place | Tenure | Spouse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Prince George of Denmark and Norway | 2 April 1653 Son of Frederick III of Denmark and Norway and Duchess Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Lüneburg |
28 July 1683 | 1 May 1707 Creation of the Kingdom of Great Britain |
Not crowned | 28 October 1708 55 years, 209 days |
Westminster Abbey | 1 year, 180 days | Anne | |
![]() |
Princess Caroline of Brandenburg-Ansbach | 1 March 1683 Daughter of John Frederick, Margrave of Brandenburg-Ansbach and Princess Eleonore Erdmuthe of Saxe-Eisenach |
22 August 1705 | 11 June 1727 Spouse's accession |
11 October 1727 | 20 November 1737 54 years, 172 days |
Westminster Abbey | 10 years, 162 days | George II | |
![]() |
Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | 19 May 1744 Daughter of Duke Charles Louis Frederick of Mecklenburg, Prince of Mirow and Princess Elisabeth Albertine of Saxe-Hildburghausen |
8 September 1761 | 8 September 1761 Marriage to the monarch |
22 September 1761 | 17 November 1818 74 years, 126 days |
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle | 57 years, 70 days | George III | |
![]() |
Princess Caroline of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel | 17 May 1768 Daughter of Charles William Ferdinand, Duke of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel and Princess Augusta of Great Britain |
8 April 1795 | 29 January 1820 Spouse's accession |
Not crowned | 7 August 1821 53 years, 72 days |
Brunswick Cathedral | 1 year, 190 days | George IV | |
![]() |
Princess Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen | 13 August 1792 Daughter of Georg I, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen and Princess Louise Eleanore of Hohenlohe-Langenburg |
13 July 1818 | 26 June 1830 Spouse's accession |
8 September 1831 | 20 June 1837 Spouse's death |
2 December 1849 56 years, 311 days |
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle | 6 years, 359 days | William IV |
![]() |
Princess Louise of Prussia | 7 June 1840 Daughter of William I, German Emperor and Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
26 August 1856 | 26 August 1856 Marriage to the monarch |
Not crowned | 30 January 1913 Spouse's death |
23 April 1923 84 years, 141 days |
Westminster Abbey | 55 years, 235 days | William V |
![]() |
Princess Sophia of Prussia | 14 June 1870 Daughter of Frederick III, German Emperor and Princess Victoria of the United Kingdom |
22 August 1887 | 30 January 1913 Spouse's accession |
5 March 1913 | 5 January 1923 Spouse's death |
13 January 1932 61 years, 213 days |
George and Sophia Memorial | 9 years, 340 days | George IV |
![]() |
Princess Margaretha of Sweden | 25 June 1899 Daughter of Prince Carl, Duke of Västergötland and Princess Ingeborg of Denmark |
11 July 1925 | 11 July 1925 Marriage to the monarch |
Not crowned | 7 July 1957 Spouse's death |
4 January 1977 77 years, 193 days |
Westminster Abbey | 31 years, 361 days | Frederick |
![]() |
Lauren Bacall | 16 September 1924 Daughter of William Perske and Natalie Bacall |
15 January 1950 | 7 July 1957 Spouse's accession |
20 September 1957 | 15 January 1997 Spouse's abdicaton |
12 August 2014 89 years, 330 days |
Westminster Abbey | 39 years, 182 days | Charles III |
![]() |
Christy Turlington | 2 January 1969 Daughter of Dwain Turlington and Maria Elizabeth |
14 June 1995 | 15 January 1997 Spouse's accession |
17 December 1997 | 1 August 2019 Spouse's abdication |
Living 55 years, 184 days |
22 years, 198 days | Thomas |