Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Equipment of the Kozakuran Navy: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(47 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Kozakura]]{{region icon Esvanovia}} | [[Category:Kozakura]]{{region icon Esvanovia}} | ||
This is a '''list of equipment of the Kozakuran Navy''', the naval service branch of the [[Kozakuran Armed Forces]] (KAF). It is subdivided into vessels, aircraft, and weapons. | This is a '''list of equipment of the Kozakuran Navy''', the naval service branch of the [[Kozakuran Armed Forces]] (KAF). It is subdivided into vessels, aircraft, and weapons. | ||
== Submarines == | == Combat Ships == | ||
=== Submarines === | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | {| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | ||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Submarines ( | ! colspan=7| Submarines (16) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fukurō-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:FukuroClassAttackSubmarineMarqKZ.png|200px]] | |||
| Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine <br><small>6,160 tonnes</small> | |||
| (SSN-36) <hr> (SSN-35) <hr> KS Uzushio (SSN-34) <hr>KS Makishio (SSN-33) <hr>KS Isoshio (SSN-32) <hr>KS Kuroshio (SSN-31) <hr>KS Yūshio (SSN-30) <hr> KS Mochishio (SSN-29) <hr> KS Setoshio (SSN-28) <hr> KS Fukurō (SSN-27) | |||
| {{NSNFlagIcon|Marquesan|Marquesan 61436243.png}} [https://www.nationstates.net/nation=marquesan Marquesan] | |||
| 10 | |||
| Known in [https://www.nationstates.net/nation=marquesan Marquesan] as the [https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=547961&p=41423029#p41423042 Sna.1096 "Strix"]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hebi-class | ||
|align="center"| [[File:LeviathanclassfsubGS.png|200px]] | |||
| Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine <br><small>8,600 tonnes</small> | |||
| KS Jinryū (SSN-28) <hr>KS Kokuryū (SSN-27) <hr>KS Zuiryū (SSN-26) <hr>KS Kenryū (SSN-25) <hr>KS Hakuryū (SSN-24) <hr>KS Unryū (SSN-23) <hr>KS Sōryū (SSN-22) <hr> KS Hebi (SSN-21) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Hebi-class Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine from Toki Maritime Systems Submarine of [[Meridon]] in 2024. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Cruisers=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | {|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | ||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |- | ||
! Class !! Image !! Type <br> <small>Displacement</small> !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| | ! colspan=7| Cruisers (16) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Atago-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:AtagoClassGuidedMissileCruiserKZ.png|200px]] | |||
| Guided Missile Cruiser <br> <small>13,160 tonnes</small> | |||
| (CG-59)<hr> (CG-58)<hr> (CG-57)<hr> (CG-56) <hr> KS Maya (CG-55)<hr>KS Takao (CG-54)<hr>KS Chōkai (CG-53)<hr>KS Atago (CG-52) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}}<br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Atago-class guided missile cruisers from Manley Shipyards of [[Meridon]] in 2030. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Izumo-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:IzumoClassGuidedMissileCruiserKZ.png|200px]] | |||
| Guided Missile Cruiser<br> <small>12,400 tonnes</small> | |||
| (CG-51)<hr> (CG-50)<hr> (CG-59)<hr> (CG-48) <hr> KS Yakumo (CG-47)<hr>KS Kitakami (CG-46)<hr>KS Aoba (CG-45)<hr>KS Izumo (CG-44) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}}<br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Izumo-class guided missile cruisers from Manley Shipyards of [[Meridon]] in 2018. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | ===Destroyers=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan=7| Destroyers (20) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bishamonten-class | |||
|align="center" | [[File:BishamontenclassMarqKZ.png|200px]] | |||
| Guided Missile Destroyer <br><small>10,920 tonnes</small> | |||
| (D-76/2) <hr> (D-75/2) <hr> KS Hachiman (D-62/1) <hr> KS Bishamonten (D-61/1) | |||
| {{NSNFlagIcon|Marquesan|Marquesan 61436243.png}} [https://www.nationstates.net/nation=marquesan Marquesan] | |||
| 4 | |||
| Known in [https://www.nationstates.net/nation=marquesan Marquesan] as the [https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=547961#p41422982 Fpr.922 "Damballa"]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Takemikazuchi-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:131026-N-QL471-168 (cropped) (cropped).jpg|200px]] | |||
| Guided Missile Destroyer <br> <small>13,500 tonnes</small> | |||
| (D-74/3) <hr> (D-73/3) <hr> (D-72/3) <hr> (D-71/3) <hr> (D-70/3) <hr> (D-69/3) <hr> (D-68/3) <hr>(D-67/3) <hr> KS Asagao (D-66/2) <hr> KS Kaba (D-65/2) <hr> KS Nashi (D-64/2) <hr> KS Yoizuki (D-63/2) <hr> KS Takeminakata (D-60/1) <hr> KS Kotoshironushi (D-59/1) <hr> KS Namazu (D-58/1) <hr> KS Takemikazuchi (D-57/1) | |||
| {{flagcountry|République Autonome d’Arcadie}} | |||
| 16 | |||
| Known in [[République Autonome d’Arcadie|Arcadie]] as the Étrangère-class. D-58 to D-60 are Flight I variants, D-63 to D-66 are Flight II variants. D-67 to D-74 are Flight III variants. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===Frigates=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| | ! colspan=7| Frigates (30) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yamato-class | ||
|align="center" |[[File:Bell-class.png|200px]] | |||
| Multipurpose frigate <br> <small>7,200 tonnes</small> | |||
|(F-92/2)<hr> (F-91/2)<hr>(F-90/2)<hr> (F-89/2)<hr> (F-88/2)<hr>KS Settsu (F-76/1)<hr>KS Izumi (F-75/1)<hr>KS Kawachi (F-74/1)<hr> KS Yamashiro (F-73/1)<hr>KS Yamato (F-72/1) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 10 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned 5 frigates from [[Meridon]], extensively modified by Morgenroete Technologies. Considered a subclass of the [[Bell-class frigate]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kuzuryū-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Singapore Navy guided-missile frigate RSS Steadfast.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Stealth frigate <br> <small>8,080 tonnes</small> | |||
|(F-87/3)<hr>(F-86/3)<hr>(F-85/3)<hr>(F-84/3)<hr>(F-83/3)<hr>(F-82/3)<hr>(F-81/2)<hr>(F-80/2)<hr>(F-79/2)<hr>(F-78/2)<hr>(F-77/2)<hr>KS Nowaki (F-71/1)<hr>KS Ebisu (F-70/1)<hr>KS Hoderi (F-69/1)<hr>KS Mitsuhanome (F-68/1)<hr>KS Kuzuryū (F-67/1) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 15 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned five Morgenroete Technologies-designed Kuzuryū-class frigates from Algiers Maritime Engineering of [[Meridon]] in 2029. <br> F-67 to F-71 are Block 1 variants. F-77 to F-81 are Block 2 variants. F-83 to F-87 are Block 3 variants. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Suijin-class | |||
|align="center" |[[File:Vanguard-class Frigate.png|200px]] | |||
| Multipurpose frigate <br> <small>7,000 tonnes</small> | |||
| KS Akebono (F-66)<hr>KS Inazuma (F-65)<hr>KS Akatsuki (F-64)<hr>KS Ryūjin (F-63)<hr>KS Suijin (F-62) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 5 | |||
| Kozakura commissioned five Morgenroete Technologies-designed Suijin-class frigates from Algiers Maritime Engineering of [[Meridon]] in 2010. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===Corvettes=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=7| Corvettes (32) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tachi-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:沱江級艦運動性能展示.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Stealth Corvette <br> <small>732 tonnes</small> | |||
| (CR-31) <hr> (CR-31) <hr> (CR-30) <hr> (CR-29) <hr>KS Kaiken (CR-28) <hr> KS Shikomizue (CR-27) <hr> KS Aikuchi (CR-26) <hr> KS Tachi (CR-25) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2025. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bisento-class | |||
|align="center" | [[File:BRP Artemio Ricarte PS37.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Multirole Corvette <br> <small> 712 tonnes </small> | |||
| (CR-24) <hr>(CR-23) <hr> (CR-22) <hr> (CR-21) <hr>(CR-20) <hr> (CR-19) <hr> (CR-18) <hr> (CR-17) <hr>(CR-16) <hr> (CR-15) <hr> (CR-14) <hr> (CR-13) <hr> KS Hoko-yari (CR-12) <hr> KS Kama-yari (CR-11) <hr> KS Yari (CR-10) <hr> KS Sodegarami (CR-09) <hr> KS Sasumata (CR-08) <hr> KS Tsukubō (CR-07) <hr> KS Naginata (CR-06) <hr> KS Bisento (CR-05) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 20 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2000. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tantō-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Milan 2018 - MILES - Milan Exercise Sea - 3.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Multirole Corvette <br> <small>1,570 tonnes</small> | |||
| KS Osoraku (CR-04) <hr> KS Shinogi (CR-03) <hr> KS Hira (CR-02) <hr> KS Tantō (CR-01) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1990 as part of 21st Century Naval Modernization Plan. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===Patrol Vessels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=7| Patrol vessels (36) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shiratsuyu-class | |||
|align="center"| [[File:French Navy Offshore Patrol Ship P725 Adroit.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Offshore Patrol Vessel <br> <small>1,450 tonnes</small> | |||
|KS Kasumi (PV-79)<hr> KS Akatsuki (PV-78)<hr>KS Ayanami (PV-77)<hr>KS Isonami (PV-76)<hr>KS Uranami (PV-75)<hr>KS Kikutsuki (PV-74)<hr> KS Kamikaze (PV-73)<hr>KS Hatsushimo (PV-72)<hr>KS Yayoi (PV-71)<hr>KS Kisaragi (PV-70)<hr>KS Asakaze (PV-69)<hr>KS Shiratsuyu (PV-68) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 12 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2019. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hayate-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Kurki 51 patrol craft in Suomenlinna 2.JPG|200px]] | |||
| Littoral Mission Vessel <br> <small>280 tonnes</small> | |||
|KS Shirotae (PV-67)<hr>KS Hibiki (PV-66)<hr>KS Asashio (PV-65)<hr>KS Nenohi (PV-62)<hr>KS Ushio (PV-64)<hr>KS Nowaki (PV-63)<hr>KS Mikazuki (PV-62)<hr>KS Yūdachi (PV-61)<hr>KS Shirakumo (PV-60)<hr>KS Yūgure (PV-59) <hr>KS Yūnagi (PV-58) <hr> KS Oite (PV-57) <hr> KS Shirayuki (PV-56)<hr>KS Matsukaze (PV-55)<hr>KS Harukaze (PV-54)<hr>KS Shigure (PV-53)<hr>KS Asatsuyu (PV-52)<hr>KS Hayate (PV-51) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 18 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2003. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hatsuharu-class | |||
|align="center" | [[File:Bangladesh Navy Ship Sangu (P-713).jpg|200px]] | |||
| Patrol Vessel<br><small>1,280 tons</small> | |||
|KS Nagatsuki (PV-50)<hr>KS Minatsuki (PV-49)<hr>KS Uzuki (PV-48)<hr>KS Hatsuyuki (PV-47)<hr>KS Wakaba (PV-46)<hr>KS Hatsuharu (PV-45) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 6 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1978. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
===Mine Countermeasure Vessels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
! Class !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| | ! colspan=7| Mine countermeasure vessels (8) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Momo-class | ||
|align="center" | [[File:Admiral Cowan, 2010.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Minehunter <br> <small>600 tonnes</small> | |||
|(MCV-30)<hr>(MCV-29)<hr>(MCV-28)<hr>(MCV-27) <hr> KS Yanagi (MCV-26)<hr>KS Hinoki (MCV-25)<hr>KS Kashi (MCV-24)<hr>KS Momo (MCV-23) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1987. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Auxiliary Ships=== | ===Auxiliary Ships=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | {|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | ||
Line 75: | Line 192: | ||
! Class !! Image !! Type <br> <small>Displacement</small> !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ! Class !! Image !! Type <br> <small>Displacement</small> !! Boats !! Origin !! Quantity !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Amphibious warfare ships ( | ! colspan=7| Amphibious warfare ships (8) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ōsumi-class | ||
| [[File:Valiantclass.png|200px]] | |||
| Landing Platform Dock | |||
| KS Momo (LPD-58) <hr> KS Kashi (LPD-57) <hr> KS Hinoki (LPD-56) <hr> KS Yanagi (LPD-55) <hr>KS Miura (LPD-54) <hr> KS Kunisaki (LPD-53) <hr> KS Shimokita (LPD-52) <hr> KS Ōsumi (LPD-51) | |||
| {{flag|Kozakura}} <br> {{flag|Meridon}} | |||
| 8 | |||
| The Kozakuran Navy commissioned 4 ships from Manley Shipyards of [[Meridon]] in 2019 as part of the ''Auxiliary Ship Renewal Program.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Auxiliary vessels ( | ! colspan=7| Auxiliary vessels (42) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || || | | | ||
| | |||
| Replenishment Tanker<br><small>39,000 tonnes</small> | |||
| (RT-143)<hr>(RT-142)<hr>(RT-141)<hr>(RT-140)<hr>(RT-139)<hr>(RT-138)<hr>(RT-137)<hr>(RT-136) | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ōtori-class | |||
| [[File:RFA Wave Knight (A389) - Grenada - Lesser Antilles (Caribbees) - 13 Sept. 2013.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Fast Fleet Tanker<br><small>31,500 tonnes</small> | |||
|KS Kato (FFT-345)<hr>KS Hayabusa (FFT-344)<hr>KS Hiyodori (FFT-343)<hr>KS Kari (FFT-342)<hr>KS Kasanagi (FFT-341)<hr>KS Kiji (FFT-340)<hr>KS Sagi (FFT-389)<hr>KS Ōtori(FFT-388) | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Momi-class | |||
| [[File:RFA_Argus_MOD_45157998.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Littoral Strike Ship (LSS)<br>Aviation Support (AVS)<br>Casualty Receiving Ship (CRS)<br><small>28,081 tonnes</small> | |||
|KS Susuki (CRS-132)<hr>KS Hagi (CRS-131)<hr>KS Aoi (CRS-130)<hr>KS Kiku (CRS-129)<hr>KS Tsuga (AVS-128)<hr>KS Kaki (AVS-127)<hr>KS Take (AVS-126)<hr>KS Nashi (AVS-124)<hr>KS Kuri (LSS-123)<hr>KS Nire (LSS-122)<hr>KS Kaya (LSS-121)<hr>KS Momi (LSS-120) | |||
| | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Roll-on/Roll-off Ship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Multi-Role Ocean Surveillance Ship | |||
|(MROS-67) <hr> (MROS-66) <hr> (MROS-65) <hr> (MROS-64) | |||
| | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mogami-class | |||
| [[File:JS Muroto (ARC-483)-01.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Cable laying ship | |||
| (CLS-488)<hr> KS Mogami (CLS-483) | |||
| | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Rigid-hull inflatable boat | ! colspan=7| Rigid-hull inflatable boat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Carried in combat ships. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=7| Unmanned surface vessels | ! colspan=7| Unmanned surface vessels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Coast Guard and Maritime Enforcement Auxiliary Vessels == | |||
The vessels listed here are currently in use with the Kozakuran Coast Guard and Maritime Enforcement Auxiliary. | |||
== Aircraft == | == Aircraft == | ||
{|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | {|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | ||
Line 106: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Coastal Defence Systems == | |||
== Armoured Vehicles == | |||
{|class="wikitable" align="center" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! Vehicle !! Image !! Type !! Boats !! Origin !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=7| Tracked Vehicles | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=7| Wheeled Vehicles | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=7| Engineering Vehicles | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=7| Logistics Vehicles | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{KAFMilitaryNavbox}} |
Latest revision as of 07:29, 19 August 2024
This is a list of equipment of the Kozakuran Navy, the naval service branch of the Kozakuran Armed Forces (KAF). It is subdivided into vessels, aircraft, and weapons.
Combat Ships
Submarines
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Submarines (16) | ||||||
Fukurō-class | Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine 6,160 tonnes |
(SSN-36) (SSN-35) KS Uzushio (SSN-34) KS Makishio (SSN-33) KS Isoshio (SSN-32) KS Kuroshio (SSN-31) KS Yūshio (SSN-30) KS Mochishio (SSN-29) KS Setoshio (SSN-28) KS Fukurō (SSN-27) |
Marquesan | 10 | Known in Marquesan as the Sna.1096 "Strix". | |
Hebi-class | Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine 8,600 tonnes |
KS Jinryū (SSN-28) KS Kokuryū (SSN-27) KS Zuiryū (SSN-26) KS Kenryū (SSN-25) KS Hakuryū (SSN-24) KS Unryū (SSN-23) KS Sōryū (SSN-22) KS Hebi (SSN-21) |
Kozakura Meridon |
8 | Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Hebi-class Nuclear-Powered Attack Submarine from Toki Maritime Systems Submarine of Meridon in 2024. |
Cruisers
Class | Image | Type Displacement |
Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cruisers (16) | ||||||
Atago-class | Guided Missile Cruiser 13,160 tonnes |
(CG-59) (CG-58) (CG-57) (CG-56) KS Maya (CG-55) KS Takao (CG-54) KS Chōkai (CG-53) KS Atago (CG-52) |
Kozakura Meridon |
8 | Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Atago-class guided missile cruisers from Manley Shipyards of Meridon in 2030. | |
Izumo-class | Guided Missile Cruiser 12,400 tonnes |
(CG-51) (CG-50) (CG-59) (CG-48) KS Yakumo (CG-47) KS Kitakami (CG-46) KS Aoba (CG-45) KS Izumo (CG-44) |
Kozakura Meridon |
8 | Kozakura commissioned four Morgenroete Technologies-designed Izumo-class guided missile cruisers from Manley Shipyards of Meridon in 2018. |
Destroyers
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Destroyers (20) | ||||||
Bishamonten-class | Guided Missile Destroyer 10,920 tonnes |
(D-76/2) (D-75/2) KS Hachiman (D-62/1) KS Bishamonten (D-61/1) |
Marquesan | 4 | Known in Marquesan as the Fpr.922 "Damballa". | |
Takemikazuchi-class | Guided Missile Destroyer 13,500 tonnes |
(D-74/3) (D-73/3) (D-72/3) (D-71/3) (D-70/3) (D-69/3) (D-68/3) (D-67/3) KS Asagao (D-66/2) KS Kaba (D-65/2) KS Nashi (D-64/2) KS Yoizuki (D-63/2) KS Takeminakata (D-60/1) KS Kotoshironushi (D-59/1) KS Namazu (D-58/1) KS Takemikazuchi (D-57/1) |
Arcadie | 16 | Known in Arcadie as the Étrangère-class. D-58 to D-60 are Flight I variants, D-63 to D-66 are Flight II variants. D-67 to D-74 are Flight III variants. |
Frigates
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frigates (30) | ||||||
Yamato-class | Multipurpose frigate 7,200 tonnes |
(F-92/2) (F-91/2) (F-90/2) (F-89/2) (F-88/2) KS Settsu (F-76/1) KS Izumi (F-75/1) KS Kawachi (F-74/1) KS Yamashiro (F-73/1) KS Yamato (F-72/1) |
Kozakura Meridon |
10 | Kozakura commissioned 5 frigates from Meridon, extensively modified by Morgenroete Technologies. Considered a subclass of the Bell-class frigate. | |
Kuzuryū-class | Stealth frigate 8,080 tonnes |
(F-87/3) (F-86/3) (F-85/3) (F-84/3) (F-83/3) (F-82/3) (F-81/2) (F-80/2) (F-79/2) (F-78/2) (F-77/2) KS Nowaki (F-71/1) KS Ebisu (F-70/1) KS Hoderi (F-69/1) KS Mitsuhanome (F-68/1) KS Kuzuryū (F-67/1) |
Kozakura Meridon |
15 | Kozakura commissioned five Morgenroete Technologies-designed Kuzuryū-class frigates from Algiers Maritime Engineering of Meridon in 2029. F-67 to F-71 are Block 1 variants. F-77 to F-81 are Block 2 variants. F-83 to F-87 are Block 3 variants. | |
Suijin-class | Multipurpose frigate 7,000 tonnes |
KS Akebono (F-66) KS Inazuma (F-65) KS Akatsuki (F-64) KS Ryūjin (F-63) KS Suijin (F-62) |
Kozakura Meridon |
5 | Kozakura commissioned five Morgenroete Technologies-designed Suijin-class frigates from Algiers Maritime Engineering of Meridon in 2010. |
Corvettes
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Corvettes (32) | ||||||
Tachi-class | Stealth Corvette 732 tonnes |
(CR-31) (CR-31) (CR-30) (CR-29) KS Kaiken (CR-28) KS Shikomizue (CR-27) KS Aikuchi (CR-26) KS Tachi (CR-25) |
Kozakura | 8 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2025. | |
Bisento-class | Multirole Corvette 712 tonnes |
(CR-24) (CR-23) (CR-22) (CR-21) (CR-20) (CR-19) (CR-18) (CR-17) (CR-16) (CR-15) (CR-14) (CR-13) KS Hoko-yari (CR-12) KS Kama-yari (CR-11) KS Yari (CR-10) KS Sodegarami (CR-09) KS Sasumata (CR-08) KS Tsukubō (CR-07) KS Naginata (CR-06) KS Bisento (CR-05) |
Kozakura | 20 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2000. | |
Tantō-class | Multirole Corvette 1,570 tonnes |
KS Osoraku (CR-04) KS Shinogi (CR-03) KS Hira (CR-02) KS Tantō (CR-01) |
Kozakura | 4 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1990 as part of 21st Century Naval Modernization Plan. |
Patrol Vessels
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Patrol vessels (36) | ||||||
Shiratsuyu-class | Offshore Patrol Vessel 1,450 tonnes |
KS Kasumi (PV-79) KS Akatsuki (PV-78) KS Ayanami (PV-77) KS Isonami (PV-76) KS Uranami (PV-75) KS Kikutsuki (PV-74) KS Kamikaze (PV-73) KS Hatsushimo (PV-72) KS Yayoi (PV-71) KS Kisaragi (PV-70) KS Asakaze (PV-69) KS Shiratsuyu (PV-68) |
Kozakura | 12 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2019. | |
Hayate-class | Littoral Mission Vessel 280 tonnes |
KS Shirotae (PV-67) KS Hibiki (PV-66) KS Asashio (PV-65) KS Nenohi (PV-62) KS Ushio (PV-64) KS Nowaki (PV-63) KS Mikazuki (PV-62) KS Yūdachi (PV-61) KS Shirakumo (PV-60) KS Yūgure (PV-59) KS Yūnagi (PV-58) KS Oite (PV-57) KS Shirayuki (PV-56) KS Matsukaze (PV-55) KS Harukaze (PV-54) KS Shigure (PV-53) KS Asatsuyu (PV-52) KS Hayate (PV-51) |
Kozakura | 18 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 2003. | |
Hatsuharu-class | Patrol Vessel 1,280 tons |
KS Nagatsuki (PV-50) KS Minatsuki (PV-49) KS Uzuki (PV-48) KS Hatsuyuki (PV-47) KS Wakaba (PV-46) KS Hatsuharu (PV-45) |
Kozakura | 6 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1978. |
Mine Countermeasure Vessels
Class | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mine countermeasure vessels (8) | ||||||
Momo-class | Minehunter 600 tonnes |
(MCV-30) (MCV-29) (MCV-28) (MCV-27) KS Yanagi (MCV-26) KS Hinoki (MCV-25) KS Kashi (MCV-24) KS Momo (MCV-23) |
Kozakura | 8 | Designed by Morgenroete Naval Technologies and constructed in Onogoro Island Naval Shipyards. In service since 1987. |
Auxiliary Ships
Class | Image | Type Displacement |
Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amphibious warfare ships (8) | ||||||
Ōsumi-class | Landing Platform Dock | KS Momo (LPD-58) KS Kashi (LPD-57) KS Hinoki (LPD-56) KS Yanagi (LPD-55) KS Miura (LPD-54) KS Kunisaki (LPD-53) KS Shimokita (LPD-52) KS Ōsumi (LPD-51) |
Kozakura Meridon |
8 | The Kozakuran Navy commissioned 4 ships from Manley Shipyards of Meridon in 2019 as part of the Auxiliary Ship Renewal Program. | |
Auxiliary vessels (42) | ||||||
Replenishment Tanker 39,000 tonnes |
(RT-143) (RT-142) (RT-141) (RT-140) (RT-139) (RT-138) (RT-137) (RT-136) |
8 | ||||
Ōtori-class | Fast Fleet Tanker 31,500 tonnes |
KS Kato (FFT-345) KS Hayabusa (FFT-344) KS Hiyodori (FFT-343) KS Kari (FFT-342) KS Kasanagi (FFT-341) KS Kiji (FFT-340) KS Sagi (FFT-389) KS Ōtori(FFT-388) |
8 | |||
Momi-class | Littoral Strike Ship (LSS) Aviation Support (AVS) Casualty Receiving Ship (CRS) 28,081 tonnes |
KS Susuki (CRS-132) KS Hagi (CRS-131) KS Aoi (CRS-130) KS Kiku (CRS-129) KS Tsuga (AVS-128) KS Kaki (AVS-127) KS Take (AVS-126) KS Nashi (AVS-124) KS Kuri (LSS-123) KS Nire (LSS-122) KS Kaya (LSS-121) KS Momi (LSS-120) |
12 | |||
Roll-on/Roll-off Ship | 8 | |||||
Multi-Role Ocean Surveillance Ship | (MROS-67) (MROS-66) (MROS-65) (MROS-64) |
4 | ||||
Mogami-class | Cable laying ship | (CLS-488) KS Mogami (CLS-483) |
2 | |||
Rigid-hull inflatable boat | ||||||
Unknown | Carried in combat ships. | |||||
Unmanned surface vessels | ||||||
Unknown |
Coast Guard and Maritime Enforcement Auxiliary Vessels
The vessels listed here are currently in use with the Kozakuran Coast Guard and Maritime Enforcement Auxiliary.
Aircraft
Aircraft | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Quantity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Helicopters | ||||||
Unmanned aerial vehicles | ||||||
Coastal Defence Systems
Armoured Vehicles
Vehicle | Image | Type | Boats | Origin | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracked Vehicles | ||||||
Wheeled Vehicles | ||||||
Engineering Vehicles | ||||||
Logistics Vehicles | ||||||