Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
User:Ostry/Sandbox15: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Presidency of Batsweda= | =Presidency of Batsweda= | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox official post | ||
| | | post = Presidency of Batsweda<br>رئاسة البهودة | ||
| | | native_name = | ||
| | | image = [[File:Birame_Diop_-_2022_(cropped).jpg|129px]] [[File:Moulaye_Ahmed_Boubacar_1_(cropped).jpg|115px]] | ||
| | | imagesize = | ||
| | | incumbent = [[Dialla Sacko]]<br>{{small|Interim}}<br>[[John Obuor]]<br>{{small|Interim}} | ||
| | | acting = | ||
| | | incumbentsince = 22 May 2022 | ||
| | | department = Office of the Presidency | ||
| | | style = {{wp|Excellency|Their Excellency}} {{small|(formal)}}<br>President {{small|(informal)}} | ||
| | | abbreviation = | ||
| | | member_of = | ||
| | | reports_to = | ||
| | | residence = Presidential Palace, [[Jakasse]] | ||
| seat = [[Parliament House]], [[Jakasse]] | |||
| formation | | appointer = [[Direct election|Direct popular vote]] | ||
| | | termlength = Six years, renewable once | ||
| | | constituting_instrument = [[Constitution of Batsweda]] | ||
| website | | inaugural = [[Ridwan al-Hassan]]<br>[[Yawo Mensah]] | ||
| formation = {{Start date and age|1960|11|11|}} | |||
| first = | |||
| last = | |||
| abolished = | |||
| superseded_by = | |||
| succession = | |||
| salary = [[Batswedan gerah|₲]]11,500,000 | |||
| website = www.presidency.bd | |||
}} | }} | ||
==List of presidents== | ==List of presidents== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!colspan="13"|[[File:BatswedaFlag.png|25px]] People's Republic of Batsweda (1960–1969) [[File:BatswedaCOA.png|25px]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=6 |Salamic member | !colspan=6 |Salamic member | ||
!colspan=6 |Christian member | !colspan=6 |Christian member | ||
Line 40: | Line 50: | ||
! Time in office | ! Time in office | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="13"|Posts vacant (11 November 1960 – 19 March 1961) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=2 style="background:#DCDCDC"| | !rowspan=2 style="background:#DCDCDC"| | ||
|rowspan=2|[[File: | |rowspan=2|[[File:Houari_Boumediene's_Portrait.jpg|90px]] | ||
|rowspan=2|'''[[Ridwan al-Hassan]]'''<br/>{{small|( | |rowspan=2|'''[[Ridwan al-Hassan]]'''<br/>{{small|(1896–1978)}} | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|19 March 1961 | ||
|rowspan=2|12 February 1969 | |rowspan=2|12 February 1969<br>''{{small|(deposed)}}'' | ||
|rowspan=2|{{Age in years and days| | |rowspan=2|{{Age in years and days|1961|3|19|1969|2|12}} | ||
!rowspan=2 style="background:#DCDCDC"| | !rowspan=2 style="background:#DCDCDC"| | ||
|rowspan=2|[[File: | |rowspan=2|[[File:Aankomst_Minister_van_Financien_uit_Liberia_Charles_D_Sherman_op_Shiphol_om_de_,_Bestanddeelnr_911-4959.jpg|90px]] | ||
|rowspan=2|'''[[Yawo Mensah]]'''<br/>{{small|( | |rowspan=2|'''[[Yawo Mensah]]'''<br/>{{small|(1901–1990)}} | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|19 March 1961 | ||
|rowspan=2|12 February 1969 | |rowspan=2|12 February 1969<br>''{{small|(deposed)}}'' | ||
|rowspan=2|{{Age in years and days| | |rowspan=2|{{Age in years and days|1961|3|19|1969|2|12}} | ||
|[[1961 Batswedan presidential election|1961]] | |[[1961 Batswedan presidential election|1961]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#C3B091"| | |style="background:#C3B091"| | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File: | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File:William_R._Tolbert,_Jr._(President_of_Liberia)_on_September_23,_1976,_from-_CAC_CC_001_18_11_0000_1060_(cropped).jpg|90px]] | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[ | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[Koffi Ofosu]]'''<br/>{{small|(1938–1999)}} | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|12 February 1969 | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|12 February 1969 | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days| | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|24 June 1969 | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days|1969|2|12|1969|6|24}} | |||
|style="background:#C3B091"| | |style="background:#C3B091"| | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File: | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File:Mba_Germain.jpg|90px]] | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[ | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[Anderson Baako]]'''<br/>{{small|(1925–2002)}} | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|12 February 1969 | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|12 February 1969 | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days| | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|24 June 1969 | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days|1969|2|12|1969|6|24}} | |||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|— | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|— | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="13"|[[File:BatswedaFlag.png|25px]] Republic of Batsweda (1969–2002) [[File:BatswedaCOA.png|25px]] | !colspan="13"|[[File:BatswedaFlag.png|25px]] Republic of Batsweda (1969–2002) [[File:BatswedaCOA.png|25px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:# | ! rowspan="2" colspan=2 width="90px" | Portrait | ||
! rowspan="2" colspan=3| Name<br />{{small|(Birth–Death)}} | |||
! colspan="4" | Term of office | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan=4| Political party | |||
|- | |||
! Took office | |||
! colspan=2 | Left office | |||
! Time in office | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#FFCC00"| | |||
|[[File:Liamine_Zéroual.jpg|90px]] | |[[File:Liamine_Zéroual.jpg|90px]] | ||
|'''[[Maajid al-Salek]]'''<br/>{{small|(1925–2012)}} | |colspan=3|'''[[Maajid al-Salek]]'''<br/>{{small|(1925–2012)}} | ||
|24 June 1969 | |24 June 1969 | ||
|15 April 1992<br>''{{small|(deposed)}}'' | |colspan=2|15 April 1992<br>''{{small|(deposed)}}'' | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1969|6|24|1992|4|15}} | |{{Age in years and days|1969|6|24|1992|4|15}} | ||
|colspan | |colspan=4|[[National Congress Party of Batsweda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#FFCC00"| | ||
|[[File:William_R._Tolbert,_Jr..JPG|90px]] | |[[File:William_R._Tolbert,_Jr..JPG|90px]] | ||
|'''[[Koffi Ofosu]]'''<br/>{{small|(1938–1999)}} | |colspan=3|'''[[Koffi Ofosu]]'''<br/>{{small|(1938–1999)}} | ||
|15 April 1992 | |15 April 1992 | ||
|5 September 1999<br>''{{small|(assassinated)}}'' | |colspan=2|5 September 1999<br>''{{small|(assassinated)}}'' | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1992|4|15|1999|9|5}} | |{{Age in years and days|1992|4|15|1999|9|5}} | ||
| | |colspan=4|[[National Congress Party of Batsweda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#FFCC00"| | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File:Zeidan.jpg|90px]] | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File:Zeidan.jpg|90px]] | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[Mamudu Kebe]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1965)}} | |colspan=3 style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[Mamudu Kebe]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1965)}} | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|5 September 1999 | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|5 September 1999 | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|18 November 1999 | |colspan=2 style="background:#e6e6aa;"|18 November 1999 | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days|1999|9|5|1999|11|18}} | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days|1999|9|5|1999|11|18}} | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"| | |colspan=4 style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[National Congress Party of Batsweda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#FFCC00"| | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Moulaye_Ahmed_Boubacar_-_2019_(cropped).jpg|90px]] | ||
|'''[[John Obuor]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1941)}} | |colspan=3|'''[[John Obuor]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1941)}} | ||
| | |18 November 1999 | ||
|27 September 2002 | |colspan=2|27 September 2002 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1999|11|18|2002|9|27}} | |{{Age in years and days|1999|11|18|2002|9|27}} | ||
| | |colspan=4|[[National Congress Party of Batsweda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="13"|[[File:BatswedaFlag.png|25px]] Republic of Batsweda (2002–Present) [[File:BatswedaCOA.png|25px]] | !colspan="13"|[[File:BatswedaFlag.png|25px]] Republic of Batsweda (2002–Present) [[File:BatswedaCOA.png|25px]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 145: | ||
! Time in office | ! Time in office | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="13"| | |colspan="13"|Posts vacant (27 September 2002 – 23 February 2003) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=2 style="background:#DCDCDC"| | !rowspan=2 style="background:#DCDCDC"| | ||
|rowspan=2|[[File: | |rowspan=2|[[File:OIC_Secretary_General_Hissein_Brahim_Taha_(52097838057)_(cropped).jpg|90px]] | ||
|rowspan=2|'''[[ | |rowspan=2|'''[[Ibrahim Ndiaye]]'''<br/>{{small|(1933–2018)}} | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|23 February 2003 | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|15 February 2015 | ||
|rowspan=2|{{Age in years and days| | |rowspan=2|{{Age in years and days|2003|2|23|2015|2|15}} | ||
!style="background:#DCDCDC"| | !rowspan=2 style="background:#DCDCDC"| | ||
|[[File: | |rowspan=2|[[File:MK_Closeup_(cropped).jpg|90px]] | ||
|'''[[ | |rowspan=2|'''[[Goodson Nkansah]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1947)}} | ||
| | |rowspan=2|23 February 2003 | ||
| | |rowspan=2|15 February 2015 | ||
|{{Age in years and days| | |rowspan=2|{{Age in years and days|2003|2|23|2015|2|15}} | ||
|[[2003 Batswedan presidential election|2003]] | |[[2003 Batswedan presidential election|2003]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2009 Batswedan presidential election|2009]] | |[[2009 Batswedan presidential election|2009]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background:#DCDCDC"| | |||
|[[File:Adama_Kamara_1.jpg|90px]] | |||
|'''[[Karim Addai]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1957)}} | |||
| | |15 February 2015 | ||
| | |6 December 2018<br>''{{small|(impeached)}}'' | ||
|{{Age in years and days|2015|2|15|2018|12|6}} | |||
!rowspan=3 style="background:#DCDCDC"| | |||
|[[File: | |rowspan=3|[[File:Prime_Minister_Amadou_Gon_Coulibaly_(cropped).jpg|90px]] | ||
|'''[[Joseph | |rowspan=3|'''[[Joseph Boadu]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1953)}} | ||
| | |rowspan=3|15 February 2015 | ||
| | |rowspan=3|21 February 2021 | ||
|{{Age in years and days| | |rowspan=3|{{Age in years and days|2015|2|15|2021|2|21}} | ||
|rowspan=2|[[2015 Batswedan presidential election|2015]] | |rowspan=2|[[2015 Batswedan presidential election|2015]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=6|Post vacant ( | |colspan="6"|Post vacant (6 December 2018 – 18 April 2019) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background:#DCDCDC"| | |||
|[[File:Gal_Vagondo_Diomandé_1.jpg|90px]] | |||
|'''[[Gabriel Nsonwaa]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1965)}} | |||
| | |18 April 2019 | ||
| | |21 February 2021 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|2019|4|18|2021|2|21}} | |||
|''[[2019 Batswedan presidential by-election|2019]]'' | |''[[2019 Batswedan presidential by-election|2019]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"| | !style="background:#DCDCDC"| | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:2022_Najla_Mangoush.jpg|90px]] | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Hamna al-Ghaffari]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1972)}} | ||
| | |21 February 2021 | ||
| | |22 May 2022<br>''{{small|(deposed)}}'' | ||
|{{Age in years and days| | |{{Age in years and days|2021|2|21|2022|5|22}} | ||
|[[2021 Batswedan presidential election|2021]] | !style="background:#DCDCDC"| | ||
|[[File:Adama_Bictogo_at_United_States_Institute_of_Peace_on_May_9,_2023_(cropped).jpg|90px]] | |||
|'''[[Andrew Okese]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1954)}} | |||
|21 February 2021 | |||
|22 May 2022<br>''{{small|(deposed)}}'' | |||
|{{Age in years and days|2021|2|21|2022|5|22}} | |||
|[[2021 Batswedan presidential by-election|2021]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#C3B091"| | |style="background:#C3B091"| | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File: | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File:Birame_Diop_-_2022_(cropped).jpg|90px]] | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[ | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[Dialla Sacko]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1970)}} | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"| | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|22 May 2022 | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"| | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|''Incumbent'' | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days| | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days|2022|5|22}} | ||
|style="background:#C3B091"| | |style="background:#C3B091"| | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File: | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|[[File:Moulaye_Ahmed_Boubacar_1_(cropped).jpg|90px]] | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[ | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|'''[[John Obuor]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1941)}} | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"| | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|22 May 2022 | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"| | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|''Incumbent'' | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days| | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|{{Age in years and days|2022|5|22}} | ||
|style="background:#e6e6aa;"|— | |style="background:#e6e6aa;"|— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 224: | Line 242: | ||
| superseded_by = | | superseded_by = | ||
| succession = | | succession = | ||
| salary = [[ | | salary = [[Batswedan gerah|₲]]8,500,000 | ||
| website = www.pm.bd | | website = www.pm.bd | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 251: | Line 269: | ||
|rowspan=3|12 February 1969<br/>''{{small|(executed)}}'' | |rowspan=3|12 February 1969<br/>''{{small|(executed)}}'' | ||
|rowspan=3|{{Age in years and days|1960|11|11|1969|2|12}} | |rowspan=3|{{Age in years and days|1960|11|11|1969|2|12}} | ||
|rowspan=3|[[Banno People's Party]]<br/>{{small|([[ | |rowspan=3|[[Banno People's Party]]<br/>{{small|([[Batswedan Popular Front]])}} | ||
|Committee of National Liberation<br>{{small|([[ | |Committee of National Liberation<br>{{small|([[Batswedan Popular Front|BPF]])}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1961 Batswedan general election|1961]] | |[[1961 Batswedan general election|1961]] | ||
|Baa I<br>{{small|([[ | |Baa I<br>{{small|([[Batswedan Popular Front|BPF]])}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1965 Batswedan general election|1965]] | |[[1965 Batswedan general election|1965]] | ||
|Baa II<br>{{small|([[ | |Baa II<br>{{small|([[Batswedan Popular Front|BPF]])}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background:#C3B091"|{{color|white|—}} | !style="background:#C3B091"|{{color|white|—}} | ||
Line 322: | Line 340: | ||
|al-Zaman<br>{{small|([[Party for Justice and Unity|PAJU]]–[[Union of Democracy and Progress|UDP]]–[[National Reconciliation Forum|NRF]])}} | |al-Zaman<br>{{small|([[Party for Justice and Unity|PAJU]]–[[Union of Democracy and Progress|UDP]]–[[National Reconciliation Forum|NRF]])}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !style="background:#00A86B"|{{color|white|5}} | ||
|[[File:Ambulai_Johnson,_UNDP-USA-143-HR-09_crop.jpg|90px]] | |||
|'''[[Peter Bafuor]]'''<br/>{{small|(born 1956)}} | |||
|— | |||
|11 October 2018 | |||
|2 April 2019 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|2018|10|11|2019|4|2}} | |||
|[[Party for Justice and Unity]] | |||
|Bafuor | |Bafuor<br>{{small|([[Party for Justice and Unity|PAJU]]–[[National Reconciliation Forum|NRF]])}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background:#FF8C00"|{{color|white|6}} | !style="background:#FF8C00"|{{color|white|6}} |
Latest revision as of 19:05, 21 September 2024
Presidency of Batsweda
Presidency of Batsweda رئاسة البهودة | |
---|---|
Office of the Presidency | |
Style | Their Excellency (formal) President (informal) |
Residence | Presidential Palace, Jakasse |
Seat | Parliament House, Jakasse |
Appointer | Direct popular vote |
Term length | Six years, renewable once |
Constituting instrument | Constitution of Batsweda |
Inaugural holder | Ridwan al-Hassan Yawo Mensah |
Formation | November 11, 1960 |
Salary | ₲11,500,000 |
Website | www.presidency.bd |
List of presidents
People's Republic of Batsweda (1960–1969) | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Salamic member | Christian member | Election | ||||||||||
Portrait | Name (Birth–Death) |
Term of office | Portrait | Name (Birth–Death) |
Term of office | |||||||
Took office | Left office | Time in office | Took office | Left office | Time in office | |||||||
Posts vacant (11 November 1960 – 19 March 1961) | ||||||||||||
Ridwan al-Hassan (1896–1978) |
19 March 1961 | 12 February 1969 (deposed) |
7 years, 330 days | Yawo Mensah (1901–1990) |
19 March 1961 | 12 February 1969 (deposed) |
7 years, 330 days | 1961 | ||||
1966 | ||||||||||||
Koffi Ofosu (1938–1999) |
12 February 1969 | 24 June 1969 | 132 days | Anderson Baako (1925–2002) |
12 February 1969 | 24 June 1969 | 132 days | — | ||||
Republic of Batsweda (1969–2002) | ||||||||||||
Portrait | Name (Birth–Death) |
Term of office | Political party | |||||||||
Took office | Left office | Time in office | ||||||||||
Maajid al-Salek (1925–2012) |
24 June 1969 | 15 April 1992 (deposed) |
22 years, 296 days | National Congress Party of Batsweda | ||||||||
Koffi Ofosu (1938–1999) |
15 April 1992 | 5 September 1999 (assassinated) |
7 years, 143 days | National Congress Party of Batsweda | ||||||||
Mamudu Kebe (born 1965) |
5 September 1999 | 18 November 1999 | 74 days | National Congress Party of Batsweda | ||||||||
John Obuor (born 1941) |
18 November 1999 | 27 September 2002 | 2 years, 313 days | National Congress Party of Batsweda | ||||||||
Republic of Batsweda (2002–Present) | ||||||||||||
Salamic member | Christian member | Election | ||||||||||
Portrait | Name (Birth–Death) |
Term of office | Portrait | Name (Birth–Death) |
Term of office | |||||||
Took office | Left office | Time in office | Took office | Left office | Time in office | |||||||
Posts vacant (27 September 2002 – 23 February 2003) | ||||||||||||
Ibrahim Ndiaye (1933–2018) |
23 February 2003 | 15 February 2015 | 11 years, 357 days | Goodson Nkansah (born 1947) |
23 February 2003 | 15 February 2015 | 11 years, 357 days | 2003 | ||||
2009 | ||||||||||||
Karim Addai (born 1957) |
15 February 2015 | 6 December 2018 (impeached) |
3 years, 294 days | Joseph Boadu (born 1953) |
15 February 2015 | 21 February 2021 | 6 years, 6 days | 2015 | ||||
Post vacant (6 December 2018 – 18 April 2019) | ||||||||||||
Gabriel Nsonwaa (born 1965) |
18 April 2019 | 21 February 2021 | 1 year, 309 days | 2019 | ||||||||
Hamna al-Ghaffari (born 1972) |
21 February 2021 | 22 May 2022 (deposed) |
1 year, 90 days | Andrew Okese (born 1954) |
21 February 2021 | 22 May 2022 (deposed) |
1 year, 90 days | 2021 | ||||
Dialla Sacko (born 1970) |
22 May 2022 | Incumbent | 2 years, 135 days | John Obuor (born 1941) |
22 May 2022 | Incumbent | 2 years, 135 days | — |
Prime Minister of Batsweda
Prime Minister of Batsweda رئيس وزراء البهودة | |
---|---|
Office of the Prime Minister | |
Style | The Right Honourable (formal) Prime Minister (informal) |
Abbreviation | PM |
Member of | Cabinet, National Assembly |
Reports to | National Assembly |
Residence | Constitution House, Hamptons |
Seat | Parliament House, Jakasse |
Appointer | Presidency with the confidence of the National Assembly |
Term length | No fixed term |
Constituting instrument | Constitution of Batsweda |
Inaugural holder | Joseph Baa |
Formation | November 11, 1960 |
Salary | ₲8,500,000 |
Website | www.pm.bd |
List of prime ministers
No. | Portrait | Name (Birth–Death) |
Election | Term of office | Political party | Government | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Took office | Left office | Time in office | ||||||
People's Republic of Batsweda (1960–1969) | ||||||||
1 | Joseph Baa (1908–1969) |
— | 11 November 1960 | 12 February 1969 (executed) |
8 years, 93 days | Banno People's Party (Batswedan Popular Front) |
Committee of National Liberation (BPF) | |
1961 | Baa I (BPF) | |||||||
1965 | Baa II (BPF) | |||||||
— | Maajid al-Salek (1925–2012) |
— | 12 February 1969 | 24 June 1969 | 132 days | Military | Government for National Unity (Military) | |
Republic of Batsweda (1969–2002) | ||||||||
Post abolished (24 June 1969 – 27 September 2002) | ||||||||
Republic of Batsweda (2002–Present) | ||||||||
— | Ibrahim Ndiaye (1933–2018) |
— | 27 September 2002 | 23 February 2003 | 149 days | Independent | Round Table Cabinet (COTOB–LNP–PAJU–UDP) | |
2 | Mariam Akoto (born 1952) |
2003 | 23 February 2003 | 6 March 2011 | 8 years, 11 days | Union of Democracy and Progress | Akoto I (UDP–PAJU–ASP) | |
2007 | Akoto II (UDP–PAJU–ASP–GPB) | |||||||
3 | Mohamed Addai (born 1949) |
2011 | 6 March 2011 | 28 August 2017 | 6 years, 175 days | Coalition for the Transformation of Batsweda | Addai I (COTOB–UDA) | |
2013 | Addai II (COTOB) | |||||||
4 | Taiser al-Zaman (born 1966) |
2017 | 28 August 2017 | 11 October 2018 (impeached) |
1 year, 44 days | Party for Justice and Unity | al-Zaman (PAJU–UDP–NRF) | |
5 | Peter Bafuor (born 1956) |
— | 11 October 2018 | 2 April 2019 | 173 days | Party for Justice and Unity | Bafuor (PAJU–NRF) | |
6 | Julius Narh (born 1951) |
— | 2 April 2019 | 1 September 2021 | 2 years, 152 days | United Democratic Alliance | Narh (UDA–COTOB–ALP) | |
7 | Abena Mmorosa (born 1974) |
2021 | 1 September 2021 | 22 May 2022 (deposed) |
263 days | Union of Democracy and Progress | Mmorosa (UDP–NRF–PAJU) | |
— | Samuel Nyantah (born 1968) |
— | 22 May 2022 | Incumbent | 2 years, 135 days | Military | Council of Transitional Governance (Military) |