Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Monarchy of Varienland: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!width=15%|Name!!width=105px|Portrait!!width=20%|Birth!!width=20%|Notes!!width=19%|Death | !width=15%|Name!!width=105px|Portrait!!width=20%|Birth!!width=20%|Notes!!width=19%|Death | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Georg-Frederik II of Varienland|Georg-Frederik II]] the Admiral'''<br />1745-1748||[[Image:Viseadmiral_Peter_Wessel_Tordenskjold_(1690_-_1720)_(3610418617).jpg|100px]]||1720<br>[[Søskov Castle]]||Died at the battle of [[Battle of Gierhøj|Gierhøj]]||1748<br>(28) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vilhelm | |'''[[Vilhelm IV of Varienland|Vilhelm IV]]'''<br />1748-1748||[[Image:Christian7as_crownprince.jpg|100px]]||1740<br>[[Søskov Castle]]||TBA||1748<br>(8) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Frederik VIII of Varienland|Frederik VIII]] '''<br />1846-1862||[[Image:|100px]]|| | |'''[[Frederik VII of Varienland|Frederik VII]] the Great'''<br />1748-1803||[[Image:Pilo_-_Frederik_V_of_Denmark.jpg|100px]]||1742<br>[[Søskov Castle]]||TBA||1803<br>(61) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Valdemar V of Varienland|Valdemar V]]'''<br />1803-1829||[[Image:Arveprins_Frederik_(Juel).JPG|100px]]||1759<br>[[Tranborg Castle]]||TBA||1829<br>(70) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Vilhelm V of Varienland|Vilhelm V]]'''<br />1829-1846||[[Image:Fiedrichvidenmark.jpg|100px]]||1780<br>[[Tranborg Castle]]||TBA||1846<br>(66) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Frederik VIII of Varienland|Frederik VIII]] '''<br />1846-1862||[[Image:Christian_IX_af_Henrik_Olrik.jpg|100px]]||1799<br>[[Tranborg Castle]]||TBA||1862<br>(66) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Valdemar VI of Varienland|Valdemar VI]] '''<br />1862-1890||[[Image:Ludwig_II_of_Bavaria.jpg|100px]]||1815<br>[[Tranborg Castle]]||Son of [[Frederik VIII of Varienland|Frederik VIII]]||1892<br>(74) | |'''[[Valdemar VI of Varienland|Valdemar VI]] '''<br />1862-1890||[[Image:Ludwig_II_of_Bavaria.jpg|100px]]||1815<br>[[Tranborg Castle]]||Son of [[Frederik VIII of Varienland|Frederik VIII]]||1892<br>(74) |
Latest revision as of 11:26, 28 July 2019
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
King of Varienland | |
---|---|
Incumbent | |
Georg-Frederik IV since 22 March 1959 | |
Details | |
Style | His Majesty |
Heir apparent | Frederik Vilhelm |
Formation | 16 March 1039 |
Residence | Tranborg Castle |
Website | www.kongehuset.vl |
List of monarchs of Varienland
Name | Portrait | Birth | Notes | Death |
---|---|---|---|---|
Georg-Frederik II the Admiral 1745-1748 |
1720 Søskov Castle |
Died at the battle of Gierhøj | 1748 (28) | |
Vilhelm IV 1748-1748 |
1740 Søskov Castle |
TBA | 1748 (8) | |
Frederik VII the Great 1748-1803 |
1742 Søskov Castle |
TBA | 1803 (61) | |
Valdemar V 1803-1829 |
1759 Tranborg Castle |
TBA | 1829 (70) | |
Vilhelm V 1829-1846 |
1780 Tranborg Castle |
TBA | 1846 (66) | |
Frederik VIII 1846-1862 |
1799 Tranborg Castle |
TBA | 1862 (66) | |
Valdemar VI 1862-1890 |
1815 Tranborg Castle |
Son of Frederik VIII | 1892 (74) | |
Frederik IX 1890-1892 |
1818 Tranborg Castle |
Son of Frederik VIII | 1892 (74) | |
Georg-Frederik III 1892-1904 |
1846 Tranborg Castle |
Son of Frederik IX | 1904 (58) | |
Frederik X 1904-1911 |
1875 Tranborg Castle |
Oldest son of Georg-Frederik III, died without issue from a brain tumor | 1911 (35) | |
Valdemar VII 1911-1959 |
1879 Tranborg Castle |
Son of Georg-Frederik III and second in line after Frederik X | 1959 (79) | |
Georg-Frederik IV 1959-Present |
1928 Tranborg Castle |
Son of Valdemar VII | (91) |