Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Pontiac-Bernadotte: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox settlement | {{Infobox settlement | ||
| name = | | name = <!-- at least one of the first two fields must be filled in --> | ||
| native_name = | | official_name = | ||
| native_name = <!-- if different from the English name --> | |||
| native_name_lang = <!-- ISO 639-2 code e.g. "fr" for French. If more than one, use {{lang}} instead --> | | native_name_lang = <!-- ISO 639-2 code e.g. "fr" for French. If more than one, use {{lang}} instead --> | ||
| settlement_type = | | other_name = | ||
| settlement_type = City | |||
<!-- images, nickname, motto --> | |||
| image_skyline = Pontiacbernadotte.png | | image_skyline = Pontiacbernadotte.png | ||
| image_alt = | | imagesize = | ||
| image_alt = | |||
| image_caption = Top: Palace of the People<br>Second Row: Skyline, Lauzon Plaza<br>Third Row: Terminal 2 of PBIA, The National Monument of Heroes<br>Bottom: Financial District | | image_caption = Top: Palace of the People<br>Second Row: Skyline, Lauzon Plaza<br>Third Row: Terminal 2 of PBIA, The National Monument of Heroes<br>Bottom: Financial District | ||
| image_flag = | | image_flag = | ||
| flag_alt = | | flag_size = | ||
| image_seal = | | flag_alt = | ||
| seal_alt = | | flag_border = | ||
| image_shield = | | flag_link = | ||
| shield_alt = | | image_seal = | ||
| seal_size = | |||
| seal_alt = | |||
| seal_link = | |||
| seal_type = | |||
| image_shield = | |||
| shield_size = | |||
| shield_alt = | |||
| shield_link = | |||
| image_blank_emblem = | |||
| blank_emblem_type = <!-- defaults to Logo --> | |||
| blank_emblem_size = | |||
| blank_emblem_alt = | |||
| blank_emblem_link = | |||
| etymology = | | etymology = | ||
| nickname = | | nickname = | ||
| nicknames = | |||
| motto = Where two nations converge | | motto = Where two nations converge | ||
| image_map = | | mottoes = | ||
| map_alt = | | anthem = | ||
| map_caption = | <!-- maps and coordinates --> | ||
| pushpin_map = | | image_map = | ||
| pushpin_map_alt = | | mapsize = | ||
| pushpin_map_caption = | | map_alt = | ||
| pushpin_label_position = | | map_caption = | ||
| coordinates = <!-- {{ | | image_map1 = | ||
| coor_pinpoint = | | mapsize1 = | ||
| coordinates_footnotes = | | map_alt1 = | ||
| map_caption1 = | |||
| pushpin_map = <!-- name of a location map as per Template:Location_map --> | |||
| pushpin_mapsize = | |||
| pushpin_map_alt = | |||
| pushpin_map_caption = | |||
| pushpin_map_caption_notsmall = | |||
| pushpin_label = <!-- only necessary if "name" or "official_name" are too long --> | |||
| pushpin_label_position = <!-- position of the pushpin label: left, right, top, bottom, none --> | |||
| pushpin_outside = | |||
| pushpin_relief = | |||
| pushpin_image = | |||
| pushpin_overlay = | |||
| coordinates = <!-- {{Coord}} --> | |||
| coor_pinpoint = <!-- to specify exact location of coordinates (was coor_type) --> | |||
| coordinates_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| grid_name = <!-- name of a regional grid system --> | |||
| grid_position = <!-- position on the regional grid system --> | |||
<!-- location --> | |||
| subdivision_type = Country | | subdivision_type = Country | ||
| subdivision_name = {{flag|Gristol-Serkonos}} | | subdivision_name = {{flag|Gristol-Serkonos}} | ||
| subdivision_type1 = Crown Land | | subdivision_type1 = Crown Land | ||
| subdivision_name1 = Capital District Region | | subdivision_name1 = Capital District Region | ||
| subdivision_type2 = | | subdivision_type2 = | ||
| subdivision_name2 = | | subdivision_name2 = <!-- etc., subdivision_type6 / subdivision_name6 --> | ||
| | <!-- established --> | ||
| | | established_title = Founding of the City of Pontiac | ||
| established_title1 = | | established_date = 1032 | ||
| established_date1 = | | established_title1 = Founding of the City of Bernadotte | ||
| established_title2 = | | established_date1 = 1021 | ||
| established_date2 = 1866 as Pontiac-Bernadotte | | established_title2 = Pontiac's Incorporation to Kenhtè:ke Territory | ||
| | | established_date2 = 1056 | ||
| | | established_title3 = Bernadotte's Incorporation to the Duchy of Drachten | ||
| founder = | | established_date3 = 1058 | ||
| seat_type = | | established_title4 = Establishment as a Free City | ||
| seat = | | established_date4 = 1465 as the Free City of Pontiac-Bernadotte | ||
| government_footnotes = | | established_title5 = The Division of Pontiac-Bernadotte | ||
| established_date5 = 1866 as City of Pontiac-Bernadotte | |||
| established_title6 = Amalgamation into division | |||
| established_date6 = 2002 as Metropolitan Pontiac-Bernadotte | |||
| established_title7 = Amalgamated | |||
| established_date7 = 2006 as Federal Crown City of Pontiac-Bernadotte | |||
| extinct_title = | |||
| extinct_date = | |||
| founder = Miskwaadesi (Pontiac)<br> Viscount Henrik (Bernadotte) | |||
| named_for = | |||
<!-- seat, smaller parts --> | |||
| seat_type = <!-- defaults to: Seat --> | |||
| seat = | |||
| seat1_type = <!-- defaults to: Former seat --> | |||
| seat1 = | |||
| parts_type = Councils | |||
| parts_style = coll | |||
| parts = <!-- parts text, or header for parts list --> | |||
| p1 = Government District | |||
| p2 = North Quay | |||
| p3 = Reinforsheien | |||
| p4 = Nordhagen | |||
| p5 = Sandvin | |||
| p6 = Apontigoumy | |||
| p7 = Michilimackinac | |||
| p8 = Shabawywyagun | |||
| p9 = Old Pontiac | |||
| p10 = Old Bernadotte | |||
<!-- government type, leaders --> | |||
| government_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| government_type = {{wp|Mayor–council government}} | | government_type = {{wp|Mayor–council government}} | ||
| governing_body = Pontiac-Bernadotte City Council | | governing_body = Pontiac-Bernadotte City Council | ||
Line 49: | Line 114: | ||
| leader_title = Mayor | | leader_title = Mayor | ||
| leader_name = Siet Van Wieren | | leader_name = Siet Van Wieren | ||
| leader_title1 = | | leader_title1 = Federal Representation | ||
| leader_name1 = | | leader_name1 = 75 MPs | ||
<!-- display settings --> | |||
| | | total_type = <!-- to set a non-standard label for total area and population rows --> | ||
| unit_pref = Metric | | unit_pref = Metric | ||
<!-- | <!-- area --> | ||
<!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | | area_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | ||
| | | area_magnitude = <!-- use only to set a special wikilink --> | ||
| dunam_link = <!-- If dunams are used, this specifies which dunam to link. --> | |||
| | | area_total_km2 = 630.20 | ||
| | | area_total_sq_mi = <!-- see table @ Template:Infobox settlement for details --> | ||
| | | area_total_ha = | ||
| | | area_total_acre = | ||
| | | area_total_dunam = <!-- used in Middle East articles only --> | ||
| | | area_land_km2 = | ||
| | | area_land_sq_mi = | ||
| | | area_land_ha = | ||
<!-- | | area_land_acre = | ||
| | | area_land_dunam = <!-- used in Middle East articles only --> | ||
| | | area_water_km2 = | ||
| | | area_water_sq_mi = | ||
| area_water_ha = | |||
| area_water_acre = | |||
| area_water_dunam = <!-- used in Middle East articles only --> | |||
| area_water_percent = | |||
| area_urban_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| area_urban_km2 = 1,792.99 | | area_urban_km2 = 1,792.99 | ||
| area_rural_km2 = | | area_urban_sq_mi = | ||
| area_urban_ha = | |||
| area_urban_acre = | |||
| area_urban_dunam = <!-- used in Middle East articles only --> | |||
| area_rural_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| area_rural_km2 = | |||
| area_rural_sq_mi = | |||
| area_rural_ha = | |||
| area_rural_acre = | |||
| area_rural_dunam = <!-- used in Middle East articles only --> | |||
| area_metro_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| area_metro_km2 = 5,905.71 | | area_metro_km2 = 5,905.71 | ||
| | | area_metro_sq_mi = | ||
| | | area_metro_ha = | ||
<!-- | | area_metro_acre = | ||
| | | area_metro_dunam = <!-- used in Middle East articles only --> | ||
| | | area_rank = | ||
| | | area_blank1_title = | ||
| | | area_blank1_km2 = | ||
| | | area_blank1_sq_mi = | ||
| | | area_blank1_ha = | ||
| | | area_blank1_acre = | ||
| area_blank2_ha = | | area_blank1_dunam = <!-- used in Middle East articles only --> | ||
| length_km = | | area_blank2_title = | ||
| width_km = | | area_blank2_km2 = | ||
| | | area_blank2_sq_mi = | ||
| elevation_footnotes = | | area_blank2_ha = | ||
| elevation_m = | | area_blank2_acre = | ||
| population_as_of = | | area_blank2_dunam = <!-- used in Middle East articles only --> | ||
| population_footnotes = | | area_note = | ||
| population_total = | <!-- dimensions --> | ||
| dimensions_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| length_km = | |||
| length_mi = | |||
| width_km = | |||
| width_mi = | |||
<!-- elevation --> | |||
| elevation_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| elevation_m = | |||
| elevation_ft = | |||
| elevation_point = <!-- for denoting the measurement point --> | |||
| elevation_max_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| elevation_max_m = | |||
| elevation_max_ft = | |||
| elevation_max_point = <!-- for denoting the measurement point --> | |||
| elevation_max_rank = | |||
| elevation_min_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| elevation_min_m = | |||
| elevation_min_ft = | |||
| elevation_min_point = <!-- for denoting the measurement point --> | |||
| elevation_min_rank = | |||
<!-- population --> | |||
| population_as_of =2020 | |||
| population_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| population_total = 2,769,021 | |||
| pop_est_as_of = 2020 | |||
| pop_est_footnotes = | |||
| population_est = | |||
| population_rank = | |||
| population_density_km2 = auto | | population_density_km2 = auto | ||
| population_note = | | population_density_sq_mi= | ||
| | | population_urban_footnotes = | ||
| timezone1 = | | population_urban = 4,899,287 | ||
| utc_offset1 = | | population_density_urban_km2 = auto | ||
| timezone1_DST = | | population_density_urban_sq_mi = | ||
| utc_offset1_DST = | | population_rural_footnotes = | ||
| postal_code_type = | | population_rural = | ||
| postal_code = | | population_density_rural_km2 = | ||
| area_code_type = | | population_density_rural_sq_mi = | ||
| population_metro_footnotes = | |||
| population_metro =8,262,544 | |||
| population_density_metro_km2 = auto | |||
| population_density_metro_sq_mi = | |||
| population_density = | |||
| population_density_rank = | |||
| population_blank1_title = | |||
| population_blank1 = | |||
| population_density_blank1_km2 =auto | |||
| population_density_blank1_sq_mi= | |||
| population_blank2_title = | |||
| population_blank2 = | |||
| population_density_blank2_km2 = | |||
| population_density_blank2_sq_mi= | |||
| population_demonym = <!-- demonym, e.g. Liverpudlian for someone from Liverpool --> | |||
| population_demonyms = | |||
| population_note = | |||
<!-- demographics (section 1) --> | |||
| demographics_type1 = | |||
| demographics1_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| demographics1_title1 = | |||
| demographics1_info1 = <!-- etc., up to demographics1_title7 / demographics1_info7 --> | |||
<!-- demographics (section 2) --> | |||
| demographics_type2 = | |||
| demographics2_footnotes = <!-- for references: use <ref> tags --> | |||
| demographics2_title1 = | |||
| demographics2_info1 = <!-- etc., up to demographics2_title10 / demographics2_info10 --> | |||
<!-- time zone(s) --> | |||
| timezone1 = | |||
| utc_offset1 = | |||
| timezone1_DST = | |||
| utc_offset1_DST = | |||
| timezone2 = | |||
| utc_offset2 = | |||
| timezone2_DST = | |||
| utc_offset2_DST = | |||
<!-- postal codes, area code --> | |||
| postal_code_type = Postal Code | |||
| postal_code = 1 | |||
| postal2_code_type = <!-- enter ZIP Code, Postcode, Post code, Postal code... --> | |||
| postal2_code = | |||
| area_code_type = <!-- defaults to: Area code(s) --> | |||
| area_code = | | area_code = | ||
| iso_code = | | area_codes = 812, 912, 917 | ||
| geocode = | |||
| iso_code = | |||
| registration_plate_type = | |||
| registration_plate = | |||
<!-- blank fields (section 1) --> | |||
| blank_name_sec1 = | |||
| blank_info_sec1 = | |||
| blank1_name_sec1 = | |||
| blank1_info_sec1 = | |||
| blank2_name_sec1 = | |||
| blank2_info_sec1 = <!-- etc., up to blank7_name_sec1 / blank7_info_sec1 --> | |||
<!-- blank fields (section 2) --> | |||
| blank_name_sec2 = | |||
| blank_info_sec2 = | |||
| blank1_name_sec2 = | |||
| blank1_info_sec2 = | |||
| blank2_name_sec2 = | |||
| blank2_info_sec2 = <!-- etc., up to blank7_name_sec2 / blank7_info_sec2 --> | |||
<!-- website, footnotes --> | |||
| website = <!-- {{URL|example.com}} --> | | website = <!-- {{URL|example.com}} --> | ||
| footnotes = | | footnotes = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Pontiac-Bernadotte''' is the capital city of [[Gristol-Serkonos]]. Formerly an independent city-state formed by an Odawa chief and a minor | '''Pontiac-Bernadotte''' is the capital city of [[Gristol-Serkonos]]. Formerly an independent city-state formed by an Odawa chief and a minor Gristol Lord, Pontiac-Bernadotte is a historic city that has often played host to Gristo-Serkonan diplomatic summits. | ||
== History == | |||
=== Founding === | |||
=== Asherionic Wars === | |||
=== Selection as the Capital City === | |||
== Urban Region == | |||
=== Councils === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Local Councils !! Inhabitants !! Area !! Postal Code | |||
|- | |||
| Government District || Example || Example || 1W | |||
|- | |||
| North Quay || Example || Example || 1X | |||
|- | |||
| Reinforsheien || Example || Example || 1E | |||
|- | |||
| Nordhagen || Example || Example || 1Y | |||
|- | |||
| Sandvin || Example || Example || 1B | |||
|- | |||
| Apontigoumy || Example || Example || 1T | |||
|- | |||
| Michilimackinac || Example || Example || 1L | |||
|- | |||
| Shabawywyagun || Example || Example || 1C | |||
|- | |||
| Old Pontiac || Example || Example || 1S | |||
|- | |||
| Old Bernadotte || Example || Example || 1Q | |||
|} |
Revision as of 02:33, 21 March 2022
Pontiac-Bernadotte | |
---|---|
City | |
Motto: Where two nations converge | |
Country | Gristol-Serkonos |
Crown Land | Capital District Region |
Founding of the City of Pontiac | 1032 |
Founding of the City of Bernadotte | 1021 |
Pontiac's Incorporation to Kenhtè:ke Territory | 1056 |
Bernadotte's Incorporation to the Duchy of Drachten | 1058 |
Establishment as a Free City | 1465 as the Free City of Pontiac-Bernadotte |
The Division of Pontiac-Bernadotte | 1866 as City of Pontiac-Bernadotte |
Amalgamation into division | 2002 as Metropolitan Pontiac-Bernadotte |
Amalgamated | 2006 as Federal Crown City of Pontiac-Bernadotte |
Founded by | Miskwaadesi (Pontiac) Viscount Henrik (Bernadotte) |
Councils | List
|
Government | |
• Type | Mayor–council government |
• Body | Pontiac-Bernadotte City Council |
• Mayor | Siet Van Wieren (Social Democratic) |
• Federal Representation | 75 MPs |
Area | |
• City | 630.20 km2 (243.32 sq mi) |
• Urban | 1,792.99 km2 (692.28 sq mi) |
• Metro | 5,905.71 km2 (2,280.21 sq mi) |
Population (2020) | |
• City | 2,769,021 |
• Density | 4,400/km2 (11,000/sq mi) |
• Urban | 4,899,287 |
• Urban density | 2,700/km2 (7,100/sq mi) |
• Metro | 8,262,544 |
• Metro density | 1,400/km2 (3,600/sq mi) |
Postal Code | 1 |
Area codes | 812, 912, 917 |
Pontiac-Bernadotte is the capital city of Gristol-Serkonos. Formerly an independent city-state formed by an Odawa chief and a minor Gristol Lord, Pontiac-Bernadotte is a historic city that has often played host to Gristo-Serkonan diplomatic summits.
History
Founding
Asherionic Wars
Selection as the Capital City
Urban Region
Councils
Local Councils | Inhabitants | Area | Postal Code |
---|---|---|---|
Government District | Example | Example | 1W |
North Quay | Example | Example | 1X |
Reinforsheien | Example | Example | 1E |
Nordhagen | Example | Example | 1Y |
Sandvin | Example | Example | 1B |
Apontigoumy | Example | Example | 1T |
Michilimackinac | Example | Example | 1L |
Shabawywyagun | Example | Example | 1C |
Old Pontiac | Example | Example | 1S |
Old Bernadotte | Example | Example | 1Q |