Talaharan Army Corps: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
===Infantry equipment=== | ===Infantry equipment=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=6|<big>Personnel protection</big> | |||
|- | |||
!Model | |||
!Image | |||
!Origin | |||
!Type | |||
!colspan=2|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|SPECTRA helmet|Tryamut 42}} | |||
| style="background:white;"|[[File:Casque-spectra-2.JPG|center|150px]] | |||
|{{flag|Talahara}} | |||
|{{wp|Combat helmet}} | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|M40 Field Protective Mask|'Awansunfas 40}} | |||
| style="background:white;"|[[File:2007 NCO and Soldier of the Year Competition - Warrior Tasks Testing DVIDS54681.jpg|center|150px]] | |||
|{{flag|Ostrozava}} | |||
|{{wp|Gas mask}} | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=6|<big>Small arms</big> | !colspan=6|<big>Small arms</big> | ||
Line 87: | Line 107: | ||
|{{wp|.300 AAC Blackout|7.5×35mm}} | |{{wp|.300 AAC Blackout|7.5×35mm}} | ||
|Standard service rifle | |Standard service rifle | ||
|- | |||
|{{wp|MAS-49 rifle|Baz 5T4}} | |||
| style="background:white;"|[[File:MAS 49 rifle.jpg|center|250px]] | |||
|{{flag|Talahara}} | |||
|{{wp|Battle rifle}} | |||
|{{wp|7.5×54mm}} | |||
|Former service rifle, limited conversion to precision rifles,</br>ceremonial use | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|MAC 50|Isk 00}} | |{{wp|MAC 50|Isk 00}} | ||
Line 95: | Line 122: | ||
|Standard service pistol | |Standard service pistol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp| | |{{wp|Manurhin MR 73|Nakar 44}} | ||
| style="background:white;"|[[File: | | style="background:white;"|[[File:Manurhin MR93 (29432565288).jpg|center|120px]] | ||
|{{flag|Talahara}} | |||
|{{wp|Revolver}} | |||
|{{wp|9×25mm Dillon|9×25mm}}</br>{{wp|.357 Magnum|9×33mmR}} | |||
|Awarded after 10 years of service, limited use by special forces | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Walther MP|Imik 13T2}} | |||
| style="background:white;"|[[File:MP-L WALTHER 9MM.jpg|center|240px]] | |||
|{{flag|Talahara}} | |||
|{{wp|Submachine gun}} | |||
|{{wp|9×25mm Dillon|9×25mm}}</br>{{wp|10mm Auto|10×25mm}} | |||
|Limited use by vehicle crews and special forces | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|AA-52|StKbA 2T3}} | |||
| style="background:white;"|[[File:Porte ouverte 18RT-15 juin 2009 arme militaire03.jpg|center|240px]] | |||
|{{flag|Talahara}} | |||
|{{wp|Medium machine gun}} | |||
|{{wp|7.5×54mm}} | |||
|Section support and vehicle-mounted weapon | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Hotchkiss M1929 machine gun|StKbX 79T2}} | |||
| style="background:white;"|[[File:Hotchkiss-13.2mm-x2-AA-machine-gun-batey-haosef-2-1.jpg|center|150px]] | |||
|{{flag|Talahara}} | |||
|{{wp|Heavy machine gun}} | |||
|{{wp|13.2×99mm Hotchkiss|13×99mm}} | |||
|Vehicle-mounted weapon | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|FR F2|Qajarsin 92T2}} | |||
| style="background:white;"|[[File:FRF2 lunette Schrome.jpg|center|250px]] | |||
|{{flag|Talahara}} | |{{flag|Talahara}} | ||
|{{wp| | |{{wp|Sniper rifle}} | ||
|{{wp|7.5×54mm}} | |{{wp|7.5×54mm}} | ||
| | |Bolt-action, converted from Qajar 92 service rifles | ||
|- | |||
|{{wp|PGM Hécate II|Schaɣ 43}} | |||
| style="background:white;"|[[File:PGM-Hecate-img 1011.jpg|center|250px]] | |||
|{{flag|Talahara}} | |||
|{{wp|Anti-matériel rifle}} | |||
|{{wp|13.2×99mm Hotchkiss|13×99mm}} | |||
|Bolt-action, limited use by special forces | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Ranks and insignia== | ==Ranks and insignia== |
Revision as of 16:43, 28 February 2022
TCDF Army Corps | |
---|---|
ⵛⴰⵛⵀⴰⵜ ⵏ'ⵀⴰⵔⴱⴰⴽⴰⵍ Šašhat N'Harbakal | |
Active | Since 1854 |
Country | Talahara |
Type | Army |
Role | Land warfare |
Size | 100,080 |
Part of | Talaharan Commune Defense Forces |
Colours | Black Red Dark sand |
Engagements | List
|
Commanders | |
Commander-in-Chief | Executive Council |
Executor of Defense | Taos Jebar |
Defense Committee Senior Representative | General Kahina Hamastan |
Defense Committee Enlisted Representative | Sergeant Karim Jurgutha |
The Talaharan Army Corps (Takelat: Šašhat N'Harbakal N'Talahara; ⵛⴰⵛⵀⴰⵜ ⵏ'ⵀⴰⵔⴱⴰⴽⴰⵍ ⵏ'ⵜⴰlⴰⵀⴰⵔⴰ), officially the Talaharan Commune Defense Forces Army Corps, is the professional land warfare component of the Talaharan Commune Defense Forces. It is directly subordinated to the Defense Committee, where it is represented by General Kahina Hamastan and Sergeant Karim Jugurtha.
The Army Corps has over 100,000 active service members. There is no reservist force. Talahara does not practice conscription and all members of the Army Corps are professional, full-time soldiers. In addition, administrative staff from the Black Guards and civilian agencies fulfill supplemental work.
In its current incarnation, the Talaharan Army Corps has seen few deployments. In terms of major deployments, however, it has a strong history of success and rapid response. Traditional Talaharan land doctrine calls for large-scale, rapid advances with multiple units operating in tandem to capture open ground quickly, with a second line to move into key target areas once supply lines have been overwhelmed. These tactics have frequently led to victory in the geography of Northern Scipia, and have been developed upon in the decades since Talahara's last major conflict.
History
Structure and organization
Equipment
Infantry equipment
Personnel protection | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Model | Image | Origin | Type | Notes | |
Tryamut 42 | Talahara | Combat helmet | |||
'Awansunfas 40 | Ostrozava | Gas mask | |||
Small arms | |||||
Model | Image | Origin | Type | Calibre | Notes |
AGMA J78T2 Raza | Rubric Coast | Assault rifle | 7.5×35mm | Standard service rifle | |
Baz 5T4 | Talahara | Battle rifle | 7.5×54mm | Former service rifle, limited conversion to precision rifles, ceremonial use | |
Isk 00 | Talahara | Pistol | 9×25mm 10×25mm |
Standard service pistol | |
Nakar 44 | Talahara | Revolver | 9×25mm 9×33mmR |
Awarded after 10 years of service, limited use by special forces | |
Imik 13T2 | Talahara | Submachine gun | 9×25mm 10×25mm |
Limited use by vehicle crews and special forces | |
StKbA 2T3 | Talahara | Medium machine gun | 7.5×54mm | Section support and vehicle-mounted weapon | |
StKbX 79T2 | Talahara | Heavy machine gun | 13×99mm | Vehicle-mounted weapon | |
Qajarsin 92T2 | Talahara | Sniper rifle | 7.5×54mm | Bolt-action, converted from Qajar 92 service rifles | |
Schaɣ 43 | Talahara | Anti-matériel rifle | 13×99mm | Bolt-action, limited use by special forces |