List of Ibican Metropolitan Statistical Areas: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "In Ibica, a '''metropolitan statistical area''' ('''MSA''') is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties througho...") |
(→List) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|9,823,462 | |9,823,462 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater St. Clarke]] | |||
|4,655,603 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Willmington]] | |[[Greater Willmington]] | ||
|4,082,866 | |4,082,866 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Troy]] | |||
|2,500,704 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | |[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 32: | Line 40: | ||
|911,645 | |911,645 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[San Marcos metropolitan area]] | |||
|734,106 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frankfort-East Frankfort metropolitan area]] | |[[Frankfort-East Frankfort metropolitan area]] | ||
|632,410 | |632,410 | ||
|[[East Monroe]], [[West Monroe]] | |[[East Monroe]], [[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Nevada metropolitan area]] | |||
|543,761 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Katy-Stephenson metropolitan area]] | |[[Katy-Stephenson metropolitan area]] | ||
|515,574 | |515,574 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hillsborough metropolitan area]] | |||
|476,534 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lebannon metropolitan area]] | |||
|435,743 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Orange metropolitan area]] | |[[Orange metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 76: | ||
|298,939 | |298,939 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Conway metropolitan area]] | |||
|277,643 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Philmont metropolitan area]] | |||
|264,450 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tyler metropolitan area]] | |||
|212,776 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lawrence metropolitan area]] | |||
|202,170 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Junction metropolitan area]] | |||
|179,603 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Acceline-Floyd metropolitan area]] | |||
|176,346 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Louisville metropolitan area]] | |[[Louisville metropolitan area]] | ||
|158,804 | |158,804 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Maisie metropolitan area]] | |||
|136,634 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Victoria metropolitan area]] | |[[Victoria metropolitan area]] | ||
|134,688 | |134,688 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kemah metropolitan area]] | |||
|114,789 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Norwood metropolitan area]] | |||
|99,069 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hansen metropolitan area]] | |||
|95,912 | |||
|[[Albion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leesville metropolitan area]] | |[[Leesville metropolitan area]] |
Revision as of 19:00, 22 June 2022
In Ibica, a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as states; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., Elizabeth City or Rhone). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area). MSAs are defined by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and used by the Census Bureau and other federal government agencies for statistical purposes.
List
The ? MSAs of Ibica (the 11 states, Edward Island, and Haviland) are ranked, including:
- The MSA name as designated by the Office of Management and Budget
- The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census