List of Ibican Metropolitan Statistical Areas: Difference between revisions
(→List) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|9,823,462 | |9,823,462 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Elizabeth City]] | |||
|7,730,991 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater St. Clarke]] | |[[Greater St. Clarke]] | ||
Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
|2,500,704 | |2,500,704 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Olympia]] | |||
|2,485,677 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | |[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 40: | Line 48: | ||
|911,645 | |911,645 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Albany]] | |||
|781,728 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[San Marcos metropolitan area]] | |[[San Marcos metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 68: | ||
|515,574 | |515,574 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Cortland metropolitan area]] | |||
|490,310 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hillsborough metropolitan area]] | |[[Hillsborough metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 96: | ||
|277,643 | |277,643 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lake City metropolitan area]] | |||
|275,495 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Philmont metropolitan area]] | |[[Philmont metropolitan area]] | ||
|264,450 | |264,450 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[San Andreas metropolitan area]] | |||
|234,768 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tyler metropolitan area]] | |[[Tyler metropolitan area]] | ||
|212,776 | |212,776 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Austin metropolitan area]] | |||
|210,481 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lawrence metropolitan area]] | |[[Lawrence metropolitan area]] | ||
|202,170 | |202,170 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fort Royal metropolitan area]] | |||
|196,135 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Junction metropolitan area]] | |[[Junction metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 136: | ||
|158,804 | |158,804 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Childress metropolitan area]] | |||
|156,245 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buffalo metropolitan area]] | |||
|155,584 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crawfordville metropolitan area]] | |||
|152,783 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jasper metropolitan area]] | |||
|146,306 | |||
|[[Angola]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maisie metropolitan area]] | |[[Maisie metropolitan area]] |
Revision as of 19:07, 22 June 2022
In Ibica, a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as states; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., Elizabeth City or Rhone). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area). MSAs are defined by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and used by the Census Bureau and other federal government agencies for statistical purposes.
List
The ? MSAs of Ibica (the 11 states, Edward Island, and Haviland) are ranked, including:
- The MSA name as designated by the Office of Management and Budget
- The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census