List of Ibican Metropolitan Statistical Areas: Difference between revisions
(→List) |
(→List) |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|2,015,714 | |2,015,714 | ||
|[[Cartier]] | |[[Cartier]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Charlotte]] | |||
|1,278,338 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | |[[Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area]] | ||
|1,267,359 | |1,267,359 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Madison]] | |||
|1,096,983 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater Barton]] | |[[Greater Barton]] | ||
Line 64: | Line 72: | ||
|781,728 | |781,728 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Carsonville metropolitan area]] | |||
|779,306 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[San Marcos metropolitan area]] | |[[San Marcos metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 112: | ||
|431,322 | |431,322 | ||
|[[West Monroe]] | |[[West Monroe]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[South Park metropolitan area]] | |||
|366,684 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Florence metropolitan area]] | |[[Florence metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 140: | ||
|275,495 | |275,495 | ||
|[[Angola]] | |[[Angola]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Essex metropolitan area]] | |||
|269,655 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Philmont metropolitan area]] | |[[Philmont metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 228: | ||
|107,489 | |107,489 | ||
|[[Calahan]] | |[[Calahan]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Adams metropolitan area]] | |||
|99,369 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norwood metropolitan area]] | |[[Norwood metropolitan area]] | ||
Line 220: | Line 244: | ||
|95,912 | |95,912 | ||
|[[Albion]] | |[[Albion]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Harlem metropolitan area]] | |||
|83,173 | |||
|[[East Monroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saguenay metropolitan area]] | |[[Saguenay metropolitan area]] |
Revision as of 19:30, 22 June 2022
In Ibica, a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as states; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. The statistical criteria for a standard metropolitan area were defined in 1949 and redefined as metropolitan statistical area in 1983. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., Elizabeth City or Rhone). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., Abilene-Toledo-Youngstown metropolitan area). MSAs are defined by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and used by the Census Bureau and other federal government agencies for statistical purposes.
List
The ? MSAs of Ibica (the 11 states, Edward Island, and Haviland) are ranked, including:
- The MSA name as designated by the Office of Management and Budget
- The MSA population as of April 1, 2020, as enumerated by the 2020 Census