Sotirian Democratic Party (Imagua): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
Socially, while it is considered to be part of the {{wp|center-right politics|centre-right}}, the National Party has strongly opposed {{wp|same-sex marriage}} and {{wp|LGBT rights}}, saying that it threatens the "stability of the family." It has supported the status quo regarding {{wp|abortion}}, which may only be received for medical reasons or if the child was conceived of rape. | Socially, while it is considered to be part of the {{wp|center-right politics|centre-right}}, the National Party has strongly opposed {{wp|same-sex marriage}} and {{wp|LGBT rights}}, saying that it threatens the "stability of the family." It has supported the status quo regarding {{wp|abortion}}, which may only be received for medical reasons or if the child was conceived of rape. | ||
==Election results== | |||
These results include all elections contested as the Conservative Party of Imagua (from 1892 to 1944), and the Conservative Party of Imagua and the Assimas (1948 to 2000). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Election | |||
! Leader | |||
! Seats | |||
! +/- | |||
! Position | |||
|- | |||
| 1892 | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Harmon Lambourne]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|39|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 39 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1896 | |||
| {{Composition bar|42|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 3 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1900 | |||
| {{Composition bar|43|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 1 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1904 | |||
| {{Composition bar|50|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 7 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1908 | |||
| {{Composition bar|47|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 3 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1909 | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Dick Parlow]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|46|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 1 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1913 | |||
| {{Composition bar|34|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 12 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Minority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 | |||
| {{Composition bar|17|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 17 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Third Party | |||
|- | |||
| 1920 | |||
|[[Gilbert McGrath]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|13|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 4 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Third Party | |||
|- | |||
| 1924 | |||
|[[Trevor Fullmore]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|22|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 9 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1936 | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Lucas Pembroke]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|40|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 18 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1940 | |||
| {{Composition bar|52|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 12 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1944 | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Frederick Maynard]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|55|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 3 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1948 | |||
| {{Composition bar|44|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 11 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1952 | |||
| {{Composition bar|31|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 13 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1956 | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Martin Ellingham]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|38|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 7 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1960 | |||
| {{Composition bar|28|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 10 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1964 | |||
|[[Oswald Dunning]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|25|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 3 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 | |||
|[[Roland Arnold]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|31|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 6 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1972 | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Querano Piro]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|44|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 13 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 | |||
| {{Composition bar|50|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 6 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Anthony Brockett]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|46|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 4 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| {{Composition bar|23|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}] 23 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Isaac Egnell]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|27|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 4 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| {{Composition bar|25|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 2 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Minority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| {{Composition bar|16|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 9 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Third party | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Erico D'Antonio]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|28|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 12 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| {{Composition bar|37|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 9 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [[Agnes Ingram]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|40|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{increase}} 9 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| rowspan=2|[[Saverio Merante]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|38|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 2 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| {{Composition bar|34|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 2 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| [[Dennis Egnell]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|32|70|hex=#0000ff}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 2 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Imagua and the Assimas]] | [[Category:Imagua and the Assimas]] |
Revision as of 20:33, 14 December 2019
National Party of Imagua and the Assimas | |
---|---|
File:ImaguaNationals.png | |
Chairman | Ram Gadhe |
Parliamentary Leader | Giocondo Stasio |
Founded | 1892 |
Headquarters | Cuanstad, Imagua and the Assimas |
Student wing | National Party Students Association |
Youth wing | Young Nationals |
Ideology | Conservatism |
Political position | Centre-right |
Colors | Blue |
Senate | 27 / 60 |
Lesser House | 32 / 70 |
Website | |
http://www.npi.ia | |
The National Party of Imagua and the Assimas (Etrurian: Partito Nazionale di Imagua e Assime), or the National Party of Imagua (Etrurian: Partito Nazionale di Imagua) for short, is one of the two major political parties on Imagua and the Assimas, the other being the Democratic Labour Party.
Originating in 1892 as the Conservative Party of Imagua (Etrurian: Partito conservatore di Imagua) by Harmon Lambourne, it changed its name, first to the Conservative Party of Imagua and the Assimas (Partito conservatore di Imagua e Assime) in 1946, and then to the National Party in 2000.
Since the 2016 general elections, it has been the official opposition in the Lesser House of the Imaguan Parliament.
Positions
Economically, the National Party of Imagua is a supporter of neoconservative economic policy, with fewer regulations on the national economy in Imagua and the Assimas.
Socially, while it is considered to be part of the centre-right, the National Party has strongly opposed same-sex marriage and LGBT rights, saying that it threatens the "stability of the family." It has supported the status quo regarding abortion, which may only be received for medical reasons or if the child was conceived of rape.
Election results
These results include all elections contested as the Conservative Party of Imagua (from 1892 to 1944), and the Conservative Party of Imagua and the Assimas (1948 to 2000).
Election | Leader | Seats | +/- | Position |
---|---|---|---|---|
1892 | Harmon Lambourne | 39 / 70
|
39 | Majority government |
1896 | 42 / 70
|
3 | Majority government | |
1900 | 43 / 70
|
1 | Majority government | |
1904 | 50 / 70
|
7 | Majority government | |
1908 | 47 / 70
|
3 | Majority government | |
1909 | Dick Parlow | 46 / 70
|
1 | Majority government |
1913 | 34 / 70
|
12 | Minority government | |
1917 | 17 / 70
|
17 | Third Party | |
1920 | Gilbert McGrath | 13 / 70
|
4 | Third Party |
1924 | Trevor Fullmore | 22 / 70
|
9 | Official Opposition |
1936 | Lucas Pembroke | 40 / 70
|
18 | Majority government |
1940 | 52 / 70
|
12 | Majority government | |
1944 | Frederick Maynard | 55 / 70
|
3 | Majority government |
1948 | 44 / 70
|
11 | Majority government | |
1952 | 31 / 70
|
13 | Official Opposition | |
1956 | Martin Ellingham | 38 / 70
|
7 | Majority government |
1960 | 28 / 70
|
10 | Official Opposition | |
1964 | Oswald Dunning | 25 / 70
|
3 | Official Opposition |
1968 | Roland Arnold | 31 / 70
|
6 | Official Opposition |
1972 | Querano Piro | 44 / 70
|
13 | Majority government |
1976 | 50 / 70
|
6 | Majority government | |
1980 | Anthony Brockett | 46 / 70
|
4 | Majority government |
1984 | 23 / 70
|
{{decrease}] 23 | Official Opposition | |
1988 | Isaac Egnell | 27 / 70
|
4 | Official Opposition |
1992 | 25 / 70
|
2 | Minority government | |
1995 | 16 / 70
|
9 | Third party | |
1997 | Erico D'Antonio | 28 / 70
|
12 | Official Opposition |
2001 | 37 / 70
|
9 | Majority government | |
2004 | Agnes Ingram | 40 / 70
|
9 | Majority government |
2008 | Saverio Merante | 38 / 70
|
2 | Majority government |
2012 | 34 / 70
|
2 | Official Opposition | |
2016 | Dennis Egnell | 32 / 70
|
2 | Official Opposition |