Faculty of Korean and Asianic Languages, Université St. Croix: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Members of the Faculty == | == Members of the Faculty == | ||
The following table lists lecturers and professors in the Faculty of Korean, up to the end of the 2041-2042 academic year. This list incorporates and mentions | The following table lists lecturers and professors in the Faculty of Korean, up to the end of the 2041-2042 academic year. This list incorporates and mentions 8 endowed chair positions dedicated to the faculty: | ||
* Taewang Profesor of Korean and Rhetoric (1723 - Currently [[Pierre Chun-Norman]]) | * Taewang Profesor of Korean and Rhetoric (1723 - Currently [[Pierre Chun-Norman]]) | ||
* Park-Regimbault Professor of Medieval Korean (1754 - Currently [[Baek Seung-Joon]]) | * Park-Regimbault Professor of Medieval Korean (1754 - Currently [[Baek Seung-Joon]]) | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* Koreana Society Professor of Korean Thought (1907 - Currently [[Kwak Joon-Mi]]) | * Koreana Society Professor of Korean Thought (1907 - Currently [[Kwak Joon-Mi]]) | ||
* Koreana Society Professor of Korean Linguistics (1928 - Currently [[Yasmin Shekarbi]]) | * Koreana Society Professor of Korean Linguistics (1928 - Currently [[Yasmin Shekarbi]]) | ||
* | * Quebec Foundation Professor of Comparative Literature (1977 - Currently [[Heo Dong-Soo]]) | ||
* | * A.Y. Gong Professor of Korean Literature and Diaspora (1995 - Currently [[Ilya Nam]]) | ||
* William Yi Professor of Korean (2025 - Currently [[Diane Sessegnon-Ottereyes]]) | * William Yi Professor of Korean (2025 - Currently [[Diane Sessegnon-Ottereyes]]) | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|1847-1868 | |1847-1868 | ||
|Taewang Professor | |Taewang Professor | ||
| | |1841 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michel-Luc Dhavernas]] | |[[Michel-Luc Dhavernas]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" |'''Faculty of Korean 1925-''' | | colspan="4" |'''Faculty of Korean 1925-''' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ernst von Schonefeld]] | |||
|1912-1946 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Park Dong-Gyeong]] | |||
|1919-1938 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Felix Nam]] | |[[Felix Nam]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 91: | ||
|Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | |Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Alexandre Lee-Trepanier]] | |||
|1928-1957 | |||
|Park-Regimbault Professor | |||
|1925 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goo Ja-Gyeong]] | |||
|1945-1978 | |||
| | |||
|1937 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Monique Steinfeld]] | |[[Monique Steinfeld]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yi Seung-Heon]] | |[[Yi Seung-Heon]] | ||
| | |1947-1978 | ||
|Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | |Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | ||
|1940 | |1940 | ||
Line 100: | Line 120: | ||
|1952-1987 | |1952-1987 | ||
|Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harold Choo]] | |||
|1957-1964 | |||
|Park-Regimbault Professor | |||
|1952 (DPhil) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Boris Nemtsoff]] | |||
|1962-1993 | |||
| | |||
|BA (1954) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Douglas McMillan]] | |||
|1966-1988 | |||
|Park-Regimbault Professor | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 111: | Line 146: | ||
|Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | |Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | ||
|1964 (MPhil) 1967 (DPhil) | |1964 (MPhil) 1967 (DPhil) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Irene Kemerer]] | |||
|1977-1992 | |||
|Quebec Foundation Professor | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arkady Steinberg]] | |[[Arkady Steinberg]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 171: | ||
|Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Athanasios Hadjis]] | |||
|1989-2010 | |||
|Park-Regimbault Professor | |||
|1972 (DPhil) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Naomi-Anne Sung]] | |[[Naomi-Anne Sung]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 181: | ||
|Taewang Professor | |Taewang Professor | ||
|1980 (BA) / 1983 (DPhil) | |1980 (BA) / 1983 (DPhil) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gonzalo Garcia Hwang]] | |||
|1995-2016 | |||
|A.Y. Gong Professor | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gam Hak-Soo]] | |[[Gam Hak-Soo]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 191: | ||
|Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | |Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Henri Pontbriand-Dalbec]] | |||
|1997-2025 | |||
|Quebec Foundation Professor | |||
|1981 (BA) / 1984 (DPhil) | |||
|- | |||
|[[R.J. Hansen]] | |||
|2003-2008 | |||
|Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | |||
|1977 (BA) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alexandre Hong]] | |[[Alexandre Hong]] | ||
|2006-2021 | |2006-2021 | ||
|Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoon Jeong-Seon]] | |||
|2009-2036 | |||
|Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baek Seung-Joon]] | |||
|2010- | |||
|Park-Regimbault Professor | |||
|1993 (BA, History), 1995 (MPhil), 1997 (DPhil) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Larysa Serebrennikova]] | |||
|2016-2040 | |||
|A.Y. Gong Professor | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 157: | Line 232: | ||
|2005 (MPhil) | |2005 (MPhil) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pierre Chun-Norman]] | |[[Pierre Chun-Norman]] | ||
|2028- | |2028- | ||
Line 164: | Line 240: | ||
|[[Giovanni Santangelo]] | |[[Giovanni Santangelo]] | ||
|2025-42 | |2025-42 | ||
| | |Quebec Foundation Professor | ||
|2014 (BA) / 2016 (MPhil) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kim Sung-Joon]] | |||
|2025-35 | |||
|William Yi Professor | |||
| | |||
|[[Celine Noh-Parkinson]] | |||
|2029-41 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kwak Joon-Mi]] | |[[Kwak Joon-Mi]] | ||
|2032- | |2032- | ||
|Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | |Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yasmin Shekarbi]] | |||
|2036- | |||
|Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | |||
|2008 (BA) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dianne Sessegnon-Ottereyes]] | |||
|2037- | |||
|William Yi Professor | |||
|2020 (MPhil) / 2023 (DPhil) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ilya Nam]] | |||
|2040- | |||
|A.Y. Gong Professor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Francois Durocher]] | |||
|2042- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heo Dong-Soo]] | |[[Heo Dong-Soo]] | ||
|2042- | |2042- | ||
| | |Quebec Foundation Professor | ||
|2018 (DPhil, History) / 2019 (DPhil, | |2018 (DPhil, History) / 2019 (DPhil, Comparative Literature) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:26, 9 April 2020
Members of the Faculty
The following table lists lecturers and professors in the Faculty of Korean, up to the end of the 2041-2042 academic year. This list incorporates and mentions 8 endowed chair positions dedicated to the faculty:
- Taewang Profesor of Korean and Rhetoric (1723 - Currently Pierre Chun-Norman)
- Park-Regimbault Professor of Medieval Korean (1754 - Currently Baek Seung-Joon)
- Briand-Plotnikoff Professor of Korean Literature (1868 - Currently Lucien de Longpré)
- Koreana Society Professor of Korean Thought (1907 - Currently Kwak Joon-Mi)
- Koreana Society Professor of Korean Linguistics (1928 - Currently Yasmin Shekarbi)
- Quebec Foundation Professor of Comparative Literature (1977 - Currently Heo Dong-Soo)
- A.Y. Gong Professor of Korean Literature and Diaspora (1995 - Currently Ilya Nam)
- William Yi Professor of Korean (2025 - Currently Diane Sessegnon-Ottereyes)
Staff member | Term | Chair/Position | Date of matriculation from USC | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Faculty of Korean and Occidental Languages 1857-1925 | |||||||
Gong Deok-Woo | 1847-1868 | Taewang Professor | 1841 | ||||
Michel-Luc Dhavernas | 1850-1879 | Park-Regimbault Professor | |||||
Kim Weon-Shik | 1856-1868 | ||||||
Wang Hae-Yeong | 1868-1885 | Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |||||
Ronald Kramer-Ha | 1870-1898 | Taewang Professor | 1860 | ||||
Jean-Sebastien Park | 1881-1926 | Park-Regimbault Professor | 1884 | ||||
Ray Ashley | 1885-1910 | Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |||||
Hahm Deok-Yoon | 1898-1941 | Taewang Professor | 1893 | ||||
Pierre Bellefeuille | 1910-1926 | Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |||||
Jeong Han-Yong | 1907-1948 | Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | 1907 | ||||
Faculty of Korean 1925- | |||||||
Ernst von Schonefeld | 1912-1946 | ||||||
Park Dong-Gyeong | 1919-1938 | ||||||
Felix Nam | 1927-1952 | Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |||||
Fabien Seznec | 1928-1941 | Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | |||||
Alexandre Lee-Trepanier | 1928-1957 | Park-Regimbault Professor | 1925 | ||||
Goo Ja-Gyeong | 1945-1978 | 1937 | |||||
Monique Steinfeld | 1948-1975 | Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | |||||
William Nevin Goldstein | 1942-1967 | Taewang Professor | |||||
Yi Seung-Heon | 1947-1978 | Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | 1940 | ||||
Elaine Oh | 1952-1987 | Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |||||
Harold Choo | 1957-1964 | Park-Regimbault Professor | 1952 (DPhil) | ||||
Boris Nemtsoff | 1962-1993 | BA (1954) | |||||
Douglas McMillan | 1966-1988 | Park-Regimbault Professor | |||||
Jacques Duvernay-Gong | 1968-1983 | Taewang Professor | 1955 (BA) / 1957 (MPhil) | ||||
Choe Joon-Gon | 1975-1986 | Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | 1964 (MPhil) 1967 (DPhil) | ||||
Irene Kemerer | 1977-1992 | Quebec Foundation Professor | |||||
Arkady Steinberg | 1978-2003 | Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | 1940 | ||||
Walter R. Kweon | 1984-1995 | Taewang Professor | |||||
Owen McKechnie | 1986-1994 | Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | 1973 (BA) / 1977 (DPhil) | ||||
Nathalie Tadié | 1987-2005 | Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |||||
Athanasios Hadjis | 1989-2010 | Park-Regimbault Professor | 1972 (DPhil) | ||||
Naomi-Anne Sung | 1995-2027 | Taewang Professor | 1980 (BA) / 1983 (DPhil) | ||||
Gonzalo Garcia Hwang | 1995-2016 | A.Y. Gong Professor | |||||
Gam Hak-Soo | 1996-2017 | Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | |||||
Henri Pontbriand-Dalbec | 1997-2025 | Quebec Foundation Professor | 1981 (BA) / 1984 (DPhil) | ||||
R.J. Hansen | 2003-2008 | Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | 1977 (BA) | ||||
Alexandre Hong | 2006-2021 | Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | |||||
Yoon Jeong-Seon | 2009-2036 | Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | |||||
Baek Seung-Joon | 2010- | Park-Regimbault Professor | 1993 (BA, History), 1995 (MPhil), 1997 (DPhil) | ||||
Larysa Serebrennikova | 2016-2040 | A.Y. Gong Professor | |||||
Rolf Langenbrunner | 2017-2032 | Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | |||||
Lucien de Longpré | 2021- | Briand-Plotnikoff Professor | 2005 (MPhil) | ||||
Pierre Chun-Norman | 2028- | Taewang Professor | |||||
Giovanni Santangelo | 2025-42 | Quebec Foundation Professor | 2014 (BA) / 2016 (MPhil) | ||||
Kim Sung-Joon | 2025-35 | William Yi Professor | Celine Noh-Parkinson | 2029-41 | |||
Kwak Joon-Mi | 2032- | Koreana Society Professor (Thought) | |||||
Yasmin Shekarbi | 2036- | Koreana Society Professor (Linguistics) | 2008 (BA) | ||||
Dianne Sessegnon-Ottereyes | 2037- | William Yi Professor | 2020 (MPhil) / 2023 (DPhil) | ||||
Ilya Nam | 2040- | A.Y. Gong Professor | |||||
Francois Durocher | 2042- | ||||||
Heo Dong-Soo | 2042- | Quebec Foundation Professor | 2018 (DPhil, History) / 2019 (DPhil, Comparative Literature) |