List of political parties in the Federal Republic of Brazil: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Template:WIP}} This article is a list of the active political parties in the Federal Republic of Brazil. The country is a highly factionalized multi-party democracy. Sin...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
*{{wp|Brazilian Nationalism}} | *{{wp|Brazilian Nationalism}} | ||
*{{wp|Anti-Imperialism}} | *{{wp|Anti-Imperialism}} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #a2a8a0;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:PSP(1956) simbolo.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Social Progressive Party]]<br>''Partido Social Progressista'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Reymundo.png|100px]]<br>Mauro Carlos de Barros | |||
| align=center | 1945 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|90|#a2a8a0}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|22|542|#a2a8a0}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|30|#a2a8a0}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Labourism}} | |||
*{{wp|Social democracy}} | |||
*{{wp|Social conservatism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #afd117;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:PDC logotipo.png|125x160px]] | |||
| [[Christian Democratic Party (Federal Republic of Brazil)|Christian Democratic Party]]<br>''Partido Democrata Cristão'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Celso Delgado.jpg|125px]]<br>Gilberto Rinaldi Carmona | |||
| align=center | 1951 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4|90|#afd117}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|19|542|#afd117}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#afd117}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Christian Democracy}} | |||
*{{wp|Social conservatism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #4d7891;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:PartidoRepublicanoBrazil.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Republican Party (Federal Republic of Brazil)|Republican Party]]<br>''Partido Republicano'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Marthapvhhh.jpg|150px]]<br>Simone Cardoso Crisóstomo | |||
| align=center | 1927 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|90|#4d7891}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|14|542|#4d7891}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#4d7891}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Economic nationalism}} | |||
*{{wp|Social conservatism}} | |||
*{{wp|Protectionism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #40201c;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:CDPlogo.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Proletarian Defense Front]]<br>''Frente de Defesa Proletária'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Alfredo Pacheco (2021) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Manoel Viana Nunes | |||
| align=center | 1932 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#40201c}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|10|542|#40201c}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#40201c}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Libertarian Socialism}} | |||
*[[Wikipedia:Neozapatismo|Zapatism]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #917310;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:PSBOld.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Brazilian Socialist Party]]<br>''Partido Socialista Brasileiro'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Informal meeting of ministers for foreign affairs (Gymnich). Arrivals Augusto Santos Silva (36284887033) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Moisés Galindo Eleutério | |||
| align=center | 1929 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|90|#917310}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|10|542|#917310}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#917310}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Democratic socialism}} | |||
*{{wp|Christian socialism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #1a1716;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:ALNlogo.svg|100px]] | |||
| [[National Liberator Alliance]]<br>''Aliança Libertadora Nacional'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Fernando Villavicencio (cropped).jpg|125px]]<br>Cláudio de Oliveira Toscano | |||
| align=center | 1973 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#1a1716}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|9|542|#1a1716}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#1a1716}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Democratic socialism}} | |||
*{{wp|Marxism}} | |||
*{{wp|Anti-fascism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #470101;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:Logotipo COB.jpg|125px]] | |||
| [[Brazilian Workers' Confederation]]<br>''Confederação Operária Brasileira'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:JKruk 20120714 ANDRZEJ SZEJNA IMG 9406.jpg|125px]]<br>Eduardo Garcia Dubinski | |||
| align=center | 1906 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|90|#470101}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|8|542|#470101}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#470101}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Syndicalism}} | |||
*{{wp|Anarcho-communism}} | |||
*{{wp|Anarcho-socialism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #470101;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:Umb.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Brazilian Maximalist Union]]<br>''União Maximalista Brasileira'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:JKruk 20120714 ANDRZEJ SZEJNA IMG 9406.jpg|125px]]<br>Eduardo Garcia Dubinski | |||
| align=center | 1936 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#470101}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|6|542|#470101}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#470101}} | |||
| | |||
*[[wikipedia:Maximum programme|Maximalism]] | |||
*{{wp|Marxism}} | |||
*{{wp|Accelerationism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ad070c;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:Gorro frigio1.svg|125px]] | |||
| [[Liberator Party]]<br>''Partido Libertador'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Lisa Rahming.png|100px]]<br>Jéssica da Silva Moreira | |||
| align=center | 1928 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#ad070c}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|7|542|#ad070c}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#ad070c}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Federalism}} | |||
*{{wp|Liberal conservatism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #02a4f5;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:Brasão do estado de São Paulo.svg|125px]] | |||
| [[Constitutionalist Party (Federal Republic of Brazil)|Constitutionalist Party]]<br>''Partido Constitucionalista'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:(Teodoro García Egea) Comité Ejecutivo Autonómico PP Madrid. 2018. (44906293944) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Felipe Müller Ferreira | |||
| align=center | 1932 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#02a4f5}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|5|542|#02a4f5}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#02a4f5}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Confederalism}} | |||
*{{wp|Social conservatism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #02a4f5;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:WorkersCentralUnionlogo.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Workers' Central Union]]<br>''União Central dos Trabalhadores'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:(Pau Marí-Klose) 20181024 2227 Seminario EAPN (30598337237) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Guilherme Telles Veiga | |||
| align=center | 1972 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#02a4f5}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|542|#02a4f5}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#02a4f5}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Bolshevism}} | |||
*{{wp|Marxism}} | |||
*{{wp|Anti-Fascism}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | |
Revision as of 14:19, 3 January 2022
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
This article is a list of the active political parties in the Federal Republic of Brazil. The country is a highly factionalized multi-party democracy. Since the establishment of the republic, no party has been able to effectively govern Brazil without the need of a coalition.
Parties Represented in the Federal Parliament
Party logo | Party name | Leader | Founded | Seats in the Federal Senate |
Seats in the Chamber of Deputies |
Governors | Ideology | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Popular Front Frente Popular Nacional |
Ingrid Winckler Santos |
1977 | 12 / 90
|
102 / 542
|
6 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Labour Party Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro |
Antônio Pontes Modesto |
1938 | 6 / 90
|
58 / 542
|
3 / 30
|
|||
National Democratic Union União Democrática Nacional |
Valdemir Mendes Souto |
1936 | 5 / 90
|
50 / 542
|
2 / 30
|
|||
Social Democratic Party Partido Social Democratico |
Larissa Alves de Araújo |
1942 | 7 / 90
|
48 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Liberal Party Partido Liberal |
Maurílio Motta Grossi |
1931 | 3 / 90
|
41 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Integralist Action Ação Integralista Brasileira |
Henrique Neres Honório |
1932 | 4 / 90
|
38 / 542
|
2 / 30
|
|||
National Legitimist Legion Legião Legitimista Nacional |
Fernando Sobral Fortunato |
1965 | 2 / 90
|
35 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Communist Party Partido Comunista Brasileiro |
Patricia Santana Vilela |
1922 | 3 / 90
|
30 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
National Labour Party Partido Nacional Trabalhista |
Walter Jung Schwarz |
1956 | 1 / 90
|
27 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Social Progressive Party Partido Social Progressista |
Mauro Carlos de Barros |
1945 | 3 / 90
|
22 / 542
|
2 / 30
|
|||
Christian Democratic Party Partido Democrata Cristão |
Gilberto Rinaldi Carmona |
1951 | 4 / 90
|
19 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Republican Party Partido Republicano |
Simone Cardoso Crisóstomo |
1927 | 2 / 90
|
14 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Proletarian Defense Front Frente de Defesa Proletária |
Manoel Viana Nunes |
1932 | 0 / 90
|
10 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Socialist Party Partido Socialista Brasileiro |
Moisés Galindo Eleutério |
1929 | 3 / 90
|
10 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
National Liberator Alliance Aliança Libertadora Nacional |
Cláudio de Oliveira Toscano |
1973 | 1 / 90
|
9 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Workers' Confederation Confederação Operária Brasileira |
Eduardo Garcia Dubinski |
1906 | 2 / 90
|
8 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Maximalist Union União Maximalista Brasileira |
Eduardo Garcia Dubinski |
1936 | 0 / 90
|
6 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Liberator Party Partido Libertador |
File:Lisa Rahming.png Jéssica da Silva Moreira |
1928 | 1 / 90
|
7 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Constitutionalist Party Partido Constitucionalista |
Felipe Müller Ferreira |
1932 | 0 / 90
|
5 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Workers' Central Union União Central dos Trabalhadores |
Guilherme Telles Veiga |
1972 | 0 / 90
|
3 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||