List of heads of government of the Federal Republic of Brazil: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Template:WIP}} This article is a list of the former heads of governments in the Federal Republic of Brazil. The country has been a federal republic since the military co...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
| align=center | São Borja,<br>Rio Grande do Sul | | align=center | São Borja,<br>Rio Grande do Sul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | During his tenure as prime minister, João Goulart managed to pass the Base Reforms. The Brazilian Civil Service was professionalized, ceasing to exist as a politicized entity, universal suffrage was adopted, and education among the lower classes was promoted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
| align=center | São Paulo,<br>São Paulo | | align=center | São Paulo,<br>São Paulo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | The daughter of a Soviet immigrant, Antonieta Berkovich was a university professor who became known for her support for free higher education and women's rights. During her government, divorce was legalized, the Brazilian University Network was established, and the Unified Healthcare System was created. In 1970 Mrs. Berkovich installed a state of emergency in Brazil following the kidnapping of the Soviet ambassador to Brazil, which prompted many to think that a communist coup was on its way, leading to the fall of her government. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #37cdde; color:white;" | '''3''' | | rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #37cdde; color:white;" | '''3''' | ||
Line 372: | Line 372: | ||
| align=center | São João del-Rei,<br>Minas Gerais | | align=center | São João del-Rei,<br>Minas Gerais | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | A lawyer and businessman, Tancredo Neves is credited for being one of the responsible for the Brazilian Miracle of 1974, in which the Brazilian economy began to grow exponentially. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #6b12c4; color:white;" | '''4''' | | rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #6b12c4; color:white;" | '''4''' | ||
Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
| align=center | National Democratic Union | | align=center | National Democratic Union | ||
| align=center | Virgílio Távora<br>(National Democratic Union) | | align=center | Virgílio Távora<br>(National Democratic Union) | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | President | ||
| align=center | São Paulo,<br>São Paulo | | align=center | São Paulo,<br>São Paulo | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | A businessman of Arab origin, Paulo Maluf became known for his polemical slogans. Although he gets his fair share of unique quotes, he also became known for his focus on improving infrastructure at the expense of the poorer class, which was burdened by taxes. Maluf's government also saw the rise of multinational companies in Brazil. The rise of corruption in his government, however, led to his fall in 1980. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #588263; color:white;" | '''5''' | |||
| align=center | Roberto Santos<br>(1930-2017) | |||
| align=center | [[File:1979. Febrero, 2. Doctorado Honoris Causa en la Universidad de Lovaina, Bélgica.jpg|115px]] | |||
| align=center | 1980 | |||
| align=center | 7 September 1980 | |||
| align=center | 15 November 1984 | |||
| align=center | National Popular Front | |||
| align=center | Virgílio Távora (1980-82)<br>(National Democratic Union)<br>Enéas Carneiro (1982-1984)<br>National Popular Front | |||
| align=center | Federal Deputy for Rio Grande do Sul | |||
| align=center | Porto Alegre,<br>Rio Grande do Sul | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | | ||
Line 390: | Line 403: | ||
==New Republic (1984-present)== | ==New Republic (1984-present)== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Prime Minister<br>(Birth-Death)!! Portrait !! Elected !! Took Office !! Left Office !! Political Party !! President !! Previous Public Office !! Birthplace | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #588263; color:white;" | '''5''' | |||
| align=center | Roberto Santos<br>(1930-2017) | |||
| align=center | [[File:1979. Febrero, 2. Doctorado Honoris Causa en la Universidad de Lovaina, Bélgica.jpg|115px]] | |||
| align=center | 1984 | |||
| align=center | 15 November 1984 | |||
| align=center | 14 November 1992 | |||
| align=center | National Popular Front | |||
| align=center | Enéas Carneiro (1984-1988)<br>(National Popular Front)<br>Affonso Camargo Neto (1988-1992)<br>(Brazilian Labour Party) | |||
| align=center | Prime Minister | |||
| align=center | Porto Alegre,<br>Rio Grande do Sul | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #6b12c4; color:white;" | '''6''' | |||
| align=center | Ronaldo Caiado<br>(1949-present) | |||
| align=center | [[File:Entrevistas Diversas (25212941883).jpg|115px]] | |||
| align=center | 1992 | |||
| align=center | 15 November 1992 | |||
| align=center | 14 November 1996 | |||
| align=center | National Democratic Union | |||
| align=center | Cláudio Lembo<br>(Republican Party) | |||
| align=center | Governor of Goiás | |||
| align=center | Anápolis,<br>Goiás | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #588263; color:white;" | '''7''' | |||
| align=center | Enéas Carneiro<br>(1938-2007) | |||
| align=center | [[File:Carneiro cropped.jpg|115px]] | |||
| align=center | 1996 | |||
| align=center | 15 November 1996 | |||
| align=center | 6 April 2007 | |||
| align=center | National Popular Front | |||
| align=center | Orestes Quércia (1996-2000)<br>(Social Democratic Party)<br>Itamar Franco (2000-2004)<br>(Brazilian Labour Party)<br>Cristovam Buarque (2004-2007)<br>(Brazilian Socialist Party) | |||
| align=center | Federal Deputy for São Paulo | |||
| align=center | Rio Branco,<br>Acre | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" align=center style="background: #588263; color:white;" | '''8''' | |||
| align=center | Levy Fidelix<br>(1951-2021) | |||
| align=center | [[File:Levy Fidelix tv brasil (cropped).jpg|115px]] | |||
| align=center | 2007 | |||
| align=center | 6 April 2007 | |||
| align=center | 14 November 2008 | |||
| align=center | National Popular Front | |||
| align=center | Cristovam Buarque<br>(Brazilian Socialist Party) | |||
| align=center | Federal Deputy for Minas Gerais | |||
| align=center | Mutum,<br>Minas Gerais | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Pax Brasiliana]] | [[Category:Pax Brasiliana]] |
Revision as of 20:42, 10 April 2022
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
This article is a list of the former heads of governments in the Federal Republic of Brazil. The country has been a federal republic since the military coup of 15 November 1889.
Sword Republic (1889-1894)
No. | President (Birth-Death) |
Portrait | Elected | Took Office | Left Office | Political Party | Vice President | Previous Public Office | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deodoro da Fonseca (1827-1892) |
1891 | 15 November 1889 | 23 November 1891 | Independent (military) | Floriano Peixoto | President of the São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul Province |
Cidade das Alagoas, Alagoas | |
Leader of the military coup that overthrew the monarchy, Deodoro da Fonseca was a marshal of the Brazilian Army that became a republican by opportunity. Responsible for the separation of church and state, reformation of the penal code, abolition of the death penalty, and the reformation of commerce laws. Deodoro's attempt to estimulate industrialization failed, resulting in an economic crash. Fought the First Armada Revolt. | |||||||||
2 | Floriano Peixoto (1839-1895) |
- | 23 November 1891 | 14 November 1894 | Independent (military) | Vacant | Vice President | Maceió, Alagoas | |
An army marshal elected vice president in February 1891, Peixoto came to the presidency following the resignation of Deodoro da Fonseca. Peixoto ruled in a proto-totalitarian fashion, brutally repriming rebellions and attempting to install a cult around his personality. Centralized power and promoted ultranationalism. Renamed the city of Desterro to "Florianópolis" after Floriano's loyalists massacred the city's inhabitants. |
Coffee and Milk Republic (1894-1927)
No. | President (Birth-Death) |
Portrait | Elected | Took Office | Left Office | Political Party | Vice President | Previous Public Office | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Prudente de Morais (1841-1902) |
1894 | 15 November 1894 | 14 November 1898 | Federal Republican Party | Manuel Vitorino (Federal Republican Party) |
Senator for São Paulo | Itu, São Paulo | |
A lawyer, Prudente de Morais was the first civilian to become Brazilian president. Succesfully contained the Federalist Revolution and prevented the French from annexing the territory of Amapá. Annexed the island of Trindade and Martim Vaz and solidified Brazilian borders with Argentina. Brutally crushed the Canudos Rebellion. | |||||||||
4 | Campos Sales (1841-1913) |
1898 | 15 November 1898 | 14 November 1902 | São Paulo Republican Party | Rosa e Silva (Federal Republican Party) |
Governor of São Paulo | Campinas, São Paulo | |
A lawyer and coffee farmer, Campos Sales was responsible for solving issues over the border with French Guiana. Dr. Campos Sales also balanced the Brazilian finances, but also was responsible for creating the Commission for Verification of Powers, a government body that de facto prevented any meaningful opposition from being formed in the National Congress. | |||||||||
5 | Rodrigues Alves (1848-1919) |
1902 | 15 November 1902 | 14 November 1906 | São Paulo Republican Party | Afonso Pena (Mineiro Republican Party) |
Governor of São Paulo | Guaratinguetá, São Paulo | |
A lawyer, Rodrigues Alves modernized the Brazilian capital, Rio de Janeiro. He is also responsible for acquiring the rubber-producing province of Acre from Bolivia. | |||||||||
6 | Afonso Pena (1847-1909 |
1906 | 15 November 1906 | 14 June 1909 | Mineiro Republican Party | Nilo Peçanha (Rio Republican Party) |
Vice President | Santa Bárbara, Minas Gerais | |
An attorney and legal scholar, Afonso Pena expanded significantly the Brazilian railway system and the telegraph netowork. He also adopted the gold standard. The modernization of the military and ports were among other deeds of Afonso Pena. The president also was a staunch advocate of immigration. | |||||||||
7 | Nilo Peçanha (1867-1926) |
1906 | 14 June 1909 | 14 November 1910 | Rio Republican Party | Vacant | Vice President | Campos, Rio de Janeiro | |
The first black president of Brazil, Nilo Peçanha was responsible for the creation of policies aimed at the protection of Amerindian rights. Peçanha also sponsored the creation of educational centers and schools. | |||||||||
8 | Hermes da Fonseca (1847-1909) |
1910 | 15 November 1910 | 14 November 1914 | Conservative Republican Party | Venceslau Brás (Mineiro Republican Party) |
Minister of the Superior Military Court | São Gabriel Rio Grande do Sul | |
Army marshal and a nephew of president Deodoro da Fonseca, his election, like the rest of the others in the Coffee and Milk Republic, is probably the result of fraud and forgery. Nonetheless, he supported trade unions and attempted to centralize the country in order to weaken the influence of the oligarchs. Hermes da Fonseca also expanded railways and crushed the Revolt of the Lash. | |||||||||
9 | Venceslau Brás (1868-1966) |
1914 | 15 November 1914 | 14 November 1918 | Mineiro Republican Party | Urbano Santos (Mineiro Republican Party) |
Vice President | São Caetano da Vargem Grande, Minas Gerais | |
A lawyer, Venceslau Brás pacified the states of Santa Catarina and Paraná, ending a border dispute between them in the Contestado War. Venceslau Brás also promulgated the Civil Code and promoted industrialization. The president remained neutral during the Great War. | |||||||||
10 | Ruy Barbosa (1849-1923) |
1918 | 15 November 1918 | 14 November 1922 | Liberal Republican Party | Urbano Santos (Mineiro Republican Party) |
Senator for São Paulo | Salvador, Bahia | |
A lawyer, diplomat, writer, translator, and journalist, Ruy Barbosa was the first Brazilian member of the opposition to be elected president. Reformed the penal code, promoted the industrialization of Brazil (which resulted in an economic bubble), and organized plans for the modernization of the largest urban centers of Brazil. | |||||||||
11 | Estácio Coimbra (1872-1937) |
1922 | 15 November 1922 | 14 November 1926 | São Paulo Republican Party | Epitácio Pessoa (Mineiro Republican Party) |
Governor of Pernambuco | Barreiros, Pernambuco | |
A lawyer from a family of Portuguese immigrants, Estácio Coimbra is known for his dedication to projects in the Northeastern region of Brazil, mostly attempting to control the drought that affected the region. He also lifted the exile on the Brazilian Imperial Family and sponsored sports. Brazil also began to align with Germany during Coimbra's rule. | |||||||||
12 | Fernando de Melo Viana (1878-1954) |
1926 | 15 November 1926 | 5 November 1928 | Mineiro Republican Party | Washington Luís (São Paulo Republican Party) |
President of the Senate | Sabará, Minas Gerais | |
A lawyer and the first atheist president of Brazil, Fernando de Melo Viana also was the first Brazilian of mixed race (Pardo) to occupy the presidency. His troublesome government was plagued by economic turmoil (an inheritance from the previous governments) and revolts. The murder of former president Nilo Peçanha irreversibly tainted Viana's image, and as such, his government (and the Coffee and Milk Republic as a whole) was ended with the Brazilian Civil War, which started on 3 October 1927. |