List of Presidents of the United States (ProtoTimeline): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Channel101 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Channel101 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| Ulysses S. Grant | | Ulysses S. Grant | ||
| 1869-1877 | | 1869-1877 | ||
| Republican | |||
| Henry Wilson | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Rutherford B. Hayes | |||
| 1869-1877 | |||
| Republican | |||
| Henry Wilson | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px]] | |||
| James A. Garfield | |||
| 1881<br/>(assassinated) | |||
| Republican | |||
| Henry Wilson | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Chester A. Arthur | |||
| 1881-1885 | |||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| Henry Wilson | | Henry Wilson | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:26, 1 May 2022
# | Portrait | Name | Term Length | Party | Vice-President(s) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | George Washington | 1789-1797 | none | John Adams | |||||||
2 | John Adams | 1797-1801 | Federalist | Thomas Jefferson | |||||||
3 | Thomas Jefferson | 1801-1809 | Democratic-Republican | Aaron Burr (1801-1805) George Clinton (1805-1809) | |||||||
4 | James Madison | 1809-1817 | Democratic-Republican | George Clinton (1809-1812) Elbridge Gerry (1813-1814) | |||||||
5 | James Monroe | 1817-1825 | Democratic-Republican | Daniel D. Tompkins | |||||||
6 | File:John Quincy Adams.PNG | John Quincy Adams | 1825-1829 | Democratic-Republican | John C. Calhoun | ||||||
7 | Andrew Jackson | 1829-1837 | Democratic | John C. Calhoun (1829-1833) Martin Van Buren (1833-1837) | |||||||
8 | Martin Van Buren | 1837-1841 | Democratic | Richard M. Johnson | |||||||
9 | William Henry Harrison | 1841 (died in office) |
Whig | John Tyler | |||||||
10 | File:John Tyler.PNG | John Tyler | 1841-1845 | Whig | none; Vacant | ||||||
11 | File:James K. Polk.PNG | Henry Clay | 1845-1849 | Democratic | George M. Dallas | ||||||
12 | File:Zachary Taylor.PNG | Zachary Taylor | 1849-1850 (died in office) |
Whig | Millard Fillmore | ||||||
13 | File:Millard Fillmore.PNG | Millard Fillmore | 1850-1853 | Whig | none; Vacant | ||||||
14 | File:Franklin Pierce2.png | Franklin Pierce | 1853-1857 | Democratic | William R. King (1853) | ||||||
15 | James Buchanan | 1857-1861 | Democratic | John C. Breckinridge | |||||||
16 | Abraham Lincoln | 1861-1869 | Republican | Hannibal Hamlin | |||||||
17 | Ulysses S. Grant | 1869-1877 | Republican | Henry Wilson | |||||||
18 | Rutherford B. Hayes | 1869-1877 | Republican | Henry Wilson | |||||||
19 | James A. Garfield | 1881 (assassinated) |
Republican | Henry Wilson | 20 | Chester A. Arthur | 1881-1885 | Republican | Henry Wilson |