List of Presidents of the United States (ProtoTimeline): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Channel101 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Channel101 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| Henry Wilson | | Henry Wilson | ||
| William McKinley | |||
| 1897-1903 <br> (died in office) | |||
| Republican | |||
| Garret Hobart (1897-99)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1899-1901)<br>Theodore Roosevelt (1901-03) | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[File:President Theodore Roosevelt, 1904.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Theodore Roosevelt | |||
| 1903-1909 | |||
| Republican | |||
| Charles W. Fairbanks (1905-1909) | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[File:William H. Taft.PNG|80px]] | |||
| William H. Taft | |||
| 1909-1913 | |||
| Republican | |||
| James S. Sherman (1909-1912)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1912-13) | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[File:Woodrow Wilson.PNG|80px]] | |||
| Woodrow Wilson | |||
| 1913-1917 | |||
| Democratic | |||
| Thomas R. Marshall | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Charles E. Hughes | |||
| 1917-1925 | |||
| Republican | |||
| Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1918-1921)<br>Leonard Wood (1921-25) | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 26 | |||
| [[Abraham Lincoln II (ProtoTimeline)|Abraham Lincoln II]] | |||
| 1925-1933 | |||
| Republican | |||
| William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 27 | |||
| [[File:John Nance Garner.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Hubert Long | |||
| 1933-1941 | |||
| Democratic | |||
| Henry A. Wallace | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 28 | |||
| [[Abraham Lincoln II (ProtoTimeline)|Abraham Lincoln II]] | |||
| 1941-1949 | |||
| Republican | |||
| Thomas E. Dewey | |||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |||
| 29 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:34, 1 May 2022
# | Portrait | Name | Term Length | Party | Vice-President(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | George Washington | 1789-1797 | none | John Adams | |||||
2 | John Adams | 1797-1801 | Federalist | Thomas Jefferson | |||||
3 | Thomas Jefferson | 1801-1809 | Democratic-Republican | Aaron Burr (1801-1805) George Clinton (1805-1809) | |||||
4 | James Madison | 1809-1817 | Democratic-Republican | George Clinton (1809-1812) Elbridge Gerry (1813-1814) | |||||
5 | James Monroe | 1817-1825 | Democratic-Republican | Daniel D. Tompkins | |||||
6 | File:John Quincy Adams.PNG | John Quincy Adams | 1825-1829 | Democratic-Republican | John C. Calhoun | ||||
7 | Andrew Jackson | 1829-1837 | Democratic | John C. Calhoun (1829-1833) Martin Van Buren (1833-1837) | |||||
8 | Martin Van Buren | 1837-1841 | Democratic | Richard M. Johnson | |||||
9 | William Henry Harrison | 1841 (died in office) |
Whig | John Tyler | |||||
10 | File:John Tyler.PNG | John Tyler | 1841-1845 | Whig | none; Vacant | ||||
11 | File:James K. Polk.PNG | Henry Clay | 1845-1849 | Democratic | George M. Dallas | ||||
12 | File:Zachary Taylor.PNG | Zachary Taylor | 1849-1850 (died in office) |
Whig | Millard Fillmore | ||||
13 | File:Millard Fillmore.PNG | Millard Fillmore | 1850-1853 | Whig | none; Vacant | ||||
14 | File:Franklin Pierce2.png | Franklin Pierce | 1853-1857 | Democratic | William R. King (1853) | ||||
15 | James Buchanan | 1857-1861 | Democratic | John C. Breckinridge | |||||
16 | Abraham Lincoln | 1861-1869 | Republican | Hannibal Hamlin | |||||
17 | Ulysses S. Grant | 1869-1877 | Republican | Henry Wilson | |||||
18 | Rutherford B. Hayes | 1869-1877 | Republican | Henry Wilson | |||||
19 | James A. Garfield | 1881 (assassinated) |
Republican | Henry Wilson | |||||
20 | Chester A. Arthur | 1881-1885 | Republican | Henry Wilson | William McKinley | 1897-1903 (died in office) |
Republican | Garret Hobart (1897-99) None; Vacant (1899-1901) Theodore Roosevelt (1901-03) | |
22 | Theodore Roosevelt | 1903-1909 | Republican | Charles W. Fairbanks (1905-1909) | |||||
23 | File:William H. Taft.PNG | William H. Taft | 1909-1913 | Republican | James S. Sherman (1909-1912) None; Vacant (1912-13) | ||||
24 | File:Woodrow Wilson.PNG | Woodrow Wilson | 1913-1917 | Democratic | Thomas R. Marshall | ||||
25 | File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg | Charles E. Hughes | 1917-1925 | Republican | Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18) None; Vacant (1918-1921) Leonard Wood (1921-25) | ||||
26 | Abraham Lincoln II | 1925-1933 | Republican | William S. Kenyon (1925-29) Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |||||
27 | Hubert Long | 1933-1941 | Democratic | Henry A. Wallace | |||||
28 | Abraham Lincoln II | 1941-1949 | Republican | Thomas E. Dewey | |||||
29 |