Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Antonovich Conference: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Slavic Union (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Slavic Union (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|1896 | |1896 | ||
|4 (1987, 1993, 2017, 2019) | |4 (1987, 1993, 2017, 2019) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of Ularetsk|Ularetsk]] | |||
|[[Ularetsk Wildcats|Wildcats]] | |||
|1923 | |||
|6 (1986, 1989, 1990,<br>1995, 2004, 2010) | |||
| | | | ||
|-class="sortbottom" | |-class="sortbottom" | ||
Line 79: | Line 85: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:58, 16 October 2022
Current season, competition or edition: 2022 Antonovich Conference football season | |
Founded | 1986 |
---|---|
Commissioner | Evgeniy Kulikov |
No. of teams | 10 |
Most recent champion(s) | Mokovsky Bulldogs (4th conference title) (2021) |
Most titles | Tie- Ularetsk Wildcats, Mozhev Silver Raiders (6 conference titles) |
The Antonovich Conference (The Antonovich) is a college athletic conference consisting of ten universities. The Antonovich participates in SUAU Division I Football Playoff Subdivision.
Since the creation of the FPS in 1986 teams in the Antonovich Conference have won a combined 15 national titles and is consistently one of the best in all of the FPS.
Member Universities
Institution | Nickname | Founded | Conference Titles |
Colors | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Division | ||||||||
Adrikagorod State | Steelers | 1896 | 1 (2008) | |||||
Mokovsky | Bulldogs | 1915 | 4 (2002, 2005, 2012, 2021) | |||||
Mokovsky Tech | Maulers | 1909 | 2 (1991, 2015) | |||||
Saint Basil | Firebirds | 1896 | 4 (1987, 1993, 2017, 2019) | |||||
Ularetsk | Wildcats | 1923 | 6 (1986, 1989, 1990, 1995, 2004, 2010) |
|||||
East Division | ||||||||
Avdeigrad State | Bears | 1913 | 5 (1994, 1997 2011, 2014, 2016) | |||||
East Tovaya | Eagles | 1910 | 2 (2007, 2013) | |||||
Kopestal | Jaguars | 1910 | 4 (1992, 1996, 2009, 2018) | |||||
Mozhev | Silver Raiders | 1973 | 6 (1988, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2020) |
|||||
Sogarsk State | Monarchs | 1912 | 0 |
History
Football
Scheduling
Every Antonovich team plays all the teams in their division at least once, plus 3 games against teams in the other division.
Player Awards
Each year, the conference selects various individual awards.