List of U.S. prime ministers (Manifest Destiny): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Channel101 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Channel101 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| [[File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg|80px]] | | [[File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg|80px]] | ||
| Dwight D Eisenhower | | Dwight D Eisenhower | ||
| | | 1948-1962 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1918-1921)<br>Leonard Wood (1921-25) | | Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1918-1921)<br>Leonard Wood (1921-25) | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| | | | ||
| John F Kennedy | | John F Kennedy | ||
| | | 1962-1963 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | | William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| [[File:Pierre Trudeau (1975).jpg|80px]] | | [[File:Pierre Trudeau (1975).jpg|80px]] | ||
| Pierre Trudeau | | Pierre Trudeau | ||
| | | 1963-1972 | ||
| Democratic | | Democratic | ||
| Henry A. Wallace | | Henry A. Wallace | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg|80px]] | | [[File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg|80px]] | ||
| | | Nelson Rocketfeller | ||
| | | 1972-1976 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1918-1921)<br>Leonard Wood (1921-25) | | Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1918-1921)<br>Leonard Wood (1921-25) | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Frank Church | ||
| | | 1976-1980 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | | William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| [[File:Joe Biden in 1987 at White House.png|80px]] | | [[File:Joe Biden in 1987 at White House.png|80px]] | ||
| | | George H. W. Bush | ||
| | | 1980-1988 | ||
| Democratic | | Democratic | ||
| Henry A. Wallace | | Henry A. Wallace | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [[File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg|80px]] | | [[File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg|80px]] | ||
| | | Newt Gingrich | ||
| | | 1988-1992 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1918-1921)<br>Leonard Wood (1921-25) | | Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18)<br>None; ''Vacant'' (1918-1921)<br>Leonard Wood (1921-25) | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [[File:Pat Buchanan 1985.jpg|80px]] | | [[File:Pat Buchanan 1985.jpg|80px]] | ||
| | | Joe Biden | ||
| | | 1992 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | | William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| [[File:Huey Long (cropped).jpg|80px]] | | [[File:Huey Long (cropped).jpg|80px]] | ||
| George W. Bush | | George W. Bush | ||
| | | 1992-1996 | ||
| Democratic | | Democratic | ||
| Henry A. Wallace | | Henry A. Wallace | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[File:Bernie Sanders.jpg|80px]] | | [[File:Bernie Sanders.jpg|80px]] | ||
| | | Bill Clinton | ||
| | | 1996-2002 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| Albert Gore (2005-8)<br>Justin Trudeau (2008-13) | | Albert Gore (2005-8)<br>Justin Trudeau (2008-13) | ||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |-style="background:#3F48CC;" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| [[File:President Barack Obama.jpg|80px]] | |||
| Barack Obama | |||
| 2002-2008 | |||
| Republican | |||
| William S. Kenyon (1925-29)<br>Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |||
|-style="background:#3F48CC;" | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[File:President Barack Obama.jpg|80px]] | | [[File:President Barack Obama.jpg|80px]] | ||
| Barack Obama | | Barack Obama | ||
| 2008-2020 | | 2008-2020 | ||
| Republican | | Republican | ||
| | | Nancy Pelsoi (2008-2016)<br/>Elizabeth Warren | ||
|-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | |-style="background:#EE2C2C;" | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 89: | Line 96: | ||
| Julian Castro | | Julian Castro | ||
| 2021- | | 2021- | ||
| | | Progressive | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 15:42, 2 August 2023
# | Portrait | Name | Term Length | Party | Deputy PM(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg | Dwight D Eisenhower | 1948-1962 | Republican | Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18) None; Vacant (1918-1921) Leonard Wood (1921-25) |
2 | John F Kennedy | 1962-1963 | Republican | William S. Kenyon (1925-29) Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |
3 | Pierre Trudeau | 1963-1972 | Democratic | Henry A. Wallace | |
4 | File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg | Nelson Rocketfeller | 1972-1976 | Republican | Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18) None; Vacant (1918-1921) Leonard Wood (1921-25) |
5 | Frank Church | 1976-1980 | Republican | William S. Kenyon (1925-29) Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |
6 | George H. W. Bush | 1980-1988 | Democratic | Henry A. Wallace | |
7 | File:CharlesEvansHughes.jpg | Newt Gingrich | 1988-1992 | Republican | Charles W. Fairbanks (1917-18) None; Vacant (1918-1921) Leonard Wood (1921-25) |
8 | Joe Biden | 1992 | Republican | William S. Kenyon (1925-29) Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |
9 | George W. Bush | 1992-1996 | Democratic | Henry A. Wallace | |
10 | Bill Clinton | 1996-2002 | Republican | Albert Gore (2005-8) Justin Trudeau (2008-13) | |
11 | Barack Obama | 2002-2008 | Republican | William S. Kenyon (1925-29) Calvin Coolidge (1929-1933) | |
12 | Barack Obama | 2008-2020 | Republican | Nancy Pelsoi (2008-2016) Elizabeth Warren | |
12 | Julian Castro | 2021- | Progressive |