Historic equipment of the Shenandoahan Army National Guard: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Grady Automatic Rifle || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{Wpl|Automatic rifle}} || {{wpl|.270 Winchester|.270 Grady}} || 1918 - 1955 || Later designated M-1 automatic rifle | | Grady Automatic Rifle || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{Wpl|Automatic rifle}} || {{wpl|.270 Winchester|.270 Grady}} || 1918 - 1955 || Later designated M-1 automatic rifle | ||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|M3 submachine gun|Grady Repeating Arms M-1 Submachine gun}} || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{Wpl|Submachine gun}} || {{wpl|.45 ACP}} || 1945 - 1985 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:12, 24 August 2021
Personal weapons
Name | Origin | Purpose | Caliber/Diameter | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grady Repeating Arms Model 11 | Shenandoah | Semi automatic shotgun | 12 gauge | 1911 - 1970 | Later designated M-1 shotgun |
Grady Repeating Arms M-1907 Rifle | Shenandoah | Semi automatic rifle | .351 Grady SL | 1907 - 1945 | Later designated M-1 carbine |
Grady Repeating Arms M-1914 rifle | Shenandoah | Infantry rifle | .270 Grady | 1914 - 1957 | Later designated M-1 rifle |
Grady Repeating Arms M-2 rifle | Hyboria | Select fire rifle | .308 Grady | 1953 - 1970 | |
Redhawk Firearms M-3 Assault Rifle | Shenandoah | Select fire rifle | .243 Grady | 1967 - 2001 | |
Grady Repeating Arms M-2 Carbine | Hyboria | Semi automatic carbine | .30 Carbine | 1942 - 1990 | These rifles manufactured under license by Grady Repeating Arms Company. Some still in use by law enforcement agencies |
Grady Repeating Arms M-2A1 Carbine | Select fire carbine | ||||
Grady Automatic Rifle | Shenandoah | Automatic rifle | .270 Grady | 1918 - 1955 | Later designated M-1 automatic rifle |
Grady Repeating Arms M-1 Submachine gun | Shenandoah | Submachine gun | .45 ACP | 1945 - 1985 |