Historic equipment of the Shenandoahan Army National Guard: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wpl|Remington Model 1875|Weston Arms Company M1875 Revolver}} || | | {{Wpl|Remington Model 1875|Weston Arms Company M1875 Revolver}} || Allegheny Confederation || {{wpl|Revolver}} || {{wpl|.44 Remington Centerfire|.44 Weston Centerfire}} || 1875 - 1930 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl| | | {{wpl|M1895 Lee Navy|Grady Repeating Arms M1895}} || Allegheny Confederation || {{wpl|Bolt action|Infantry rifle}} || {{wpl|6mm Lee Navy|.236 Government}} || 1895 - 1947 || Later designated the M-1 Rifle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl| | | {{wpl|M1903 Springfield|Weston Pattern 1901 Rifle}} || Allegheny Confederation || {{wpl|Bolt action|Infantry rifle}} || {{wpl|.30-06 Springfield|.30-06 Weston}} || 1895 - 1923 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl| | | {{wpl|M1911 pistol|Bagara Arms M-2 Pistol}} || Allegheny Confederation <br> {{Flag|Piedmont}} || {{wpl|Pistol}} || {{wpl|.45 ACP}} || 1920 - 1985 || Originally designated M-1920 prior to 1923. Produced under license by Benson Arms. Over 20,000 pistols produced by Colt were imported between 1920 and 1940. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Grady Repeating Arms | | {{wpl|Winchester Model 1911|Grady Repeating Arms Model 11}} || Allegheny Confederation <br> {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{wpl|Semi-automatic firearm|Semi automatic}} shotgun || {{wpl|Gauge (firearms)|12 gauge}} || 1911 - 1970 || Later designated M-1 shotgun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl| | | {{wpl|Winchester Model 1907|Grady Repeating Arms M-1907 Rifle}} || Allegheny Confederation <br> {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{wpl|Semi-automatic firearm|Semi automatic}} rifle || {{Wpl|.351 Winchester Self-Loading|.351 Grady SL}} || 1907 - 1945 || Later designated M-1 carbine | ||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|M1941 Johnson rifle|Crosby M-2 Rifle}} || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{wpl|Battle rifle}} || {{wpl|.270 Winchester|.270 Grady}} || 1941 - 1970 || | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|ArmaLite AR-10|Redhawk M-3 Rifle}} || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{wpl|Battle rifle}} || {{wpl|.260 Remington|.260 Grady}} || 1962 - 1987 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl|M1 carbine|Grady Repeating Arms M-2 Carbine}} | | {{wpl|M1 carbine|Grady Repeating Arms M-2 Carbine}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{flag| | | rowspan="2" | {{flag|Shenandoah}} || {{wpl|Semi-automatic firearm|Semi automatic}} {{Wpl|carbine}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{wpl|.30 Carbine}} | | rowspan="2" | {{wpl|.30 Carbine}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | 1942 - 1990 | | rowspan="2" | 1942 - 1990 || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl|M1 carbine|Grady Repeating Arms M-2A1 Carbine}} || {{Wpl|Selective fire|Select fire}} {{Wpl|carbine}} | | {{wpl|M1 carbine|Grady Repeating Arms M-2A1 Carbine}} || {{Wpl|Selective fire|Select fire}} {{Wpl|carbine}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Grady Automatic Rifle || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{Wpl|Automatic rifle}} || {{wpl|.270 Winchester|.270 Grady}} || 1918 - | | Grady Automatic Rifle || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{Wpl|Automatic rifle}} || {{wpl|.270 Winchester|.270 Grady}} || 1918 - 1963 || Later designated M-1 automatic rifle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl|M3 submachine gun|Grady Repeating Arms M-1 Submachine gun}} || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{Wpl|Submachine gun}} || {{wpl|.45 ACP}} || 1945 - 1985 || | | {{wpl|M3 submachine gun|Grady Repeating Arms M-1 Submachine gun}} || {{Flag|Shenandoah}} || {{Wpl|Submachine gun}} || {{wpl|.45 ACP}} || 1945 - 1985 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl| | | [[Redhawk Firearms M-3 Precision Rifle]] || {{flag|Shenandoah}} || {{wpl|Designated marksman rifle|Marksman's rifle}} || {{Wpl|6mm Remington|.244 Blackrock}} || | ||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|M1895 Colt–Browning machine gun|M1895 Machine Gun}} || Allegheny Confederation || {{Wpl|Medium machine gun}} || {{wpl|6mm Lee Navy|.236 Government}} || 1915 - 1938 || Later designated the M-1 Machine Gun in Shenandoahan service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl|M1919 Browning machine gun|Browning M-2 Machine Gun}} || {{flag| | | {{wpl|M1919 Browning machine gun|Browning M-2 Machine Gun}} || {{flag|Shenandoah}} || {{Wpl|Medium machine gun}} || {{wpl|.270 Winchester|.270 Grady}} || 1930 - 1960 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl|Bazooka|M-1 Anti-tank Weapon}} || {{flag| | | {{wpl|Bazooka|M-1 Anti-tank Weapon}} || {{flag|Trinovantum}} || {{Wpl|Anti-tank warfare|Anti-tank}} {{wpl|rocket launcher}} || 2.36 in / 3.5 mm (M-1A4 and newer) || 1945 - 1990 || Last version in service was the M-1A6 | ||
|} | |} | ||