List of heads of state of Matharius: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!align="left" width="35%"|Affiliation | !align="left" width="35%"|Affiliation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=8 style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"|<center>[[File:New Valentir Coat of Arms.png|35px]] '''President of the | |colspan=8 style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"|<center>[[File:New Valentir Coat of Arms.png|35px]] '''President of the United Republics of Valentir and Carhaix''' [[File:New Valentir Coat of Arms.png|35px]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#184735;"|{{color|white|'''1'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#184735;"|{{color|white|'''1'''}} | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[James Kensington Gemmell]]<br><small>(1838–1919)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[James Kensington Gemmell]]<br><small>(1838–1919)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#184735;"|{{color|white|'''1'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#184735;"|{{color|white|'''1'''}} | ||
|<small> | |<small>19 July</small><br>1912 | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1916 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1916 | ||
|''Interim president'' | |''Interim president'' | ||
|[[Alliance of the West]] | |[[Alliance of the West]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#184735;"|{{color|white|'''2'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#184735;"|{{color|white|'''2'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:CRERAR.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:CRERAR.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[ | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Thibault Hardouin]]<br><small>(1876-1975)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#184735;"|{{color|white|'''2'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#184735;"|{{color|white|'''2'''}} | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1916 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1916 | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|[[Alliance of the West]] | |[[Alliance of the West]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:# | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#F7A8B0;"|{{color|white|'''3'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:John Latham 1931.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:John Latham 1931.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Bryce Cousland]]<br><small>(1877-1964)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Bryce Cousland]]<br><small>(1877-1964)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:# | |align="center" style="background:#F7A8B0;"|{{color|white|'''3'''}} | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1920 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1920 | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1924 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1924 | ||
|[[1920 Valentirian presidential election|1920]] — 34.9% | |[[1920 Valentirian presidential election|1920]] — 34.9% | ||
|[[ | |[[National Democratic Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:# | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#436B95;"|{{color|white|'''4'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Andrew Fisher 1912 (b&w).jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Andrew Fisher 1912 (b&w).jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Fergus Bryland]]<br><small>(1864-1937)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Fergus Bryland]]<br><small>(1864-1937)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:# | |align="center" style="background:#436B95;"|{{color|white|'''4'''}} | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1924 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1924 | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1928 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1928 | ||
|[[1924 Valentirian presidential election|1924]] — | |[[1924 Valentirian presidential election|1924]] — 52.2% | ||
|[[ | |[[Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small></small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''6'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''6'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:C.D. Howe, wartime.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:C.D. Howe, wartime.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[ | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Alexandre Brossard]]<br><small>(1886-1960)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''6'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''6'''}} | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1932 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1932 | ||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |[[Progressive Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''12'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''12'''}} | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''13'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''13'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="3"|[[File:Lyndon B. Johnson Oval Office Portrait (cropped).png|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[File:Lyndon B. Johnson Oval Office Portrait (cropped).png|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="3"|[[ | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[Augustin Vaillant]]<br><small>(1908-1977)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''14'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''14'''}} | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1964 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1964 | ||
Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
|align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''18'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''18'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="3"|[[File:Defense.gov News Photo 031124-F-2828D-084.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[File:Defense.gov News Photo 031124-F-2828D-084.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="3"|[[ | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[Gaspard Vannier]]<br><small>(1946-)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''22'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''22'''}} | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>1996 | |<small>5 December</small><br>1996 | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''20'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''20'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File: | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Malcolm Turnbull APEC 2016.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[ | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Jérôme Martineau]]<br><small>(1954-)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''26'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''26'''}} | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>2012 | |<small>5 December</small><br>2012 | ||
Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''27'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''27'''}} | ||
|<small>5 December</small><br>2016 | |<small>5 December</small><br>2016 | ||
| | |<small>5 December</small><br>2020 | ||
|[[2016 Valentirian presidential election|2016]] — 54.9% | |[[2016 Valentirian presidential election|2016]] — 54.9% | ||
|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |[[Progressive Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#edc951;"|{{color|white|'''22'''}} | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Trudeau visit White House for USMCA (cropped) (rotated).jpg|100px]] | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[William Ashton]]<br><small>(1971-)</small> | |||
|align="center" style="background:#edc951;"|{{color|white|'''28'''}} | |||
|<small>5 December</small><br>2020 | |||
|''Incumbent'' | |||
|[[2020 Valentirian presidential election|2020]] — 63.8% | |||
|[[National Liberal Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |||
|} | |||
==Living former presidents== | |||
As of 2021 there are five living former Presidents. The last President to die was [[François Sauveterre]] in 2019, who served as President from 1980-1984. | |||
<gallery class="center"> | |||
File:Jenny Shipley 2020 (cropped).jpg|[[Justine Tisserand]]<br>served 1992-1996<br>born 1952 (age {{age|1952|04|02}}) | |||
File:George W. Bush 2019 (cropped).jpg|[[Gaspard Vannier]]<br>served 1996-2004<br>born 1946 (age {{age|1946|02|26}}) | |||
File:Julia Gillard speaking at a ceremony to mark the 10th aniversary of the 911 attacks.jpg|[[Francesca Miles]]<br />served 2004-2012<br />born 1960 (age {{age|1960|06|21}}) | |||
File:Malcolm Turnbull 2012 cropped.jpg|[[Jérôme Martineau]]<br />served 2012-2016<br />born 1954 (age {{age|1954|11|4}}) | |||
File:Sarah Palin (27368410714) (cropped).jpg|[[Helene Pauline]]<br>served 2016-2020<br>born 1964 (age {{age|1964|04|6}}) | |||
</gallery> |
Revision as of 15:20, 27 February 2021
No | Picture | Name | Term | Tenure | Presidential mandate | Affiliation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | James Kensington Gemmell (1838–1919) |
1 | 19 July 1912 |
5 December 1916 |
Interim president | Alliance of the West | |
TBD. | |||||||
2 | Thibault Hardouin (1876-1975) |
2 | 5 December 1916 |
5 December 1920 |
1916 — 45.3% | Alliance of the West | |
TBD. | |||||||
3 | Bryce Cousland (1877-1964) |
3 | 5 December 1920 |
5 December 1924 |
1920 — 34.9% | National Democratic Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
4 | Fergus Bryland (1864-1937) |
4 | 5 December 1924 |
5 December 1928 |
1924 — 52.2% | Republican Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
5 | Hadrien Poirot (1876-1941) |
5 | 5 December 1928 |
5 December 1932 |
1928 — 63.5% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
6 | Alexandre Brossard (1886-1960) |
6 | 5 December 1932 |
5 December 1936 |
1932 — 60.8% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
7 | Quentin Le Borgne (1878-1957) |
7 | 5 December 1936 |
5 December 1940 |
1936 — 61.3% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
8 | Morgan Miles (1885-1949) |
8 | 5 December 1940 |
5 December 1944 |
1940 — 70.4% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
9 | Judicaël Cazeneuve (1882-1973) |
9 | 5 December 1944 |
5 December 1948 |
1944 — 66.2% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
10 | Byron Estermont (1871-1955) |
10 | 5 December 1948 |
5 December 1952 |
1948 — 62.4% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
11 | Raymond Whitmore (1913-1994) |
11 | 5 December 1952 |
5 December 1956 |
1952 — 55.8% | Progressive Republican Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
12 | Gaëtan Gilliéron (1884-1972) |
12 | 5 December 1956 |
5 December 1960 |
1956 — 57.9% | Progressive Republican Party | |
13 | 5 December 1960 |
5 December 1964 |
1960 — 62.4% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
13 | Augustin Vaillant (1908-1977) |
14 | 5 December 1964 |
5 December 1968 |
1964 — 62.5% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
15 | 5 December 1968 |
5 December 1972 |
1968 — 66.8% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
14 | Raymond Whitmore (1913-1994) |
16 | 5 December 1972 |
5 December 1976 |
1972 — 50.3% | Progressive Republican Party | |
17 | 5 December 1976 |
5 December 1980 |
1976 — 61.4% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
15 | François Sauveterre (1929-2019) |
18 | 5 December 1980 |
5 December 1984 |
1980 — 53.1% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
16 | Élisabeth Chanel (1933-2006) |
19 | 5 December 1984 |
5 December 1988 |
1984 — 56.7% | Progressive Republican Party | |
20 | 5 December 1988 |
5 December 1992 |
1988 — 63.2% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
17 | Justine Tisserand (1952-) |
21 | 5 December 1992 |
5 December 1996 |
1992 — 53.5% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
18 | Gaspard Vannier (1946-) |
22 | 5 December 1996 |
5 December 2000 |
1996 — 50.1% | Progressive Republican Party | |
23 | 5 December 2000 |
5 December 2004 |
2000 — 52.6% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
19 | Francesca Miles (1960-) |
24 | 5 December 2004 |
5 December 2008 |
2004 — 54.2% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
25 | 5 December 2008 |
5 December 2012 |
2008 — 55.9% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
20 | Jérôme Martineau (1954-) |
26 | 5 December 2012 |
5 December 2016 |
2012 — 58.6% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
21 | Helene Pauline (1964-) |
27 | 5 December 2016 |
5 December 2020 |
2016 — 54.9% | Progressive Republican Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
22 | William Ashton (1971-) |
28 | 5 December 2020 |
Incumbent | 2020 — 63.8% | National Liberal Party | |
TBD. |
Living former presidents
As of 2021 there are five living former Presidents. The last President to die was François Sauveterre in 2019, who served as President from 1980-1984.
Justine Tisserand
served 1992-1996
born 1952 (age 72)Gaspard Vannier
served 1996-2004
born 1946 (age 78)Francesca Miles
served 2004-2012
born 1960 (age 63)Jérôme Martineau
served 2012-2016
born 1954 (age 69)Helene Pauline
served 2016-2020
born 1964 (age 60)