List of heads of state of Matharius: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!align="left" width="35%"|Affiliation | !align="left" width="35%"|Affiliation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=8 style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"|<center>[[File:Valentir COA.png|35px]] '''President of the | |colspan=8 style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"|<center>[[File:Valentir COA.png|35px]] '''President of the Commonwealth of Valentir''' [[File:Valentir COA.png|35px]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#808080;"|{{color|white|'''-'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#808080;"|{{color|white|'''-'''}} | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|align="center" style="background:#808080;"|{{color|white|'''-'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#808080;"|{{color|white|'''-'''}} | ||
|<small>19 July</small><br>1912 | |<small>19 July</small><br>1912 | ||
|<small>5 | |<small>5 January</small><br>1914 | ||
|''Interim president'' | |''Interim president'' | ||
|{{wp|Independent (politics)|Independent}} | |{{wp|Independent (politics)|Independent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>Gemmell was appointed as interim president by [[Federal Parliament of Valentir|Parliament]]. A political independent, he previously served as Prime Minister from 1883-1899. He was one of the primary architects of the newly independent republic, responsible for the drafting the [[Constitution of Valentir|Constitution of Free Peoples]], establishing the modern framework for the [[Government of Valentir|Federal government]] and overseeing the first elections in | |colspan="5"|<small>Gemmell was appointed as interim president by [[Federal Parliament of Valentir|Parliament]]. A political independent, he previously served as Prime Minister from 1883-1899. He was one of the primary architects of the newly independent republic, responsible for the drafting the [[Constitution of Valentir|Constitution of Free Peoples]], establishing the modern framework for the [[Government of Valentir|Federal government]] and overseeing the first elections in 1914. </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:# | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#006699;"|{{color|white|'''1'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:CRERAR.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:CRERAR.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Aidan Stansfield]]<br><small>(1876-1975)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Aidan Stansfield]]<br><small>(1876-1975)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:# | |align="center" style="background:#006699;"|{{color|white|'''1'''}} | ||
|<small>5 | |<small>5 January</small><br>1914 | ||
|<small>5 | |<small>5 January</small><br>1918 | ||
|[[ | |[[1914 Valentirian presidential election|1914]] — 44.5% | ||
|[[ | |[[National Democratic Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''2'''}} | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''2'''}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Valentin Serra]]<br><small>(1874-1948)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Valentin Serra]]<br><small>(1874-1948)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''2'''}} | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''2'''}} | ||
|<small>5 | |<small>5 January</small><br>1918 | ||
|<small>5 | |<small>5 January</small><br>1922 | ||
|[[ | |[[1918 Valentirian presidential election|1918]] — 53.9% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:# | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#006699;"|{{color|white|'''3'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:John Nance Garner(cropped).jpg|100px]] | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Wallace Pendleton]]<br><small>(1868-1967)</small> | |||
|align="center" style="background:#006699;"|{{color|white|'''3'''}} | |||
|<small>5 January</small><br>1922 | |||
|<small>5 January</small><br>1926 | |||
|[[1922 Valentirian presidential election|1922]] — 47.5% | |||
|[[National Democratic Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#006699;"|{{color|white|'''4'''}} | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Richard Bedford Bennett.jpg|100px]] | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Benjamin Wainwright]]<br><small>(1873-1958)</small> | |||
|align="center" style="background:#006699;"|{{color|white|'''4'''}} | |||
|<small>5 January</small><br>1926 | |||
|<small>3 February</small><br>1927 | |||
|[[1926 Valentirian presidential election|1926]] — 38.4% | |||
|[[National Democratic Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#808080;"|{{color|white|'''-'''}} | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Jan Smuts 1947.jpg|100px]] | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|{{wp|General}} [[Jérôme Michaux]]<br><small>(1870-1950)</small> | |||
|align="center" style="background:#808080;"|{{color|white|'''-'''}} | |||
|<small>3 February</small><br>1927 | |||
|<small>19 July</small><br>1927 | |||
|''Acting president'' | |||
|[[Parliament of Valentir|Parliament]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
!align="left" width="10"|No | |||
!width="100"|Picture | |||
!width="200" width="25%"|Name | |||
!align="left" width="10"|Term | |||
!align="center" colspan="2" width="20%"|Tenure | |||
!align="left" width="10%"|Presidential mandate | |||
!align="left" width="35%"|Affiliation | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=8 style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"|<center>[[File:Valentir COA.png|35px]] '''President of the Federal Republic of Valentir''' [[File:Valentir COA.png|35px]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#808080;"|{{color|white|'''-'''}} | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Portrait of the Right Hon. J. H. Scullin.png|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Portrait of the Right Hon. J. H. Scullin.png|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[John B. Williams]]<br><small>(1876-1953)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[John B. Williams]]<br><small>(1876-1953)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:# | |align="center" style="background:#808080;"|{{color|white|'''-'''}} | ||
|<small> | |<small>19 July</small><br>1927 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1928 | ||
| | |''Interim president'' | ||
| | |{{wp|Independent (politics)|Independent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''5'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Ernest Lapointe.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Ernest Lapointe.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Hadrien Poirot]]<br><small>(1876-1941)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Hadrien Poirot]]<br><small>(1876-1941)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''5'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1928 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1932 | ||
|[[ | |[[1928 Valentirian presidential election|1928]] — 63.5% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''6'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:C.D. Howe, wartime.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:C.D. Howe, wartime.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Elliot Sutherland]]<br><small>(1886-1960)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Elliot Sutherland]]<br><small>(1886-1960)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''6'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1932 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1936 | ||
|[[ | |[[1932 Valentirian presidential election|1932]] — 60.8% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''7'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Arthur Drakeford.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Arthur Drakeford.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Quentin Le Borgne]]<br><small>(1878-1957)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Quentin Le Borgne]]<br><small>(1878-1957)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''7'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1936 | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1940 | |<small>5 March</small><br>1940 | ||
|[[1936 Valentirian presidential election|1936]] — 61.3% | |||
|[[ | |||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''8'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:JohnCurtin.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:JohnCurtin.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Morgan Miles]]<br><small>(1885-1949)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Morgan Miles]]<br><small>(1885-1949)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''8'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1940 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1944 | ||
|[[ | |[[1940 Valentirian presidential election|1940]] — 70.4% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''9'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Louisstlaurent.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Louisstlaurent.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Judicaël Cazeneuve]]<br><small>(1882-1973)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Judicaël Cazeneuve]]<br><small>(1882-1973)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''9'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1944 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1948 | ||
|[[ | |[[1944 Valentirian presidential election|1944]] — 66.2% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''10'''}} | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Hull-Cordell-LOC.jpg|100px]] | |||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Byron Estermont]]<br><small>(1871-1955)</small> | |||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''10'''}} | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1948 | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1952 | |||
|[[1944 Valentirian presidential election|1948]] — 62.4% | |||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''11'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:VP-Nixon. | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:VP-Nixon copy (3x4 closeincropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Raymond Whitmore]]<br><small>(1913-1994)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Raymond Whitmore]]<br><small>(1913-1994)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''11'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1952 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1956 | ||
|[[ | |[[1952 Valentirian presidential election|1952]] — 55.8% | ||
|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |[[Progressive Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''12'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:William McMahon 1966.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:William McMahon 1966.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Benjamin Allerton]]<br><small>(1908-1988)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Benjamin Allerton]]<br><small>(1908-1988)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''12'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1956 | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1960 | |<small>5 March</small><br>1960 | ||
|[[1956 Valentirian presidential election|1956]] — 57.4% | |||
|[[ | |||
|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |[[Progressive Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''13'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Malcolm Fraser 1968.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Malcolm Fraser 1968.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Jack Braxton]]<br><small>( | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Jack Braxton]]<br><small>(1919-2015)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''13'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1960 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1964 | ||
|[[ | |[[1960 Valentirian presidential election|1960]] — 52.9% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''14'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File: | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:TRUMAN 58-766-06 (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[ | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Gaëtan Gilliéron]]<br><small>(1884-1972)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''14'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1964 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1968 | ||
|[[ | |[[1964 Valentirian presidential election|1964]] — 57.8% | ||
|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |[[Progressive Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''15'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:CongressBuilding SEATO (cropped to Park).jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:CongressBuilding SEATO (cropped to Park).jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Hwang Jae-Hui]]<br><small>(1921-1999)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Hwang Jae-Hui]]<br><small>(1921-1999)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''15'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1968 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1972 | |||
|[[1968 Valentirian presidential election|1968]] — 55.3% | |||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''16'''}} | |||
|align="center" rowspan="3"|[[File:Richard Nixon 09 Jul 1972.png|100px]] | |||
|align="center" rowspan="3"|[[Raymond Whitmore]]<br><small>(1913-1994)</small> | |||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''16'''}} | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1972 | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1976 | |||
|[[1972 Valentirian presidential election|1972]] — 50.3% | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''17'''}} | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1976 | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1980 | |<small>5 March</small><br>1980 | ||
|[[ | |[[1976 Valentirian presidential election|1976]] — 61.4% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''17'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Bob Hawke 1987 portrait crop.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Bob Hawke 1987 portrait crop.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[François Sauveterre]]<br><small>(1929-2019)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[François Sauveterre]]<br><small>(1929-2019)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''18'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1980 | |<small>5 March</small><br>1980 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1984 | ||
|[[1980 Valentirian presidential election|1980]] — 53.1% | |[[1980 Valentirian presidential election|1980]] — 53.1% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
Line 176: | Line 248: | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''18'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[File:Ann Richards, Governor of Texas.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[Élisabeth Chanel]]<br><small>(1933-2006)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''19'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1984 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1988 | ||
|[[ | |[[1984 Valentirian presidential election|1984]] — 56.7% | ||
|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''20'''}} | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1988 | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>1992 | |||
|[[1992 Valentirian presidential election|1988]] — 63.2% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''19'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Jenny Shipley and Winnie Laban (crop).jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Jenny Shipley and Winnie Laban (crop).jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Justine Tisserand]]<br><small>(1952-)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Justine Tisserand]]<br><small>(1952-)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''21'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1992 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1996 | ||
|[[ | |[[1992 Valentirian presidential election|1992]] — 53.5% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''20'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[File:Defense.gov News Photo 031124-F-2828D-084.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[Cameron Bennett]]<br><small>(1946-)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''22'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>1996 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br>2000 | |||
|[[1996 Valentirian presidential election|1996]] — 50.1% | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''23'''}} | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>2000 | |<small>5 March</small><br>2000 | ||
|[[ | |<small>5 March</small><br>2004 | ||
|[[2000 Valentirian presidential election|2000]] — 52.6% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''21'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[File:President Lula in 2006 (3).jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan=" | |align="center" rowspan="3"|[[Salvador Segarra Márquez]]<br><small>(1942-)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''24'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>2004 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>2008 | ||
|[[ | |[[2004 Valentirian presidential election|2004]] — 54.2% | ||
|[[Valentirian | |rowspan="2"|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''25'''}} | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>2008 | |||
|<small>5 March</small><br>2012 | |||
|[[2008 Valentirian presidential election|2008]] — 55.9% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''22'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File: | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Jerry Mateparae official photo (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Michael Kawharu]]<br><small>(1954-)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Michael Kawharu]]<br><small>(1954-)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#A8212A;"|{{color|white|'''26'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>2012 | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>2016 | ||
|[[ | |[[2012 Valentirian presidential election|2012]] — 58.6% | ||
|[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | |[[Valentirian Federation of Labour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" rowspan="2" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''23'''}} | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Sarah Palin by Gage Skidmore.jpg|100px]] | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Sarah Palin by Gage Skidmore.jpg|100px]] | ||
|align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Helene Pauline]]<br><small>(1964-)</small> | |align="center" rowspan="2"|[[Helene Pauline]]<br><small>(1964-)</small> | ||
|align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|''' | |align="center" style="background:#0048B0;"|{{color|white|'''27'''}} | ||
|<small>5 March</small><br> | |<small>5 March</small><br>2016 | ||
|''Incumbent'' | |''Incumbent'' | ||
|[[ | |[[2016 Valentirian presidential election|2016]] — 54.9% | ||
|[[Progressive Republican Party]] | |[[Progressive Republican Party]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>TBD.</small> | ||
Revision as of 02:35, 23 July 2019
No | Picture | Name | Term | Tenure | Presidential mandate | Affiliation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | James Kensington Gemmell (1838–1919) |
- | 19 July 1912 |
5 January 1914 |
Interim president | Independent | |
Gemmell was appointed as interim president by Parliament. A political independent, he previously served as Prime Minister from 1883-1899. He was one of the primary architects of the newly independent republic, responsible for the drafting the Constitution of Free Peoples, establishing the modern framework for the Federal government and overseeing the first elections in 1914. | |||||||
1 | Aidan Stansfield (1876-1975) |
1 | 5 January 1914 |
5 January 1918 |
1914 — 44.5% | National Democratic Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
2 | Valentin Serra (1874-1948) |
2 | 5 January 1918 |
5 January 1922 |
1918 — 53.9% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
3 | Wallace Pendleton (1868-1967) |
3 | 5 January 1922 |
5 January 1926 |
1922 — 47.5% | National Democratic Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
4 | Benjamin Wainwright (1873-1958) |
4 | 5 January 1926 |
3 February 1927 |
1926 — 38.4% | National Democratic Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
- | General Jérôme Michaux (1870-1950) |
- | 3 February 1927 |
19 July 1927 |
Acting president | Parliament | |
TBD. |
No | Picture | Name | Term | Tenure | Presidential mandate | Affiliation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | John B. Williams (1876-1953) |
- | 19 July 1927 |
5 March 1928 |
Interim president | Independent | |
TBD. | |||||||
5 | Hadrien Poirot (1876-1941) |
5 | 5 March 1928 |
5 March 1932 |
1928 — 63.5% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
6 | Elliot Sutherland (1886-1960) |
6 | 5 March 1932 |
5 March 1936 |
1932 — 60.8% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
7 | Quentin Le Borgne (1878-1957) |
7 | 5 March 1936 |
5 March 1940 |
1936 — 61.3% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
8 | Morgan Miles (1885-1949) |
8 | 5 March 1940 |
5 March 1944 |
1940 — 70.4% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
9 | Judicaël Cazeneuve (1882-1973) |
9 | 5 March 1944 |
5 March 1948 |
1944 — 66.2% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
10 | Byron Estermont (1871-1955) |
10 | 5 March 1948 |
5 March 1952 |
1948 — 62.4% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
11 | Raymond Whitmore (1913-1994) |
11 | 5 March 1952 |
5 March 1956 |
1952 — 55.8% | Progressive Republican Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
12 | Benjamin Allerton (1908-1988) |
12 | 5 March 1956 |
5 March 1960 |
1956 — 57.4% | Progressive Republican Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
13 | Jack Braxton (1919-2015) |
13 | 5 March 1960 |
5 March 1964 |
1960 — 52.9% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
14 | Gaëtan Gilliéron (1884-1972) |
14 | 5 March 1964 |
5 March 1968 |
1964 — 57.8% | Progressive Republican Party | |
TBD. | |||||||
15 | Hwang Jae-Hui (1921-1999) |
15 | 5 March 1968 |
5 March 1972 |
1968 — 55.3% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
16 | Raymond Whitmore (1913-1994) |
16 | 5 March 1972 |
5 March 1976 |
1972 — 50.3% | Progressive Republican Party | |
17 | 5 March 1976 |
5 March 1980 |
1976 — 61.4% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
17 | François Sauveterre (1929-2019) |
18 | 5 March 1980 |
5 March 1984 |
1980 — 53.1% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
18 | Élisabeth Chanel (1933-2006) |
19 | 5 March 1984 |
5 March 1988 |
1984 — 56.7% | Progressive Republican Party | |
20 | 5 March 1988 |
5 March 1992 |
1988 — 63.2% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
19 | Justine Tisserand (1952-) |
21 | 5 March 1992 |
5 March 1996 |
1992 — 53.5% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
20 | Cameron Bennett (1946-) |
22 | 5 March 1996 |
5 March 2000 |
1996 — 50.1% | Progressive Republican Party | |
23 | 5 March 2000 |
5 March 2004 |
2000 — 52.6% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
21 | Salvador Segarra Márquez (1942-) |
24 | 5 March 2004 |
5 March 2008 |
2004 — 54.2% | Progressive Republican Party | |
25 | 5 March 2008 |
5 March 2012 |
2008 — 55.9% | ||||
TBD. | |||||||
22 | Michael Kawharu (1954-) |
26 | 5 March 2012 |
5 March 2016 |
2012 — 58.6% | Valentirian Federation of Labour | |
TBD. | |||||||
23 | Helene Pauline (1964-) |
27 | 5 March 2016 |
Incumbent | 2016 — 54.9% | Progressive Republican Party | |
TBD. |