List of political parties in the Federal Republic of Brazil: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background: # | | rowspan="2" style="background: #990012;" | | ||
| align=center | [[File:WorkersCentralUnionlogo.png|125px]] | | align=center | [[File:WorkersCentralUnionlogo.png|125px]] | ||
| [[Workers' Central Union]]<br>''União Central dos Trabalhadores'' | | [[Workers' Central Union]]<br>''União Central dos Trabalhadores'' | ||
| align=center | [[File:(Pau Marí-Klose) 20181024 2227 Seminario EAPN (30598337237) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Guilherme Telles Veiga | | align=center | [[File:(Pau Marí-Klose) 20181024 2227 Seminario EAPN (30598337237) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Guilherme Telles Veiga | ||
| align=center | 1972 | | align=center | 1972 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|# | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#990012}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|542|# | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|542|#990012}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|# | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#990012}} | ||
| | | | ||
*{{wp|Bolshevism}} | *{{wp|Bolshevism}} | ||
*{{wp|Marxism}} | *{{wp|Marxism}} | ||
*{{wp|Anti-Fascism}} | *{{wp|Anti-Fascism}} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #117a2d;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:PVdoB.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Green Party of Brazil]]<br>''Partido Verde do Brasil'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Nicolas Démoulin.jpg|100px]]<br>Roberto Martins Amorim | |||
| align=center | 1989 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#117a2d}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|8|542|#117a2d}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#117a2d}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Green Politics}} | |||
*{{wp|Environmentalism}} | |||
*{{wp|Progressivism}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #2f4f18;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:Braziliandemocraticparty.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Brazilian Democratic Party]]<br>''Partido Democrático Brasileiro'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Wilson Santiago 4nov2011.jpg|100px]]<br>Edilson de Sá Aguiar | |||
| align=center | 1992 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#2f4f18}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4|542|#2f4f18}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#2f4f18}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Economic liberalism}} | |||
*{{wp|Presidentialism}} | |||
*{{wp|Liberal conservatism}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | |
Revision as of 20:28, 3 January 2022
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
This article is a list of the active political parties in the Federal Republic of Brazil. The country is a highly factionalized multi-party democracy. Since the establishment of the republic, no party has been able to effectively govern Brazil without the need of a coalition.
Parties Represented in the Federal Parliament
Party logo | Party name | Leader | Founded | Seats in the Federal Senate |
Seats in the Chamber of Deputies |
Governors | Ideology | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Popular Front Frente Popular Nacional |
Ingrid Winckler Santos |
1977 | 12 / 90
|
102 / 542
|
6 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Labour Party Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro |
Antônio Pontes Modesto |
1938 | 6 / 90
|
58 / 542
|
3 / 30
|
|||
National Democratic Union União Democrática Nacional |
Valdemir Mendes Souto |
1936 | 5 / 90
|
50 / 542
|
2 / 30
|
|||
Social Democratic Party Partido Social Democratico |
Larissa Alves de Araújo |
1942 | 7 / 90
|
48 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Liberal Party Partido Liberal |
Maurílio Motta Grossi |
1931 | 3 / 90
|
41 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Integralist Action Ação Integralista Brasileira |
Henrique Neres Honório |
1932 | 4 / 90
|
38 / 542
|
2 / 30
|
|||
National Legitimist Legion Legião Legitimista Nacional |
Fernando Sobral Fortunato |
1965 | 2 / 90
|
35 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Communist Party Partido Comunista Brasileiro |
Patricia Santana Vilela |
1922 | 3 / 90
|
30 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
National Labour Party Partido Nacional Trabalhista |
Walter Jung Schwarz |
1956 | 1 / 90
|
27 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Social Progressive Party Partido Social Progressista |
Mauro Carlos de Barros |
1945 | 3 / 90
|
22 / 542
|
2 / 30
|
|||
Christian Democratic Party Partido Democrata Cristão |
Gilberto Rinaldi Carmona |
1951 | 4 / 90
|
19 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Republican Party Partido Republicano |
Simone Cardoso Crisóstomo |
1927 | 2 / 90
|
14 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Proletarian Defense Front Frente de Defesa Proletária |
Manoel Viana Nunes |
1932 | 0 / 90
|
10 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Socialist Party Partido Socialista Brasileiro |
Moisés Galindo Eleutério |
1929 | 3 / 90
|
10 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
National Liberator Alliance Aliança Libertadora Nacional |
Cláudio de Oliveira Toscano |
1973 | 1 / 90
|
9 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Workers' Confederation Confederação Operária Brasileira |
Eduardo Garcia Dubinski |
1906 | 2 / 90
|
8 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Maximalist Union União Maximalista Brasileira |
Eduardo Garcia Dubinski |
1936 | 0 / 90
|
6 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Liberator Party Partido Libertador |
File:Lisa Rahming.png Jéssica da Silva Moreira |
1928 | 1 / 90
|
7 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Constitutionalist Party Partido Constitucionalista |
Felipe Müller Ferreira |
1932 | 0 / 90
|
5 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Workers' Central Union União Central dos Trabalhadores |
Guilherme Telles Veiga |
1972 | 0 / 90
|
3 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Green Party of Brazil Partido Verde do Brasil |
Roberto Martins Amorim |
1989 | 1 / 90
|
8 / 542
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Democratic Party Partido Democrático Brasileiro |
Edilson de Sá Aguiar |
1992 | 1 / 90
|
4 / 542
|
0 / 30
|
|||